Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India’s role in ensuring food security during Covid pandemic lauded
FCI records all time high wheat procurement of 433.44 lakh MT
Direct Online Transfer of MSP to farmers account implemented in all 24 procuring states
24 NOV 2021 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | November 24, 2021
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has played a pivotal role in ensuring food security during the Covid pandemic. During the Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22, the Corporation has recorded an all time high wheat procurement of 433.44 lakh MT, recording 11% increase over last year’s procurement.
Speaking at an event organized to commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in Mumbai today, FCI Executive Director (West Zone) R P Singh said the Corporation was the back bone of free foodgrain distribution to the poor under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Under the Scheme, foodgrains @ 5 kg. per person per month was distributed to the 80 crore beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act.
“Between April 2020 and November 2021 a record 598.87 lakh MT of foodgrains was allocated out of which 565.47 lakh MT grains were lifted” Shri Singh said. He paid tributes to the FCI employees who tackled several challenges during the pandemic, including acute shortage of hands, in ensuring timely transportation of food grains.
Shri Gopal Shetty, MP, who was the Chief Guest at the event lauded the role played by FCI during the Covid 19 pandemic and said “because of the extraordinary performance of Food Corporation of India, food grains could reach to the beneficiaries across India.
Meanwhile the Centre has today decided to extend the free food grains supply under PMGKAY scheme by another four months till March 2022, with an estimated outlay of Rs 53,334 crore.
One Nation, One MSP, One DBT becomes a reality
Speaking about the Direct Benefit Transfer, Shri R P Singh said, Prime Minister’s ‘One Nation, One MSP, One DBT’ vision has a become a reality across the country from this year. He said Direct Online transfer of MSP to farmers’ bank account has been implemented in all procuring states during the current Rabi Marketing Season of 2021-22. The empowered farmers are no more dependent upon middlemen and are receiving the payment of their produce directly into their Bank accounts without delay or deductions” he added.
Speaking about the performance of West Zone, Shri R P Singh informed that though wheat procurement has been traditionally dominated by Punjab, during 2020-21 season, Madhya Pradesh surpassed the northern state become No 1 in wheat procurement.
Shri Singh also informed that, beginning Kharif Marketing Season 2021-22, all procurement portals in 24 procuring States has been integrated with a Central Food grains Procurement Portal to share identified Minimum Threshold Parameters such as online registration of farmers, verification of land records, digitization of mandi operations, MSP transfer and CMR/Wheat delivery management.
PIB Mum | Sonal Tupe|PM

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारी के दौरान खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में भारतीय खाद्य निगम की भूमिका की सराहना की गयी
एफसीआई ने अब तक की सर्वाधिक 433.44 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद का रिकॉर्ड बनाया
किसानों के खाते में एमएसपी का सीधा ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण सभी 24 खरीद राज्यों में लागू किया गया
24 NOV 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। रबी विपणन सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान, निगम ने पिछले साल की खरीद की तुलना में 11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल करते हुए 433.44 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की अब तक की सबसे अधिक खरीद दर्ज की है।
आज मुंबई में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में एफसीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक (पश्चिम क्षेत्र) श्री आर पी सिंह ने कहा कि निगम प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के तहत गरीबों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न वितरण की रीढ़ रहा है। योजना के तहत, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के दायरे में आने वाले 80 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलो खाद्यान्न का वितरण किया गया।
श्री सिंह ने कहा, "अप्रैल 2020 और नवंबर 2021 के बीच रिकॉर्ड 598.87 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न आवंटित किया गया था, जिसमें से 565.47 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज उठाया गया था।" उन्होंने उन एफसीआई कर्मचारियों के योगदान की सराहना की, जिन्होंने महामारी के दौरान कई चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया, जिसमें खाद्यान्न का समय पर परिवहन सुनिश्चित करने में श्रम की भारी कमी शामिल थी।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुए सांसद श्री गोपाल शेट्टी ने कोविड 19 महामारी के दौरान एफसीआई द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “भारतीय खाद्य निगम के असाधारण प्रदर्शन के कारण, खाद्यान्न पूरे भारत में लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच सका।“
इस बीच केंद्र ने आज 53,334 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित परिव्यय के साथ पीएमजीकेएवाई योजना के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न आपूर्ति को मार्च 2022 तक चार महीने और बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है।
एक राष्ट्र, एक एमएसपी, एक डीबीटी वास्तविकता बन गया
प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री आर पी सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री का 'एक राष्ट्र, एक एमएसपी, एक डीबीटी' का सपना इस साल से पूरे देश में एक वास्तविकता बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2021-22 के मौजूदा रबी विपणन सत्र के दौरान सभी खरीद राज्यों में किसानों के बैंक खाते में एमएसपी के सीधे ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण को लागू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "सशक्त किसान अब बिचौलियों पर निर्भर नहीं हैं और बिना किसी देरी या कटौती के अपनी उपज का भुगतान सीधे अपने बैंक खातों में प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।"
श्री आर पी सिंह ने पश्चिम क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन को लेकर कहा, हालांकि गेहूं की खरीद में पंजाब का पारंपरिक रूप से वर्चस्व रहा है, 2020-21 सीजन के दौरान, मध्य प्रदेश ने उत्तरी राज्य को पीछे छोड़ दिया और गेहूं खरीद में नंबर एक राज्य बन गया।
श्री सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2021-22 की शुरुआत से, 24 खरीद राज्यों में सभी खरीद पोर्टलों को केंद्रीय खाद्यान्न खरीद पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, ताकि किसानों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, भूमि अभिलेखों के सत्यापन, मंडी के कामकाज, एमएसपी हस्तांतरण और सीएमआर/गेहूं वितरण प्रबंधन का डिजिटलीकरण जैसे चिह्नित न्यूनतम सीमा मानकों को साझा किया जा सके।