Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually inaugurates 5th World Congress on Disaster Management
Lauds Indian Armed Forces for being first responders in Indian Ocean region for HADR operations
Shri Rajnath Singh calls to strengthen international architecture to prevent & manage future disasters
24 NOV 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
· Effective response mechanism to address humanitarian crises & natural disasters one of the most important pillars of SAGAR
· Our Armed Forces have always stood for the country’s partners in times of need
· Need for collective solution to deal with global challenges in post-COVID world
· Benefits of emerging cutting-edge technologies must be shared with all
· Need for new ideas in global & national strategies for implementation of 2030 Sustainable Development Goals post COVID
“Our Armed Forces have time and again demonstrated that they care for and stand by the country’s partners in times of need without distinguishing between natural or man-made disasters,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while virtually inaugurating the 5th World Congress on Disaster Management on November 24, 2021. He reiterated India’s vision for the Indian Ocean encapsulated by the concept of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) as articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Raksha Mantri underlined that SAGAR has both distinct and inter-related elements such as deepening economic and security cooperation among the littoral states; enhancing capacities to safeguard land and maritime territories; working towards sustainable regional development; Blue Economy and promoting collective action to deal with non-traditional threats like natural disasters, piracy and terrorism.
Shri Rajnath Singh maintained that while each of these elements requires equal attention, developing an effective response mechanism to address humanitarian crises and natural disasters is one of the most important pillars of SAGAR. India’s engagement with the world and especially the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) has been robustly strong, he said, lauding the Armed Forces for being the first responders in the region for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. He said, India’s unique position in the IOR, complemented by a capability of the Armed Forces, enables it to contribute significantly in HADR situations.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention of some notable HADR missions in the IOR undertaken by India in recent years, including Operation Rahat in Yemen in 2015 when India rescued and evacuated over 6,700 persons, including over 1,940 citizens of more than 40 other countries; cyclone in Sri Lanka in 2016; earthquake in Indonesia in 2019; Cyclone Idai in Mozambique and flooding and landslides in Madagascar in January 2020 where Indian assistance was promptly provided. He added that the COVID-19 pandemic has not dented India’s commitment, which was demonstrated by India’s response during the Oil Spill in Mauritius in August 2020 and Oil tanker fire in Sri Lanka in September 2020.
India taking lead and offering expertise of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (DRI) to its friendly countries was also highlighted by Shri Rajnath Singh. “Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was first proposed by India during the 2016 Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction held in New Delhi. It is today an international coalition of countries, United Nations (UN) agencies, multilateral development banks, the private sector and academic institutions, that aim to promote disaster-resilient infrastructure,” he said. The Raksha Mantri added that India has been regularly conducting exercises to deepen the HADR co-operation and co-ordination with its neighbours and friendly countries with a focus on sharing expertise and building capabilities.
The Raksha Mantri shared his views on the challenging geo-political landscape and the traditional and non-traditional threats including natural calamities like COVID-19 faced by the world. He said, to deal with the pandemic, India has developed a large capacity for production of COVID-19 vaccines and is extending help to many countries. He emphasised on the need for a collective solution to deal with global challenges in the post-pandemic world. He said, the pandemic has reaffirmed the centrality of multilateralism in the interconnected world for matters not only related to international security but also disaster management.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke about the emerging cutting-edge technologies in the fields of space, communication, bio-engineering, bio-medics and artificial intelligence. He said, these include precision tools and sensors which can revolutionise the way the risks of disasters are assessed and communicated through early warning. He also shed light on the smart technologies for post disaster recovery and reconstructions. The Raksha Mantri stressed on sharing the benefits of these technologies with all along with funding initiatives for capacity development for better application and use of these technologies.
The Raksha Mantri called for cooperating more closely to strengthen international architecture for building structures to prevent and manage future disasters. He also suggested a comprehensive assessment of the impact of the pandemic on the implementation of 2030 Sustainable Development Goals, emphasising on the need to incorporate new ideas in global and national strategies for the implementation of the goals.
The 5th World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) is being organised in New Delhi between November 24-27, 2021 at the campus of IIT Delhi on the overarching theme of ‘Technology, Finance and Capacity for Building Resilience to Disasters in the context of COVID-19’. It is an initiative of Disaster Management Initiatives and Convergence Society (DMICS) having its headquarter in Hyderabad to bring researchers, policy makers and practitioners from around the world on the same platform to discuss various challenging issues of disaster risk management. The aim is to promote interaction of science, policy and practices to enhance understanding of risks and advance actions for reducing risks and building resilience to disasters.
Director General, India Council of Medical Research & Secretary, Department of Health Research Dr Balram Bhargava delivered the keynote address, while Convener 5th WCDM Dr S Anandababu gave the welcome address. Special Representative of UN Secretary General on Disaster Reduction Ms Mami Mizutori also spoke during the inaugural session.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے موضوع پر ساتویں عالمی کانگریس کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا
انھوں نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں پہلے رسپانس کرنے پر ایچ اے ڈی آر کے آپریشنز کے لیے بھارتی مسلح افواج کی ستائش کی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مستقبل کی آفات کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے بین الاقوامی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا
24 NOV 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی، 24 نومبر 2021:
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کے اہم نکات:
• انسانی بحرانوں اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے موثر رسپانس طریقہ کار ساگر کے سب سے اہم ستون میں سے ایک ہے
• ہماری مسلح افواج ہمیشہ ضرورت کے وقت ملک کے شراکت داروں کے حق میں کھڑی رہی ہیں ۔
• کوویڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی حل کی ضرورت
• ابھرتی ہوئی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیز کے فوائد سب کے ساتھ ساجھا کیے جانے چاہئیں
• کوویڈ کے بعد 2030 کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے نفاذ کے لیے عالمی اور قومی حکمت عملیوں میں نئے آئیڈیاز کی ضرورت
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 24 نومبر 2021 کو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پر پانچویں عالمی کانگریس کے موقع پر بحر ہند خطے کے بارے میں بھارت کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا جو ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی و ترقی) کے تصور سے عبارت ہے جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے واضح کیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ساگر کے پاس مختلف اور باہمی طور پر مربوط عناصر ہیں جیسے کہ لٹورل ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی و سلامتی تعاون کو مستحکم بنانا؛ زمینی و سمندری علاقوں کی حفاظت کے لیے صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ؛ پائیدار علاقائی ترقی کی سمت میں کام کرنا؛ نیلی معیشت اور قدرتی آفات، بحری قزاقی اور دہشت گردی جیسے غیر روایتی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی اقدامات کو فروغ دینا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ان میں سے ہر ایک عناصر پر یکساں توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے لیکن انسانی بحرانوں اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک موثر رسپانس طریقہ کار تیار کرنا ساگر کے اہم ترین ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا اور خاص طور پر بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) کے ساتھ بھارت کا تعلق مضبوط رہاہے، انھوں نے انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کی کارروائیوں کے لیے خطے میں سب سے پہلے رسپانس کرنے والی مسلح افواج کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی او آر میں بھارت کی منفرد حیثیت، مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت کی تکمیل کرتی ہے، اسے ایچ اے ڈی آر کے حالات میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے حالیہ برسوں میں بھارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے آئی او آر میں ایچ اے ڈی آر کے کچھ قابل ذکر مشنوں کا خصوصی طور سے ذکر کیا جن میں 2015 میں یمن میں آپریشن راحت بھی شامل تھا جب بھارت نے 40 سے زائد دیگر ممالک کے 1940 سے زائد شہریوں سمیت 6700 سے زائد افراد کو بچایا اور انھیں وہاں سے نکالا۔ 2016 میں سری لنکا میں سمندری طوفان؛ 2019 میں انڈونیشیا میں زلزلہ؛ موزمبیق میں سمندری طوفان ایدی اور جنوری 2020 میں مڈغاسکر میں سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ میں فوری طور پر بھارتی امداد فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوویڈ-19 وبا نے بھارت کے عزم بستگی کو نقصان نہیں پہنچایا ہے جس کا مظاہرہ اگست 2020 میں ماریشس میں تیل کے چھلکاؤ اور ستمبر 2020 میں سری لنکا میں آئل ٹینکر میں آگ لگنے کے دوران بھارت کے رسپانس سے ہوا تھا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت کے ذریعے دوست ممالک کو قدرتی آفات کے لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچے (ڈی آر آئی) کی قیادت اور مہارت پیش کرنے کا نکتہ بھی اجاگر کیا۔ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 2016 کی ایشیائی وزارتی کانفرنس برائے آفات کے تخفیف خطرہ کے دوران بھارت کی جانب سے پہلی بار کوآلیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلیئنٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی) کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ ممالک، اقوام متحدہ کے اداروں ، کثیر الجہت ترقیاتی بینکوں ، نجی شعبوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کا ایک بین الاقوامی اتحاد ہے جس کا مقصد آفات سے نمٹنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت مہارت کے اشتراک اور صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایچ اے ڈی آر کے تعاون اور اپنے ہمسایوں اور دوست ممالک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے مشقیں کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے دنیا کو درپیش کوویڈ-19 جیسی قدرتی آفات سمیت چیلنج سے بھرپور جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے اور روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطرات کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت نے کوویڈ-19 ویکسین کی پیداوار کی بڑی صلاحیت پیدا کر لی ہے اور بہت سے ممالک کو مدد دے رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وبا نے نہ صرف بین الاقوامی سلامتی بلکہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سے متعلق معاملات کے لیے باہم مربوط دنیا میں کثیر الجہت مرکزیت کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خلا، مواصلات، بائیو انجینئرنگ، بائیو میڈکس اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان میں درست آلات اور سینسر شامل ہیں جو آفات کے خطرات کا اندازہ لگانے اور ابتدائی انتباہ کے ذریعے مطلع کرنے کے طریقے میں انقلاب لا سکتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے آفات کے بعد بازیابی اور باز تعمیر کے لیے اسمارٹ ٹکنالوجیز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر دفاع نے ان ٹکنالوجیز کے بہتر اطلاق اور استعمال کے لیے صلاحیت کی ترقی کے لیے فنڈنگ اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ان ٹکنالوجیز کے فوائد کو بانٹنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے مستقبل کی آفات کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے تعمیراتی ڈھانچے کے لیے بین الاقوامی فن تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مزید قریبی تعاون کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے 2030 کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے نفاذ پر وبا کے اثرات کا جامع جائزہ لینے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی جس میں اہداف کے نفاذ کے لیے عالمی اور قومی حکمت عملیوں میں نئے خیالات کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے موضوع پر پانچویں عالمی کانگریس (ڈبلیو سی ڈی ایم) کا اہتمام 24 سے 27 نومبر 2021 کے دوران نئی دہلی میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے کیمپس میں کیا جارہا ہے جس کا موضوع 'کوویڈ-19 کے تناظر میں آفات سے لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی، مالیات اور صلاحیت سازی' ہے۔ یہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ انیشیٹیوز اینڈ کنورجنس سوسائٹی (ڈی ایم آئی سی ایس) کی ایک پہل ہے جس کا صدر دفتر حیدرآباد میں ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد دنیا بھر کے محققین، پالیسی سازوں اور پریکٹیشنرز کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے تاکہ ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ کے مختلف چیلنج سے بھرپور امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ اس کا مقصد خطرات کی سمجھ کو بڑھانے اور خطرات کو کم کرنے اور آفات سے لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے پہل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سائنس، پالیسی اور طریقوں کے تعامل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈیا کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت تحقیق ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو نے کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا ، جب کہ کنوینر ڈبلیو سی ڈی ایم ڈاکٹر ایس آنند بابو نے استقبالیہ خطاب پیش کیا۔ آفات میں تخفیف کے بارے میں اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل کی خصوصی نمائندہ محترمہ مامی میزوتوری نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران خطاب کیا۔