Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri virtually inaugurates 5th World Congress on Disaster Management
Lauds Indian Armed Forces for being first responders in Indian Ocean region for HADR operations
Shri Rajnath Singh calls to strengthen international architecture to prevent & manage future disasters
24 NOV 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
· Effective response mechanism to address humanitarian crises & natural disasters one of the most important pillars of SAGAR
· Our Armed Forces have always stood for the country’s partners in times of need
· Need for collective solution to deal with global challenges in post-COVID world
· Benefits of emerging cutting-edge technologies must be shared with all
· Need for new ideas in global & national strategies for implementation of 2030 Sustainable Development Goals post COVID
“Our Armed Forces have time and again demonstrated that they care for and stand by the country’s partners in times of need without distinguishing between natural or man-made disasters,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while virtually inaugurating the 5th World Congress on Disaster Management on November 24, 2021. He reiterated India’s vision for the Indian Ocean encapsulated by the concept of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) as articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Raksha Mantri underlined that SAGAR has both distinct and inter-related elements such as deepening economic and security cooperation among the littoral states; enhancing capacities to safeguard land and maritime territories; working towards sustainable regional development; Blue Economy and promoting collective action to deal with non-traditional threats like natural disasters, piracy and terrorism.
Shri Rajnath Singh maintained that while each of these elements requires equal attention, developing an effective response mechanism to address humanitarian crises and natural disasters is one of the most important pillars of SAGAR. India’s engagement with the world and especially the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) has been robustly strong, he said, lauding the Armed Forces for being the first responders in the region for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. He said, India’s unique position in the IOR, complemented by a capability of the Armed Forces, enables it to contribute significantly in HADR situations.
The Raksha Mantri made special mention of some notable HADR missions in the IOR undertaken by India in recent years, including Operation Rahat in Yemen in 2015 when India rescued and evacuated over 6,700 persons, including over 1,940 citizens of more than 40 other countries; cyclone in Sri Lanka in 2016; earthquake in Indonesia in 2019; Cyclone Idai in Mozambique and flooding and landslides in Madagascar in January 2020 where Indian assistance was promptly provided. He added that the COVID-19 pandemic has not dented India’s commitment, which was demonstrated by India’s response during the Oil Spill in Mauritius in August 2020 and Oil tanker fire in Sri Lanka in September 2020.
India taking lead and offering expertise of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (DRI) to its friendly countries was also highlighted by Shri Rajnath Singh. “Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) was first proposed by India during the 2016 Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction held in New Delhi. It is today an international coalition of countries, United Nations (UN) agencies, multilateral development banks, the private sector and academic institutions, that aim to promote disaster-resilient infrastructure,” he said. The Raksha Mantri added that India has been regularly conducting exercises to deepen the HADR co-operation and co-ordination with its neighbours and friendly countries with a focus on sharing expertise and building capabilities.
The Raksha Mantri shared his views on the challenging geo-political landscape and the traditional and non-traditional threats including natural calamities like COVID-19 faced by the world. He said, to deal with the pandemic, India has developed a large capacity for production of COVID-19 vaccines and is extending help to many countries. He emphasised on the need for a collective solution to deal with global challenges in the post-pandemic world. He said, the pandemic has reaffirmed the centrality of multilateralism in the interconnected world for matters not only related to international security but also disaster management.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke about the emerging cutting-edge technologies in the fields of space, communication, bio-engineering, bio-medics and artificial intelligence. He said, these include precision tools and sensors which can revolutionise the way the risks of disasters are assessed and communicated through early warning. He also shed light on the smart technologies for post disaster recovery and reconstructions. The Raksha Mantri stressed on sharing the benefits of these technologies with all along with funding initiatives for capacity development for better application and use of these technologies.
The Raksha Mantri called for cooperating more closely to strengthen international architecture for building structures to prevent and manage future disasters. He also suggested a comprehensive assessment of the impact of the pandemic on the implementation of 2030 Sustainable Development Goals, emphasising on the need to incorporate new ideas in global and national strategies for the implementation of the goals.
The 5th World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) is being organised in New Delhi between November 24-27, 2021 at the campus of IIT Delhi on the overarching theme of ‘Technology, Finance and Capacity for Building Resilience to Disasters in the context of COVID-19’. It is an initiative of Disaster Management Initiatives and Convergence Society (DMICS) having its headquarter in Hyderabad to bring researchers, policy makers and practitioners from around the world on the same platform to discuss various challenging issues of disaster risk management. The aim is to promote interaction of science, policy and practices to enhance understanding of risks and advance actions for reducing risks and building resilience to disasters.
Director General, India Council of Medical Research & Secretary, Department of Health Research Dr Balram Bhargava delivered the keynote address, while Convener 5th WCDM Dr S Anandababu gave the welcome address. Special Representative of UN Secretary General on Disaster Reduction Ms Mami Mizutori also spoke during the inaugural session.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने आपदा प्रबंधन पर 5वीं विश्व कांग्रेस का आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन किया
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आपदा राहत संबंधी अभियानों हेतु पहले उत्तरदाता होने के लिए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की प्रशंसा की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भविष्य की आपदाओं को रोकने तथा उनका प्रबंधन करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ढांचा मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
24 NOV 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण की प्रमुख बातें:
· मानवीय संकटों और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र 'सागर' के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक
· हमारे सशस्त्र बल हमेशा जरूरत के समय देश के साझेदारों के साथ खड़े रहे हैं
· कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक समाधान खोजने की आवश्यकता
· उभरती अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के फायदे सभी के साथ साझा किया जाना चाहिए
· कोविड के बाद 2030 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियों में नए विचारों की आवश्यकता
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आपदा प्रबंधन पर दिनांक 24 नवंबर, 2021 को
5वीं विश्व कांग्रेस का आभासी तौर पर उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा, "हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने बार-बार प्रदर्शित किया है कि वे प्राकृतिक या मानव निर्मित आपदाओं के बीच अंतर किए बिना देश के साझेदारों की परवाह करते हैं और उनके साथ खड़े रहते हैं ।" उन्होंने प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) की अवधारणा से घिरे हिंद महासागर के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सागर में अलग-अलग और अंतर-संबंधित दोनों तत्व हैं जैसे कि तटीय राज्यों के बीच आर्थिक और सुरक्षा सहयोग को गहरा करना; भूमि और समुद्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए क्षमता बढ़ाना; सतत क्षेत्रीय विकास की दिशा में काम करना; नीली अर्थव्यवस्था और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, समुद्री डकैती और आतंकवाद जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देना।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इन बिंदुओं में से प्रत्येक पर समान ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है, मानवीय संकटों और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए एक प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र विकसित करना सागर के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक है । उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया और विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव काफी मजबूत रहा है, उन्होंने मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियानों के लिए इस क्षेत्र में पहली प्रतिक्रिया देने वाले सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की । उन्होंने कहा, आईओआर में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण स्थिति और सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता दोनों साथ मिलकर, इसे मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) स्थितियों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने योग्य बनाती है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हाल के वर्षों में भारत द्वारा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में कुछ उल्लेखनीय एचएडीआर मिशनों का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिसमें 2015 में यमन में ऑपरेशन राहत भी शामिल है, जब भारत ने 6,700 से अधिक लोगों को बचाया और सुरक्षित निकाला, जिसमें 40 से अधिक देशों के 1,940 से अधिक नागरिक शामिल थे; 2016 में श्रीलंका में चक्रवात; 2019 में इंडोनेशिया में भूकंप; मोजाम्बिक में चक्रवात इडाई और जनवरी 2020 में मेडागास्कर में बाढ़ और भूस्खलन जैसे मामलों में भारतीय सहायता तुरंत प्रदान की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं डाला है, जो बात अगस्त 2020 में मॉरीशस में तेल रिसाव और सितंबर 2020 में श्रीलंका में तेल टैंकर आग के दौरान भारत की प्रतिक्रिया से प्रदर्शित होता है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत को अपने मित्र देशों को डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीआरआई) की अगुवाई करने और इस संबंध में विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करने पर भी प्रकाश डाला । उन्होंने कहा, "नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर 2016 एशियाई मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत द्वारा पहली बार आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे (सीडीआरआई) के लिए गठबंधन का प्रस्ताव रखा गया था। आज यह विभिन्न देशों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) एजेंसियों, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों, निजी क्षेत्र और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन है, जिसका उद्देश्य
आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देना है ।" रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत विशेषज्ञता और निर्माण क्षमताओं को साझा करने पर ध्यान देने के साथ अपने पड़ोसियों और मित्र देशों के साथ एचएडीआर सहयोग और समन्वय को गहरा करने के लिए नियमित रूप से अभ्यास कर रहा है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने चुनौतीपूर्ण भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य और दुनिया के सामने आने वाली कोविड-19 जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं सहित पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों पर अपने विचार साझा किए । उन्होंने कहा, महामारी से निपटने के लिए, भारत ने कोविड-19 टीकों के उत्पादन के लिए एक बड़ी क्षमता विकसित की है और कई देशों को मदद दे रहा है । उन्होंने महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक समाधान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, महामारी ने न केवल अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बल्कि आपदा प्रबंधन से संबंधित मामलों के लिए परस्पर दुनिया में बहुपक्षवाद की केंद्रीयता की पुष्टि की है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष, संचार, बायो-इंजीनियरिंग, बायो-मेडिक्स और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में उभरती हुई अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा, इनमें सटीक उपकरण और सेंसर शामिल हैं जो आपदाओं के जोखिमों का आकलन करने और पूर्व चेतावनी के माध्यम से संचार करने के तरीके में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकते हैं । उन्होंने आपदा के बाद की वसूली और पुनर्निर्माण के लिए स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा मंत्री ने इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के बेहतर अनुप्रयोग और उपयोग के लिए क्षमता विकास के लिए वित्त पोषण पहल के साथ-साथ इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के लाभों को साझा करने पर जोर दिया ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भविष्य की आपदाओं को रोकने और प्रबंधित करने के लिए संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए अधिक निकटता से सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने 2030 सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों के कार्यान्वयन पर महामारी के प्रभाव का व्यापक मूल्यांकन करने का भी सुझाव दिया, लक्ष्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियों में नए विचारों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ।
आपदा प्रबंधन पर 5वीं विश्व कांग्रेस (डब्ल्यूसीडीएम) का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में दिनांक 24-27 नवंबर, 2021 के बीच आईआईटी दिल्ली के परिसर में 'कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में आपदा प्रतिरोध के निर्माण हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्त एवं क्षमता' के व्यापक विषय पर किया जा रहा है । यह डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट इनिशिएटिव्स एंड कन्वर्जेंस सोसाइटी की एक पहल है, जिसका मुख्यालय हैदराबाद में है, जो आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन के विभिन्न चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए दुनिया भर के शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और चिकित्सकों को एक ही मंच पर लाने के लिए है। इसका उद्देश्य जोखिमों को कम करने और आपदाओं के प्रतिरोध निर्माण के लिए जोखिमों और अग्रिम कार्यों की समझ बढ़ाने हेतु विज्ञान, नीति और प्रथाओं संबंधी बातचीत को बढ़ावा देना है ।
महानिदेशक, भारत चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. बलराम भार्गव ने मुख्य भाषण दिया, जबकि 5वें डब्ल्यूसीडीएम के संयोजक डॉ. एस आनंदबाबू ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। आपदा न्यूनीकरण पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की विशेष प्रतिनिधि सुश्री मामी मिजुतोरी ने भी उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान अपनी बात रखी ।