எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அக்டோபர் மாதம் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளப்பெருக்கால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட உத்தரகாண்டை மறுகட்டமைத்து மறுசீரமைக்க மின்சார அமைச்சகம் முன்வந்துள்ளது
23 NOV 2021 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் மாதம் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளப்பெருக்கால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட உத்தரகாண்டை மறுகட்டமைத்து மறுசீரமைக்க மின்சார அமைச்சகம் முன்வந்துள்ள நிலையில், உத்தரகாண்ட் பேரழிவு மேலாண்மை அமைச்சர் திரு டி எஸ் ராவத்திடம் ரூ 22.5 கோடிக்கான காசோலையை மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் இன்று வழங்கினார்.
அம்மாநில முதல்வர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி காணொலி மூலம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநில அரசுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக உடனடி நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்த மின்சாரத் துறை மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை திரு ஆர் கே சிங் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நெருக்கடி காலத்தில் உத்தரகாண்டிற்கு உதவ மத்திய அரசு உறுதி கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். கொரோனா காலத்தில் கூட மக்களுக்கு உதவ மின்சார துறை மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வந்ததை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
நெருக்கடி காலத்தில் உதவுவதற்காக மத்திய மின்சார துறை அமைச்சருக்கும் அனைத்து மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் முதல்வர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மின்சாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிஷன் பால் குர்ஜார், மின்சார அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் குமார் மற்றும் மின்சார துறை மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1774200

Ministry of Power
Power ministry comes forward for the reconstruction and restoration of Uttrakhand post October flood damages
Power Minister presents cheque of Rs.22.50 Crores to Uttarakhand Government
Extends help to rebuild 478 school buildings and 28 health centers
23 NOV 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power Shri R.K Singh today presented a cheque of Rs 22.5 Crores to Uttarakhand Minister of Disaster Management Shri D S Rawat here with virtual presence of Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami .
Shri R K Singh applauded the swift action taken by the Power sector CPSEs to support the state of Uttarakhand. He conveyed strong commitment of the central government to support Uttarakhand specially in this time of crisis. He also appreciated Power CPSEs for coming forward to support people in times of need as done during COVID crisis as well.
Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami expressed his heartfelt gratitude towards the Power Minister and thanked all CPSEs for their commitment to the state in times of crisis.
Ministry of State for Power Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar , Secretary Power Shri Alok Kumar and CMDs of Power CPSUs were also present at the event.
Recently Uttarakhand witnessed unusually high and unprecedented rainfall in some places on 17 & 18 October, 2021, resulting in loss of lives and severe damage to infrastructure and public utilities in many districts. The Power Sector CPSEs, in their bid to stand united for restoration works in the flood hit Uttarakhand, contributed a sum of Rs.22,50,00,000/- (Rupees Twenty Two Crore and Fifty Lakhs only ) to the Uttar State Disaster Management Authority (USDMA). The event was held in the presence of Secretary Power, CMDs of all the power sector CPSEs and key officials of the Ministry of Power. The following CPSES made contributions to the USDMA showing their solidarity and support to the development works to undertaken in Uttarakhand –
CPSE
Support (INR)
NTPC
8 Cr
REC
5 Cr
PFC
4 Cr
PGCIL
3.5 Cr
NHPC
1 Cr
THDC
50 Lakhs
SJVN
50 Lakhs
Total
22.50 Cr
Activities under the project will be for reconstruction / restoration work in 478 schools in 8 districts (i. Bageshwar, ii. Nanital, iii. Udham Singh Nagar, iv. Pauri, v. Chamoli, vi. Almora, vii. Champawat, & viii. Pithoragarh) and 28 health Centres in 5 districts (i. Almora, ii. Champawat, iii. Udham Singh Nagar, iv. Nanital, & v. Pithoragarh) of Uttarakhand. The project will be executed by the USDMA from the financial support extended by the Power Sector CPSEs under CSR.