Ministry of Defence
37TH EDITION OF INDIA - INDONESIA COORDINATED PATROL
23 NOV 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Khanjar, an indigenously built Missile Corvette along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT) with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Sultan Thaha Syaifuddin, (376), a Kapitan Patimura-Class Corvette, from 23 to 24 Nov 21. The 37th edition of CORPAT between India and Indonesia will also witness participation of Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both Nations. The exercise, is being conducted as a ‘non-contact, “at sea only” exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic and highlights the mutual trust, synergy and cooperation between the two friendly Navies.
India and Indonesia have been carrying out Coordinated Patrols (CORPAT) along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) twice in a year since 2002, with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. CORPATs help build understanding and interoperability between navies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region. India and Indonesia have traditionally enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened and institutionalised over the years. The Maritime interactions have been growing steadily between the two navies with frequent port visits, bilateral exercises and training exchanges.
The 37th edition of IND-INDO CORPAT seeks to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies and forge strong bonds of friendship across the Indo Pacific.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان آپسی تال میل پر مبنی گشت کا 37 واں ایڈیشن
23 NOV 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:23؍نومبر2021:
انڈین نیول شپ (آئی این ایس) خنجر جو کہ ڈورنیئر میریٹائم پٹرول ایئرکرافٹ (ڈورنیئر بحری گشتی طیارہ) کے ساتھ اندرون ملک تیارشدہ ایک میزائل کورپیٹ ہے۔ انڈونیشیائی نیول شپ کے آر آئی سلطان طہٰ سیف الدین، 376، جو کہ ایک کپیٹن پتی مورہ – کلاس کورویٹ (کورپیٹ) بتاریخ 23 تا 24 نومبر 2021 کو انجام دے رہا ہے۔
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان ہونے والا کورپیٹ کا 37 واں ایڈیشن دونوں ملکوں سے میریٹائم پٹرول ایئرکرافٹ (بحری گشتی طیارہ ) کی شرکت کا بھی مشاہدہ کرے گا۔
کووڈ -19 وبا کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ مشق ‘‘ صر سمندر ’’ اور ‘‘ عدم روابط ’’ کی بنیاد پر کی جارہی ہے اور یہ دونوں دوستانہ بحریہ کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد ، ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا 2002 سے سال میں دو مرتبہ انٹرنیشنل میریٹائم باونڈری لائن کے ساتھ تال میل پر مبنی گشت ( کورپیٹ) انجام دیتے رہے ہیں۔ جن کا مقصد بحر ہند خطے کے اس اہم حصے کو تجارتی جہاز رانی، عالمی تجارت اور سمندری قانونی سرگرمیوں کے لئے محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔ تال میل پر مبنی گشت (کورپیٹ) دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان مفاہمت اور باہمی افادیت میں مددگار ہے تاکہ غیرقانونی ماہی گیری (آئی یو یو ) ، منشیات کی غیرقانونی تجارت، سمندری دہشت گردی، مسلح ڈکیتی اور قزاقی کو روکنے کے لئے اقدامات کے ادارے کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
حکومت ہند کی ساگر (خطہ میں سب کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی )بصیرت کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ بحر ہند خطے کے ممالک کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے مصروف عمل رہی ہے۔ بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان روایتی طور پر قریبی اور دوستانہ تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ جو باہمی تعامل اور سرگرمیوں کے وسیع منظر نامے پر محیط ہیں جو سالہا سال سے ادارہ جاتی اور استحکام پزیر ہوئے ہیں۔ دونوں بحریہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ مشقوں ، ٹریننگ کے تبادلے اور بندرگاہوں کی اکثر وژٹ کے ذریعہ بحری تعامل تیزی سے بڑھتے رہے ہیں۔
بھات اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان تال میں پر مبنی گشت بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کارپیٹ کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان سمندری تعاون کو تقویت دینا اور پورے بحرالکاہل میں دوستی کے مضبوط روابط کو مہمیز کرنا ہے۔