Ministry of Defence
37TH EDITION OF INDIA - INDONESIA COORDINATED PATROL
23 NOV 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Khanjar, an indigenously built Missile Corvette along with Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft is undertaking coordinated patrol (CORPAT) with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Sultan Thaha Syaifuddin, (376), a Kapitan Patimura-Class Corvette, from 23 to 24 Nov 21. The 37th edition of CORPAT between India and Indonesia will also witness participation of Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both Nations. The exercise, is being conducted as a ‘non-contact, “at sea only” exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic and highlights the mutual trust, synergy and cooperation between the two friendly Navies.
India and Indonesia have been carrying out Coordinated Patrols (CORPAT) along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) twice in a year since 2002, with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean Region safe and secure for commercial shipping, international trade and conduct of legitimate maritime activities. CORPATs help build understanding and interoperability between navies, and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region. India and Indonesia have traditionally enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened and institutionalised over the years. The Maritime interactions have been growing steadily between the two navies with frequent port visits, bilateral exercises and training exchanges.
The 37th edition of IND-INDO CORPAT seeks to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies and forge strong bonds of friendship across the Indo Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत इंडोनेशिया समन्वित गश्ती का सैंतीसवां संस्करण
23 NOV 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का पोत (आईएनएस) खंजर, जो एक स्वदेश निर्मित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत है, इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना के पोत केआरआई-सुल्तान ताहा सैफुद्दीन (376), जो एक कपिटन पतिमुरा-क्लास कार्वेट है, के साथ 23 से 24 नवंबर 2021 तक एक समन्वित गश्त (कॉर्पैट) करने जा रहा है। भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच कॉर्पैट के इस संस्करण में दोनों देशों के समुद्री गश्ती विमानों की भागीदारी भी देखी जाएगी। यह अभ्यास कोविड -19 महामारी के मद्देनजर 'गैर-संपर्क, "केवल समुद्र में संचालित" अभ्यास के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और दो मित्र नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी विश्वास, तालमेल एवं सहयोग को उजागर करता है।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया 2002 से वर्ष में दो बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के साथ समन्वित गश्त (कॉर्पैट) कर रहे हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के इस महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को वाणिज्यिक शिपिंग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए सुरक्षित और वैध समुद्री गतिविधियों का संचालन करने के लिए सुरक्षित रखना है। कॉर्पेट नौसेनाओं के बीच समझ और अंतःक्रियाशीलता बनाने में मदद करते हैं, और अवैध अन-रिपोर्टेड अनियमित (आईयूयू) मछली पकड़ने, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, समुद्री आतंकवाद, सशस्त्र डकैती और समुद्री डकैती को रोकने और दबाने के लिए उपायों के गठन की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत सरकार के सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ सक्रियता से जुड़ रही है। भारत और इंडोनेशिया ने परंपरागत रूप से घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का आनंद लिया है जिसमें विभिन्न गतिविधियों और बातचीत के व्यापक आयाम शामिल हैं, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत और संस्थागत हुए हैं। निरंतर होती बंदरगाह यात्राओं, द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी आदान-प्रदान के साथ दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री बातचीत लगातार बढ़ रही है।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच कॉर्पेट ​​का 37वां संस्करण दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने और पूरे हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र में मित्रता मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।