Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Mysuru Declaration on Service Delivery by Panchayats signed
The declaration is aimed at recognising Citizen Centric Services as the “Heart of Governance”
23 NOV 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India in association with National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayat Raj, Hyderabad and Abdul Nazir Sab State Institute of Rural Development and Panchayat Raj, Mysuru had organised one day National Consultative Workshop on Citizen Charter and Delivery of Services by Panchayats on 22nd November 2021 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Participants from 16 States signed the Mysuru Declaration and resolved to roll out the Common Minimum Service delivery by Panchayats across the country from April 1, 2022.
The declaration is aimed at recognising Citizen Centric Services as the “Heart of Governance”. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, set the tone by providing key inputs on various aspects of service delivery that are either provided by the panchayats directly or services of other departments that are facilitated by panchayats through a monitoring mechanism. He suggested that common minimum services need to be arrived at by different States that could be provided by the Panchayats.
Shri Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in his address highlighted the efforts of the Ministry to provide improved services to the community in rural areas. He suggested that the services that can be provided by the Panchayats have been listed by the Ministry and the States can start working on the guidelines issued by the Ministry. Smt. Uma Mahadevan, Principal Secretary, RDPR, Government of Karnataka in her inaugural address highlighted the services that are provided by the panchayats in Karnataka especially the health services that were extended by the Panchayats during the COVID-19 epidemic last year.
Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India has been the force behind launching the present campaign on providing Citizen centric services across the states. He highlighted the steps taken by different states focussing on infrastructure related issues and also e-initiatives to improve service delivery. This workshop was attended by Senior Officials and Policymakers from different States and Resource Persons involved in improving services to citizens. The delegates from various States shared their experiences during the workshop. Director, ANSSIRD&PR, Smt. K. Lakshmi Priya and Dr. R. Chinnadurai, Associate Professor, NIRD&PR also participated in the deliberations.
-o-
Copy of Declaration
WE, the Representatives and Officials recognise the efforts to promote inclusive and accountable Local Self Governments in delivery of services, in consonance with the priorities and the aspirations of our citizens.
We accept responsibility for seizing this moment to strengthen our commitments to promote transparency, empower citizens, and harness the power of new technologies towards timely and quality delivery of services; enhancing citizen service experiences
We uphold the value of openness in our engagement with citizens to improve services, incorporating diverse views when designing and delivering services. We embrace principles of transparency and open government with a view towards achieving greater prosperity, well-being, and human dignity for sustainable development of local communities.
Together, we declare our commitment to:
• Increase the availability of Citizen Services at the grassroots levels in a timely and efficient manner, commencing with offering of the following basic, statutory and/ or essential services at the Gram Panchayat level from 1st April, 2022
• Implement the highest standards of professional integrity and accountability towards timely delivery of Public Services
We pledge to lead by example and contribute to advancing Service Delivery at grassroots level. Our goal is towards timely delivery of Services for empowering citizens, promoting the inclusive and sustainable growth of rural India.
We commit to espouse these principles in <state Name>, and work to foster institution-building at the grassroots level that empowers and delivers Services for citizens; Improving quality of Life through efficient and effective service delivery mechanisms for Panchayat residents, specifically for the welfare of women, children, senior citizens, divyang and other vulnerable and marginalized sections of society
-o-

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों द्वारा सेवा वितरण के मैसूर घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
घोषणापत्र का उद्देश्य नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं को "शासन के केंद्र" के रूप में मान्यता देना है
23 NOV 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान, हैदराबाद तथा अब्दुल नज़ीर उप राज्य ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायत राज संस्थान, मैसूर के सहयोग से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में 22 नवंबर 2021 को नागरिक चार्टर और पंचायतों द्वारा सेवाओं के वितरण पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया था। 16 राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों ने मैसूर घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए और पहली अप्रैल 2022 से देश भर में पंचायतों द्वारा सामान्य न्यूनतम सेवा वितरण शुरू करने का संकल्प लिया।
घोषणापत्र का उद्देश्य नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं को "शासन के केंद्र" के रूप में मान्यता देना है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने सेवा वितरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करके एक टोन सेट किया, जिसमें सेवाएं या तो सीधे पंचायतों द्वारा प्रदान की जाती हैं या फिर अन्य विभागों की वे सेवाएं जिन्हें पंचायतों द्वारा निगरानी तंत्र के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि पंचायतों के जरिए प्रदान की जा सकने वाली सामान्य न्यूनतम सेवाओं को विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा पहुंचाने की आवश्यकता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में समुदाय को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि पंचायतों द्वारा प्रदान की जा सकने वाली सेवाओं को मंत्रालय द्वारा सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और राज्य, मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों पर काम करना शुरू कर सकते हैं। कर्नाटक सरकार के आरडीपीआर में प्रधान सचिव श्रीमती उमा महादेवन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कर्नाटक में पंचायतों के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, विशेष रूप से उन स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के बारे में जो पिछले साल कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान पंचायतों के जरिये उपलब्ध कराई गई थीं।
भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने कहा कि राज्यों में नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के वर्तमान अभियान को शुरू करने के पीछे सरकार लगातार कार्यरत है। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित मुद्दों और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए ई-पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यशाला में विभिन्न राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और नीति निर्माताओं तथा नागरिकों को सेवाओं में सुधार करने में लगे हुए संसाधन युक्त व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए। एएनएसएसआईआरडी एवं पीआर की निदेशक श्रीमती के लक्ष्मी प्रिया और एनआईआरडीपीआर में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ आर चिन्नादुरई ने भी विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
घोषणापत्र की प्रति
हम, प्रतिनिधि और अधिकारी हमारे नागरिकों की प्राथमिकताओं एवं आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप सेवाओं के वितरण में समावेशी तथा जवाबदेह स्थानीय स्वशासन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को मान्यता देते हैं।
हम पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने, नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और सेवाओं के समय पर तथा गुणवत्तापूर्ण वितरण के लिए नई तकनीकों की शक्ति का दोहन करने हेतु अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करने में त्वरित कार्रवाई करने की जिम्मेदारी स्वीकार करते हैं; हम नागरिक सेवा के अनुभवों को बढ़ा रहे हैं।
हम सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए नागरिकों के साथ अपने जुड़ाव में खुलेपन के मूल्य को बनाए रखते हैं, सेवाओं को डिजाइन और वितरित करते समय विविध विचारों को शामिल करते हैं। हम स्थानीय समुदायों के सतत विकास के लिए अधिक समृद्धि, कल्याण और मानवीय गरिमा प्राप्त करने की दृष्टि से पारदर्शिता तथा खुलेपन से सरकार के सिद्धांतों को अपनाते हैं।
साथ में, हम इसके लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की घोषणा करते हैं:
* पहली अप्रैल 2022 से ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर निम्नलिखित बुनियादी, वैधानिक और/या आवश्यक सेवाओं की पेशकश के साथ कार्य प्रारंभ करते हुए, समयबद्ध और कुशल तरीके से जमीनी स्तर पर नागरिक सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि करना।
* लोक सेवाओं के समय पर वितरण के लिए पेशेवर सत्यनिष्ठा और जवाबदेही के उच्चतम मानकों को लागू करना।
हम उदाहरण के आधार पर नेतृत्व करने और जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान करने की प्रतिज्ञा करते हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने, ग्रामीण भारत के समावेशी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समय पर सेवाएं प्रदान करना है।
हम <राज्य का नाम> में इन सिद्धांतों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, और जमीनी स्तर पर संस्था-निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम करते हैं जिसका कार्य नागरिकों के लिए सेवाओं को सशक्त और वितरित करना है; पंचायत निवासियों के लिए कुशल और प्रभावी सेवा वितरण तंत्र के माध्यम से जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, बच्चों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगों तथा समाज के अन्य कमजोर एवं हाशिए के वर्गों के कल्याण के लिए वचनबद्ध हैं।