Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India – United States to take economic relationship to the next high level
India – US TPF gets a big boost
India – US TPF agrees to integrate the economies across sectors
23 NOV 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
India – United States today reaffirmed their commitment to take economic relationship between the two countries to the next high level. Commerce and Industry Minister of India Shri Piyush Goyal and USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai also ensured that
India – US TPF take a firm decision to integrate the economies across sectors and move towards securing and ambitious future for trade relations between the two strategic partners and democracies.
The two leaders underlined the importance of integrating the two economies across sectors to harness the untapped potential of the relationship.
During the meeting the leaders pushed to work towards a more ambitious future for the bilateral trade and economic relationship and take it to the next level so that both economies could benefit from the inherent complementarities.
India and the United States held the 12th Ministerial-level meeting of the India-United States Trade Policy Forum (TPF) in New Delhi on November 23, 2021 with a view to advancing the goal, to “develop an ambitious, shared vision for the future of the trade relationship”, as announced by PM Modi and President Biden at their September 24, 2021 meeting.
Indian Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Food& Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal and U.S. Trade Representative, Ambassador Katherine Tai co-chaired the TPF meeting.
The Ministers recognized the importance of engaging in collaborative discussion on the full range of existing and emerging issues affecting our trade relationship. In this regard TPF could be the major platform for collaboration and cooperation in trade matters, resolve bilateral trade concerns and explore important, emerging trade policy issues.
Highlights of the India USA TPF 2021 discussions are as follows:
Bilateral trade matters
• TPF Working Groups on agriculture, non-agriculture goods, services, investment, and intellectual property to be activated to meet frequently in order to address issues of mutual concern of both side on a mutually beneficial manner.
• Expressed satisfaction over the robust rebound in bilateral merchandise trade this year 2021 (January – September 2021), which showed almost 50 percent growth over the same period in the previous year; bilateral merchandise trade in the current year poised to surpass US$ 100 billion mark.
• Importance of establishing a conducive business environment underscored and In this regard, economic reforms rolled out by India including liberalization of FDI in the insurance sector, elimination of a retrospective provision in income tax, and launching of the “Single Window System” for facilitating investment highlighted.
• Emphasis on Collaboration and constructive engagement in various multilateral trade bodies including the WTO, the G20 etc for achieving a shared vision of a transparent, rules-based global trading system among market economies and democracies.
• Significance of creating resilient and secure supply chains and in this regard India and the United States may work with like-minded partners in developing secure supply chains in critical sectors of trade and technology.
• India highlighted the importance of cooperation in health sector, and expressed interest in partnering with the U.S. and allies in developing a secure pharmaceutical manufacturing base for augmenting global supply chains.
• Emphasis on participation and collaboration of the private sector in both countries in building stronger linkages in critical sectors (including cyberspace, semiconductors, AI, 5G, 6G and future generation telecommunications technology), and supporting resilient and secure global supply chains.
• Emphasis on tangible benefits to farmers and businesses of both countries by resolving outstanding market access issues through continuous engagement.
• Agreement on market access facilitation for mangoes and pomegranates, pomegranate arils from India, and cherries and alfalfa hay for animal feed from the United States.
• Agreed to work to resolve market access for grapes from India and pork/ pork products from USA.
• Both sides to continue engagement on exploring enhanced market access for products including Distillers’ Dried Grains with Solubles from the US and market access for water buffalo meat and wild caught shrimp from India.
• Significance of IP protection and enforcement for promotion of innovation as well as bilateral trade and investment in IP-intensive industries noted.
Future Work
• India highlighted the significance of restoration of GSP (Generalized System of Preferences) benefits as it would help industries from both sides in integrating their supply chain efficiently. United States noted it for suitable consideration.
• Importance of services, including digital services, and the significant potential for increasing bilateral services trade and investment.
• Underlined the importance of movement of professional and skilled workers, students, investors and business travelers between both countries, as it contributes immensely to enhancing bilateral economic and technological partnership.
• Agreed on the significance of negotiating a Social Security Totalization Agreement in the interest of workers from both sides, and further engagement on pursuing such an agreement welcomed.
• Emphasized that the TPF should deliver continually concrete outcomes to generate mutual confidence.
Ministers directed the TPF Working Groups to develop, by March 2022, plans of action for making substantive progress, including identification of set of specific trade outcomes that could be finalized for an inter-sessional TPF meeting to be held by mid-2022.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اورامریکہ اپنے اقتصادی تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے
بھارت اور امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم (ٹی پی ایف) کو بڑا فروغ ملا ہے
بھارت اور امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم (ٹی پی ایف) نے تمام شعبوں میں معیشت کومربوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
23 NOV 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور امریکہ نے آج دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ بھارت کے تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور امریکہ کے یو ایس ٹی آر کی سفیر کیتھرین تائی نے بھی اس بات کو یقینی بنایا۔
بھارت اور امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم( ٹی پی ایف) نے معیشتوں سے جڑے تمام شعبوں کو مربوط کرنے اور دونوں اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں اور جمہوریتوں کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کے لیے محفوظ اور آرزو مند مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے کا پختہ فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سبھی شعبوں میں دونوں ملکوں کی معیشتوں کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ تاکہ تعلقات کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جاسکے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات کے لیے مزید پرجوش مستقبل کی جانب کام کرنے اور اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے پر زور دیا تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کی معیشتیں موروثی ذیلی مواقع سے مستفید ہو سکیں۔
بھارت اور امریکہ نے 23 نومبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں بھارت اور امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم( ٹی پی ایف) کی وزارتی سطح کی12ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا تھا جس کا مقصد‘ تجارتی تعلقات کے مستقبل کے لئے ایک آرزوں مند مشترک ویژن کو فروغ دینا ہے اور مشترک ویژن کو آگے بڑھانا ہے جس کا اعلان وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور امریکی صدر جوبائیڈن نے 24 ستمبر 2021 کو اپنی میٹنگ کے دوران کیا تھا۔
بھارت کے تجارت و صنعت، ٹیکسٹائل، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور امریکی تجارتی نمائندے، سفیر کیتھرین تائی نے ٹی پی ایف اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
وزراء نے تجارتی تعلقات کو متاثر کرنے والے موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل کے مکمل رینج پر باہمی بات چیت میں شامل ہونے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں ٹی پی ایف تجارتی معاملات میں تعاون اور اشتراک کے لئے ایک بڑا پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہو سکتا ہے، اور باہمی تجارتی تشویش کو دور کرسکتا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی تجارتی پالیسی کے مسائل کو حل کر سکتا ہے۔
بھارت اور امریکہ ٹی پی ایف 2021 کی مباحثے کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
دو طرفہ تجارتی معاملات:
• زراعت، غیر زرعی اشیا، خدمات، سرمایہ کاری، اور دانشورانہ املاک کے بارے میں ٹی پی ایف ورکنگ گروپس کو فعال کیا جائے گا تاکہ دونوں فریقوں کی باہمی تشویش کے مسائل کو باہمی طور پر موثر طریقے سے حل کیاجاسکے ۔
• اس سال 2021 (جنوری تا ستمبر 2021) دو طرفہ تجارتی سامان کی تجارت میں مضبوط بحالی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا گیا، جس نے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 50 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کیا تھا؛ رواں سال میں دوطرفہ تجارتی سامان کی تجارت 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
• سازگار کاروباری ماحول کے قیام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا اور اس سلسلے میں بھارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اقتصادی اصلاحات بشمول انشورنس سیکٹر میں براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری( ایف ڈی آئی) کو نرم کرنا، انکم ٹیکس میں ایک سابقہ شق کا خاتمہ اور سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت کے لیے ‘‘سنگل ونڈو سسٹم’’ کا آغاز شامل ہے۔
• مارکیٹ معیشتوں اور جمہوریتوں کے درمیان ایک شفاف، قواعد پر مبنی عالمی تجارتی نظام کے ایک مشترک وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈبلیو ٹی او، جی 20 وغیرہ سمیت متعدد کثیر جہتی تجارتی اداروں میں تعاون اور تعمیری وابستگی پر مشغولیت زور دیا گیا ہے۔
• لچکدار اور محفوظ سپلائی چینز بنانے کی اہمیت اور اس سلسلے میں بھارت اور امریکہ تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم شعبوں میں محفوظ سپلائی چینز کو فروغ دینے میں ہم خیال شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
• بھارت نے صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، اور عالمی سپلائی چین کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک محفوظ دوا سازی مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد کو فروغ دینے میں امریکہ اور اتحادیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
• اہم شعبوں نیز سائبر اسپیس، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، اے آئی، 5 جی، 6 جی اور مستقبل کی جدید ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیکنالوجی میں دونوں ملکوں کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اشتراک اور شرکت پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور لچکدار اور محفوظ عالمی سپلائی چین کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔
• مسلسل مصروفیت کے ذریعے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے باقی مسائل کو حل کرکے دونوں ممالک کے کسانوں اور کاروباریوں کے لئے ٹھوس فوائد پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
• آم اور انار کے لیے منڈی تک رسائی کی سہولت، بھارت سے انار کے چھلکے اور امریکہ سے جانوروں کی خوراک کے لیے چیری اور الفافہ گھاس کے لیے معاہدہ۔
• بھارت سے انگور اور امریکہ سے سور کا گوشت/سور کے گوشت کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو حل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا ۔
• دونوں فریق امریکہ سے حل پذیری کے ساتھ ڈسٹلرز کے خشک اناج سمیت مصنوعات کے لیے بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی کی تلاش اور بھارت سے بھینس کے گوشت اور جنگلی پکڑے گئے کیکڑے کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے لیے مصروفیت جاری رکھیں گے۔
• اختراع کے فروغ کے لیے آئی پی کے تحفظ اور نفاذ کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ دو طرفہ تجارت اور آئی پی پر مبنی صنعتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کا ذکر کیا گیا۔
مستقبل کا کام کاج:
• بھارت نے جی ایس پی یعنی ترجیحات کے عمومی نظام کے فوائد کی بحالی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ اس سے دونوں فریقوں کی صنعتوں کو اپنی اپنی سپلائی چین کو مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ امریکہ نے اسے مناسب غورو خوض کے لیے نوٹ کرلیا ہے۔
• خدمات کی اہمیت، بشمول ڈیجیٹل خدمات، اور دوطرفہ خدمات کی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کی نمایاں صلاحیت۔
• دونوں ممالک کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ اور ہنر مند کارکنوں، طلباء، سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباری مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، کیونکہ یہ دو طرفہ اقتصادی اور تکنیکی شراکت کو بڑھانے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
• دونوں اطراف سے کارکنوں کے مفاد میں سوشل سیکورٹی کے مکمل معاہدے پر بات چیت کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا گیا، اور اس طرح کے معاہدے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مزید سرگرم رہنے کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔
• اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم( ٹی پی ایف) کو باہمی اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کرنے چاہئیں۔
• وزراء نے تجارتی پالیسی فورم (ٹی پی ایف )ورکنگ گروپس کو مارچ 2022 تک بہت سے مخصوص تجارتی نتائج کی نشاندہی سمیت خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کرنے کے لیے کارروائی کے منصوبوں کو تیار کرنے کی ہدایت کی، جس کو 2022 کے وسط تک منعقد ہونے والی بین اجلاسی ٹی پی ایف میٹنگ کے لیے حتمی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے۔