অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন শ্রীনগরে ১৬৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন, এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ঝিলম ও তাউই নদীর বন্যা প্রতিরোধ প্রকল্পও
22 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ এবং কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা এবং শহরের পরিকাঠামোগত ও দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। যার আনুমানিক ব্যয় ১৩০.৪৯ কোটি টাকা। এর পাশাপাশি তিনি কাশ্মীরের বুদগামে জরুরী অপারেশন সেন্টার এবং কন্ট্রোল ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। তাঁর জম্বু কাশ্মীর সফরের সময় ৩৪.৮৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ঝিলাম এবং তাওয়াই বন্যা প্রতিরোধ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন।
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য বিশ্ব ব্যাংক ২৫০ মিলিয়ন ডলার আর্থিক সাহায্য দিয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে প্রবল বন্যার পর এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু হয়েছিল। সেই বন্যায় অনন্তনাগ, শ্রীনগর এবং আশপাশের জেলার বিস্তীর্ণ অঞ্চল প্লাবিত হয়ে পড়ে। ঘরবাড়ি, রাস্তাঘাট ও সেতুর প্রভূত ক্ষতি হয়। পরবর্তীকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের জন্য আর্থিক প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। ওই প্যাকেজে এই প্রকল্প গুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়।
করোনা জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে কন্টিনজেন্টসি এমারজেন্সি রেসপন্স কম্পোনেন্ট বা সিইআরসি প্রকল্পে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের জন্য ২৯০ কোটি টাকার চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম এবং ৭৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৩০ টি অক্সিজেন জেনারেটিং প্লান্ট স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও ওই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের জন্য ক্লাস্টার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এতে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের একটি সবচেয়ে বড় প্রাপ্তি হচ্ছে ইউনেস্কোর ওয়ার্ল্ড ক্রিয়েটিভ সিটিজ নেটওয়ার্কে শ্রীনগরকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা। ইউনেস্কোর এই ক্রিয়েটিভ সিটিজ নেটওয়ার্কে অন্তর্ভুক্তির ফলে সারা বিশ্বের ৪৯ টি শহরের মধ্যে শ্রীনগর অন্যতম একটি শহর হয়ে উঠতে পেরেছে। যেজন্য ভারতবাসী গর্ব অনুভব করে।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates development works of around Rs 165 crore, including Sub-Projects under Jhelum & Tawi flood recovery projects in Srinagar
22 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today inaugurated works pertaining to Health, Education, Urban infrastructure and disaster management (amounting to Rs 130.49 crore) and also laid the foundation stone for Union Territory (UT) Level Emergency Operation Centre and SCADA control building at Budgam, Kashmir (amounting to Rs 34.88 crore) under the Jhelum and Tawi Flood Recovery Project (JTFRP) during her visit to the UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The sub-projects are part of the Jhelum and Tawi Flood Recovery Project (JTFRP) which is assisted by a credit of $250 million from the World Bank. The project was started in Jammu and Kashmir in the aftermath of the devastating floods of September 2014 which severely affected low lying areas of Anantnag, Srinagar and adjoining districts causing immense damage to housing, livelihoods and roads and bridges. It has been under implementation by Government of J&K as part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Development Package (PMDP) for J&K since its effective date of 19.04.2016. The project aims at both restoring essential services disrupted by the floods and improving the design standard and practices to increase resilience.
The high social impact of JTFRP was felt in the COVID-19 pandemic response by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, wherein an amount of $50 million was allocated and utilized for the COVID-19 response, by activating the Contingency Emergency Response Component (CERC) under the project. Medical equipment worth Rs. 290 crore and 30 oxygen generating plants at a total cost of Rs. 75 crore were procured thereby giving a boost to the health infrastructure to cope with the challenges posed by the pandemic.
In a significant step towards the self –reliance of the artisans of Jammu and Kashmir, many artisan clusters were developed under this project with an objective of reviving the traditional crafts and providing gainful employment opportunities to youth.
One major recent achievement of the project has been the enlistment of Srinagar city in the UNESCO world creative cities network. Srinagar became one of the 49 cities worldwide to join the UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) under the Craft & Folk Arts category which is a moment of pride for all Indians.