Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates development works of around Rs 165 crore, including Sub-Projects under Jhelum & Tawi flood recovery projects in Srinagar
22 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today inaugurated works pertaining to Health, Education, Urban infrastructure and disaster management (amounting to Rs 130.49 crore) and also laid the foundation stone for Union Territory (UT) Level Emergency Operation Centre and SCADA control building at Budgam, Kashmir (amounting to Rs 34.88 crore) under the Jhelum and Tawi Flood Recovery Project (JTFRP) during her visit to the UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The sub-projects are part of the Jhelum and Tawi Flood Recovery Project (JTFRP) which is assisted by a credit of $250 million from the World Bank. The project was started in Jammu and Kashmir in the aftermath of the devastating floods of September 2014 which severely affected low lying areas of Anantnag, Srinagar and adjoining districts causing immense damage to housing, livelihoods and roads and bridges. It has been under implementation by Government of J&K as part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Development Package (PMDP) for J&K since its effective date of 19.04.2016. The project aims at both restoring essential services disrupted by the floods and improving the design standard and practices to increase resilience.
The high social impact of JTFRP was felt in the COVID-19 pandemic response by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, wherein an amount of $50 million was allocated and utilized for the COVID-19 response, by activating the Contingency Emergency Response Component (CERC) under the project. Medical equipment worth Rs. 290 crore and 30 oxygen generating plants at a total cost of Rs. 75 crore were procured thereby giving a boost to the health infrastructure to cope with the challenges posed by the pandemic.
In a significant step towards the self –reliance of the artisans of Jammu and Kashmir, many artisan clusters were developed under this project with an objective of reviving the traditional crafts and providing gainful employment opportunities to youth.
One major recent achievement of the project has been the enlistment of Srinagar city in the UNESCO world creative cities network. Srinagar became one of the 49 cities worldwide to join the UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) under the Craft & Folk Arts category which is a moment of pride for all Indians.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने श्रीनगर में झेलम और तवी बाढ़ बहाली परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत उप-परियोजनाओं सहित लगभग 165 करोड़ रुपये लागत के विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया
22 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे और आपदा प्रबंधन से संबंधित लगभग 130.49 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के कार्यों का उद्घाटन किया| श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के दौरे के दौरान झेलम और तवी बाढ़ बहाली परियोजना (जेटीएफआरपी) के अंतर्गत कश्मीर के बडगाम में 34.88 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाने वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) स्तर के आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र और एससीएडाए नियंत्रण भवन की आधारशिला भी रखी।
उप-परियोजनाएं झेलम और तवी बाढ़ बहाली परियोजना (जेटीएफआरपी) का हिस्सा हैं, जिसे विश्व बैंक से 250 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऋण द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की गई है। यह परियोजना सितंबर 2014 की विनाशकारी बाढ़ के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में शुरू की गई थी, जिसने अनंतनाग, श्रीनगर और आसपास के जिलों के निचले इलाकों को बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया थाइस बाढ़ से आवास, आजीविका और सड़कों तथा पुलों को भारी नुकसान हुआ था। यह जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार द्वारा 19.04.2016 की प्रभावी तिथि से जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकास पैकेज (पीएमडीपी) के हिस्से के रूप में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य बाढ़ से बाधित आवश्यक सेवाओं को बहाल करना और जल्दी उबरने के लिए डिजाइन मानक और प्रथाओं में सुधार करना है।
जेटीएफआरपी के ऊंचे सामाजिक प्रभाव को जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान महसूस किया गया था, जिसमें परियोजना के तहत आकस्मिक आपातकालीन राहत घटक (सीईआरसी) को सक्रिय करके, कोविड-19 राहत और सहायता के लिए 50 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की राशि आवंटित और उपयोग की गई थी। महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 290 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से चिकित्सा उपकरण और 75 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 30 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र की खरीद की गई।
जम्मू-कश्मीर के कारीगरों की आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक शिल्प को पुनर्जीवित करने और युवाओं को लाभकारी रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से इस परियोजना के तहत कई कारीगर समूहों का विकास किया गया।
परियोजना की एक प्रमुख हालिया उपलब्धि, यूनेस्को के विश्व रचनात्मक शहरों के नेटवर्क की सूची में श्रीनगर शहर को शामिल करना है। शिल्प और लोक कला श्रेणी के अंतर्गत यूनेस्को रचनात्मक शहरों के नेटवर्क (यूसीसीएन) में शामिल होने के लिए श्रीनगर दुनिया भर के 49 शहरों में से एक बन गया, जो सभी भारतीयों के लिए गर्व का क्षण है।