Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates development works of around Rs 165 crore, including Sub-Projects under Jhelum & Tawi flood recovery projects in Srinagar
22 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today inaugurated works pertaining to Health, Education, Urban infrastructure and disaster management (amounting to Rs 130.49 crore) and also laid the foundation stone for Union Territory (UT) Level Emergency Operation Centre and SCADA control building at Budgam, Kashmir (amounting to Rs 34.88 crore) under the Jhelum and Tawi Flood Recovery Project (JTFRP) during her visit to the UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The sub-projects are part of the Jhelum and Tawi Flood Recovery Project (JTFRP) which is assisted by a credit of $250 million from the World Bank. The project was started in Jammu and Kashmir in the aftermath of the devastating floods of September 2014 which severely affected low lying areas of Anantnag, Srinagar and adjoining districts causing immense damage to housing, livelihoods and roads and bridges. It has been under implementation by Government of J&K as part of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Development Package (PMDP) for J&K since its effective date of 19.04.2016. The project aims at both restoring essential services disrupted by the floods and improving the design standard and practices to increase resilience.
The high social impact of JTFRP was felt in the COVID-19 pandemic response by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, wherein an amount of $50 million was allocated and utilized for the COVID-19 response, by activating the Contingency Emergency Response Component (CERC) under the project. Medical equipment worth Rs. 290 crore and 30 oxygen generating plants at a total cost of Rs. 75 crore were procured thereby giving a boost to the health infrastructure to cope with the challenges posed by the pandemic.
In a significant step towards the self –reliance of the artisans of Jammu and Kashmir, many artisan clusters were developed under this project with an objective of reviving the traditional crafts and providing gainful employment opportunities to youth.
One major recent achievement of the project has been the enlistment of Srinagar city in the UNESCO world creative cities network. Srinagar became one of the 49 cities worldwide to join the UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) under the Craft & Folk Arts category which is a moment of pride for all Indians.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రీనగర్‌లో జీలం, తావీ వరద పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రాజెక్టుల కింద ఉప-ప్రాజెక్టులతో సహా సుమారు రూ. 165 కోట్ల అభివృద్ధి
పనులను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్
22 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈరోజు ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, పట్టణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, విపత్తు నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన పనులను (రూ. 130.49 కోట్లు) ప్రారంభించారు. కాశ్మీర్‌లోని బుద్గామ్‌లో కేంద్ర పాలిత (యుటి) స్థాయి ఎమర్జెన్సీ ఆపరేషన్ సెంటర్, జీలం మరియు తావి వరద పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రాజెక్ట్ (జెటిఎఫ్ఆర్పి) కింద స్కాడా నియంత్రణ భవనానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు (రూ. 34.88 కోట్లు)
ఉప-ప్రాజెక్టులు జీలం, తావి వరద పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ( జెటిఎఫ్ఆర్పి)లో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి, దీనికి ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు నుండి 250 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల రుణ సహాయం అందింది. సెప్టెంబరు 2014 నాటి వినాశకరమైన వరదల తరువాత జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్‌లో ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రారంభించబడింది, ఇది అనంతనాగ్, శ్రీనగర్ మరియు పరిసర జిల్లాలలోని లోతట్టు ప్రాంతాలను తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితం చేసింది, దీని వలన గృహాలు, జీవనోపాధి మరియు రోడ్లు మరియు వంతెనలకు అపారమైన నష్టం జరిగింది. 19.04.2016 నుండి జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ కోసం గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివృద్ధి ప్యాకేజీ (పీఎండిపి)లో భాగంగా జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వంచే అమలులో ఉంది. వరదల కారణంగా అంతరాయం కలిగించిన అవసరమైన సేవలను పునరుద్ధరించడం మరియు డిజైన్ స్టాండర్డ్‌ను మెరుగుపరచడం మరియు స్థితిస్థాపకతను పెంచే పద్ధతులను రెండింటినీ ప్రాజెక్ట్ లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుంది.
జెటిఎఫ్ఆర్పి అధిక సామాజిక ప్రభావం జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్ ప్రభుత్వం ద్వారా కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి స్పష్టానంగా కనిపించింది. దీనిలో ఆకస్మిక ఎమర్జెన్సీ రెస్పాన్స్ కాంపోనెంట్ (సిఈఆర్సి)ని సక్రియం చేయడం ద్వారా కోవిడ్ కోవిడ్-19 ప్రతిస్పందన కోసం 50 మిలియన్ డాలర్లు కేటాయించారు.వైద్య పరికరాలు రూ. 290 కోట్లు, ఆక్సిజన్ ఉత్పత్తి చేసే 30 ప్లాంట్లు మొత్తం రూ. 75 కోట్లను సేకరించడం ద్వారా మహమ్మారి వల్ల ఎదురయ్యే సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు ప్రోత్సాహం లభించింది.