Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Income Tax Department’s new Office cum Residential complex, ‘The Chinars’, at Srinagar, J&K today
22 NOV 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department’s new Office-cum-Residential complex, ‘The Chinars’, at Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, was inaugurated today i. e. 22.11.2021 by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the presence of Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha.
Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, Shri Tarun Bajaj; Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Shri J.B. Mohapatra and Chairman Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) Shri M. Ajit Kumar were also present on the occasion.
In her keynote address on the occasion, Smt. Sitharaman thanked the people of Jammu & Kashmir for their contribution to the efforts in enabling the commissioning of 'The Chinars' Aaykar Bhawan and the attached facilities. Dedicating the project to the people of the Union Territory (UT) of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), she said that the Income Tax office at Srinagar will act as a bridge to connect the people of the region to the best taxpayer services and also help them in their taxation issues through the Aaykar Sewa Kendra. Smt. Sitharaman also observed that it will provide an enabling environment for the “bhagidari” i.e. people’s participation in the development of the region.
In his address, Shri Manoj Sinha, the Lt. Governor of UT of J&K, highlighted the importance of taxpayers in the economic development of the country and said that the Income Tax department is becoming seamless from the stage of filing return to the issuance of refund. Shri Sinha observed that the success of the taxpayers will lead to greater economic development of UT of J&K. Shri Sinha also appealed to the taxpayers to honestly pay their taxes.
Shri Tarun Bajaj, Revenue Secretary to the Government of India, in his address emphasised the increasing contribution of the UT of J&K to the exchequer, reflected in the upgradation of the Income Tax charge at Srinagar to the level of Principal Commissioner of Income Tax at Srinagar. Shri Bajaj also said that the newly inaugurated Income Tax office will serve as a platform for providing information, knowledge, guidance and ease to the taxpayers, enabling them to reap the benefits of increased economic activity.
Shri. J.B. Mohapatra, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes said that opening a new office in Srinagar will prioritise taxpayer services at the door-step of the people of UT of J&K.
The event marks a significant step towards realizing the Government of India’s vision of delivering quality taxpayer services and facilitating participation of all segments of taxpayers in Jammu & Kashmir in the nation’s tax system in a spirit of trust and respect. From a modest rented abode in Barbarshah in 1954 to one of the largest civilian offices of the Government of India in Srinagar, the establishment of the office with state-of-the-art facilities for the taxpayers reflects the commitment on the part of the IT Department to bring taxpayer services closer to the people of the region.
The 3.5 acres campus, adjoining the silk factory on the banks of River Jhelum, was acquired in 2008 at the cost of Rs 13.50 crore. The project was started in November 2015 by NBCC and was completed in July 2020. The total expenditure made till date is Rs 27.78 cror. The complex consists of a total of 8 buildings having office building of Principal Commissioner of Income Tax Srinagar and its associated offices, 33 Residential units and an eight-room guest house. The building has been constructed in keeping with various human-centric and eco-friendly schemes of the Government of India, such as the ‘Accessible India Campaign (SUGAMYA YOJNA)’ by providing facilities for the differently abled, using LED bulbs to save electricity (UJALA YOJANA), Swachha Bharat Mission, National Solar Mission, water harvesting and plantation of trees to promote environmental protection.
Following the inauguration of the building, the dignitaries planted saplings in the newly-inaugurated premises to mark the event. Thereafter the Finance Minister proceeded for an interaction with the tax administrators and stakeholders of J&K at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC) Srinagar later in the day.
In her interaction with tax administrators and stakeholders at SKICC, Smt. Sitharaman urged the officers of both CBDT & CBIC to be agents of change and reach out to the industry and business individuals to ascertain their expectations from the Government. While emphasising that officers of both CBDT & CBIC should work collectively, the Finance Minister also stressed upon the importance of their role as facilitators & educators, making themselves more accessible to the taxpayers of the region to provide better taxpayer services.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने श्रीनगर में आयकर विभाग के नए कार्यालय एवं सह आवासीय परिसर ‘द चिनार्स’ का उद्घाटन किया
22 NOV 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के उप राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा की उपस्थिति में आज आयकर विभाग के श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर स्थित नए कार्यालय एवं सह आवासीय परिसर द चिनार्स का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर सचिव, राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार श्री तरुण बजाज; केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के चेयरमैन श्री जे. बी. महापात्रा और केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री एम. अजीत कुमार भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने मुख्य संबोधन में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने द चिनार्स आयकर भवन और इससे लगी सुविधाओं की स्थापना को संभव बनाने में अंशदान के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों को परियोजना समर्पित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि श्रीनगर का आयकर कार्यालय क्षेत्र के लोगों को सबसे अच्छी करदाता सेवाएं देने के लिए एक सेतु के रूप में काम करेगा और इससे आयकर सेवा केंद्र के माध्यम से अपने कराधान संबंधी मुद्दों में भी सहायता मिलेगी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र के विकास में भागीदारी यानी जनता की भागीदारी का मौहाल तैयार होगा।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के उप राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने देश के आर्थिक विकास में करदाताओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि आयकर विभाग रिटर्न फाइल करने से लेकर रिफंड जारी करने तक निर्बाध बन रहा है। श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि करदाताओं की सफलता से जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का व्यापक आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित होगा। श्री सिन्हा ने करदाताओं से ईमानदारी से अपने करों के भुगतान की भी अपील की।
भारत सरकार में राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज ने अपने संबोधन में खजाने में जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बढ़ते योगदान पर जोर दिया, जो श्रीनगर के इनकम टैक्स चार्ज के अपग्रेड होकर प्रधान आयकर आयुक्त बनने से जाहिर होता है। श्री बजाज ने यह भी कहा कि नया आयकर कार्यालय सूचना, ज्ञान, मार्गदर्शन और करदाताओं को सुविधा देने के लिए एक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा, जिससे वे बढ़ी हुई आर्थिक गतिविधियों का लाभ लेने में सक्षम होंगे।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री जे. बी. महापात्रा ने कहा कि श्रीनगर में एक नया कार्यालय खुलने से जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लोगों के घर तक करदाता सेवाएं पहुंचाने को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के गुणवत्ता करदाता सेवाएं प्रदान करने और जम्मू और कश्मीर में करदाताओं के सभी वर्गों की देश की कर प्रणाली में विश्वास और सम्मान की भावना के साथ भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करने के विजन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। 1954 में बारबरशाह में एक मामूली किराये के घर से शुरू होकर श्रीनगर में भारत सरकार के एक सबसे बड़े सरकारी कार्यालयों में से एक तक, करदाताओं के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त कार्यालय की स्थापना से करदाताओं की सेवाओं को क्षेत्र के लोगों के करीब तक लाने की आईटी विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
झेलम नदी के किनारों पर सिल्क फैक्ट्री से सटे 3.5 एकड़ के कैम्पस का 2008 में 13.5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अधिग्रहण किया गया था। एनबीसीसी ने 2015 में यह परियोजना शुरू की थी और जुलाई, 2020 में यह पूरी हो गई। अभी तक इस पर कुल 27.78 करोड़ रुपये का खर्च हुआ है। 8 इमारतों के इस परिसर में प्रधान आयकर आयुक्त श्रीनगर और उससे जुड़े कार्यालय, 33 आवासीय इकाइयां और 8 कमरों का एक अतिथि गृह है। इस इमारत को भारत सरकार की कई मानव केंद्रित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल योजनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए बनाया गया है, जिनमें दिव्यांगजनों को सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सुगम्य योजना, बिजली की बचत के लिए एलईडी बल्बों का उपयोग (उजाला योजना), स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए जल संरक्षण और पौधारोपण शामिल हैं।
इमारत के उद्घाटन के बाद, गणमान्य लोगों ने नए परिसरों में पौधारोपण किया। उसके बाद वित्त मंत्री ने शेर-ए-कश्मीर इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस सेंटर (एसकेआईसीसी) में जम्मू और कश्मीर के कर प्रशासकों और हितधारकों के साथ संवाद किया।
एसकेआईसीसी में कर प्रशासकों और हितधारकों के साथ संवाद के दौरान, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सीबीडीटी और सीबीआईसी दोनों के अधिकारियों से बदलाव के एजेंड बनने और उद्योग व कारोबारियों से संपर्कर करके सरकार की उनकी आकांक्षाओं को सुनने का अनुरोध किया। सीबीडीटी और सीबीआईसी दोनों के अधिकारियों के मिलजुलकर काम करने पर जोर देते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने बेहतर करदाता सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए क्षेत्र के करदाताओं के लिए खुद को और अधिक सुलभ बनाने, सुविधा प्रदाता और शिक्षकों के रूप में उनकी भूमिका के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।