Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates ISRO's 5-day Technology Conclave-2021, where Futuristic and Disruptive Technologies will be showcased
Says, spin-off applications of the futuristic technology must be implemented in government flagship programmes to touch the life of every citizen
The Minister says, participation of industries and private entities is a must for development of the futuristic and disruptive technologies
22 NOV 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated ISRO's 5-day Technology Conclave-2021 and highlighted the Futuristic and Disruptive Technologies to be developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation, ISRO. The Conclave is being organised by the Directorate of Technology Development & Innovation (DTDI) under the aegis of ISRO.
Addressing the Conclave, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Directorate of Technology Development & Innovation (DTDI) based at ISRO Headquarters is an important link for Industry, Innovators and Academia for Research and R&D. He said, ever since Prime Minister Narendra Modi took charge, he has been giving special impetus to Space Technology and for the first time in 70 years, the sector has been unlocked for private participation to make India a competitive Space market, besides taking the benefits of the Space programme to the poorest in the country.
Dwelling on some of the Futuristic and Disruptive Technologies, Dr Jitendra Singh said, development of Satellite Based Quantum Communication will enable unconditional data security to the country’s communication network. He said, the recent demonstration of quantum communication in free space, over a distance of 300 m by ISRO, in Ahmedabad is a major milestone towards the development of Satellite Based Quantum Communication, which our country is trying to demonstrate in near future. He said that each of the futuristic technology has potential spin-off applications and these must be implemented in focused areas and government flagship programmes, which touch the life of every citizen.
The Minister congratulated ISRO for choosing Big Data Analytics as another area of investment as ISRO generates enormous amount of data from its various satellite missions and ground-based systems. He said, the investment of ISRO in terms of its intellectual and financial resources has resulted into the plethora of futuristic technologies for the space sector. He called upon the scientists to focus on thrust areas such as Artificial intelligence/Machine learning, Space Debris, Global climate study, cost effective technology access to space, indigenous manufacturing of components & parts for space systems, and green propellants. He reiterated that ISRO needs to develop mechanism to proliferate the utilizations of the futuristic technologies towards achieving Prime Minister’s vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that in the post space reforms period, the space technology landscape has changed and it must enable the participation of industries, private entities, towards the development of futuristic and disruptive technologies, besides Research and Development for innovative technologies. He urged the ISRO to bring the synergy of the efforts for inclusive development and make contributions to vibrant global economy and reap the opportunity derived from the futuristic technologies which are going to be the game changers for the space sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that a gamut of futuristic and disruptive technologies being undertaken by ISRO include quantum radar, self-eating rocket, self-healing spacecraft and space vehicle, self-destructive satellites, photon thruster, Space-Based-Solar-Power, a bunch of Artificial Intelligence models that range from agriculture, Land use Land Cover to planetary and deep space exploration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسرو کا پانچ روزہ ٹیکنا لوجی کنکلیو – 2021 کا افتتاح کیا ، جس میں مستقبل کی اور ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنا لوجی کی نمائش کی جائے گی
انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال کو حکومت کے اہم پروگراموں میں نافذ کیا جانا چاہیئے تاکہ وہ ہر شہری کی زندگی پر اثر انداز ہوں
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مستقبل والی اور ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنا لوجی کے فروغ کے لئے صنعتوں اور پرائیویٹ اکائیوں کی شرکت لازمی ہے
22 NOV 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 نومبر/ سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی اور زمینی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت ( آزدانہ چارج ) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اسرو کے پانچ روزہ ٹیکنا لوجی کنکلیو – 2021 کا افتتاح کیا اور بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم اسرو کے ذریعے تیار کی جانے والی مستقبل کی اور ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنا لوجیوں کا اجاگر کیا ۔ اس کنکلیو کا اہتمام اسرو کی سرپرستی میں ٹیکنا لوجی کے فروغ اور اختراعات کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ ( ڈی ٹی ڈی آئی ) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کنکلیو سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسرو کے صدر دفتر میں قائم ڈی ٹی ڈی آئی صنعت ، اختراع کاروں ، ماہرینِ تعلیم ، تحقیق کاروں اور آر اینڈ ڈی کے لئے ایک اہم رابطہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے چارج لیا ہے ، وہ خلائی ٹیکنا لوجی پر خصوصی زور دے رہے ہیں اور 70 سال میں پہلی مرتبہ بھارت کو خلائی مارکیٹ میں مسابقتی بنانے اور ملک میں غریب سے غریب تک خلائی پروگرام کے فائدے پہنچانے کے لئے ، اِس سیکٹر کو پرائیویٹ شرکت کے لئے کھولا گیا ہے ۔
کچھ مستقبل والی اور ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنا لوجیوں کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کوانٹم مواصلات سے ملک کے مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کو سکیورٹی فراہم کی جا سکے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں احمد آباد میں اسرو کے ذریعے 300 میٹر سے زیادہ فاصلے تک آزاد خلاء میں کوانٹم مواصلات کا مظاہرہ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کوانٹم مواصلات کے فروغ کا ایک اہم سنگِ میل تھا ، جس کو ہمارا ملک مستقبل قریب میں استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے سرمایہ کاری کے ایک اور شعبے کے لئے بِگ ڈاٹا اینا لیٹکس منتخب کرنے پر اسرو کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دانشوری اور مالی وسائل کے لئے اسروکی سرمایہ کاری کے نتیجے میں خلائی سیکٹر کے لئے مستقبل کی ٹیکنا لوجیاں تیار ہوئی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اِس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اسرو کو وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر مستقبل والی ٹیکنا لوجیوں کے استعمال کو توسیع دینے کا نظام تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ خلائی اصلاحات کے بعد کی مدت میں خلائی ٹیکنا لوجی کا پس منظر تبدیل ہوا ہے اور اس میں صنعتوں کو ، پرائیویٹ اکائیوں کی مستقبل والی اور ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنا لوجیوں کے فروغ میں شرکت ہونی چاہیئے تاکہ اس میں تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراعی ٹیکنا لوجی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ، اِس بات کی جانب اشارہ کیا کہ اسرو کے ذریعے ، جن مستقبل والی اور ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنا لوجیوں پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے ، اُن میں کوانٹم راڈار ، سیلف ایٹنگ راکٹ ، سیلف ہیلنگ اسپیس کرافٹ اور خلائی گاڑیاں ، سیلف ڈسرپٹیو سیٹلائٹ ، فوٹون تھرسٹر ، خلاء پر مبنی شمسی توانائی اور کئی مصنوعی ذہانت کے ماڈل ، زراعت اور جنگلات کے لئے استعمال ہونے والی زمین وغیرہ کا استعمال شامل ہے ۔