மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மீனவப் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது: மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன்
21 NOV 2021 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ச்சிக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் மீன்வளத் துறையில் ஏராளமாக உள்ளதாகவும் 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ரூபாய் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை இத்துறை எட்டுவதற்கான அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் இந்திய அரசு வழங்கி வருவதாகவும் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ருபாலா கூறினார்.
புவனேஸ்வரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உலக மீன்வள தின கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், மாநிலங்கள் ஒன்றுக்கொன்று ஊக்கம் பெற்று கடல்சார் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய வேண்டும் என்றார்.
விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு பெரிய அளவில் உருவாக வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். "கடல்சார் துறைக்கான அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் நமது மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் வழங்கி வருகிறார். விவசாய கடன் அட்டை மீனவர்களுக்காக ஏற்கனவே நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை பெரிய அளவில் உருவாக்குவதற்கான மாபெரும் பிரச்சாரம் ஒன்றை அரசு விரைவில் தொடங்கும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய அளவிலான இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளம் இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், மீன்வளத்துறைக்காக ஒரு தனி அமைச்சகத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உருவாக்கியதாகவும் அப்போதிலிருந்து குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் இத்துறை மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு, ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் எனும் இலக்கை நாடு தற்போது நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார்.
மத்சய சம்படா யோஜனா எனும் திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் இத்திட்டத்தின் வாயிலாக மீன்வளத் துறைக்கு ரூபாய் 20,000 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் கூறினார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய அவர், "கடற்பாசி விவசாயத்தின் மீதும் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. மீனவ சமுதாயத்தை சேர்ந்த பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்து இத்துறையில் தொழில் முனைதலை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் நாங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம்," என்றார்.
முக்கிய மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்களில் ஒன்றாக பாராதீப் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் இணை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பல்வேறு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Fisheries Day celebrated in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Balasore, Odisha awarded Best Marine District For the first time
Fisheries sector has tremendous potential of growth: Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala
Shri RupalaCalls for raising greater awareness on Kisan Credit Card for fishermen, women
Government is focusing on empowering Fisherwomen: Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan
Paradip is among the five major ports in India being developed as Major Fishing Harbours: Dr. Murugan
21 NOV 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector has tremendous potential of growth and the Government of India is providing all necessary support to achieve the one lakh crore export target from the sector by 2024-25, said Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and the Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala at the World Fisheries Day Celebration in Bhubaneswar today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Rupala said states need to be inspired by each other and explore options to grow in marine sector. There is a need to come up with environment friendly fishing and also look for sustaining the sector while continuing the consumption,” said the Minister adding Government has set a target to achieve one lakh crore export from the sector by 2024-25.
Shri Rupala called for greater awareness on Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Our Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has extended all possible support to the marine sector. The Government of India has already extended the support of KCC to the fishermen and women. The Government will soon start a massive campaign to raise greater awareness on KCC,” he said.
Taking part in the national level celebration, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has envisaged a separate ministry for the fisheries sector and since then in a short span of time, the potential of the sector has been realized and the country now has set the ambitious target of achieving one lakh crore income from the sector.The Government is implementing MatsyaSampadaYojana and has infused Rs 20,000 crore in the sector through the scheme. Seaweed farming is another part where the government is putting more emphasis on. We are also focusing on empowering fisherwomen and promoting entrepreneurship in the sector,” said Dr. Murugan adding Paradip is among the five major ports being developed as Major Fishing Harbours.
Several awards were given during the event. Balasore, Odisha was awarded as the Best Marine District in the country. Andhra Pradesh was awarded the Best Marine State while Best Inland State Award was given to Telangana. Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh received the Best Inland District award; and Best Hilly and Northeastern State and District awards were taken away by Tripura and Bongaigaon, Assam respectively.
Earlier, the ministers and delegates visited the exhibition stalls put up by the farmers and entrepreneurs at the venue. Various posters, jingles on fisheries sector were also released during the event. The programme was also attended by senior officials of Government of India and Government of Odisha.