Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Fisheries Day celebrated in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Balasore, Odisha awarded Best Marine District For the first time
Fisheries sector has tremendous potential of growth: Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala
Shri RupalaCalls for raising greater awareness on Kisan Credit Card for fishermen, women
Government is focusing on empowering Fisherwomen: Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan
Paradip is among the five major ports in India being developed as Major Fishing Harbours: Dr. Murugan
21 NOV 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector has tremendous potential of growth and the Government of India is providing all necessary support to achieve the one lakh crore export target from the sector by 2024-25, said Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and the Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala at the World Fisheries Day Celebration in Bhubaneswar today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Rupala said states need to be inspired by each other and explore options to grow in marine sector. There is a need to come up with environment friendly fishing and also look for sustaining the sector while continuing the consumption,” said the Minister adding Government has set a target to achieve one lakh crore export from the sector by 2024-25.
Shri Rupala called for greater awareness on Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Our Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has extended all possible support to the marine sector. The Government of India has already extended the support of KCC to the fishermen and women. The Government will soon start a massive campaign to raise greater awareness on KCC,” he said.
Taking part in the national level celebration, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has envisaged a separate ministry for the fisheries sector and since then in a short span of time, the potential of the sector has been realized and the country now has set the ambitious target of achieving one lakh crore income from the sector.The Government is implementing MatsyaSampadaYojana and has infused Rs 20,000 crore in the sector through the scheme. Seaweed farming is another part where the government is putting more emphasis on. We are also focusing on empowering fisherwomen and promoting entrepreneurship in the sector,” said Dr. Murugan adding Paradip is among the five major ports being developed as Major Fishing Harbours.
Several awards were given during the event. Balasore, Odisha was awarded as the Best Marine District in the country. Andhra Pradesh was awarded the Best Marine State while Best Inland State Award was given to Telangana. Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh received the Best Inland District award; and Best Hilly and Northeastern State and District awards were taken away by Tripura and Bongaigaon, Assam respectively.
Earlier, the ministers and delegates visited the exhibition stalls put up by the farmers and entrepreneurs at the venue. Various posters, jingles on fisheries sector were also released during the event. The programme was also attended by senior officials of Government of India and Government of Odisha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के बालसोर, भुवनेश्वर में विश्व मत्स्य दिवस मनाया गया, ओडिशा को पहली बार सर्वश्रेष्ठ समुद्री जिले से सम्मानित किया गया
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपला ने कहा कि मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं
श्री रूपाला ने मछुआरों, महिलाओं के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने कहा कि सरकार महिला मछुआरों को सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है
डॉ. मुरुगन ने कहा कि पारादीप भारत के उन पांच प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में से एक है, जिसको प्रमुख मत्स्य बंदरगाहों के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है
21 NOV 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज भुवनेश्वर में विश्व मत्स्य दिवस के समारोह में कहा कि मत्स्य पालन के क्षेत्र में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और भारत सरकार 2024-25 तक इस क्षेत्र से एक लाख करोड़ के निर्यात वाले लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। श्री रूपाला ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राज्यों को एक-दूसरे से प्रेरित होने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में विकास के विकल्प की खोज करने की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि "पर्यावरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए मछली पकड़ने की आवश्यकता है और खपत को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस क्षेत्र को बनाए रखने की भी आवश्यकता है," मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा 2024-25 तक इस क्षेत्र से एक लाख करोड़ का निर्यात प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
श्री रूपाला ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने समुद्री क्षेत्र को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया है। भारत सरकार द्वारा मछुआरों और महिलाओं को केसीसी माध्यम से पहले ही सहयोग प्रदान किया जा चुका है।
सरकार जल्द ही केसीसी पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक अभियान की शुरूआत करेगी। राष्ट्रीय स्तर के उत्सव में शामिल होते हुए मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय की परिकल्पना की है और तब से बहुत कम समय में इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को साकार किया गया है और अब देश द्वारा इस क्षेत्र से एक लाख करोड़ की आय प्राप्त करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
मत्स्य पालन केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किए जा रहे पांच प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में से एक के लिए पारादीप को शामिल करते हुए डॉ. मुरुगन ने बोला कि “सरकार मत्स्य संपदा योजना को लागू कर रही है और इस योजना के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जा रहा है। समुद्री शैवाल खेती का एक और हिस्सा है जिस पर सरकार ज्यादा जोर दे रही है। हम मछुआरों को सशक्त बनाने और इस क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।'
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। बालसोर, ओडिशा को देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ समुद्री जिले के रूप में पुरस्कृत किया गया। आंध्र प्रदेश को सर्वश्रेष्ठ समुद्री राज्य से सम्मानित किया गया, जबकि तेलंगाना को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्देशीय राज्य पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुआ। मध्य प्रदेश के बालाघाट को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्देशीय जिला के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया और और सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्य और जिला पुरस्कार क्रमशः त्रिपुरा और बोंगईगांव, असम को प्रदान किया गया।
इससे पहले, मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा कार्यक्रम स्थल पर किसानों और उद्यमियों द्वारा लगाए गए प्रदर्शनी स्टालों का अवलोकन किया गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र पर विभिन्न पोस्टर, जिंगल का विमोचन भी किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार और ओडिशा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की भी उपस्थिति थी।