Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Fisheries Day celebrated in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Balasore, Odisha awarded Best Marine District For the first time
Fisheries sector has tremendous potential of growth: Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala
Shri RupalaCalls for raising greater awareness on Kisan Credit Card for fishermen, women
Government is focusing on empowering Fisherwomen: Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan
Paradip is among the five major ports in India being developed as Major Fishing Harbours: Dr. Murugan
21 NOV 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries sector has tremendous potential of growth and the Government of India is providing all necessary support to achieve the one lakh crore export target from the sector by 2024-25, said Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and the Dairying, Shri ParshottamRupala at the World Fisheries Day Celebration in Bhubaneswar today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Rupala said states need to be inspired by each other and explore options to grow in marine sector. There is a need to come up with environment friendly fishing and also look for sustaining the sector while continuing the consumption,” said the Minister adding Government has set a target to achieve one lakh crore export from the sector by 2024-25.
Shri Rupala called for greater awareness on Kisan Credit Card (KCC). Our Honble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has extended all possible support to the marine sector. The Government of India has already extended the support of KCC to the fishermen and women. The Government will soon start a massive campaign to raise greater awareness on KCC,” he said.
Taking part in the national level celebration, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has envisaged a separate ministry for the fisheries sector and since then in a short span of time, the potential of the sector has been realized and the country now has set the ambitious target of achieving one lakh crore income from the sector.The Government is implementing MatsyaSampadaYojana and has infused Rs 20,000 crore in the sector through the scheme. Seaweed farming is another part where the government is putting more emphasis on. We are also focusing on empowering fisherwomen and promoting entrepreneurship in the sector,” said Dr. Murugan adding Paradip is among the five major ports being developed as Major Fishing Harbours.
Several awards were given during the event. Balasore, Odisha was awarded as the Best Marine District in the country. Andhra Pradesh was awarded the Best Marine State while Best Inland State Award was given to Telangana. Balaghat in Madhya Pradesh received the Best Inland District award; and Best Hilly and Northeastern State and District awards were taken away by Tripura and Bongaigaon, Assam respectively.
Earlier, the ministers and delegates visited the exhibition stalls put up by the farmers and entrepreneurs at the venue. Various posters, jingles on fisheries sector were also released during the event. The programme was also attended by senior officials of Government of India and Government of Odisha.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں ماہی گیری کا عالمی دن منایا گیا، بالاسور، اڈیشہ کو پہلی بار بہترین میرین ضلع کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ترقی کے زبردست امکانات ہیں : ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا
جناب روپالا نے ماہی گیروں، خواتین کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے سلسلے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا
حکومت ماہی گیر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ دے رہی ہے: ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن
پارادیپ بھارت کی ان پانچ بڑی بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہے جنھیں ماہی گیری کی بڑی بندرگاہوں کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر مروگن
21 NOV 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 نومبر 2021:
ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ترقی کے زبردست امکانات ہیں اور بھارت سرکار 2024-25 تک اس شعبے سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ برآمدی ہدف کے حصول کے لیے تمام ضروری معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جناب روپالا نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو ایک دوسرے سے ترغیب لینے اور سمندری شعبے میں ترقی کے متبادلات تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ " ماحول دوست ماہی گیری کے ساتھ آنے کی ضرورت ہے اور کھپت جاری رکھتے ہوئے اس شعبے کو برقرار رکھنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔" وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے 2024-25 تک اس شعبے سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ کی برآمد حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
جناب روپالا نے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی پر زور دیا۔ " ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے سمندری شعبے کی ہر ممکن مدد کی ہے۔ بھارت سرکار نے پہلے ہی ماہی گیروں اور خواتین کو کے سی سی کی اسپورٹ فراہم کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت جلد ہی کے سی سی کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیع تر مہم شروع کرے گی۔
قومی سطح پر جشن میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے ایک علیحدہ وزارت کا تصور کیا اور اس کے بعد سے مختصر عرصے میں اس شعبے کی صلاحیت کو پورا کیا گیا ہے اور ملک نے اب اس شعبے سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ آمدنی حاصل کرنے کا اولین ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ " حکومت متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا نافذ کر رہی ہے اور اس اسکیم کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل کی ہے۔ سیویڈ فارمنگ ایک اور شعبہ ہے جہاں حکومت زیادہ زور دے رہی ہے۔ ہم ماہی گیر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور اس شعبے میں کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔" ڈاکٹر مروگن نے کہا کہ پارادیپ ان پانچ بڑی بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہے جنھیں ماہی گیری کی بڑی بندرگاہوں کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران متعدد ایوارڈ دیے گئے۔ بالاسور، اڈیشہ کو ملک کے بہترین میرین ضلع کے طور پر نوازا گیا۔ آندھرا پردیش کو بہترین میرین اسٹیٹ جب کہ تلنگانہ کو بہترین اندرون ملک ریاستی ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے بالاگھاٹ کو بہترین اندرون ملک ضلع ایوارڈ ملا؛ اور بیسٹ ہلی اور شمال مشرقی ریاست اور ضلعی ایوارڈ بالترتیب تریپورہ اور بونگائی گاؤں، آسام نے حاصل کیے۔
اس سے قبل وزرا اور مندوبین نے اس مقام پر کسانوں اور کاروباری افراد کی جانب سے لگائے گئے نمائشی اسٹالز کا دورہ کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف پوسٹرز، سنگیت بھی جاری کیے گئے۔ اس پروگرام میں بھارت سرکار اور حکومت اڈیشہ کے اعلی عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔