وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں آئی این ایس وشاکھا پٹنم کو ممبئی کے بحریہ کے ڈوکیارڈ میں بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا
میزائل ڈیسٹرایر ، جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور سینسر سے لیس جدید نگرانی والے راڈار سے لیس یہ جہاز ملک میں تیار کیاگیا ہے
وزیر دفاع نے ، اِسے بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری قوت کی علامت قرار دیا
21 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 نومبر/
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کی مخصوص جھلکیاں :
• آئی این ایس وشاکھا پٹنم سمندری سکیورٹی کو مستحکم کرے گا اور قومی مفادات کا تحفظ کرے گا ۔
• میک اِن انڈیا ، میک فار دا ورلڈ کے حصول کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ۔
• سرکاری – پرائیویٹ ساجھیداری بھارت کو جلد ہی جہاز سازی کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنا دے گی ۔
• بھارتی بحریہ کا بنیادی مقصد بھارت – بحر الکاہل کو کھلا ، محفوظ اور سلامت رکھنا ہے ۔
• ہم قانون پر مبنی ایک ایسے بھارت – بحر اکاہل کا تصور رکھتے ہیں ، جس میں سبھی شریک ملکوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے ۔
• استحکام اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے سمندری راستوں میں جہاز رانی کی آزادی اور سکیورٹی کی ضابطوں پر مبنی آزادی لازمی ہے ۔
ممبئی میں بحریہ کے ڈوکیارڈ میں 21 نومبر ، 2021 ء کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں آئی این ایس وشاکھا پٹنم ، جو پی 15 بی کا جنگی گائیڈیڈ میزائل والا جہاز ہے ، بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا ۔اس موقع پر بحریہ کے ایک ادارے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف نیول ڈیزائن کے ذریعے ملک میں ڈیزائن کردہ وشاکھا پٹنم کلاس کے چار جنگی جہازوں کا پہلا جہاز ، جس کی تعمیر ممبئی میں مزاگون ڈوک شپ بلڈرس لمیٹیڈ نے کی ہے ، باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیا گیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے آئی این ایس وشاکھا پٹنم کو ملک کی سمندری قوت میں اضافے کی علامت قرار دیا اور وزیر اعظم کے ، میک اِن انڈیا میک فار دا ورلڈ کے تصور کے حصول میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا ۔ انہوں مزید کہاکہ یہ جہاز بھارت کی عہدِ قدیم اور وسطی عہد میں سمندری قوت کی یاد دلاتا ہے ، جس میں بھارت کی جہاز سازی کی ایک تابناک تاریخ ہے ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ، اِس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جدید نظام اور ہتھیاروں سے لیس یہ جدید جنگی جہاز سمندری سکیورٹی کو مستحکم کرے گا اور ملک کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرے گا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 41 بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کے لئے بحریہ کے آڈر میں سے 39 کا آڈر بھارتی شپ یارڈ کو دیئے جانے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ، اِسے خود کفالت کی ایک کوشش قرار دیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے حصول کی جانب ایک مثال قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک میں تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وِکرانت کو آتم نربھرتا کے حصول کی جانب ایک اہم سنگِ میل قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ طیارہ بردار جہاز ہماری رسائی کو بحرِ ہند سے بڑھا کر بحر الکاہل اور بحر ایٹلانٹک تک بڑھا دے گا ۔ بحریہ میں اِس کی شمولیت بھارتی دفاع کی تاریخ میں ایک سنہری موقع ہو گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سالہ جشن اور 1971 ء کی جنگ میں بھارت کی جیت کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کا ایک بہترین موقع ہو گا ۔
وزیر دفاع نے صنعتوں کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کے رسائی کی مسلسل کوششوں اور ’ فلوٹ ‘ ، ’ موو ‘ اور ’ فائٹ ‘ کے زمروں میں ملک میں تیار کردہ اشیاء میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ، اِس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات خود کفالت کی کوششوں میں تیزی لائیں گے اور ہم جلد ہی نہ صرف بھارت کے لئے ، بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے جہاز تیار کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے اِس ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی مسلسل امداد کا یقین دلایا ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ عالمی سکیورٹی وجوہات ، سرحدی تنازعات اور سمندری تسلط نے ملکوں کو اپنی فوجی قوت مستحکم کرنے پر راغب کیا ہے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں ، مل کر کام کریں اور بھارت کو جہاز سازی کا ایک مرکز بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی بہت سی اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا ، جس کے ذریعے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی کمپنیاں بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اپنی موجودگی ثابت کر سکتی ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات میں لائسنس کے عمل کو آسان بنانا ، اے او این اور آر ایف پی عمل میں تیزی لانا ، اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام ، 200 سے زیادہ اشیاء کی مثبت فہرست ، دفاعی ساز و سامان کی خریداری 2020 اور 22-2021 ء کے بجٹ کے تحت گھریلو کمپنیوں سے خریداری پر زور دینا شامل ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے بھارت بحر ا لکاہل خطے کو کھلا ، محفوظ اور سکیور رکھنے پر زور دیا اور اِسے بھارتی بحریہ کا بنیادی مقصد قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کے مفادات براہ راست بحرِ ہند سے منسلک ہیں اور یہ خطہ عالمی معیشت کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قزاقی ، دہشت گردی ، ہتھیاروں اور منشیات کی نا جائز اسمگلنگ ، بردہ فروشی ، غیر قانونی ماہی گیری اور ماحولیات کو نقصان پہنچانا جیسے چیلنج سے سمندری شعبے پر اثر پڑ رہا ہے ۔ اس لئے پورے بھارت بحر الکاہل خطے کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ کا رول بہت اہم ہو جاتا ہے ۔ وزیر دفاع نے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے ، اقتصادی ترقی اور دنیا کی ترقی کے لئے موجودہ عالمگیریت کے دورمیں جہاز رانی کی آزادی اور سمندری راستوں کی سکیورٹی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ، اِس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایک ذمہ دار سمندری فریق کے طور پر بھارت اتفاقِ رائے پر مبنی اصولوں اور پُر امن ، کھلے اور ضابطوں پر مبنی مستحکم سمندری نظام کا حامی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ضابطوں پر مبنی ایسے بھارت بحر الکاہل کا تصور رکھتے ہیں ، جس میں جہاز رانی کی آزادی ، تجارتی آزادی اور سب کے لئے اقدار کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور جس میں سبھی شریک ملکوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے دوستی ، کھلے پن ، مذاکرات اور پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ بقائے باہم کے جذبے سے بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن ساگر کو آگے بڑھانے کی ستائش کی ۔
آئی این ایس وشاکھا پٹنم کی لمبائی 163 میٹر اور چوڑائی 17 میٹر ہے اور اس کا وزن 7400 ٹن ہے اور یہ بھارت میں تیار کردہ سب سے جدید جنگی جہاز کہا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ جہاز 4 طاقتور گیس ٹربائن کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے اور اس کی رفتار 30 نوٹس تک ہو سکتی ہے ۔
یہ جہاز جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور سینسر سے لیس ہے ، جس میں سطح سے سطح تک مار کرنے والے اور سطح سے فضاء میں مار کرنے والے میزائل شامل ہیں ۔ اس پر نگرانی والا ایک جدید راڈار لگا ہوا ہے ، جو جہاز کے توپوں کے نظام کو ہدف تک ڈاٹا فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اس جہاز کی خاصیت یہ ہےکہ اس میں زیادہ تر چیزیں ملک میں تیار کردہ لگائی گئی ہیں اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی مقصد کے حصول کی ایک مثال ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے تاریخی شہر وشاکھا پٹنم کے نام کے ، اِس جہاز پر 315 اہلکار وں کی گنجائش ہے ۔ اس میں مزید عملے کو بھی شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز ، جہاز رانی اور ڈائریکشن کے ماہر کیپٹن بریندر سنگھ بینس کی کمان میں رہے گا ۔
آئی این ایس وشاکھا پٹنم کو بحریہ میں شامل کرنے کے موقع پر بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرمبیر سنگھ ، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب اروند ساونت ، بحریہ کی مغربی کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف وائس ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار ، میزاگون ڈوک شپ بلڈر لمیٹیڈ کے چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر وائس ایڈمیرل نارائن پرساد ( ریٹائرڈ ) اور وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔

Ministry of Defence
INS Visakhapatnam commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai
Indigenously developed missile destroyer packed with state-of-the-art weapons & sensors with modern surveillance radars
Raksha Mantri describes it as a symbol of India’s growing maritime prowess
21 NOV 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
· INS Visakhapatnam will strengthen maritime security & protect national interests
· Giant leap towards achieving ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
· Public-private partnership will soon make India a global shipbuilding hub
· Indian Navy’s primary objective is to keep Indo-Pacific open, safe & secure
· We envision a rule-based Indo-Pacific in which interests of all participating countries are protected
· Rule-based freedom of navigation & security of sea lanes must for stability & economic progress
INS Visakhapatnam, a P15B stealth guided missile destroyer, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai on November 21, 2021. The event marks the formal induction of the first of the four ‘Visakhapatnam’ class destroyers, indigenously designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation Directorate of Naval Design and constructed by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Mumbai.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri termed INS Visakhapatnam as a symbol of the growing maritime prowess of the country and a major milestone in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He added that the ship is a reminder of ancient and medieval India's maritime power, shipbuilding skills and glorious history. Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the state-of-the-art ship, equipped with latest systems and weapons, will strengthen the maritime security and protect the interests of the Nation. He defined the ship as one of the most technologically advanced guided missile destroyers in the world which will cater to the present & future requirements of the Armed Forces and the Nation as a whole.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the self-reliance efforts of the Indian Navy, terming Navy’s order of 39 of the 41 ships and submarines from Indian shipyards as a testament to their commitment towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He described the development of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 'INS Vikrant' as an important milestone in their path to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’. “The carrier will increase our reach from the Indian Ocean to the Pacific and Atlantic Ocean. Its commissioning will be a golden moment in the history of the Indian Defence. It will be the best occasion to celebrate the 75th anniversary of India's independence and the 50th anniversary of India's victory in 1971 war,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri praised the Indian Navy's consistent efforts to participate in various outreach programmes of the industries and increase indigenised items under 'Float', 'Move' and 'Fight' categories. Stressing on the need to maintain the momentum, he expressed confidence that “the steps taken by the government will continue to provide boost to the self-reliance efforts and we will soon build ships not just for India, but for the entire world”. He assured of Government’s continuous support to achieve this vision.
Saying that global security reasons, border disputes and maritime dominance have forced countries to move towards strengthening their military power, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the public & private sector to take advantage of Government’s policies, work together and make India an indigenous shipbuilding hub. He listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Government through which the public and private sector companies can make their mark in the international market. The steps include simplification of licensing process; speeding up Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) & Request for Proposal (RFP) process; setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; positive indigenous lists of over 200 items; Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 and earmarking around 64 per cent of its modernisation funds under capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for procurement from domestic companies.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised on the need to keep the Indo-Pacific region open, safe and secure, terming it as the primary objective of the Indian Navy. He asserted that India’s interests are directly linked with the Indian Ocean and the region is crucial for the world economy. “Challenges such as piracy, terrorism, illegal smuggling of arms and narcotics, human trafficking, illegal fishing and damage to the environment are equally responsible for affecting the maritime domain. Therefore, the role of the Indian Navy becomes very important in the entire Indo-Pacific region,” he added. The Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of a rule-based freedom of navigation and security of sea lanes in the present era of globalisation to ensure stability, economic progress and development of the world.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India, as a responsible maritime stakeholder, is a supporter of consensus-based principles and a peaceful, open, rule-based and stable maritime order. “In the 'United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea' (UNCLOS) of 1982, territorial waters of nations, exclusive economic zones and the principle of 'Good order at sea' have been propounded. Some irresponsible nations, for the sake of their narrow partisan interests, keep on giving new and inappropriate interpretations to these international laws from hegemonic tendencies. The arbitrary interpretations create obstacles in the path of a rule-based maritime order. We envision a rule-based Indo-Pacific, with freedom of navigation, free trade and universal values, in which the interests of all the participating countries are protected,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Indian Navy for taking forward the Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) with the spirit of friendship, openness, dialogue and co-existence with the neighbours.
INS Visakhapatnam measures 163m in length, 17m in breadth with a displacement of 7,400 tonnes and can rightfully be regarded as one of the most potent warships to have been constructed in India. The ship is propelled by four powerful Gas Turbines, in a Combined Gas and Gas (COGAG) configuration, capable of achieving speeds in excess of 30 knots. The ship has enhanced stealth features resulting in a reduced Radar Cross Section (RCS) achieved through efficient shaping of hull, full beam superstructure design, plated masts and use of radar transparent materials on exposed decks.
The ship is packed with sophisticated state-of-the-art weapons and sensors such as Surface-to-Surface missile and Surface-to-Air missiles. It is fitted with a modern surveillance radar which provides target data to the gunnery weapon systems of the ship. The anti-submarine warfare capabilities are provided by the indigenously developed rocket launchers, torpedo launchers and ASW helicopters. The ship is equipped to fight under Nuclear, Biological and Chemical (NBC) warfare conditions.
A unique feature of this ship is the high level of indigenisation incorporated in the production, accentuating the national objective of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Some of the major indigenised equipment/system onboard INS Visakhapatnam include Combat Management System, Rocket Launcher, Torpedo Tube Launcher, Integrated Platform Management System, Automated Power Management System, Foldable Hangar Doors, Helo Traversing system, Close-in Weapon System and the Bow mounted SONAR.
Named after the historic city of Andhra Pradesh on the east coast, Visakhapatnam, the ‘City of Destiny’, the ship has a total complement of about 315 personnel. Enhanced crew comfort is a significant feature of INS Visakhapatnam, which has been ensured through ergonomically designed accommodation based on ‘modular’ concepts. The ship will be under the command of Captain Birendra Singh Bains, a Navigation & Direction specialist.
With the changing power dynamics in the Indian Ocean Region, INS Visakhapatnam will augment the Indian Navy’s mobility, reach and flexibility towards accomplishment of its tasks and goals.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Member of Parliament Shri Arvind Sawant, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chairman & Managing Director, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited Vice Admiral Narayan Prasad (Retd) and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were present during the commissioning ceremony of INS Visakhapatnam.