قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور سی بی ایس ای نے ای ایم آر ایس اور سی بی ایس ای اساتذہ کے لیے 21 ویں صدی کی تجرباتی آموزش سے متعلق ایک آن لائن سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا مشترکہ طور پر آغاز کیا ہے
اس سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا مقصد این ای پی 2020 کے مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے لیے اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی ہے
20 NOV 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20نومبر، 2021/آزادی امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر آج 20 نومبر کو قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا اور سی بی ایس ای کے چیئر مین جناب منوج اہوجا نے آج سی بی ایس ای اور ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیئل اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے لیے 21 ویں صدی کے تجرباتی آموزش سے متعلق ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ آغاز ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ ، سی ای ٹی ای، ٹی آئی ایس ایس ممئی اور ایم جی آئی ایس احمدآباد کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام چھ ریاستوں میں 350 تعلیمی اداروں میں لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں قبائلی طلبا کے لیے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی کے کمشنر جناب است گوپال نے شرکت کی ، جو قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور اور ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے جناب آر پوتر کمار بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے کہا کہ تجرباتی آموزش کا مقصد قبائلی طلبا کا اُن کے اپنے ضمن اور حقیقی زندگی کے تجربات سے رابطہ قائم کرنے میں اساتذہ کی مدد کرنا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’اگرچہ ای ایم آر ایس نے مطالعہ کرنے والے قبائلی طلبا ، تعلیم حاصل کرنے والی پہلی نسل ہے ، تاہم ان میں تخلیقی صلاحیت پہلے سے چلی آرہی ہے۔ تخلیقی صلاحیت محنت، خطرہ مول لینا، یہ کچھ خاصیتیں ہیں جو اُن کی زندگی میں قدرتی طور پر بروئے کار آتی ہیں۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام سے قبائلی تعلیمی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑی خدمت فراہم ہوگی ۔
21ویں صدی کے پروگرام کے لیے تجرباتی آموزش کا تصور تعلیمی اداروں ، اساتذہ ، اسکول ہیڈز اور پرنسپلوں کے لیے ایک آن لائن سرٹیفکیٹ کورس ہے تاکہ انہیں اصل زندگی کے تجربات ، کلاس روم میں سیکھنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ 650 طلبا میں سے جنہوں نے اس کے لیے درخواست دی تھی ،350 کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کی بنیاد پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے جو انگریزی زبان سے واقف ہیں۔ اور ان کے اندر تعلیم دینے کے نئے طور طریقوں کے سیکھنے کا جذبہ موجود ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سبھی منتخبہ اساتذہ اور پرنسپلز کو 20 نومبر 2021 سے مفت پیش کیا جائے گا۔ منتخبہ اساتذہ کو ایم او ٹی اے کی طرف سے ٹیچر لیڈر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
سی بی ایس ای کے چیئرمین جناب منوج آہوجا نے اس پروگرام کی انفرادیت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے طلبا کے تجربات کو آموزش میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو بنی نوع انسان کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ’’بچے فطری طور پر متوسط ہوتے ہیں اور انسان کے سیکھنے کا عمل ہمیشہ جاری رہتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد بچوں کے تجربے میں ان کی گزر بسر، ماحول، اور روز مرہ کی زندگی پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے بچوں کے تجربات میں تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔‘‘
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب است گوپال نے اپنے خیرمقدمی خطبے میں کہا کہ سی بی ایس ای ، ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ اور ایم جی آئی ایس جیسے اعلیٰ اداروں نے این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے تاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی - 2020 کے جذبے کو تقویت دی جا سکے اور ہمارے اساتذہ کو لگاتار پیشہ ورانہ فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزارت نے قبائلی علاقوں میں 740 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ جس سے کہ ملک کے سب سے زیادہ دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی ہر ایک بچے تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔ یہ تجرباتی آموزش کا پروگرام قبائلی طلبا کو ان کے تجربات کو بروئے کار لانے میں مدد دے گا۔
اس مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت این سی ای آر ٹی ، این آئی ای پی اے، آئی آئی ٹی اور مائکرو سافٹ جیسے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطہ قائم کر رہی ہے تاکہ ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے اور ان کی ہنر مندی میں لگاتار اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and CBSE jointly launched an online certificate course on Experiential Learning for the 21st Century for EMRS and CBSE teachers
The certificate course is for capacity building of educators to achieve the aims of NEP 2020
20 NOV 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, today on 20th November the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha and Chairman, CBSE, Shri Manoj Ahuja today, jointly launched a certificate course on Experiential Learning for the 21st Century for educators from CBSE and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) in collaboration with Tata Trusts, CETE, TISS (Centre of Excellence in Teacher Education, Tata Institute of Social Sciences), Mumbai and MGIS (Mahatma Gandhi International School), Ahmedabad.
The program will be deployed for 350 educators in 6 States. The event was attended by Sh. Asit Gopal, Commissioner, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Mr. R. Pavithra Kumar of Tata Trusts were among those present on the occasion.
While addressing the participants, Sh. Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs said that experiential learning envisions to help teachers establish tribal students’ connect with their own contexts and real-life experiences. He further added, “The tribal students studying in EMRS though are first generation learners, however, creativity is inherent amongst them. Creativity, enterprise, risk-taking are some of the attributes that naturally get unleashed during their life-cycle. “ He said that the program will do a great service for the cause of tribal education development having exponential impact on the way EMRS schools emerge as model schools in the times to come.
The Experiential Learning for 21st Century Programme has been conceptualized as an online certificate course for educators – teachers, school heads and principals to help them adapt classroom learning to real life experiences. Out of 650 educators, who applied for this, 350 have been selected based on the criteria of digital literacy, comfort with English, and their motivation to learn new pedagogies. The program will be offered free of cost to all the selected teachers and principals from 20th November 2021 onwards. Select teachers will be recognized as “Teacher Leaders” by MoTA and will espouse the Experiential Learning Pedagogy to the EMRS teaching fraternity in a phased manner. The course will capacitate the teachers to equip the students with 21st century skills and learning processes.
The Experiential Learning course has been curated in consultation with the faculty from TISS and MGIS to incorporate theoretical and practitioner perspectives of experiential learning for teachers. It is a 6 week program covering 4 modules supported with virtual webinars to discuss the teachers’ understandings and assist them along with the course learnings. Webinars shall provide further orientation on the pedagogy focusing on project mapping and lesson planning. It will empower teachers with ideas and strategies that make the learning process more meaningful, that add challenges, that allow linkages with real-life and hone creativity, communication, and collaboration skills among their students.
While appreciating the uniqueness of the program, Sh Manoj Ahuja, Chairman, CBSE highlighted the imperative need of making students’ experiences count as learning is integral to human beings. He asserted, “Children are naturally curious and human learning is always forward moving. The objective is to re-orient education to children’s experiences by focusing on their livelihoods, environment and day to day living”. He also emphasized on the need to build an ecosystem, where children’s curiosities and experiences find way leading towards a movement or revolution.
Sh.Asit Gopal Commissioner NESTS, in his welcome address said that said that it is providential that national apex bodies such as CBSE, Tata Trusts, MGIS have joined hands together with NESTS to enliven the spirit of National Education Policy-2020 to provide continuous professional development to our teachers. He added, that the Ministry has taken a resolve of establishing 740 EMRSs in the tribal hinterlands, reaching out to the last child in the remotest tribal-dominated parts of the country. The experiential learning program will provide tribal students an occasion to bloom their own experiences and learnings through their own contextual understanding.
Applauding the joint venture, Dr. Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, said that that the Ministry has been continuously forming alliances with top education bodies as NCERT, NIEPA, IITs, Microsoft to empower EMRS teachers and support their continuous up-skilling. This partnership will strengthen the edifice of education structure which is made up of not only school building but teachers who inculcate qualities of passion and dedication amongst students.”
The Experiential Learning for 21st Century Programme aims to:
• Sensitize teachers towards multi-sensorial pedagogical experiences with a special focus on the physical, emotional, and mental well-being of students.
• Enable teachers to construct alternative strategies to develop 21st-century skills and competencies in their students.
• Guide teachers to map learning experiences to concepts and competencies.
• Transform teachers as active members, contributing to a community of educators.
• Support upskilling of teachers as teacher-leaders.
“Tata Trusts’ work in education is committed to addressing issues of quality and equity by convening Government partners to address systemic issues. Our interventions focus on innovative, scalable solutions, deployed in government schools that serve the bottom of the pyramid. Teachers are an integral part of our program / intervention and this course aims to enhance their practice. Collaborating with the Government for the professional development of teachers is therefore central to the Trust’s work in education.”, said R Pavithra Kumar, Chief Program Director- Tata Trusts.