আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ সেকেন্ডারি এডুকেশন, সিবিএসই, যৌথভাবে একলব্য মডেল রেসিডেন্সিয়াল স্কুল এবং সিবিএসই শিক্ষকদের জন্য একবিংশ শতকে পরীক্ষামূলক শিক্ষা বিষয়ে একটি অনলাইন সার্টিফিকেট পাঠক্রম চালু করেছে
এই সার্টিফিকেট পাঠক্রমটি জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি-২০২০'র লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য শিক্ষাবিদদের সক্ষমতা বিকাশের প্রচেষ্টা
20 NOV 2021 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আজ, ২০ নভেম্বর আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনিল কুমার ঝাঁ এবং সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ সেকেন্ডারি এডুকেশন, সিবিএসই'র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ আহুজা আজ যৌথভাবে একবিংশ শতকে পরীক্ষামূলক শিক্ষা বিষয়ে একটি অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্রমের সূচনা করেছেন। এটি একলব্য মডেল রেসিডেন্সিয়াল স্কুল এবং সিবিএসই'র শিক্ষকদের জন্য করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য সহায়তা করেছে টাটা ট্রাস্ট, সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স ইন টিচার এডুকেশন, মুম্বাইয়ের টাটা ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সোশাল সায়েন্সেস এবং আমেদাবাদের মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইন্টারন্যাশনাল স্কুল।
এই পাঠক্রমের সঙ্গে ৬ টি রাজ্যের ৩৫০ জন শিক্ষককে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ন্যাশনাল এডুকেশন সোসাইটি ফর ট্রাইবাল স্টুডেন্টস-এর কমিশনার শ্রী অসিত গোপাল, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্র কে ডক্টর নাভাল জিৎ কাপুর এবং টাটা ট্রাস্ট- এর পক্ষে মিস্টার আর পবিত্র কুমার।
এই পাঠ্যক্রমের যোগদানকারী শিক্ষকদের উদ্দেশ্যে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব অনিল কুমার ঝাঁ বলেন, শিক্ষকদের তাঁদের নিজস্ব প্রেক্ষাপট এবং বাস্তব জীবনের অভিজ্ঞতার সাথে আদিবাসী শিক্ষার্থীদের সংযোগ স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা করার জন্য এই ধরনের পরীক্ষা মূলক শিক্ষার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি আরো বলেন যে, একলব্য মডেল রেসিডেন্সিয়াল স্কুলে পাঠরত আদিবাসী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা যদিও প্রথম প্রজন্মের শিক্ষার্থী, তবে তাদের মধ্যেও সৃজনশীলতা অন্তর্নিহিত রয়েছে। সৃজনশীলতা থেকে শুরু করে নিজস্ব উদ্যোগ, ঝুঁকি নেওয়ার প্রবণতা সহ এমন কিছু বৈশিষ্ট্য যা তাদের স্বাভাবিক ভাবেই জীবনচক্রের সময় প্রকাশ পেয়েছে। তিনি জানান, এই ধরনের পাঠ্যক্রম আদিবাসী শিক্ষার বিস্তারের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক কাজে আসবে এবং ভবিষ্যতে শিক্ষার্থীদের ওপর তার প্রভাব ফেলবে।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর জন্য পরীক্ষা মূলক শিক্ষা পাঠক্রমটি একটি অনলাইন সার্টিফিকেট পাঠক্রম হিসেবে ধারণা করা হয়েছে। এটি শিক্ষক, বিদ্যালয়ের প্রধান শিক্ষক এবং অধ্যক্ষদের ক্লাসরুমে শেখানোর বাস্তব জীবনের অভিজ্ঞতার সাথে খাপ খাইয়ে নিতে সহায়তা করবে। এই সার্টিফিকেট পাঠক্রম এর জন্য ৬৫০ জন শিক্ষাবিদ আবেদন করেছিলেন। এরমধ্যে ৩৫০ জনকে ডিজিটাল লিটারেসি, ইংরেজিতে বলার স্বাচ্ছন্দ এবং শেখার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের অনুপ্রেরণার ভিত্তিতে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে। এই পাঠক্রমটি ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১ থেকে সমস্ত নির্বাচিত শিক্ষক এবং অধ্যক্ষকে বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হবে। নির্বাচিত শিক্ষকরা আদিবাসী মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক স্বীকৃত 'টিচার লিডার্স' হিসেবে গণ্য হবেন। পর্যাক্রমে তাঁরা একলব্য মডেল স্কুলের অন্যান্য শিক্ষকদের সহায়তা করবেন। এই পাঠক্রমটি একবিংশ শতকের শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের উপযুক্ত ভাবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য সহায়তা করবে।
এই সার্টিফিকেট পাঠক্রমটি হবে মোট ছয় সপ্তাহের। থাকবে চারটি মডিউলস। এই পাঠক্রমটি শিক্ষকদের মধ্যে এমন ধারণা এবং কৌশল গুলির সাথে ক্ষমতায়ন করবে যা তাঁদের শেখার প্রক্রিয়াটিকে আরও অর্থবহ করে তুলবে। বাস্তব জীবনের সাথে সংযোগ স্থাপনে সহায়তা করবে। এর পাশাপাশি শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে সৃজনশীলতা, যোগাযোগ এবং সহযোগিতা মূলক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করতে সাহায্য করবে।
এই সার্টিফিকেট পাঠক্রম টির স্বতন্ত্রতার প্রশংসা করে সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ সেকেন্ডারি এডুকেশন এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী মনোজ আহুজা পাঠক্রম শিক্ষার্থীদের অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগানোর বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে, শেখা মানুষের জীবনের একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ। তিনি জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন, 'শিশুরা স্বাভাবিকভাবেই কৌতুহলী হয় এবং শিক্ষা সব সময় তাদের এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়'। শ্রী আহুজা একটি ইকোসিস্টেম গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন, যেখানে শিশুদের কৌতূহল এবং অভিজ্ঞতা গুলি ভবিষ্যৎ বিপ্লবের দিকে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পথ খুঁজে পায়।
কমিশনার শ্রী অসিত গোপাল তার স্বাগত ভাষণে বলেন, এটা অত্যন্ত দৃষ্টান্তমূলক যে জাতীয় ক্ষেত্রে শীর্ষ সংস্হা যেমন, সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ সেকেন্ডারি এডুকেশন, টাটা ট্রাস্ট, সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স ইন টিচার এডুকেশন, এবং টাটা ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সোশ্যাল সায়েন্সেস ও মহাত্মা গান্ধী ইন্টারন্যাশনাল স্কুল এর সাথে একত্রিতভাবে হাত মিলিয়েছে যা জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি-২০২০'র চেতনাকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে। তিনি বলেন, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে দেশের আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে তাঁদের সন্তানদের জন্য শিক্ষার আলো পৌঁছে দিতে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে আরও ৭৪০ টি একলব্য মডেল রেসিডেন্সিয়াল স্কুল স্থাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and CBSE jointly launched an online certificate course on Experiential Learning for the 21st Century for EMRS and CBSE teachers
The certificate course is for capacity building of educators to achieve the aims of NEP 2020
20 NOV 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
As part of celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, today on 20th November the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Anil Kumar Jha and Chairman, CBSE, Shri Manoj Ahuja today, jointly launched a certificate course on Experiential Learning for the 21st Century for educators from CBSE and Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) in collaboration with Tata Trusts, CETE, TISS (Centre of Excellence in Teacher Education, Tata Institute of Social Sciences), Mumbai and MGIS (Mahatma Gandhi International School), Ahmedabad.
The program will be deployed for 350 educators in 6 States. The event was attended by Sh. Asit Gopal, Commissioner, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization under Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Mr. R. Pavithra Kumar of Tata Trusts were among those present on the occasion.
While addressing the participants, Sh. Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs said that experiential learning envisions to help teachers establish tribal students’ connect with their own contexts and real-life experiences. He further added, “The tribal students studying in EMRS though are first generation learners, however, creativity is inherent amongst them. Creativity, enterprise, risk-taking are some of the attributes that naturally get unleashed during their life-cycle. “ He said that the program will do a great service for the cause of tribal education development having exponential impact on the way EMRS schools emerge as model schools in the times to come.
The Experiential Learning for 21st Century Programme has been conceptualized as an online certificate course for educators – teachers, school heads and principals to help them adapt classroom learning to real life experiences. Out of 650 educators, who applied for this, 350 have been selected based on the criteria of digital literacy, comfort with English, and their motivation to learn new pedagogies. The program will be offered free of cost to all the selected teachers and principals from 20th November 2021 onwards. Select teachers will be recognized as “Teacher Leaders” by MoTA and will espouse the Experiential Learning Pedagogy to the EMRS teaching fraternity in a phased manner. The course will capacitate the teachers to equip the students with 21st century skills and learning processes.
The Experiential Learning course has been curated in consultation with the faculty from TISS and MGIS to incorporate theoretical and practitioner perspectives of experiential learning for teachers. It is a 6 week program covering 4 modules supported with virtual webinars to discuss the teachers’ understandings and assist them along with the course learnings. Webinars shall provide further orientation on the pedagogy focusing on project mapping and lesson planning. It will empower teachers with ideas and strategies that make the learning process more meaningful, that add challenges, that allow linkages with real-life and hone creativity, communication, and collaboration skills among their students.
While appreciating the uniqueness of the program, Sh Manoj Ahuja, Chairman, CBSE highlighted the imperative need of making students’ experiences count as learning is integral to human beings. He asserted, “Children are naturally curious and human learning is always forward moving. The objective is to re-orient education to children’s experiences by focusing on their livelihoods, environment and day to day living”. He also emphasized on the need to build an ecosystem, where children’s curiosities and experiences find way leading towards a movement or revolution.
Sh.Asit Gopal Commissioner NESTS, in his welcome address said that said that it is providential that national apex bodies such as CBSE, Tata Trusts, MGIS have joined hands together with NESTS to enliven the spirit of National Education Policy-2020 to provide continuous professional development to our teachers. He added, that the Ministry has taken a resolve of establishing 740 EMRSs in the tribal hinterlands, reaching out to the last child in the remotest tribal-dominated parts of the country. The experiential learning program will provide tribal students an occasion to bloom their own experiences and learnings through their own contextual understanding.
Applauding the joint venture, Dr. Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, said that that the Ministry has been continuously forming alliances with top education bodies as NCERT, NIEPA, IITs, Microsoft to empower EMRS teachers and support their continuous up-skilling. This partnership will strengthen the edifice of education structure which is made up of not only school building but teachers who inculcate qualities of passion and dedication amongst students.”
The Experiential Learning for 21st Century Programme aims to:
• Sensitize teachers towards multi-sensorial pedagogical experiences with a special focus on the physical, emotional, and mental well-being of students.
• Enable teachers to construct alternative strategies to develop 21st-century skills and competencies in their students.
• Guide teachers to map learning experiences to concepts and competencies.
• Transform teachers as active members, contributing to a community of educators.
• Support upskilling of teachers as teacher-leaders.
“Tata Trusts’ work in education is committed to addressing issues of quality and equity by convening Government partners to address systemic issues. Our interventions focus on innovative, scalable solutions, deployed in government schools that serve the bottom of the pyramid. Teachers are an integral part of our program / intervention and this course aims to enhance their practice. Collaborating with the Government for the professional development of teachers is therefore central to the Trust’s work in education.”, said R Pavithra Kumar, Chief Program Director- Tata Trusts.