वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने ऑपरेशन "मोल्टेन मेटल" में 85.535 किलो सोना जब्त किया, चार विदेशी नागरिकों को पकड़ा
19 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने "मोल्टेन मेटल" कोड-नाम का एक खुफिया अभियान चलाया। हवाई कार्गो मार्ग का इस्तेमाल करके हांगकांग से भारत में सोने की तस्करी में लिप्त होने के संदेह वाले कई भारतीय और विदेशी (चीनी, ताइवानी और दक्षिण-कोरियाई) नागरिकों की पहचान की गई है। खुफिया निदेशालय ने संकेत दिया कि मशीनरी के पुर्जों के रूप में तस्करी किए गए सोने को स्थानीय बाजार में बेचने से पहले पिघलाया जा रहा था और टिकिया/सिलेंडर के आकार में ढाला जा रहा था।
उक्त खुफिया जानकारी पर कार्रवाई करते हुए, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स में विदेश से आए माल की जांच की। जांच के दौरान, माल में ट्रांसफॉर्मर के साथ लगे इलेक्ट्रोप्लेटिंग मशीन पाए गए। ट्रांसफॉर्मर के 'ईआई' लैमिनेट्स को सोने की पहचान छिपाने के लिए निकल से लेपित किया गया था। 80 आयातित इलेक्ट्रोप्लेटिंग मशीनों में से प्रत्येक से लगभग एक किलो सोना बरामद किया गया।
एक त्वरित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई में, भारत में इसी तरह से तस्करी कर लाए गए 5.409 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल के सोने को बरामद किया गया, जो दिल्ली के एक जौहरी के यहां से किया गया। इसके अलावा, छतरपुर और गुड़गांव में कई किराए की संपत्तियों में किए गए तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, चार विदेशी नागरिक (दक्षिण कोरिया से दो और चीन और ताइवान से एक-एक) तस्करी किए गए सोने को 'ईआई' लैमिनेट्स के रूप में आगे वितरण के लिए टिकिया/बेलनाकार रूप में परिवर्तित करने के लिए परिष्कृत धातुशोधन तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए पाए गए। ये गतिविधियाँ विदेशी नागरिकों द्वारा दक्षिण दिल्ली और गुड़गांव के इलाकों में किराए के फार्महाउस/अपार्टमेंट में संचालित की जा रही थीं और उनके द्वारा अपने निकटतम पड़ोसियों से भी अपनी गतिविधियों को छिपाने के लिए अत्यधिक सावधानी बरती जा रही थी।
पूरे सोने को जब्त कर लिया गया, जिसका कुल वजन 85.535 किलोग्राम है, जिसकी कीमत लगभग 42 करोड़ रुपये है। तस्करी गतिविधियों में शामिल चार विदेशी नागरिकों को पकड़ लिया गया है और उनसे पूछताछ की जा रही है। पूछताछ के दौरान, यह पता चला है कि दो विदेशी नागरिक सोने की तस्करी के अपने पिछले अपराधों के लिए जेल में रहने के दौरान एक-दूसरे के करीब आए। मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes of 85.535 kg gold, apprehends 4 foreign nationals in Operation “Molten Metal”
19 NOV 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
In an intelligence operation by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), code-named “Molten Metal”, several Indian and foreign (Chinese, Taiwanese, and South-Korean) nationals suspected to be indulging in smuggling gold into India from Hong Kong using the air cargo route, were identified. The intelligence indicated that the gold smuggled in the form of machinery parts was being melted and moulded into bar/cylinder shapes before being disposed of in the local market.
Acting upon the said intelligence, DRI officers examined an import consignment at Air Cargo Complex, Indira Gandhi International Airport. During the examination, the consignment was found to contain electroplating machines fitted with transformers. The ‘EI’ laminates of the transformers were found to have been made of gold coated with nickel, essentially to hide the identity of the gold. Approximately 1 kg of gold was recovered from each of the 80 imported electroplating machines.
In a swift follow-up operation, further recovery of 5.409 kg of foreign-origin gold smuggled into India earlier adopting a similar modus operandi, was made from a Delhi-based jeweller. Further, during search operations conducted in several rented properties in Chattarpur and Gurgaon, four foreign nationals (two from South Korea and one each from China and Taiwan) were found to be using sophisticated metallurgical techniques to convert the smuggled gold in the form of ‘EI’ laminates into bar/cylindrical form for further distribution. These activities were being conducted by the foreign nationals in rented farmhouses/apartments in plush localities in South Delhi and Gurgaon and extreme precautions were being taken by them to keep the illegal nature of their activities hidden even from their immediate neighbors.
The recovered gold, totally weighing 85.535 kg, valued at approximately Rs. 42 crore, has been seized. The four foreign nationals involved in the smuggling activities have been apprehended and are being questioned. During questioning, it has been revealed that two of the foreign nationals had stuck up a close relationship while being behind bars for their previous offenses of gold smuggling. Further investigation is in progress.