AYUSH
The demand for Ayush-64 will now be met easily; CCRAS transfers technology to 46 companies
19 NOV 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
• Fresh license given to 39 companies for use in Covid-19*
• The manufacturing of Ayush-64 will now see a big jump; the supply will increase manifold
• Ayush-64 is a very effective medicine that helps with the mild and asymptomatic cases of Covid-19
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has transferred the technology of Ayush-64, an effective drug in mild and asymptomatic and mild to moderate cases of Covid-19, to 46 companies.
Earlier only 7 companies including IMPCL, the manufacturing unit of the Ministry of Ayush, had its license, which used it for treatment of malaria. After being found effective on Corona during the Covid outbreak, 39 new companies have been given fresh licenses i.e. technology has been transferred to them.
Ayush-64 has been developed by the CCRAS, which is the premier institution for research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush. It was developed in 1980 for the treatment of malaria. During the first wave of Covid in March 2020, some scientific studies found it to be very effective in mild and asymptomatic and mild to moderate infection of Covid-19. It also has properties of fighting viruses, increases body's immunity and reduces fever, helping patients recover quickly.
During the first wave of Covid, a clinical trial was conducted with the Ministry of Ayush and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), in which it was revealed that Ayush-64 is a very beneficial medicine for Covid patients. So far, 8 clinical trials have been done on this, in which Ayush-64 was administered on 63 thousand patients quarantined at home, and the drug was found beneficial in this trial. There were also 5 random and two single studies in 8 clinical trials, where patients were given only Ayush-64 medicine.
Before the first wave of Covid, seven companies including IMPCL, the manufacturing unit of the Ministry of Ayush, were responsible for manufacturing Ayush-64, but now the technology has been transferred to 39 companies, taking this figure to 46.
This move of CCRAS will lead to an increase in its production and will also make it easier to meet its demand. Till date, no case of side effects for this medicine have been reported, yet experts suggest taking it only after consulting the doctors.

आयुष
आयुष-64 की मांग अब आसानी से पूरी होगी, सीसीआरएएस ने 46 कंपनियों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित की
19 NOV 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
• कोविड-19 में उपयोग के लिए 39 कंपनियों को दिया गया नया लाइसेंस
• आयुष-64 के उत्पादन में अब आएगा बड़ा उछाल, कई गुना बढ़ेगी आपूर्ति
• आयुष-64 कोविड-19 के हल्के और बिना लक्षण वाले मामलों में काम आनेवाली काफी असरदार दवा है
केंद्रीय आर्युर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने आयुष -64 की प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण 46 कंपनियों को किया। यह कोविड-19 के हल्के और बिना लक्षण वाले या हल्के से सामान्य संक्रमण वाले मामलों में काम आनेवाली असरदार दवा है।
इससे पहले आयुष मंत्रालय की उत्पादन इकाई आईएमपीसीएल समेत सिर्फ 7 कंपनियों के पास इसका लाइसेंस था, जो मलेरिया के इलाज के लिए इसका इस्तेमाल करती थीं। कोविड के प्रकोप के दौरान कोरोना पर इसके प्रभावी पाए जाने के बाद 39 नई कंपनियों को नए लाइसेंस दिए गए हैं यानी उनको प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित कर दी गई है।
आयुष-64 की प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास सीसीआरएएस द्वारा किया गया है, जो आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत आयुर्वेद में अनुसंधान का प्रमुख संस्थान है। इसे 1980 में मलेरिया के इलाज के लिए विकसित किया गया था। मार्च 2020 में कोविड की पहली लहर के दौरान, कुछ वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों ने इसे कोविड -19 के हल्के और बिना लक्षण के या हल्के से सामान्य संक्रमण में काफी असरदार पाया। इसमें वायरस से लड़ने के गुण भी होते हैं। साथ ही, इससे शरीर की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में वृद्धि होती है और बुखार कम हो जाता है, जिससे मरीजों को जल्द ठीक होने में मदद मिलती है।
कोविड की पहली लहर के दौरान, आयुष मंत्रालय और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के साथ एक नैदानिक परीक्षण किया गया था, जिसमें यह पता चला था कि आयुष -64 कोविड के मरीजों के लिए एक बहुत ही फायदेमंद दवा है। इस पर अब तक 8 नैदानिक परीक्षण हो चुके हैं, जिनमें घरों में कोरान्टीन किए गए 63 हजार मरीजों को आयुष-64 दिया गया और इस परीक्षण में यह दवा फायदेमंद पायी गयी। इन 8 नैदानिक परीक्षणों के दौरान 5 क्रमरहित और दो एकल अध्ययन भी किया गया जिनमें मरीजों को सिर्फ आयुष-64 दवा दी गई।
कोविड की पहली लहर से पहले, आयुष मंत्रालय की उत्पादन इकाई आईएमपीसीएल सहित सात कंपनियां आयुष-64 बनाती थीं, लेकिन अब 39 कंपनियों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित करने के साथ यह आंकड़ा 46 हो गया है।
सीसीआरएएस के इस कदम से इसके उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी और इसकी मांग को पूरा करना भी आसान हो जाएगा। आज तक इस दवा के दुष्प्रभाव का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है। फिर भी, विशेषज्ञ कहते हैं कि डॉक्टरों से सलाह के बाद ही यह दवा लेनी चाहिए।