AYUSH
The demand for Ayush-64 will now be met easily; CCRAS transfers technology to 46 companies
19 NOV 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
• Fresh license given to 39 companies for use in Covid-19*
• The manufacturing of Ayush-64 will now see a big jump; the supply will increase manifold
• Ayush-64 is a very effective medicine that helps with the mild and asymptomatic cases of Covid-19
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) has transferred the technology of Ayush-64, an effective drug in mild and asymptomatic and mild to moderate cases of Covid-19, to 46 companies.
Earlier only 7 companies including IMPCL, the manufacturing unit of the Ministry of Ayush, had its license, which used it for treatment of malaria. After being found effective on Corona during the Covid outbreak, 39 new companies have been given fresh licenses i.e. technology has been transferred to them.
Ayush-64 has been developed by the CCRAS, which is the premier institution for research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush. It was developed in 1980 for the treatment of malaria. During the first wave of Covid in March 2020, some scientific studies found it to be very effective in mild and asymptomatic and mild to moderate infection of Covid-19. It also has properties of fighting viruses, increases body's immunity and reduces fever, helping patients recover quickly.
During the first wave of Covid, a clinical trial was conducted with the Ministry of Ayush and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), in which it was revealed that Ayush-64 is a very beneficial medicine for Covid patients. So far, 8 clinical trials have been done on this, in which Ayush-64 was administered on 63 thousand patients quarantined at home, and the drug was found beneficial in this trial. There were also 5 random and two single studies in 8 clinical trials, where patients were given only Ayush-64 medicine.
Before the first wave of Covid, seven companies including IMPCL, the manufacturing unit of the Ministry of Ayush, were responsible for manufacturing Ayush-64, but now the technology has been transferred to 39 companies, taking this figure to 46.
This move of CCRAS will lead to an increase in its production and will also make it easier to meet its demand. Till date, no case of side effects for this medicine have been reported, yet experts suggest taking it only after consulting the doctors.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش - 64 کی مانگ اب آسانی سے پوری کی جائے گی؛ سی سی آر اے ایس نے 46 کمپنیوں کو ٹکنالوجی منتقل کی ہے
19 NOV 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19نومبر، 2021/
• کووڈ 19 میں استعمال کے لیے 39 کمپنیوں کو تازہ لائسنس دیئے گئے۔
• آیوش – 64 کی تیاری میں اب کافی زیادہ اضافہ ہو جائے گا۔ سپلائی بھی کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔
• آیوش – 64 ایک بہت ہی موثر دوا ہے جس سے کووڈ – 19 کی ہلکی علامات والے اور بغیر علامات والے مریضوں کی مدد کی جاتی ہے۔
آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق سے متعلق مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے آیوش - 64 کی ٹکنالوجی ، جو کووڈ – 19 کی ہلکی علامات والے اور بغیر علامات والے نیز ہلکی سے اوسط علامات والے مریضوں کے لیے کافی موثر دواہے، 46 کمپنیوں کو منتقل کی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے آیوش وزارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ آئی ایم پی سی ایل سمیت صرف 7 کمپنیوں کے پاس اس کے لائسنس تھے ، جو اس دوا کو ملیریا کے علاج کے لیے استعمال کرتی تھیں۔ کووڈ وبا کے دوران اسے کورونا کے علاج کے لیے بھی موثر پائے جانے کے بعد 39 نئی کمپنیوں کو تازہ لائسنس دیئے گئے ہیں۔ یعنی انہیں اس کی ٹکنالوجی منتقل کر دی گئی ہے۔
آیوش – 64 کو سی سی آر اے ایس نے تیار کیا ہے جو آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت آیوروید میں تحقیق کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے۔ اسے ملیریا کے علاج کے لیے 1980 میں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ مارچ 2020 میں کووڈ کی پہلی لہر کے دوران کچھ سائنسی مطالعات کے دوران ہلکی علامتوں والے اور بغیر علامتوں والے نیز ہلکی سے اوسط درجے کی علامتوں والے کووڈ – 19 کیسز میں اسے کافی مؤثر پایا گیا۔ اس میں وائرس سے لڑنے کی خاصیتیں ، جسم میں قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے ، بخار کو کم کرنے اور مریضوں کو جلد صحتیاب ہونے میں مدد دینے کی صلاحیتیں ہیں۔
کووڈ کی پہلی لہر کے دوران آیوش کی وزارت اور سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل سی آیس آئی آر نے اس کا تجربہ کیا جس میں یہ انکشاف ہوا کہ آیوش – 64 کووڈ مریضوں کے لیے کافی مفید دوا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ابھی تک 8 کلینیکل تجربے کیے جا چکے ہیں جس میں آیوش – 64 ایسے 63 ہزار مریضوں کو دی گئی جو اپنے گھروں میں الگ تھلگ رکھے گئے ہیں۔ 8 کلینیکل تجربات میں پانچ اچانک اور دو واحد مطالعات بھی کیے گئے ہیں جن میں مریضوں کو صرف آیوش – 64 دوا دی گئی ۔
کووڈ کی پہلی لہر سے پہلے آیوش - 64 تیار کرنے کی ذمہ داری آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ آئی ایم پی سی ایل سمیت 7 کمپنیوں کے پاس تھی۔ لیکن اب یہ ٹکنالوجی 39 کمپنیوں کو منتقل کر دی گئی ہے جس کے بعد یہ تعداد 46 ہو گئی ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس کی پہل سے اس کی تیاری میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس کی مانگ کو پورا کرنا بھی اور آسان ہو جائے گا۔ ابھی تک اس دوا کے کوئی سائڈ افیکٹ نہیں سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ البتہ ماہرین کا مشورہ ہے کہ اس دوا کو ڈاکٹروں کے صلاح مشورے سے ہی استعمال کیا جائے۔