Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Conference on Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA) organised to celebrate 25th year of PESA as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari,; Tribal Affairs Minister, Shri Arjun Munda and Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh addressed the one-day Conference
19 NOV 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the week from 15th to 22nd November, 2021 has been assigned as Iconic Week to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. One of the themes of Amrit Mahotsav is the ‘whole of Government approach’ and ‘Jan Bhagidari’. Ministry of Tribal Affairs has planned several activities during this period both at the National as well as the State Level.To start with this iconic week, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Birsa Munda Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum, Ranchi, Jharkhand. The Government also announced to celebrate 15th November every year as “Janjatiya Gaurav Divas”.
The Ministries of Tribal Affairs and Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the and the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, organised a ‘National Conference on the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act 1996 (PESA)’ on 18th November, 2021 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi, to celebrate 75 years of progressive India & commemorate the 25th year of enactment of PESA. The Conference was jointly inaugurated by Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and other dignitaries. The Governor of Maharashtra Sh. Bhagat Singh Koshyari, graced the National Conference virtually and addressed the participants.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor of Maharashtra, shared his experience of working for tribal community. He said that tribals have amazing talent and skills and are good artisans, craftsmen and are adept in making handicrafts. The need is to recognize their unique practices which protect environment. He said that PESA is an important Act for the welfare of the tribal community and asked the officers and public representatives to go to the tribal areas, understand their problems at the grassroots level. He said that while preserving the culture of the tribal communities, it is also necessary to show them the ray of development under rapidly changing scenario. Efforts have been made in this direction in many States, but this journey is necessary in future also. He highlighted various activities undertaken under PESA in Maharashtra resulting in economic empowerment of tribals.
Shri Arjun Munda said that the tribal communities live in hilly and forest areas which are source of rivers and provide oxygen. They use natural resources since time immemorial without disturbing ecological system. There is a need to safeguard interests and rights of the Scheduled Tribes, as provided by the Constitution, without compromising and disturbing their traditional culture, heritage, identity & rights in a coordinated manner so that they can move ahead and excel in their lives. He emphasized on the welfare of tribal communities by convergence of Schemes of various ministries under Schedule Tribe Component.
Addressing the National Conference, Shri Giriraj Singh stressed that 4 States i.e., Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha should frame PESA Rules and start implementing them soon as done by other 6 States. He advised that the experiences of 6 States which are implementing PESA Rules should be shared with other States. He said that while preparing the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs should create a new model of development for the Tribal community through convergence, keeping in mind the traditions of the tribal community.
Government of India has enacted PESA in 1996 and Forest Rights Act in 2006, which are meant for empowering tribal communities. PESA also been promulgated to recognize the role of the Gram Sabha and the community in these areas, mainly comprising tribal populations.
Sh. Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Tribal Affairs in his address, said that FRA and PESA were framed to empower tribal communities and forest dwellers. He said that the Forest Rights Act and Rules provide for the post rights recognition activities to be undertaken for the holistic development of the right holders.
Sh. Sunil Kumar, Secretary Panchayti Raj said that it is for the first time that such a joint conference by 2 key Ministries has been held with States to discuss issues concerning tribals for their economic development and empowerment.
Sh. K.S.Sethi, Joint Secretary Ministry of Panchayti Raj and Dr Naval Jit Kapoor Jt. Secy, Ministry of Tribal Affairs discussed ‘Resource Framework in PESA States’ and asked all States to prepare village level plan based on gap analysis ensuring utilization of Central and State STC funds of Rs.2.5 lakh crore annually so that tribal communities benefit from various schemes of Central and state Government.
The National Conference saw participation from Principal Secretaries and officers of State Panchayti Raj and Tribal welfare department from all ten PESA States i.e., Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana. Civil Society Organisations/NGOs working towards empowerment of the Scheduled Tribes had also participated in the Conference. DG National Institute of Rural Development, DG Indian Institute of Public Administration, Officers from Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Panchayati Raj shared their views. Principal Secretaries to Governors of PESA States also joined the conference through the virtual mode.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے پر پنچایت (شیڈولڈ ایریا کی توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) کے ضابطوں پر مبنی ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری ، قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتج راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ایک روزہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
19 NOV 2021 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے حصہ کے طور پر، 25 سے 22 نومبر 2021 کے ہفتے کو قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لئے آئیکونک ہفتے کے طور پر مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ امرت مہوتسو کے مرکزی خیالوں میں سے ایک ’مکمل حکومت کا نظریہ‘ اور ’جن بھاگیداری‘ ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اس مدت کے دوران قومی نیز ریاستی سطح پر بہت سی سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ا س آئکونک ہفتے کے آغاز میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جھارکھنڈ کی راجدھانی رانچی میں برسا منڈا ٹرائیبل فریڈم فائیٹر میوزیئم کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ حکومت نے ہر سال 15 نومبر کو ’’ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘‘ کا اعلان بھی کیا ہے۔
ترقی پسند بھارت کے 75 ویں سال اور پنچایت (شیڈول ایریا کی توسیع)، ایکٹ 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) کے نافذ ہونے کے 25 ویں سال کے موقع پر ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اشتراک سے پنچایتی راج وزارت نے 18 نومبر 2021 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس ‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح مشترکہ طور پر جناب گری راج سنگھ ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا، قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب کپل ماریشور پاٹل، پنچایتی راج کے وزیرمملکت اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات نے کیا ۔مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے قومی کانفرنس میں ورچوئل طریقہ سے شرکت کی اور شرکا سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے قبائلی کمیونٹی کے لئے کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو مشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلیوں کے پاس غیرمعمولی صلاحیت اور ہنر ہے ، قبائلی لوگ اچھے کاریگر ، دستکار اور دستکاری اشیا بنانے میں ماہر ہیں۔ ان کے انوکھے کاموں کو تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ ماحولیات کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹرائبل قبائلی کمیونٹی کی بہبود کے لئے پی ای ایس اے ایک اہم ایکٹ ہے اور افسران اور عوامی نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ قبائلی علاقوں میں جائیں اور زمینی پر ان کے مسائل کو سمجھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی کمیونٹیز کی ثقافت کاتحفظ کرتے وقت، تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے حالات نے انہیں ترقی کی کرن بھی دکھانا ضروری ہے۔ بہت سی ریاستوں میں اس سمت میں کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، لیکن مستقبل میں بھی یہ صفر ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر میں پی ای ایس اے کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں کیا جس کے نتیجے میں قبائلیوں کو معاشی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنایا گیا۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ قبائلی کمیونٹیز پہاڑی اور جنگلی علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں جو کہ ندیوں کا وسیلہ ہے اور آکسیجن فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ماحولیاتی نظام میں خلل ڈالے بغیر قدمی زمانے سے قدرتی وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ درج فہرست قبائل کے مفادات اور حقوق کے تحفظ کسی سمجھوتے اور ان کی روایتی ثقافت ، وراثت ، شناخت اور حقوق میں خلل ڈالے بغیر منظم طریقہ سے جیساکہ آئین نے فراہم کیا ہے تاکہ وہ آگے بڑھ سکیں اور اپنی زندگیوں میں کامیاب ہوسکیں۔ انہوں نے درج فہرست قبائل کے عنصر کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں کی اسکیموں کو ایک ساتھ ملاکر قبائلی کمیونٹیز کی بہبود پر زور دیا۔
قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گری راج سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ چار ریاستوں، یعنی چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش اور اڈیشہ کو پی ای ایس اے ضوابط تشکیل دینے چاہئے اور ان پر جلدعمل درآمد شروع کرنا چاہئے جیسا کہ دیگر چھ ریاستوں نے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ چھ ریاستوں جو کہ پی ای ایس اے ضوابط کا نفاذ کررہی ہیں، تجربات کا دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ کیا جانا چاہئے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گرام پنچایت ڈیولپمنٹ پلانٹ ( جی پی ڈی پی ) کی تیاری کرتے وقت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو قبائلی کمیونٹی کی روایات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کنورجن کے ذریعہ قبائلی کمیونٹی کے لئے ترقی کا ایک نیا ماڈل بنانا ہوگا۔
بھارت سرکار نے 1996 پی ای ایس اے قانون اور 2006 میں جنگل کے حقوق سے متعلق قانون وضع کیا۔ جو کہ قبائلی کمینوٹیز کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ہیں۔ پی ای ایس اے کا اعلان ان علاقوںخاص طور سے قبائلی آبادی پر مشتمل علاقوں میں گرام سبھا اور کمیونٹی کے رول کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب انل کمار جھا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ایف آر اے اور پی ای ایس اے قبائلی کمیونٹیز اور جنگلوں میں رہنے والوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے کہا کہ وہ پہلی بار ہے جب اس طرح کی مشترکہ کانفرنس دو اہم وزارتوں کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد قبائلیوں کی معاشی ترقی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ان سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کے ایس سیٹھی اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور نے ’ پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں میں ریسورس فریم ورک ‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور سبھی ریاستوں سے کہا کہ گیپ انالائسیس پر مبنی گاوں کی سطح پر منصوبہ تیار کریں جس میں سالانہ 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے مرکزی اور ریاستی ایس ٹی سی فنڈ کے استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ قبائلی کمیونٹیز ر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں ۔
قومی کانفرنس میں تمام دس پی ای ایس اے کےریاستی پنچایتی راج کے افسران اور قبائلی بہبود کے محکمہ پرنسپل سکریٹریز اور افسران نے شرکت کی۔ ان ریاستوں میں آندھراپردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ شامل ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں درج فہرست قبائل کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کرنے والی سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں / این جی اوز نے بھی حصہ لیا۔ دی جی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ ، ڈی جی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور پنچاتی راج کی وزارت کے افسران نے اپنے نظریات کا تبادلہ کیا۔ پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں کے گورنر ز کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں نے بھی ورچوئل طریقہ سے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔