Ministry of Defence
WNC CONDUCTS EXERCISE PRASTHAN IN WESTERN OFFSHORE DEVELOPMENT AREA
18 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
An offshore security exercise, code-named ‘Prasthan’ was conducted in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai on 16th November 2021, under the aegis of Headquarters, Western Naval Command. Conducted every six months, this exercise is an important element of ensuring offshore security and aims to integrate the efforts of all maritime stakeholders, including the Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, ONGC, the Port Trust, Customs, the state fisheries department and the Marine Police, in refining SOPs and response-actions to a variety of contingencies in the ODAs.
The exercise was conducted on the MHN platform of ONGC located about 94 nm west of Mumbai.
Contingencies such as terrorist intrusion, bomb explosion, major fire, oil spill, man overboard, casualty evacuation, loss of control of vessel and mass evacuation were exercised. The exercise provided all stake holders a realistic scenario to assess their readiness to respond to and combat contingencies in the Western ODA, as also to operate together in a coordinated manner.
2EKD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈبلیو این سی نے ویسٹرن آف شور ڈویلپمنٹ زون میں انخلا کی مشق کا انعقاد کیا
18 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی نیول کمانڈ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے زیراہتمام 16 نومبر 2021 کو ممبئی سے دور آف شور ڈیولپمنٹ ایریا (او ڈی اے) میں ڈپارچر کوڈ کے نام سے ایک آف شور سیکیورٹی مشق منعقد کی گئی۔ ہر چھ ماہ بعد منعقد ہونے والی یہ مشق آف شور سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے اور اس کا مقصد آف شور ڈویلپمنٹ ایریاز (ODAs) میں مختلف قسم کے ہنگامی حالات پر ایس او پی اور اقدامات کو بہتر بنانے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ، کوسٹ گارڈ، او این جی سی، پورٹ ٹرسٹ، کسٹمز، اسٹیٹ فشریز ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور میرین پولیس سمیت تمام میری ٹائم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔
یہ مشق ممبئی کے مغرب میں لگ بھگ 94 این ایم پر واقع او این جی سی کے ایم ایچ این پلیٹ فارم پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
اس میں دہشت گردی کی در اندازی، بم دھماکوں، بڑی آتش زنی، تیل کا رساؤ، اوور بورڈ ہلاکتوں، جہاز کا کنٹرول کھو جانا اور بڑے پیمانے پر انخلا جیسے ہنگامی واقعات کی مشق کی گئی۔ اس مشق میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک حقیقی منظر نامہ دکھایا گیا تاکہ مغربی او ڈی اے میں ہنگامی حالات کے تئیں ردعمل کرنے کے لیے ان کی تیاری اور آپس میں ہم آہنگی میں کام کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔
2EKD.jpeg)