Ministry of Defence
WNC CONDUCTS EXERCISE PRASTHAN IN WESTERN OFFSHORE DEVELOPMENT AREA
18 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
An offshore security exercise, code-named ‘Prasthan’ was conducted in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Mumbai on 16th November 2021, under the aegis of Headquarters, Western Naval Command. Conducted every six months, this exercise is an important element of ensuring offshore security and aims to integrate the efforts of all maritime stakeholders, including the Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard, ONGC, the Port Trust, Customs, the state fisheries department and the Marine Police, in refining SOPs and response-actions to a variety of contingencies in the ODAs.
The exercise was conducted on the MHN platform of ONGC located about 94 nm west of Mumbai.
Contingencies such as terrorist intrusion, bomb explosion, major fire, oil spill, man overboard, casualty evacuation, loss of control of vessel and mass evacuation were exercised. The exercise provided all stake holders a realistic scenario to assess their readiness to respond to and combat contingencies in the Western ODA, as also to operate together in a coordinated manner.
2EKD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूएनसी ने पश्चिमी अपतटीय विकास क्षेत्र में प्रस्थान अभ्यास किया
18 NOV 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय के तत्वावधान में 16 नवंबर 2021 को मुंबई से दूर अपतटीय विकास क्षेत्र (ओडीए) में प्रस्थान कोड नाम से एक अपतटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास आयोजित किया गया था। हर छह महीने में आयोजित होने वाला यह अभ्यास अपतटीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है और इसका उद्देश्य अपतटीय विकास क्षेत्रों (ओडीए) में विभिन्न प्रकार की आकस्मिक घटनाओं पर एसओपी और कार्रवाइयों को बेहतर करने में भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, तटरक्षक बल, ओएनजीसी,पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, सीमा शुल्क, राज्य मत्स्य पालन विभाग और समुद्री पुलिस सहित सभी समुद्री हितधारकों के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करना है।
अभ्यास मुंबई के पश्चिम में लगभग 94 एनएम पर स्थित ओएनजीसी के एमएचएन प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया गया था।
इसमें आतंकवादी घुसपैठ, बम विस्फोट, बड़ी आगजनी, तेल रिसाव, जहाज पर अधिक सवार, हताहतों की निकासी, पोत पर नियंत्रण खोना और सामूहिक निकासी जैसी आकस्मिक घटनाओं का अभ्यास किया गया। इस अभ्यास में सभी हितधारकों को वास्तविक परिदृश्य प्रदान किया गया ताकि पश्चिमी ओडीए में आकस्मिक घटनाओं पर सटीक प्रतिक्रिया और उनका मुकाबला करने में उनकी तत्परता और एक साथ आपसे में तालमेल करके कार्रवाई करने की उनकी क्षमता का आकलन किया जा सके।
2EKD.jpeg)