Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
As a part of ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’celebrations, DFPD made direct dialogue with sugarcane farmers
‘Best Practices in Sugarcane Farming’ discussed
Sugar mills asked to produce more ethanol for better cash flow thereby ensuring sustainable industry
Farmers shared their best practices like use of high yielding varieties, drip irrigation, soil health improvement etc. with the department
Best practices led to yieldof 150 tonnes of sugarcane per hectare, almost double of average
18 NOV 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) is celebrating the iconic Week of “AzadiKaAmritMahotsav”to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence.
As a part of the celebrations, Sugar Division, DFPD, Government of India organised an event ‘Interaction with Farmers, Self Help Groups on ‘Best Practices in Sugarcane Farming’ on here today.In the virtual programme, farmers from all major sugarcane producing states of the country as well as self-help groups participated in large number.
During the interaction, Shri Subodh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary (Sugar) informed the farmers that improvement in yield would reduce the cost of sugarcane farming as well as revenue of farmers. He suggested sugar mills to produce more ethanol to have better cash flow thereby ensuring sustainable industry. He emphasised on the need for adoption of techniques of ‘waste to wealth’. He briefly mentioned the initiatives taken by GOI for making Sugar sector Atmanirbhar, environment friendly and how the Centre is working tirelessly to reduce the dues of farmers.
Further, progressive farmers from various states, sugar mills shared their best practices like use of high yielding varieties, drip irrigation and soil health improvement etc. which led to yields as high as 150 tonnes of sugarcane per hectare, almost double of average yield in the country. Famous sugarcane breeder Dr.Bakshi Ram suggested for varietal distribution of cane and not to worry for red rot in co 0238, a variety which has increased the sugar recovery in North Indian factories by 2%. Cane farming experts Dr. A D Pathak suggested mechanization in cane farming and best irrigation practices to improve the yield and recovery of sugar cane at a reduced cost of production. Importance of seed production of high yielding varieties of cane was highlight of the suggestions. Prof.Narendra Mohan, Director, NSI, Kanpur suggested improvising methods of integration of the cane harvesting and crushing of cane leads to more sugar per unit area of land.
Sugar Division, DFPD, Government of India organised a Webinar on ‘Challenges and Opportunities in Sugar/Ethanol Sector’ in the afternoon. The event started with the keynote address by the Shri Subodh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary (Sugar). It was followed by talk on “Global Sugar & Ethanol Scenario” by Shri Arvind Chudasama, talk on “Environmental Issues in Ethanol Industry” by Dr. B.B.Gunjal, talk on “Recent Technological Developments in Ethanol Industry” by Shri Mahesh Kulkarni, talk on ‘Challenges in the cooperative sugar sector’ by Shri Jaiprakash R. SalunkeDandegaonkar, and talk on ‘Balancing the interests of sugarcane farmers and sugar industry’ by Shri N. Ramanathan.
While delivering the keynote address, the Joint Secretary (Sugar) told that Indian Sugar Sector has come a long way from a Cyclical sugar industry to structurally surplus industry and a regular exporter. He informed about multiple government initiatives on MSP, Buffer Stock and MRM, allowing multiple feed stocks for ethanol production etc. and called for improvements across the value chain from farm to factory for making the sector sustainable.
Sugar mills of both cooperative and private sector participated in both the events enthusiastically and appreciated the contents. They recommended to conduct such events in future also. Farmers were very happy to share their initiatives and praised the efforts of government to ensure timely payment of cane arrears and assistance in cane development by sugar industry.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వేడుకలలో భాగంగా చెరకు రైతులతో డి ఎఫ్ పి డి ముఖాముఖి
పరిశ్రమలో నిలదొక్కుకునేలా నగదు నిల్వల కోసం ఇథనాల్ అధికోత్పత్తికి చక్కెర మిల్లులకు పిలుపు
అధికోత్పత్తి వంగడాలు, తుంపర సేద్యం, భూసారంపై అధికారులతో మెలకువలు పంచుకున్న రైతులు
మెరుగైన విధానాలతో సగటుకు రెట్టింపుగా హెక్టార్ కు 150 టన్నుల చెరకు దిగుబడి
18 NOV 2021 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆహార, ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖ 75 వ స్వాతంత్ర్య వార్షికోత్సవాల సందర్భంగా ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ జరుపుకుంటోంది. ఈ వేడుకలలో భాగంగా ఈశాఖలోని చక్కెర విభాగం రైతులు, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలతో ముఖాముఖీ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. చెరకు పంట సాగులో ఉత్తమ విధానాలు అనే అంశం మీద ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. .వర్చువల్ విధానంలో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో చెరకు పండించే అన్నీ ప్రధాన రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి రైతులతోబాటు స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల సభ్యులు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ ముఖాముఖిలో భాగంగా చక్కెర విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సుబోధ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఉత్పాదకత పెంచుకోవటం ద్వారా చెరకు సాగు ఖర్చు తగ్గుతుందన్నారు. ఆ విధంగా ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుందన్నారు. పరిశ్రమలో నిలదొక్కుకోవాలంటే చక్కెర మిల్లులు ఎక్కువ ఇథనాల్ ఉత్పత్తి చేయాల్సిన అవసరముందని, అప్పుడే నగదు ప్రవాహం కూడా సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉంటుందని చెప్పారు. వ్యర్థం నుంచి సంపద అనే అనే టెక్నిక్ ను అనుసరించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. చక్కెర రంగం ఆత్మ నిర్భర కావటానికి, పర్యావరణ హితం కావటానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను ప్రస్తావించారు. రైతుల బకాయిలు తగ్గించటానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోందన్నారు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల రైతులు, చక్కెర మిల్లుల ప్రతినిధులు ఉత్తమ ఆచరణ విధానాలను చర్చించారు. అందులో ప్రధానంగా అధికోత్పత్తి వంగడాలు, తుంపర సేద్యం, భూసార మెరుగుదల వంటి అంశాలున్నాయి. వీటిని ఆచరించటం వలన హెక్టారుకు 150 టన్నుల మేరకు చెరకు పండించే అవకాశం కలిగిందన్నారు. ఇది దేశ సగటు ఉత్పాదకతకు రెట్టింపు అని కూడా గుర్తు చేశారు. ప్రముఖ చెరకు బ్రీడర్ డాక్టర్ బక్షీ రామ్ మాట్లాడుతూ అధికోత్పత్తి వంగడాల పంపిణీమీద దృష్టిపెట్టాలన్నారు. సీవో 0238 రకం కోసం కంగారు పడాల్సిన అవసరం లేదన్నారు. ఉత్తరభారత ఫాక్టరీలలో 2% కోలుకోవటానికి ఇది కారణమైందన్నారు. చెరకు సేద్య నిపుణులు డాక్టర్ ఏ. డి. పాఠక్ చెరకు సాగులో యంత్రాల వాడకం, మెరుగైన నీటిపారుదల విధానాల ద్వారా ఉత్పాదకత పెంచాలని సూచించారు. అధికోత్పత్తికి వీలుగా చెరకు విత్తనాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేయాలని కూడా కోరారు. చెరకు సేద్యాన్ని, చెరకు క్రషింగ్ ను సమీకృతం చేయాలని అప్పుడే సగటు చెరకు దిగుబడి పెరుగుతుందని కాన్పూర్ లోని ఎన్ ఎస్ ఐ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ నరేంద్ర మోహన్ అన్నారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వపు డి ఎఫ్ ఐ డి లోని చక్కెర విభాగం మధ్యాహ్నం మరో వెబినార్ నిర్వహించింది. చక్కెర/ ఇథనాల్ రంగంలో సవాళ్ళు-అవకాశాలు అనే అంశం మీద జరిపిన ఈ కార్యక్రమం చక్కెర విభాగం సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సుబోధ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ కీలకోపన్యాసంతో మొదలైంది. ఆ తరువాత అంతర్జాతీయ చక్కెర, ఇథనాల్ పరిస్థితి మీద శ్రీ అరవింద్ చూడాశమ ప్రసంగం, ఇథనాల్ పరిశ్రమలో పర్యావరణ సమస్యలమీద డాక్టర్ బీబీ గుంజాల, ఇథనాల్ పరిశ్రమలో ఇటీవలి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం మీద శ్రీ మహేశ్ కులకర్ణి, సహకార చక్కెర రంగంలో సవాళ్ళ మీద శ్రీ జయప్రకాశ్, రైతుల ప్రయోజనాలు, చక్కెర పరిశ్రమ ప్రయోజనాల మధ్య సమతుల్యత కాపాడటం మీద శ్రీ ఎన్ రామనాథం ప్రసంగించారు.
ఈ రెండు కార్యక్రమాలలోనూ సహకార, ప్రయివేటు రంగ చక్కెర కర్మాగారాల ప్రతినిధులు ఎంతో ఉత్సాహంతో పాల్గొన్నారు. చర్చించిన అంశాల మీద సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు భవిష్యత్తులో కూడా కొనసాగించాలని కోరారు. ప్రభుత్వ కృషిని అభినందించారు. సకాలయంలో చెరకు రైతులకు చెల్లింపులు చేస్తుండటం పట్ల సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇది పరిశ్రమ ఎదుగుదలకు దోహదం చేస్తుందన్నారు.