Ministry of Steel
SAIL Supplies 48,200 Tonnes of Steel for Purvanchal Expressway
17 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL), CPSE under the Ministry of Steel has supplied 48,200 Tonnes of steel for the Purvanchal Expressway which has been recently inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The total quantity of steel supplied by SAIL for this massive project comprises of TMT Bars, Structurals and Plates.The 341 km long Purvanchal Expressway will substantially improve the road connectivity and will join several districts of Uttar Pradesh.
SAIL has always catered to the country’s domestic steel requirement and played a crucial role in the growth and development of the country. In the past, SAIL steel has been extensively used in the construction of various infrastructure projects including Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressways, Atal Tunnel, Bogibeel and DholaSadiya bridges etc along with several other notable projects of national importance. SAIL is continuously enhancing its production with steady increase in the percentage of value-added products in its product basket.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस-वे के लिए 48,200 टन स्टील की आपूर्ति की
17 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) ने पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस-वे के लिए 48,200 टन स्टील की आपूर्ति की है, जिसका उद्घाटन हाल ही में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किया है। सेल ने इस विशाल परियोजना के लिए टीएमटी-बार, स्ट्रक्चरल और प्लेट जैसे उत्पादों की आपूर्ति की है। यह 341 किलोमीटर लंबा एक्सप्रेस-वे उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न जिलों को आपस में जोड़ रहा है, जिससे प्रदेश की रोड कनेक्टिविटी और अधिक बेहतर हो गई है।
सेल ने हमेशा देश की घरेलू स्टील जरूरतों को पूरा किया है और देश की उन्नति और विकास में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इससे पहले, राष्ट्रीय महत्व की कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ ईस्टर्न एंड वेस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेस-वे, अटल टनल, बोगीबिल, ढोला-सादिया ब्रिजेज इत्यादि समेत विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के निर्माण में सेल स्टील का व्यापक रूप से इस्तेमाल हुआ है। इसके साथ ही सेल अपने प्रोडक्ट बास्केट में वैल्यू-एडेड-प्रोडक्ट के अनुपात में लगातार बढ़ोत्तरी के साथ ही अपने उत्पादन में भी लगातार वृद्धि कर रहा है।