শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে আগামীদিনে আকর্ষণীয় বিনিয়োগ স্থল হয়ে উঠবে
16 NOV 2021 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, সিআইআই- আরনেস্ট অ্যান্ড ইয়ং-এর প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী ভারত আগামীদিনে সবথেকে আকর্ষণীয় বিনিয়োগ স্থল হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে ১২ হাজার থেকে ১৬ হাজার কোটি ডলারের বিনিয়োগ হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। বিগত ৭ বছরে এদেশে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মতো সক্রিয় নেতার কারণে দেশে কাঠামোগত সংস্কার অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে শ্রী গোয়েল আশা করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলের কথা শুনে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটাতে সবসময় উৎসাহী। শ্রী গোয়েল আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বহুজাতিক সংস্থার বিষয়ে সিআইআই-এর জাতীয় সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, আগে কাউকে বিনিয়োগ করতে বললে তিনি বলতেন ‘ভারতে কেন?’ এরপর পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন হয়ে বিনিয়োগকারীরা বলতেন ‘ভারতে কেন নয়!’ আর আজ তাঁরাই বলেন, ‘আমরা অবশ্যই ভারতে বিনিয়োগ করবো’। আজ ভারতে ৭১টি ইউনিকর্ন রয়েছে। নোকরি জবস্পিকের সূচক অনুযায়ী গতমাসে ভারতে ৪৩ শতাংশ কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে । এই হিসেব গত বছরের অক্টোবর মাসের সঙ্গে তুলনা করে করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন বিনিয়োগকারীদের সুবিধার জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে এক জানলা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখানে ১৮টি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তর ও ৯টি রাজ্য রয়েছে। বিনিয়োগকারীরা এখানে একবারেই সব ধরণের অনুমতি পান। এই ব্যবস্থায় ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে আরও ১৪টি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তর এবং ৫টি রাজ্য যুক্ত হবে। মন্ত্রী জানান বহুজাতিক সংস্থার স্বীকৃতি পাবার সব ধরণের উপাদান ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির রয়েছে। ভারতীয় বহুজাতিক সংস্থাগুলিকে ‘ব্র্যান্ড ইন্ডিয়া’র প্রচার করার জন্য তিনি উৎসাহিত করেন। ভারতের উন্নয়নের কথা এবং এদেশের সংস্কৃতি, মূল্যবোধ এইসব সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে সারা বিশ্বে ছড়িয়ে পরবে। সরকার এবং শিল্পসংস্থার মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন এরফলে আমরা বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাই এবং তা বিনিয়োগকা্রীদের বিভিন্ন চাহিদা পূরণ করতে সুবিধা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন সুপ্রশাসন সংস্কারকে ত্বরান্বিত করে। সারা বিশ্ব আজ ভারতের প্রশাসনের নতুন অধ্যায় উপলব্ধি করছে। তিনি বিনিয়োগকারীদের ভারতের যাত্রাপথের সঙ্গী হওয়ার অহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says India will be the next investment global hotspot
Under Prime Minister Modi, India attracted a record FDI during last seven years, each year breaking the previous record for 7 years in a row – Shri Piyush Goyal
“‘Why India?’ to ‘Why Not India!’, and today ‘We must be in India!’, - Global sentiment has changed”
“More success stories here than anywhere in the world today; come, be a part of the unfolding India story” – Minister’s message to the CII National Conference on MNCs
16 NOV 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said, as per a recent CII-Ernst & Young report, India will be the next investment global hotspot.
“We have the potential to attract an annual FDI in the range of $120- $160 billion by 2025. Last seven years we’ve seen a record FDI, each year breaking the previous record for 7 years in a row. And I do hope to see that continue looking at the major structural reforms, the fact that we have a proactive leader in Prime Minister Modi, willing to listen and willing to change with the changing times,” he said, addressing the 2nd edition of the CII National Conference on MNCs, 2021, through video conference today.
Shri Goyal said global sentiments have changed from ‘Why India?’ to ‘Why Not India!’, and today ‘We must be in India!’ “There are more success stories here than anywhere in the world today, 71 unicorns. Naukri Jobspeak Index for Oct' 2021 reports a 43% growth in employment over the same month last year. Our Manufacturing PMI (is high) and Service PMI reached a decade high,” he said.
Shri Goyal said Government has introduced several key policy and business reforms for improving the investment climate. “The closest and most recent decision like the privatization of Air India which was successfully bid by the Tata group, the removal of that very, very unfortunate Retrospective Tax which has, I believe, cost us dear in terms of investment climate for many years, the kind of reforms in Mining, in the Coal sector, ones that we are hoping to do in Power, the huge Renewable Energy growth story in India, all of these things, I think, encourage us to look for a brighter future,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the National Single Window System (NSWS) has been launched to serve as a one-stop-shop for approvals and clearance needed by investors. “The portal hosts approvals across 18 Central departments and 9 States. Another 14 Central departments and 5 States will be added by December.”
Shri Goyal said India has all the right ingredients for the Multi-National Corporations (MNCs) and can help MNCs become more competitive at global level. “Diverse business landscape, rule of law & transparent systems, skilled workforce & low labour cost, no forced technology transfers.”
Encouraging the Indian MNCs to take ‘Brand India’ to the world and be ambassadors of India’s culture, quality and values, Shri Goyal said MNCs have been an integral part of India’s growth story and their contribution is immense.
“Whether it’s in terms of building highly skilled managerial talent, whether it’s building good business practices or good manufacturing practices in India, whether it’s the good Corporate Social Responsibility and such social initiatives that are taken up by many of our MNCs. Whether it’s skill development, I think, a huge contribution by the MNCs when it comes to skill development in India, and all of these have had a multiplier effect on the economy,” he said.
Shri Goyal stressed on promoting partnership between the Government and Industry. “This partnership is important more because in today’s time because it gives us ideas, it gives us thoughts, it gives us an opportunity to understand where you come from, what needs to be done and, I think, this partnership needs to be strengthened further as we go along.”
Quoting Prime Minister Modi, “Good and smart governance is needed to bring reforms. The world is a witness to how India is writing a new chapter of governance”, Shri Goyal invited entrepreneurs to be a part of the unfolding India story.