വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
അടുത്ത ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപക ഹോട്ട്സ്പോട്ട് ആയി ഇന്ത്യ മാറുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ. പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ
16 NOV 2021 3:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, നവംബർ 16, 2021
സിഐഐ (CII)-ഏർണസ്റ്റ് & യങ്ന്റെ പുതിയ റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രകാരം അടുത്ത ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപക ഹോട്ട്സ്പോട്ട് ആയി ഇന്ത്യ മാറുമെന്ന് വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ പറഞ്ഞു. 2025-ഓടെ പ്രതിവർഷം 120 മുതൽ 160 ബില്യൺ അമേരിക്കൻ ഡോളറിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കാനുള്ള സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴ് വർഷക്കാലമായി വലിയതോതിലുള്ള നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം ആണ് നമുക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ ഏഴ് വർഷവും അതിന് മുമ്പുള്ള വർഷത്തെ റെക്കോർഡ് തിരുത്തുന്ന നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് എത്തിയത് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര കമ്പനികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട CII-യുടെ രണ്ടാമത് ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തെ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി.
2021 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയിൽ മുൻ വർഷം ഇതേകാലയളവിനേക്കാൾ 43% പുരോഗതിയാണ് നൗകരീ ജോബ്സ്പീക് ഏകകം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ നിർമ്മാണമേഖലയിലെ PMI ഉയരെയാണ്. ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിലയിലാണ് സേവന മേഖലയിലെ PMI എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
രാജ്യത്തെ നിക്ഷേപക സാഹചര്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് നിരവധി പ്രധാന നയങ്ങളും വ്യാപാര പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും ആണ് ഭരണകൂടം കൊണ്ടുവന്നതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ അനുമതികൾ, തീർപാക്കലുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഒറ്റ ഇടം സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ദേശീയ ഏകജാലക സംവിധാനത്തിന് (National Single Window System - NSWS) തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര കമ്പനികൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ വിഭവങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ഉണ്ട് എന്ന് ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ. ഗോയൽ, ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ കൂടുതൽ മത്സരക്ഷമത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനു അവർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തിന് കഴിയുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. വൈവിധ്യമേറിയ വ്യവസായ രംഗം, നിയമവാഴ്ച, സുതാര്യമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, നൈപുണ്യ ശേഷിയുള്ള തൊഴിലാളികൾ, കുറഞ്ഞ വേതന നിരക്ക്, നിര്‍ബന്ധിതമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൈമാറ്റം ഇല്ലാത്തത് തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിൽ ചിലതു മാത്രമാണ്
'ബ്രാൻഡ് ഇന്ത്യ' എന്നതിന് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ പ്രചാരം നൽകാൻ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കമ്പനികൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകിയ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി, ഭരണകൂടം, വ്യവസായരംഗം എന്നിവർ തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് കൂടുതൽ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says India will be the next investment global hotspot
Under Prime Minister Modi, India attracted a record FDI during last seven years, each year breaking the previous record for 7 years in a row – Shri Piyush Goyal
“‘Why India?’ to ‘Why Not India!’, and today ‘We must be in India!’, - Global sentiment has changed”
“More success stories here than anywhere in the world today; come, be a part of the unfolding India story” – Minister’s message to the CII National Conference on MNCs
16 NOV 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said, as per a recent CII-Ernst & Young report, India will be the next investment global hotspot.
“We have the potential to attract an annual FDI in the range of $120- $160 billion by 2025. Last seven years we’ve seen a record FDI, each year breaking the previous record for 7 years in a row. And I do hope to see that continue looking at the major structural reforms, the fact that we have a proactive leader in Prime Minister Modi, willing to listen and willing to change with the changing times,” he said, addressing the 2nd edition of the CII National Conference on MNCs, 2021, through video conference today.
Shri Goyal said global sentiments have changed from ‘Why India?’ to ‘Why Not India!’, and today ‘We must be in India!’ “There are more success stories here than anywhere in the world today, 71 unicorns. Naukri Jobspeak Index for Oct' 2021 reports a 43% growth in employment over the same month last year. Our Manufacturing PMI (is high) and Service PMI reached a decade high,” he said.
Shri Goyal said Government has introduced several key policy and business reforms for improving the investment climate. “The closest and most recent decision like the privatization of Air India which was successfully bid by the Tata group, the removal of that very, very unfortunate Retrospective Tax which has, I believe, cost us dear in terms of investment climate for many years, the kind of reforms in Mining, in the Coal sector, ones that we are hoping to do in Power, the huge Renewable Energy growth story in India, all of these things, I think, encourage us to look for a brighter future,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the National Single Window System (NSWS) has been launched to serve as a one-stop-shop for approvals and clearance needed by investors. “The portal hosts approvals across 18 Central departments and 9 States. Another 14 Central departments and 5 States will be added by December.”
Shri Goyal said India has all the right ingredients for the Multi-National Corporations (MNCs) and can help MNCs become more competitive at global level. “Diverse business landscape, rule of law & transparent systems, skilled workforce & low labour cost, no forced technology transfers.”
Encouraging the Indian MNCs to take ‘Brand India’ to the world and be ambassadors of India’s culture, quality and values, Shri Goyal said MNCs have been an integral part of India’s growth story and their contribution is immense.
“Whether it’s in terms of building highly skilled managerial talent, whether it’s building good business practices or good manufacturing practices in India, whether it’s the good Corporate Social Responsibility and such social initiatives that are taken up by many of our MNCs. Whether it’s skill development, I think, a huge contribution by the MNCs when it comes to skill development in India, and all of these have had a multiplier effect on the economy,” he said.
Shri Goyal stressed on promoting partnership between the Government and Industry. “This partnership is important more because in today’s time because it gives us ideas, it gives us thoughts, it gives us an opportunity to understand where you come from, what needs to be done and, I think, this partnership needs to be strengthened further as we go along.”
Quoting Prime Minister Modi, “Good and smart governance is needed to bring reforms. The world is a witness to how India is writing a new chapter of governance”, Shri Goyal invited entrepreneurs to be a part of the unfolding India story.