قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ان عظیم گمنام قبائلی ہیروز کی یاد میں آئیکونک ویک کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جنھوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ’ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جد و جہد کے لیے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی خدمات‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ویبینار (ورچوئل موڈ) کا انعقاد کیا
16 NOV 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 15 نومبر کو بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو ’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کی قربانیوں اور شراکت کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جا سکے اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور بہادری، مہمان نوازی اور ہندوستانی اقدار کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 15 سے 22 نومبر تک ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ ان عظیم گمنام قبائلی ہیروز کو یاد کیا جا سکے جنھوں نے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون کیا۔ ایس ٹی اور ایس سی ڈیولپمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت اوڈیشہ نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت مجموعی طور پر یادگاری اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر قبائلی لوگوں کی شاندار تاریخ، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کو منانے اور ان کی یاد منانے کے لیے 15 نومبر سے 22 نومبر 2021 تک ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
بھگوان برسا منڈا کی سالگرہ کے ملک گیر جشن (15 - 22 نومبر 2021) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایس ٹی، ایس سی ترقیاتی محکمہ، حکومت اوڈیشہ کے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تعاون سے، حکومت ہند نے 15 نومبر 2021 کو برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش پر ’ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جد و جہد کے لیے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی خدمات‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ویبینار (ورچوئل موڈ) کا انعقاد کیا۔
قومی ویبنار کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں جناب جگناتھ ساراکا، وزیر، ایس ٹی اور ایس سی ڈیولپمنٹ، حکومت اوڈیشہ، محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا، پرنسپل سکریٹری ایس ٹی اور ایس سی ڈیولپمنٹ، حکومت اوڈیشہ اور ڈاکٹر نولجیت کپور، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور پروفیسر وجے ایس سہائے، پروفیسر (ایمریٹس)، سابق سربراہ شعبہ بشریات، الہ آباد یونیورسٹی نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر نوالجیت کپور، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے 15 نومبر کو بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو ’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کی خدمات کو یاد کیا جا سکے۔ محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اس قومی ویبینار کا انعقاد عظیم قبائلی مجاہد آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اے بی اوٹا، ایڈوائزر کم ڈائرکٹر اور اسپیشل سکریٹری، ایس سی ایس ٹی آر ٹی آئی نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا۔ برسا منڈا ایک نوجوان آزادی پسند اور قبائلی رہنما تھے جن کی سرگرمی کے جذبے کو ہندوستان میں برطانوی راج کے خلاف احتجاج کے ایک مضبوط نشان کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویبینار ان کی عظیم قربانی اور جدوجہد کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
نامور شخصیات اور ماہرین تعلیم جیسے پروفیسر کشور کمار باسا، وائس چانسلر، مہاراجہ سری رام چندر بھانجا دیو یونیورسٹی، باری پاڑا، اڈیشہ، پروفیسر سوماہن بند اوپادھیائے پروفیسر، شعبہ بشریات، ودیا ساگر یونیورسٹی، گنجال اکیر منڈا، کوآرڈینیٹر۔ جھارکھنڈ، ڈاکٹر ستیہ نارائن منڈا، سابق وائس چانسلر، ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی یونیورسٹی، رانچی نے تکنیکی سیشن میں بطور پینلسٹ حصہ لیا جس کی صدارت پروفیسر وجے سہائے، سابق سربراہ شعبہ بشریات، الہ آباد یونیورسٹی نے کی۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is organizing Iconic Week in memory of great unsung tribal heroes who sacrificed their lives and contributed to nation building
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India organised a National Webinar (Virtual Mode) on ‘Contributions of Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the Struggle of India’s Independence’
16 NOV 2021 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, has announced 15th November, the Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ to pay tribute to the sacrifices and contributions of tribal freedom fighters and for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride.
A large number of activities are being organized during the week-long celebrations from 15th to 22nd November in various parts of the country to mark the Iconic Week to remember the great unsung tribal heroes who have sacrificed their lives and contributed to nation building. ST & SC Development Department, Government of Odisha has also planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate the glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements as part of the overall commemorative initiatives under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
As a part of the nationwide celebration of the Iconic Week of Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda (15th – 22nd November 2021), SCSTRTI (TRI, Odisha), ST & SC Development Department, Government of Odisha with support of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India organised a National Webinar (Virtual Mode) on ‘Contributions of Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the Struggle of India’s Independence’ on 15th November 2021, the Birth Anniversary of Birsa Munda.
The Inaugural session of the national webinar was graced by Shri Jagannath Saraka, Minister, ST & SC Development, Govt. of Odisha; Smt Ranjana Chopra; Principal Secretary ST & SC Development, Govt. of Odisha and Dr. Navaljeet Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of India and Prof. Vijay S Sahay, Professor (Emeritus), Former Head Department of Anthropology, University of Allahabad .
Shri Jagannath Saraka, in his address mentioned that the tribal communities have enriched the country’s cultural heritage, through their exquisite art and craft. They have played a leading role in promotion, protection and conservation of the environment through their traditional practices. There are many tribal rebellions (about 85) which have taken place against the British Raj to restore Independence and many tribals have been martyred in the process. He congratulated SCSTRTI, ST & SC Development Department, Govt. of Odisha to have organised the National Webinar in collaboration with Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of India on November 15, the birth anniversary of Saheed Bhagwan Birsa Munda which has been declared as Janajatiya Gaurav Divas by Government of India.
Dr. Navaljeet Kapoor, Joint Secretary Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of India stated that as a part of the year-long commemoration of 75 years of Independence, ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahatsov’ the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi has announced to commemorate 15th November, the Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ to remember the contributions of tribal freedom fighters. He mentioned that the webinar will provide a platform for sharing of the great valour and courage of the tribal freedom fighters and carve out ways to protect, preserve and promote the culture and heritage of the tribal communities.
Smtt Ranjana Chopra highlighted that this National Webinar has been organised as a mark of tribute to the great tribal freedom leader. The seminar and follow up activities will go a long way in unravelling many hidden truths and bring to light the contributions of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Prof. (Dr) A.B Ota, Advisor cum Director & Special Secretary, SCSTRTI welcomed the participants and said that. Birsa Munda was a young freedom fighter and tribal leader whose spirit of activism is remembered as a strong mark of protest against British rule in India. The Webinar will highlight his great sacrifice and struggle, he added.
The Webinar had technical sessions on contributions of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to India’s struggle for Independence. Prof. Vijay S Sahay, Professor (Emeritus), Former Head of Department of Anthropology, University of Allahabad gave the Keynote Address on ‘The making of Bhagwan Birsa Munda Cult: Journey of a Tribal Hero from Agrarian Movement to War of Independence’ during the inaugural session.
Eminent personalities and academicians like Prof. Kishore Kumar Basa, Vice Chancellor, Maharaja Sriram Chandra Bhanja Deo University, Baripada, Odisha, Prof. Sumahan Bandyopadhyay Professor, Department of Anthropology, Vidyasagar University, Gunjal Ikir Munda, Coordinator of Spoken Mundari Language Classes at Ranchi, Jharkhand, Dr. Satya Narayan Munda, Former Vice Chancellor, Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University, Ranchi participated as panelists in the technical session which was chaired by Prof. Vijay Sahay, Former Head of Department of Anthropology, University of Allahabad.
The webinar had participation of more than 1000 representatives from Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), Centre of Excellences (CoEs), eminent personalities, academicians, researchers, practitioners from across the country working on tribal culture and development.