প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়া@75 বিআরও মোটরসাইকেল অভিযাত্রী দলের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে শিলিগুড়ি থেকে দুম দুমা পর্যন্ত অভিযান সমাপ্ত; দলটি কলকাতার উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা
16 NOV 2021 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ইন্ডিয়া@75 বিআরও মোটরসাইকেল অভিযানের তৃতীয় পর্যায় সাফল্যের সঙ্গে শেষ হয়েছে। এই পর্যায়ে মোটরসাইকেল অভিযাত্রী দলটি ১১ দিনের কম সময়ে ২,৪৫০ কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে গত ১৪ নভেম্বর আসামের দুম দুমা পৌঁছায়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত ৫ নভেম্বর শিলিগুড়ি থেকে এই মোটরসাইকেল অভিযানের যাত্রা সূচনা হয়। সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার (বিআরও) এবং ভারতীয় সেনার ১৭ জনকে নিয়ে গঠিত এই অভিযাত্রী দলটি সিকিম, আসাম ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশের বিভিন্ন এলাকা অতিক্রম করে গত ১৪ তরিখ দুম দুমা পৌঁছায়।
এই অভিযাত্রী দলের সদস্যরা যাত্রা শুরুর প্রথম দিনেই সমুদ্র পৃষ্ঠ থেকে ১৪ হাজার ৫১ ফুট উচ্চতায় অবস্থিত সিকিমের নাথু লা পৌঁছে যায়। এরপর গ্যাংটকে ১ দিন বিশ্রাম নিয়ে পরদিন সেখান থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে কালিম্পং, হাসিমারা, গোয়াহাটি, তেজপুর, ইটানগর, পাসিঘাট হয়ে অবশেষে দুম দুমা পৌঁছে যায়।
যাত্রাপথে অভিযাত্রী দলের সদস্যরা বিদ্যালয় পড়ুয়া, কলেজ পড়ুয়া ও এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হয়ে তাদের দেশ গঠনে অবদান রাখার জন্য উৎসাহিত করেন। এরপর অভিযাত্রী দলটি ইটানগরে রাজভবন থেকে পুনরায় যাত্রা শুরু করে। সেখানে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অভিযাত্রী দলের যাত্রা সূচনা করেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, নতুন দিল্লি থেকে এই অভিযাত্রী দলের যাত্রা শুরু হওয়ার পর ইতিমধ্যেই এক মাস পূর্ণ হয়েছে। অভিযাত্রী দলটি বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল অতিক্রম করে অবশেষে শিলিগুড়ি এসে পৌঁছায়। শিলিগুড়ি থেকে এই মোটরসাইকেল অভিযাত্রী দল কলকাতার উদ্দেশ্যে যাত্রা শুরু করেছে। আগামী ২৭ নভেম্বর দলটি কলকাতায় এসে পৌঁছোবে। নতুন দিল্লিতে গত ১৪ অক্টোবর প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং অভিযাত্রী দলের প্রথম পর্যায়ের যাত্রা সূচনা করেন। সুদীর্ঘ ৩ হাজার কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে দলটি অবশেষে শিলিগুড়ি পৌঁছায়।

Ministry of Defence
‘India@75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition’ team completes third leg from Siliguri to Doom Dooma; leaves for Kolkata
16 NOV 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘India@75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition’ has successfully completed the third leg covering 2,450 kilometres in less than 11 days and reached Doom Dooma, Assam on November 14, 2021 after being flagged off from Siliguri on November 05, 2021. Adventure and fun continued for the expedition team, comprising 17 men from Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and the Indian Army, as they progressed through the passes and places in Sikkim, Assam & Arunachal Pradesh.
The expedition team visited Nathu La (14,051 feet) enduring -60 degree Celsius temperature on the very first day of the third leg, passing through Tsongmo lake also known as Changu Lake and took a halt at Gangtok. In the following days, the expedition navigated through Kalimpong, Hashimara, Guwahati, Tezpur, Itanagar, Pasighat and finally reached Doom Dooma.
The team undertook motivational lectures and connected with the school children, college students & NCC Cadets at Kalimpong, Hashimara, Itanagar, Silapathar (Arunachal Pradesh) & Pasighat and in-depth discussions were conducted with the youth on how they can contribute to nation building. The team was able to spread the message of Road Safety Awareness by conducting numerous quizzes and outreach programmes almost every day involving all age groups at Tsongmo Lake, Nathu La, Kalimpong, Hashimara, Itanagar and Silapathar.
The team also interacted with locals attending medical camps organised by BRO Projects, visited orphanages & old age homes,met with the veterans at different places and laid wreaths at war memorials in remembrance of the Fallen Heroes. The team was flagged-in at Raj Bhavan by Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Chowna Mein who interacted with them and praised BRO for its role in nation building.
The ‘India @75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition’ has completed over a month since it was flagged off from New Delhi, traversing places through various States and Union Territories. The expedition has now moved to its next destination - Kolkata and will reach on November 27, 2021.
During the first leg of the expedition which was flagged off from New Delhi by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 14, 2021, the team had traversed through the high altitudes and snowbound areas in Himachal, Le & Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. In the second leg which started from Srinagar, the team ventured through the plains of Punjab, hills of Uttarakhand and the Indo-Gangetic plains of Uttar Pradesh & Bihar completing a 3,000-kilometre long journey at Siliguri.