Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN NAVAL SYMPOSIUM (IONS) – 2021 CONCLAVE OF CHIEFS 15 -16 NOV 21, PARIS, FRANCE
16 NOV 2021 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Conclave of Chiefs is being hosted by French Navy at Paris from 15 - 16 Nov 21. Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, is leading a two member Indian Naval delegation for this Conclave.
The Conclave of Chiefs is being attended by Chiefs of Navies/ Heads of Lead Maritime Agencies of IONS nations. Various bilateral interactions are also being conducted on the side-lines of the Conclave to facilitate a greater degree of maritime cooperation and understanding between the IONS nations. The 7th edition of IONS Symposium was held at Le-Reunion from 28 Jun - 01 Jul 21 in hybrid format due to COVID protocols. During the Symposium, it was agreed upon to conduct the extant Conclave of Chiefs at Paris.
IONS was conceived by the Indian Navy in 2008 as a forum which seeks to enhance maritime co-operation among Navies of the littoral states of the Indian Ocean Region by providing an open and inclusive platform for discussions on regionally relevant maritime issues that would lead to common understanding on the way ahead. The inaugural edition of IONS was held in Feb 2008 at New Delhi, with Indian Navy as the Chair for two years. The IONS Chair is presently held with France.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पेरिस में हिंद महासागर नौसैनिक संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) - 2021 प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन
16 NOV 2021 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) के प्रमुखों के 7वें संस्करण की मेजबानी फ्रांसीसी नौसेना द्वारा दिनांक 15 से 16 नवंबर 2021 तक पेरिस में की जा रही है। इस कॉन्क्लेव के लिए दो सदस्यीय भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान कर रहे हैं।
प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन में आईओएनएस राष्ट्रों की नौसेनाओं के प्रमुख/समुद्री एजेंसियों के प्रमुख भाग ले रहे हैं। आईओएनएस देशों के बीच अधिक से अधिक समुद्री सहयोग और समझ को सुगम बनाने के लिए कॉन्क्लेव के साथ-साथ विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय बातचीत भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं। आईओएनएस संगोष्ठी का 7वां संस्करण ले-रीयूनियन में 28 जून से 01 जुलाई 21 तक कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के कारण हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में आयोजित किया गया था। संगोष्ठी के दौरान पेरिस में मौजूदा प्रमुखों का सम्मेलन आयोजित करने पर सहमति बनी।
आईओएनएस की परिकल्पना भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा 2008 में एक ऐसे फोरम के रूप में की गई थी जो क्षेत्रीय रूप से प्रासंगिक समुद्री मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए एक खुला और समावेशी मंच प्रदान करके हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के तटवर्ती राज्यों की नौसेनाओं के बीच भविष्य की दृष्टि से समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है। आईओएनएस का उद्घाटन संस्करण फरवरी 2008 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना दो साल के लिए अध्यक्ष के रूप में थी। आईओएनएस चेयर फिलहाल फ्रांस के पास है।