Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Line-up of Films for ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal
16 NOV 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
52nd International Film Festival of India has announced line-up of nine films that will compete for the ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal at the 52nd International Film Festival. The films selected are as follows-
1. 21st TIFFIN
Director: VijaygiriBava | India | 2020 | Gujarati | 88 min. | Colour
Synopsis: 21st Tiffin is a story of a middle-aged lady performing as a wife, as a mother, as a daughter, as a sister and as a friend. She runs a Tiffin service for herself. A grown-up daughter Nitu notices that her mother is doing all her duties well but there is an affliction exists that reflects in her behavior. Dhruv, a young boy who comes as a 21st customer of her Tiffin appreciates the lady. The sudden entry of appreciation and attention strikes out the affliction of mother. Observation of Nitu about her mother weaved through emotional and sensitive situations makes an interesting drama.
1. COMMITMENT HASAN
Director: Semih Kaplanoglu | Turkey | 2021 | Turkish | 147 min. | Colour
Synopsis: Making his living from gardening and farming in the land he inherited from his father, Hasan tries to get rid of the power pole that is going to be installed in the midst of his land. His impending voyage to Mecca for pilgrimage leads to soul searching into his past.
1. KILLING THE EUNUCH KHAN
Director: Abest Abed | Iran | 2021 | Farsi, Arabic | 110 min. | Colour
Synopsis: The serial killer intends slaughter so much that the blood spills over the ditches of the city. To reach this target, he designs a plan in which victims kill victims. The plan carried out and the stream of blood gradually fills the ditches of the city by the people who kill each other.
1. KOOZHANGAL
Director: Vinothraj P S | India | 2020 | Tamil | 77 min. | Colour
Synopsis: Two arid hamlets separated by a distance of 13 kilometers from the down South ofTamil Nadu unfurl a drama witnessed by the sun. On an unbearably hot day, Ganapathy, an alcoholic wife beater drags out his young son Velu from school and embarks on a journey to fetch back his wife whom he had chased away. On reaching the in-laws house, he learns that his wife has already left to return to their home. In frustration, he gets involved in a brawl with his in-laws earning the further disapproval of his son. The young boy dispels his frustration by tearing up the bus fare into bits. This leaves the duo with no choice, but to walk on foot in the scorching summer beaten rural landscapes to reach home. Their feelings are intertwined with the land, where the blazing heat fires up the father’s rage. This journey is fraught with the sweat and smudge of the common folk, crawling critters and the deserted terrain. Towards the end, the nurturing nature of women assuages the hunger and anger of men. This vicious cycle of love and hate is bound to repeat itself.
1. LINGUI, THE SACRED BONDS
Director: Mahamat Saleh Haroun | Chad, France, Belgium, Germany | 2021 | French, Arabic | 87 min. | Colour
Synopsis: On the outskirts of N'Djamena in Chad, Amina lives alone with her only 15-year-old daughter Maria. Her already fragile world collapses the day she discovers that her daughter is pregnant. The teenager does not want this pregnancy. In a country where abortion is not only condemned by religion, but also by law, Amina finds herself facing a battle that seems lost in advance
1. NIGHT FOREST
Director: André Hörmann & Katrin Milhahn | Germany | 2021 | German | 96 min. | Colour
Synopsis: PAUL and MAX are best friends. On the first day of summer vacation, they tear away from home and look for a legendary cave high up in the mountain forests. Alone in the wilderness, the two experience an undreamt-of freedom and face great dangers and insurmountable obstacles. A great summer adventure begins.
1. NIRAYE THATHAKALULLA MARAM
Director: Jayaraj | India | 2021 | Malayalam | 90 min.
Synopsis: An eight-year-old boy Poojan is not any ordinary boy. He earns a living by doing mean jobs like fishing in the back waters to look after his family consisting of a drunkard father, grandfather and great grandfather. His mother eloped with another person years back.
One day poonjuan saw a blind man sitting alone in the boat jetty who seemed to have lost his way home. He is demented, and only remembers a certain tree full of parrots in front of his house. An attempt to report this man in the police station was futile.
At last, Poonjan decided to find the way back to the blind man’s jouse by trying to spot the tree full of parrots. Poonjan tried to find the way to the blind man’s home, asking directions to acquaintances and strangersenroute. Disheartened with the outcome of their journey, he was about to give up on the quest. Right then, they hear the sound of parrots which lead them to the “tree full of parrots”.
1. TOKYO SHAKING
Director: Olivier Peyon | France | 2021 | French, English, Japanese | 101 min. | Colour
Synopsis: March 11, 2011. The biggest earthquake Tokyo has ever experienced triggers the Fukushima disaster. Alexandra has just arrived in the country from France to work in a bank, and has to face this nuclear crisis. Torn apart between her work and her family, she will defend honor and given word despite emerging terror and anxiety.
1. WHEN POMEGRANATES HOWL
Director: Granaz Moussavi | Australia, Afghanistan | 2021 | Farsi, Pashto | 80 min. | Colour
Synopsis: On the streets of Kabul, a child dreams of making it big and has a chance encounter with a foreigner bring in his quest for stardom.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘आईसीएफटी-यूनेस्को गांधी पदक’ के लिए नौ फिल्मों की सूची जारी
16 NOV 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 52वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में आपस में प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए नौ फिल्मों की सूची की घोषणा की गई है। ये समस्‍त नौ फिल्में 52वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में ‘आईसीएफटी-यूनेस्को गांधी पदक’ के लिए आपस में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी। चुनी गई फिल्में इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 21वां टिफिन
निर्देशक: विजयगिरि बाव | भारत | 2020 | गुजराती | 88 मिनट | रंगीन फिल्म
सार: ‘21वां टिफिन’ दरअसल अधेड़ उम्र की एक ऐसी महिला की कहानी है जिसने एक पत्नी के रूप में, एक मां के रूप में, एक बेटी के रूप में, एक बहन के रूप में और एक मित्र के रूप में अपना किरदार बड़े अच्‍छे ढंग से निभाया है। वह अपनी कमाई के लिए टिफिन सेवा का संचालन करती हैं। उनकी एक वयस्क बेटी नीतू का ध्‍यान इस ओर गया कि उसकी मां अपने सभी कामों को बड़ी अच्छी तरह से करती हैं, लेकिन उनके मन में एक ऐसा दुख है जो उनके व्यवहार में साफ नजर आता है। इस बीच, ध्रुव नाम का एक युवा लड़का उनकी टिफिन सेवा के 21वें ग्राहक के रूप में उनके संपर्क में आता है, जो उस महिला की काफी सराहना करता है। अचानक सराहना करने के साथ-साथ उस युवा लड़के की ओर से विशेष ध्‍यान दिए जाने से उस महिला का कष्ट दूर हो जाता है। नीतू द्वारा अपनी मां का व्‍यवहार जानने की कोशिश करने के दौरान जिस तरह के अत्‍यंत भावनात्मक और संवेदनशील दृश्‍य प्रस्‍तुत किए गए हैं उन सभी की बदौलत यह फि‍ल्‍म काफी दिलचस्प बन गई है।
1. कमिटमेंट हसन
निर्देशक: सेमिह कपलानोग्लू | तुर्की | 2021 | तुर्की | 147 मिनट | रंगीन फि‍ल्‍म
सार: अपने पिता से विरासत में मिली जमीन पर बागवानी और खेती से अपना जीवन यापन करने वाले हसन अपनी जमीन के ठीक बीच में लगाए जाने वाले बिजली के खंभे से छुटकारा पाने की कोशिश करते हैं। जल्‍द ही होने वाली उनकी मक्‍का यात्रा उन्‍हें अपने अतीत में ले जाती है।
1. किलिंग द यूनुच खान
निर्देशक: अबेस्ट अबेद | ईरान | 2021 | फारसी, अरबी | 110 मिनट | रंगीन फि‍ल्‍म
सार: सीरियल किलर का इरादा इतने अधिक लोगों का कत्ल करने का है कि खून शहर के समस्‍त नालों पर छलक जाए। इसे अंजाम देने के लिए वह एक योजना तैयार करता है जिसमें उसका शिकार होने वाले लोग अन्‍य पीड़ित लोगों को मौत के घाट उतार देते हैं। इस योजना को अंजाम दिया गया और खून की धारा धीरे-धीरे शहर के समस्‍त नालों को एक दूसरे को मार डालने वाले लोगों के रक्‍त से भर देती है।
1. कूझांगल
निर्देशक: विनोदराज पी एस | भारत | 2020 | तमिल | 77 मिनट | रंगीन फि‍ल्‍म
सार: तमिलनाडु के दक्षिण में 13 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित दो अलग-अलग छोटे गांवों में एक दिन बड़ा अजीब नजारा देखने को मिलता है। एक दिन असहनीय गर्मी थी। शराब पीकर पत्‍नी से मारपीट करने वाला एक पति गणपति उस दिन अपने युवा बेटे वेलू को स्कूल से ले आता है और अपनी पत्नी को वापस लाने के लिए यात्रा पर निकल पड़ता है, जिसे उसने मारपीट कर भगा दिया था। ससुराल पहुंचने पर उसे पता चलता है कि उसकी पत्नी पहले ही अपने घर वापस लौटने के लिए वहां से निकल चुकी है। हताशा में आकर वह अपने ससुराल वालों के साथ झगड़ा कर बैठता है जिससे उसका बेटा और भी अधिक नाराज हो जाता है। उसका युवा बेटा बस किराये वाले टिकट को टुकड़ों में फाड़कर अपनी हताशा को दूर करता है। ऐसे में इन दोनों के पास अपना घर वापस पहुंचने के लिए चिलचिलाती गर्मी में पैदल चलने के अलावा और कोई चारा नहीं बचता है। उनकी भावनाएं जमीन से जुड़ी हुई हैं, जहां की धधकती गर्मी पिता के क्रोध को भड़का देती है। यह यात्रा आम लोगों के पसीने, रेंगने वाले जीवों और सुनसान इलाकों से भरी होती है। आखिर में, कुछ महिलाओं द्वारा उन्‍हें भोजन कराने से इन दोनों की भूख के साथ-साथ क्रोध भी शांत हो जाता है। हालांकि, प्यार और नफरत के इस माहौल का दोहराया जाना तय है।
1. लिंगुई, द सैकरेड बॉन्‍ड्स
निर्देशक: महमत सालेह हारून | चाड, फ्रांस, बेल्जियम, जर्मनी | 2021 | फ्रेंच, अरबी | 87 मिनट | रंगीन फि‍ल्‍म
सार: चाड में एन'जमेना के बाहरी इलाके में अमीना अपनी इकलौती 15 वर्षीया बेटी मारिया के साथ अकेली रहती है। पहले से ही काफी बढ़ी हुई उसकी मुश्किलें उस दिन और भी बढ़ जाती हैं जब उसे पता चलता है कि उसकी बेटी गर्भवती है। वह किशोरी यह गर्भावस्था नहीं चाहती है। हालांकि, एक ऐसे देश में जहां गर्भपात की न केवल धर्म के आधार पर, बल्कि कानूनन भी घोर निंदा की जाती है, वहां अमीना खुद को एक ऐसी लड़ाई का सामना करती हुई पाती है जो पहले से ही हारी हुई लगती है।
1. नाइट फॉरेस्‍ट
निर्देशक: आंद्रे होर्मन और कैटरीन मिल्हन | जर्मनी | 2021 | जर्मन | 96 मिनट | रंगीन फि‍ल्‍म
सार: पॉल और मैक्स सबसे अच्छे दोस्त हैं। गर्मी की छुट्टी के पहले दिन वे घर से बाहर निकल जाते हैं और पहाड़ के जंगलों में एक प्रसिद्ध गुफा की तलाश करते हैं। अकेले जंगल में इन दोनों को पूरी आजादी तो महसूस होती है, लेकिन उन्‍हें बड़े खतरों और दुर्गम बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। गर्मियों में बड़ी साहसिक यात्रा की शुरुआत होती है।
1. निराय थथकलुल्ला माराम
निर्देशक: जयराज | भारत | 2021 | मलयालम | 90 मिनट
सार: आठ वर्षीय बालक पूंजन कोई साधारण बालक नहीं है। वह शराबी पिता, दादा और परदादा वाले अपने परिवार की देखभाल के लिए पानी में मछली पकड़ने जैसे छोटे काम करके जीविकोपार्जन करता है। उसकी मां सालों पहले किसी अन्य व्यक्ति के साथ भाग गई थी।
एक दिन पूंजन ने देखा कि एक अंधा आदमी नाव के घाट पर अकेला बैठा है, जो घर का रास्ता भटक गया है। वह विक्षिप्त है, और उसे केवल अपने घर के सामने तोतों से भरा एक निश्चित पेड़ याद है। इस आदमी के बारे में थाने में रिपोर्ट करने का प्रयास व्यर्थ रहा।
आखिर में, पूंजन ने तोतों से भरे पेड़ को देखने की कोशिश करके अंधे व्यक्ति के घर वापस जाने का रास्ता खोजने का फैसला किया। पूंजन ने अंधे व्यक्ति के घर का रास्ता खोजने की कोशिश की, रास्ते में परिचितों और अजनबियों से इसकी दिशा पूछी। अपनी यात्रा के परिणाम से निराश होकर वह अपनी खोज छोड़ने वाला ही था, तभी उन्हें तोतों की आवाज सुनाई देती है जो उन्हें ‘तोतों से भरे पेड़’ तक ले जाती है।
1. टोक्यो शेकिंग
निर्देशक: ओलिवियर पेयन | फ्रांस | 2021 | फ्रेंच, अंग्रेजी, जापानी | 101 मिनट | रंगीन फि‍ल्‍म
सार: मार्च 11, 2011. टोक्यो में अब तक के सबसे बड़े भूकंप के कारण फुकुशिमा आपदा की नौबत आई है। एलेक्जेंड्रा फ्रांस से एक बैंक में काम करने के लिए इस देश में अभी तुरंत आई है, और उसे इस परमाणु संकट का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। अपने काम और अपने परिवार के बीच संतुलन बैठाते हुए वह इस भय और चिंता के बावजूद सम्मान और दिए गए वचन की रक्षा करेगी।
1. व्‍हेन पोमेग्रेनेट्स हाउल
निर्देशक: ग्रेनाज मौसवी | ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अफगानिस्तान | 2021 | फारसी, पश्तो | 80 मिनट | रंगीन फि‍ल्‍म
सार: काबुल की सड़कों पर एक बच्चा कुछ बड़ा कर दिखाने का सपना देखता है और एक विदेशी से मिलने का मौका स्टारडम की उसकी तलाश पूरी करता है।