Ministry of Tribal Affairs
5 Day State Level Craft Mela starts in Visakhapatnamon Janjatiya Gaurav Divas as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
16 NOV 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• State Level Craft Mela (Exhibition cum Sale) is scheduled from the 15th November to 19th November 2021
• Quiz competitions, art & painting competitions also being organised in ASHRAM schools and residential schools as part of the Birsa Munda Birth Anniversary
The Union Cabinet headed by the Prime Minister declared 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (Tribal Pride Day) which will mark the celebration of the rich cultural heritage of tribes and also remember their role in the freedom struggle. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs will also undertake various initiatives during the Tribal Pride Week beginning on 15th November.
In this context, the Tribal Cultural Research & Training Mission, TW Department, Andhra Pradesh govt., in collaboration with ITDAs, GCC, TRIFED, Tribal Handicrafts Societies etc has organized a State Level Tribal Crafts Mela Cum Sale at Visakhapatnam. The 1st Tribal Pride Day was organized on the eve of Bhagavan Birsha Munda 146 Birth Anniversary to commemorate the rich cultural heritage of tribal communities in the state of Andhra Pradesh. This programme was supported by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), New Delhi.
A 5 Day State Level Craft Mela (Exhibition cum Sale) isbeing held from the 15th November to 19th November 2021 at RK Beach Ground, Opposite Viswapriya Function Hall, RK beach, Visakhapatnam.
The chief guest Shri P. Ranjit Basha, IAS Director of Tribal Welfare deptt of A.P. said that the state of Andhra Pradesh has a rich heritage of tribal handicrafts and craftsman skills which are traditional and specialized, and usually passed on from one generation to another. These handicrafts have become means of livelihood for the crafts persons, he added. He further stated that it is imperative to explore through different strategies the promotion of tribal handicrafts for sustaining the traditional tribal handicrafts, and this tribal Craft mela is an important step in that direction.
The following categories of tribal handicrafts have been included in this mela:
1. Bamboo products like decorative items & Furniture items
2. Palm Leaves Decorating Items Making
3. Tribal Ethnic Food related products like Biscuits with millets, Cashew Syrup, Millets All verities
4. Jute Products like decorative, gags etc
5. Different varieties of Hill Brooms
6. Cloth related products
7. Lacquer Products,
8. Terracotta Products
9. Wood Turning Products
10. Wrought Iron Products
11. Incentive sticks - Agarabathi
12. Sericulture products etc
All the various categories of tribal handicrafts have been collected from the different tribal communities including Particularly Tribal Vulnerable Communities like Savara, Konda Reddi and other tribal groups of Konda Dora, Nooka Dora, Koya, Jatapu, Konda Kammara, Gouda, Valmiki, Bhagataha, Kotia etc.
There is a total of 25 stalls in exhibition mode and including products of Bamboo , Ethnic tribal products like agricultural products like Turmeric, Millets, a Stall from GCC, TRIEFED and Coffee from paderu agency.
There will be tribal cultural programmes daily at the mela including tribal Dances of Dimsa, Kommu Dance, Savara – Andela Ravali dance, Chenchu Dances, Mayura dance, Mayuraetc
Apart from this quiz competitions, art & painting competitions are also being held in ASHRAM schools and residential schools as part of the Birsa Munda Birth Anniversary in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
Out of the 50 Ekalayva Model Residential Schools whose foundation was laid by the Prime Minister virtually, as a part of the “JANAJATIYA GAURAV DIVAS” , three are located in Andhra Pradesh ieat Pedabayalu, G. Modugula and Araku Valley .

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में विशाखापत्तनम में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के तहत 5 दिवसीय राज्य स्तरीय शिल्प मेला शुरू
16 NOV 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• राज्य स्तरीय शिल्प मेला (प्रदर्शनी सह बिक्री) 15 नवम्‍बर से 19 नवम्‍बर, 2021 तक निर्धारित है
• बिरसा मुंडा जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आश्रम के विद्यालयों एवं आवासीय विद्यालयों में प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता, कला एवं चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15 नवम्‍बर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस (आदिवासी गौरव दिवस) के रूप में घोषित किया, जो आदिवासियों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के उत्सव का प्रतीक होगा और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनकी भूमिका को भी याद रखेगा। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 15 नवम्‍बर से शुरू हो रहे जनजातीय गौरव सप्ताह के दौरान विभिन्न पहल भी करेगा।
इस संदर्भ में, जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण मिशन, आदिवासी कल्‍याण विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने आईटीडीए, जीसीसी, ट्राईफेड, जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प समितियों आदि के सहयोग से विशाखापत्तनम में एक राज्य स्तरीय जनजातीय शिल्प मेला सह बिक्री का आयोजन किया है। पहला जनजातीय गौरव दिवस आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को याद करने के लिए भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 146वीं जयंती पर आयोजित किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम केन्‍द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित था।
आर.के. बीच ग्राउंड, विश्वप्रिया फंक्शन हॉल के सामने, आर.के. बीच, विशाखापत्तनम में 5 दिवसीय राज्य स्तरीय शिल्प मेला (प्रदर्शनी सह बिक्री) 15 नवम्‍बर से 19 नवम्‍बर, 2021 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
मुख्य अतिथि आंध्र प्रदेश के आदिवासी कल्याण विभाग के निदेशक श्री पी. रंजीत बाशा (आईएएस) ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प और शिल्पकार के कौशल की एक समृद्ध विरासत है, जो पारंपरिक और विशिष्ट हैं और आमतौर पर एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक चली जाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये हस्तशिल्प शिल्पकारों के लिए आजीविका का साधन बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प को बनाए रखने में आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न रणनीतियों के माध्यम से पता लगाना अनिवार्य है और यह आदिवासी शिल्प मेला उस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस मेले में आदिवासी हस्‍तशिल्‍पों की निम्‍नलिखित श्रेणियों को शामिल किया गया है:
1. बांस के उत्पाद, जैसे - सजावटी सामान और फर्नीचर आइटम
2. ताड़ के पत्तों से बने सजावटी सामान
3. जनजातीय खाद्य संबंधित उत्पाद, जैसे - बाजरा युक्त बिस्कुट, काजू सिरप, सभी प्रकार के बाजरे
4. जूट उत्पाद, जैसे - सजावटी, गैग आदि
5. हिल ब्रूम की विभिन्न किस्में
6. कपड़े से संबंधित उत्पाद
7. लाख के उत्पाद
8. टेराकोटा उत्पाद
9. लकड़ी टर्निंग उत्पाद
10. गढ़ा लौह उत्पाद
11. इन्‍सेंटिव स्‍टि‍क - अगरबती
12. रेशम के उत्पाद आदि
सभी श्रेणियों के आदिवासी हस्तशिल्पों को विशेष रूप से सावरा, कोंडा रेड्डी और कोंडा डोरा, नुका डोरा, कोया, जटापू, कोंडा कम्मारा, गौड़ा, वाल्मीकि, भगतहा, कोटिया आदि जैसे कमजोर समुदायों के आदिवासी समूहों सहित विभिन्न आदिवासी समुदायों से एकत्र किया गया है।
प्रदर्शनी मोड में कुल 25 स्टाल हैं और इसमें बांस के उत्पाद, जनजातीय उत्पाद सहित हल्दी, बाजरा जैसे कृषि उत्पाद, जीसीसी, ट्राइफेड और पडेरू एजेंसी से कॉफी के लिए एक स्टाल शामिल हैं।
मेले में प्रतिदिन जनजातीय सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होंगे, जिनमें दिमसा के आदिवासी नृत्य, कोम्मू नृत्य, सावरा-अंडेला रावली नृत्य, चेंचू नृत्य, मयूरा नृत्य, मयूरा आदि शामिल हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में बिरसा मुंडा जयंती के हिस्से के रूप में आश्रम स्कूलों और आवासीय विद्यालयों में प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं के अलावा, कला और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
“जनजाति गौरव दिवस” के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वर्चुअल तौर पर 50 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की आधारशिला रखी गई थी, जिनमें से तीन आंध्र प्रदेश यानी पेदाबयालु, जी. मोदुगुला और अराकू घाटी में स्थित हैं।