ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ 'ਚ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
15 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਤੀ 10-11-2021 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਸਪੀਟੈਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਔਜਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬ ਖਰੀਦ-ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਸਟਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਕ, ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ, ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ, ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਧਨ, ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਕਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਕੁੱਲ 3.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਅਤੇ 5.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 18 ਬੈਂਕ ਲਾਕਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਬੇਹਿਸਾਬੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gurugram
15 NOV 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 10.11.2021 on two groups, one engaged in real estate and hospitality and the other, a tools and equipment manufacturing group at Gurugram.
Various incriminating documents and electronic data relating to unaccounted investment in real estate, unaccounted sales and purchases, difference in stock, acquisition of shell companies, benami properties and transactions, bogus unsecured loans and share application money, evasion of capital gains, etc. were found and seized. Further, evidence of large sums of money having been received in the form of salary and remuneration by family members without any commensurate qualification or participation in the management of the businesses has been found and seized in one of the groups.
Total cash amounting to Rs. 3.54 crore and Jewellery valued at Rs. 5.15 crore have been seized. In total, 18 bank lockers have been placed under restraint.
The search action, in these groups, has led to the detection of estimated unaccounted income to the tune of Rs. 600 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.