जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
"आजादी के इस अमृत काल में देश ने भारत की जनजातीय परंपराओं एवं इसकी शौर्य गाथाओं को और अधिक सार्थक एवं भव्य पहचान देने का निर्णय लिया है"
"यह संग्रहालय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय नायकों और नायिकाओं के योगदान को दर्शाने वाली विविधता से भरी हमारी जनजातीय संस्कृति का जीवंत स्थल बनेगा"
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के बलिदान और उनकी महानता को पूरा देश याद कर रहा हैः श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
दस जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के संग्रहालय विभिन्न राज्यों और क्षेत्रों के जनजातीय समुदाय के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की स्मृतियों को संजोए रखेंगेः श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
15 NOV 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने घोषणा की है कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस; केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा; केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी; झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हेमंत सोरेन भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज़ादी के इस अमृतकाल में देश ने भारत की जनजातीय परम्पराओं को, इसकी शौर्य गाथाओं को और अधिक सार्थक एवं भव्य पहचान देने का निर्णय लिया है। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर देश को बधाई देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसी क्रम में ऐतिहासिक फैसला लिया गया है कि आज से हर वर्ष देश 15 नवम्बर अर्थात भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जन्म दिवस को ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’के रूप में मनाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिनकी प्रबल इच्छाशक्ति से झारखंड राज्य अस्तित्व में आया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह अटल जी ही थे जिन्होंने देश की सरकार में सबसे पहले एक अलग जनजातीय मंत्रालय का गठन किया और जनजातीय हितों को देश की नीतियों से जोड़ा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के जनजातीय समाज, भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मारक उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, "ये संग्रहालय, स्वाधीनता संग्राम में जनजातीय नायक-नायिकाओं के योगदान का, विविधताओं से भरी हमारी जनजातीय संस्कृति का जीवंत स्थल बनेगा।"
भगवान बिरसा के दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बिरसा जानते थे कि आधुनिकता के नाम पर विविधता, प्राचीन पहचान और प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बिठाने का प्रयास समाज के कल्याण का तरीका नहीं है लेकिन इसके साथ-साथ ही वे आधुनिक शिक्षा के भी प्रबल समर्थक थे और अपने समाज की बुराइयों और कमियों के खिलाफ आवाज उठाने का साहस रखते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का उद्देश्य भारत की सत्ता, भारत के लिए निर्णय लेने की अधिकार-शक्ति भारतीयों के हाथों में स्थानांतरित करना है। इसके अलावा 'धरती आबा' की लड़ाई भी उस सोच के खिलाफ थी जो भारत के जनजातीय समाज की पहचान मिटाना चाहती थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "भगवान बिरसा ने समाज के लिए जीवन जिया, अपनी संस्कृति और अपने देश के लिए अपने प्राणों का परित्याग कर दिया। इसलिए, वह आज भी हमारी आस्था में, हमारी भावना में हमारे भगवान के रूप में उपस्थित हैं ।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि धरती आबा बहुत लंबे समय तक इस धरती पर नहीं रहे लेकिन उन्होंने जीवन के इस छोटे से कालखंड में देश के लिए एक पूरा इतिहास लिखा और भारत की पीढ़ियों को दिशा दी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय के उद्घाटन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री मुंडा ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस घोषित करने के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह वास्तव में देश के जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए गौरव का क्षण है।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि मातृभूमि के लिए लड़ने वाले वीर जनजातीय नायकों की एक बड़ी संख्या है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने इन बहादुर योद्धाओं के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दस स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालयों को स्वीकृति दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संग्रहालय विभिन्न राज्यों और क्षेत्रों के जनजातीय समुदाय के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की स्मृतियों को संजोए रखेंगे। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि आज जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर पूरा भारत यह याद कर रहा है कि कैसे भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने भूमि, स्वतंत्रता और आत्मनिर्णय के अधिकार के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी थी। इसके साथ ही, अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ बहादुरी से लड़ाई लड़कर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने देश की स्वाभाविक ताकत का परिचय दिया और इतिहास में अपने लिए जगह बनाई। श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाते हैं तो हमारा यह कर्तव्य है कि हम उन वीर योद्धाओं के सपनों को साकार करें जिन्होंने देश की आजादी के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी और जिनके बलिदान के कारण आज हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं।
श्री मुंडा ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, झारखंड के राज्यपाल, झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री और अन्य मंत्रियों व विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हेमंत सोरेन ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि 15 नवंबर निश्चित रूप से एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है क्योंकि आज रांची के पुराने जेल परिसर में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों से इस परिसर को नया रूप मिला है। मुख्यमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार ने विभिन्न स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और समाज के नेताओं को एक ही जगह पर लाने का प्रयास किया है और इस परिसर को एक ऐतिहासिक प्रतीक बनाया है जिसके माध्यम से आने वाली पीढ़ियों को अतीत से अवगत कराया जाएगा।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा स्मृति उद्यान सह स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय झारखंड राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से रांची की पुरानी सेंट्रल जेल में बनाया गया है, जहां भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया था। यह राष्ट्र और जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए उनके बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि होगी। जनजातीय संस्कृति और इतिहास को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने में संग्रहालय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह भी प्रदर्शित करेगा कि किस तरह आदिवासियों ने अपने जंगलों, भूमि अधिकारों, अपनी संस्कृति की रक्षा के लिए संघर्ष किया और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए उनकी वीरता और बलिदान को भी दिखाएगा।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के साथ, संग्रहालय शहीद बुधु भगत, सिद्धू-कान्हू, नीलांबर-पीतांबर, दिवा-किसुन, तेलंगा खड़िया, गया मुंडा, जात्रा भगत, पोटो एच, भगीरथ मांझी, गंगा नारायण सिंह जैसे विभिन्न आंदोलनों से जुड़े अन्य जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को भी रेखांकित करेगा। संग्रहालय परियोजना में पुरानी जेल का संरक्षण; भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 25 फीट की प्रतिमा और क्षेत्र के अन्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की 9 फीट की प्रतिमा की स्थापना; संग्रहालय की अवधि और एक लाइट एंड साउंड शो शामिल है। संग्रहालय का उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठित स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के रूप में बिरसा मुंडा के राष्ट्रीय चरित्र के बारे में बताना है।
स्मृति उद्यान को 25 एकड़ में विकसित किया गया है और इसमें एक म्यूजिकल फाउंटेन, फूड कोर्ट, चिल्ड्रन पार्क, इन्फिनिटी पूल, गार्डन और अन्य मनोरंजन सुविधाएं होंगी।
बाद में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भी झारखंड के खूंटी जिले के उलिहातू में उनके जन्म स्थान बिरसा मुंडा कॉम्पेक्स में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और बिरसा मुंडा की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण किया।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM inaugurates Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
“In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that it will give a more meaningful and a more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories”
“This museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
The whole country is remembering the sacrifices and greatness of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas: Shri Arjun MUnda
The ten tribal freedom fighters’ museums will cherish the memories of tribal freedom fighters from various states and regions: Shri Arjun Munda
15 NOV 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. To mark the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi today via video conferencing. Governor of Jharkhand Shri Ramesh Bias; Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Sh Arjun Munda; Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DONER,Sh G. Kishan Reddy; Chief Minister of Jharkhand Sh Hemant Soren were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that the country will give a more meaningful and more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories. “For this, a historic decision has been taken that from today every year the country will celebrate 15th November i.e. the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’” said the Prime Minister while greeting the nation on this historic occasion.
The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, due to whose strong will the state of Jharkhand came into existence. “It was Atal ji who was the first to form a separate tribal ministry in the government of the country and linked the tribal interests with the policies of the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the tribal society of the country, every citizen of India for Bhagwan Birsa Munda Smriti Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum. He said “this museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
Talking about the vision of Bhagwan Birsa, the Prime Minister pointed out that Bhagwan Birsa knew that tampering with diversity, ancient identity and nature in the name of modernity is not the way for welfare of the society. At the same time, he was a supporter of modern education and had the courage to speak against the ills and inadequacies of his own society. The Prime Minister said the freedom struggle aimed at transferring the power of India, the power to make decisions for India in the hands of Indians. But at the same time, the fight for ‘Dharti Aaba’ - 'धरती आबा' was also against the thinking that wanted to erase the identity of India's tribal society. The Prime Minister remarked that “Bhagwan Birsa lived for the society, sacrificed his life for his culture and his country. Therefore, he is still present in our faith, in our spirit as our God.” ‘Dharti Aaba did not stay on this earth for very long. But he wrote an entire history for the country in that short span of life and gave direction to the generations of India,’ the Prime Minister added.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inaugurating Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum in Ranchi. Shri Munda also expressed his gratitude for declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. It is indeed a proud moment for the tribals of the country, the Minister added.
Shri Munda said that there are a large number of valiant tribal heroes who fought for their motherland. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned ten freedom fighter museums to bring out the contribution of these brave warriors. These museums will cherish the memories of tribal freedom fighters from various States and regions, he added. Shri Arjun Munda further added that today on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the whole of India is remembering how Lord Birsa Munda fought for land, freedom and right of self-determination. Along with this, by putting up a brave fight against the British, Bhagwan Birsa Munda showed the native power of the country; which finds its place in history. Shri Munda further added as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is our duty to make the dreams of those brave warriors come true who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of the country and due to whose sacrifices we are able to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav today.
Shri Munda also thanked the Union Minister for Culture & Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Governor of Jharkhand, Chief Minister of Jharkhand and other Ministers and officials of various Ministries present on this occasion.
In his address Chief Minister of Jharkhand Shri Hemant Soren said that 15th November is definitely a historic day as today the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum has been inaugurated in the Old Jail Complex of Ranchi. This complex has got a new look due to the efforts of the Central and State Governments, he said. The Chief Minister also said that the Government has brought together various freedom fighters and leaders of the society under one roof and made this complex a historical symbol through which the coming generations will be made aware of the past.
Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum has been built by Ministry of Tribal Affairs in association with the State Government of Jharkhand at the Old Central Jail in Ranchi, where Bhagwan Birsa Munda had sacrificed his life. It will serve as a tribute to his sacrifice for the nation and tribal communities. The museum will play an important role in preserving and promoting tribal culture and history. It will also demonstrate the way the tribals struggled for protecting their forests, land rights, their culture and would show their valour and sacrifices, vital for nation building.
Along with Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the museum will also highlight other tribal freedom fighters associated with different movements such as Shahid Budhu Bhagat, Sidhu-Kanhu, Nilambar-Pitambar, Diwa-Kisun, Telanga Khadiya, Gaya Munda, Jatra Bhagat, Poto H, Bhagirath Manjhi, Ganga Narayan Singh. The Museum project involves conservation of Old Jail; installation of 25ft statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and 9 ft statues of other freedom fighters of the region; museum curation and a light and sound show. The Museum aims to highlight the national character of Birsa Munda as iconic freedom fighter.
Memorial Park has been developed in neighbouring 25 acres and it will have a musical fountain, food court, children park, infinity pool, garden and other entertainment facilities.
Later Shri Arjun Munda and Shri G. Kishan Reddy also payed floral tributes and garlanded the statue of Birsa Munda at Birsa Munda Compex at his birth place of Ulihatu in Khunti district of Jharkhand.