Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM inaugurates Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
“In this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that it will give a more meaningful and a more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories”
“This museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
The whole country is remembering the sacrifices and greatness of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas: Shri Arjun MUnda
The ten tribal freedom fighters’ museums will cherish the memories of tribal freedom fighters from various states and regions: Shri Arjun Munda
15 NOV 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda will be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. To mark the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi today via video conferencing. Governor of Jharkhand Shri Ramesh Bias; Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Sh Arjun Munda; Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DONER,Sh G. Kishan Reddy; Chief Minister of Jharkhand Sh Hemant Soren were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in this Amrit Kaal of independence, the country has decided that the country will give a more meaningful and more grand identity to the tribal traditions of India and its valor stories. “For this, a historic decision has been taken that from today every year the country will celebrate 15th November i.e. the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’” said the Prime Minister while greeting the nation on this historic occasion.
The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, due to whose strong will the state of Jharkhand came into existence. “It was Atal ji who was the first to form a separate tribal ministry in the government of the country and linked the tribal interests with the policies of the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the tribal society of the country, every citizen of India for Bhagwan Birsa Munda Smriti Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum. He said “this museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle.”
Talking about the vision of Bhagwan Birsa, the Prime Minister pointed out that Bhagwan Birsa knew that tampering with diversity, ancient identity and nature in the name of modernity is not the way for welfare of the society. At the same time, he was a supporter of modern education and had the courage to speak against the ills and inadequacies of his own society. The Prime Minister said the freedom struggle aimed at transferring the power of India, the power to make decisions for India in the hands of Indians. But at the same time, the fight for ‘Dharti Aaba’ - 'धरती आबा' was also against the thinking that wanted to erase the identity of India's tribal society. The Prime Minister remarked that “Bhagwan Birsa lived for the society, sacrificed his life for his culture and his country. Therefore, he is still present in our faith, in our spirit as our God.” ‘Dharti Aaba did not stay on this earth for very long. But he wrote an entire history for the country in that short span of life and gave direction to the generations of India,’ the Prime Minister added.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inaugurating Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum in Ranchi. Shri Munda also expressed his gratitude for declaring the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. It is indeed a proud moment for the tribals of the country, the Minister added.
Shri Munda said that there are a large number of valiant tribal heroes who fought for their motherland. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned ten freedom fighter museums to bring out the contribution of these brave warriors. These museums will cherish the memories of tribal freedom fighters from various States and regions, he added. Shri Arjun Munda further added that today on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the whole of India is remembering how Lord Birsa Munda fought for land, freedom and right of self-determination. Along with this, by putting up a brave fight against the British, Bhagwan Birsa Munda showed the native power of the country; which finds its place in history. Shri Munda further added as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it is our duty to make the dreams of those brave warriors come true who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of the country and due to whose sacrifices we are able to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav today.
Shri Munda also thanked the Union Minister for Culture & Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Governor of Jharkhand, Chief Minister of Jharkhand and other Ministers and officials of various Ministries present on this occasion.
In his address Chief Minister of Jharkhand Shri Hemant Soren said that 15th November is definitely a historic day as today the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum has been inaugurated in the Old Jail Complex of Ranchi. This complex has got a new look due to the efforts of the Central and State Governments, he said. The Chief Minister also said that the Government has brought together various freedom fighters and leaders of the society under one roof and made this complex a historical symbol through which the coming generations will be made aware of the past.
Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Park cum Freedom Fighter Museum has been built by Ministry of Tribal Affairs in association with the State Government of Jharkhand at the Old Central Jail in Ranchi, where Bhagwan Birsa Munda had sacrificed his life. It will serve as a tribute to his sacrifice for the nation and tribal communities. The museum will play an important role in preserving and promoting tribal culture and history. It will also demonstrate the way the tribals struggled for protecting their forests, land rights, their culture and would show their valour and sacrifices, vital for nation building.
Along with Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the museum will also highlight other tribal freedom fighters associated with different movements such as Shahid Budhu Bhagat, Sidhu-Kanhu, Nilambar-Pitambar, Diwa-Kisun, Telanga Khadiya, Gaya Munda, Jatra Bhagat, Poto H, Bhagirath Manjhi, Ganga Narayan Singh. The Museum project involves conservation of Old Jail; installation of 25ft statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and 9 ft statues of other freedom fighters of the region; museum curation and a light and sound show. The Museum aims to highlight the national character of Birsa Munda as iconic freedom fighter.
Memorial Park has been developed in neighbouring 25 acres and it will have a musical fountain, food court, children park, infinity pool, garden and other entertainment facilities.
Later Shri Arjun Munda and Shri G. Kishan Reddy also payed floral tributes and garlanded the statue of Birsa Munda at Birsa Munda Compex at his birth place of Ulihatu in Khunti district of Jharkhand.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবসে রাঁচিতে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডা স্মারক উদ্যান ও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী সংগ্রহশালার উদ্বোধন করেছেন
15 NOV 2021 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মদিন জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই উপলক্ষ্যে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাঁচিতে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডা স্মারক উদ্যান ও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী সংগ্রহশালার উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ঝাড়খন্ডের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেশ বিয়াস, কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা, কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি ও উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, ঝাড়খন্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হেমন্ত সোরেন উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালে আমাদের আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতি এবং তার বীরত্ব গাঁথা আরও অর্থবহভাবে মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাই প্রতি বছর ১৫ নভেম্বর ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মদিনকে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিসব হিসেবে পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর অদম্য ইচ্ছায় ঝাড়খন্ড রাজ্য গঠন হয়েছে। তিনিই প্রথম পৃথক একটি আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক গঠন করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডা স্মৃতি উদ্যান ও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী সংগ্রহশালার জন্য আদিবাসী সমাজ সহ প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। আমাদের বৈচিত্র্যময় আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে আদিবাসীদের ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে এই সংগ্রহশালা থেকে মানুষ জানতে পারবেন।
ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবান বিরসা জানতেন বৈচিত্র্যর মধ্যে আঘাত হেনে, প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য ও প্রকৃতিকে আধুনিকতার নামে অগ্রাহ্য করলে সমাজের ভালো হয়না। একইসঙ্গে তিনি আধুনিক শিক্ষা রীতির সমর্থক ছিলেন এবং তাঁর সমাজের বিভিন্ন পশ্চাৎপদ রীতি-নীতির বিরুদ্ধে সোচ্চার হন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রমের মূল লক্ষ্য ভারতের ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তর ছিল। একইসঙ্গে ‘ধরতী আবা’র জন্য লড়াই করার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের আদিবাসী সমাজের স্বীকৃতিকে তারা আদায় করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, ভগবান বিরসা সমাজের জন্য পৃথিবীতে ছিলেন। তিনি তাঁর সংস্কৃতি এবং দেশের জন্য জীবন উৎসর্গ করেন। তাই তিনি আমাদের সবার বিশ্বাসে রয়েছেন, তাঁকে আমরা ভগবানের মতো শ্রদ্ধা করি। ‘ধরতী আবা’ এই পৃথিবীতে বেশিদিন থাকেন না। কিন্তু তিনি দেশের জন্য জীবনের স্বল্প সময়ে এক ইতিহাস রচনা করেছেন এবং প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ভারতবাসীকে পথ দেখিয়েছেন।
শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা বলেন, মাতৃভূমির জন্য বহু আদিবাসী বীর নেতা লড়াই করেছেন। তাঁদের কথা জানাতে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ১০টি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রমী সংগ্রহশালা তৈরির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী ঝাড়খন্ডের রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী সহ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকদের এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকায় ধন্যবাদ জানান। ঝাড়খন্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হেমন্ত সোরেন বলেন, রাঁচির পুরনো জেল চত্ত্বরে আজ ১৫ নভেম্বর এই উদ্যান ও সংগ্রহশালার উদ্বোধন হওয়ায় এক নতুন ইতিহাস তৈরি হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই চত্ত্বর নতুনভাবে সেজে উঠেছে। এখানে শহিদ বুধু ভগত, সিধু - কানু, নীলাম্বর – প্রীতম্বর, দিবা – কিষুণ, তেলেঙ্গা – খাদিয়া, গয়া মুন্ডা, যাত্রা ভগত, ভাগীরথী মাঝি, গঙ্গা নারায়ণ সিং -এর মতো আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের কথাও ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার সঙ্গে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এই সংগ্রহশালায় ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার ২৫ ফুট লম্বা মূর্তি এবং এই অঞ্চলের অন্যান্য স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের ৯ ফুট মূর্তিও উন্মোচন করা হয়।
স্মৃতি উদ্যান কারাগার সংলগ্ন পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চলের ২৫ একর জমি নিয়ে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই সংগ্রহশালায় সঙ্গীতের মূর্ছনা, খাবার জায়গা, শিশু উদ্যান, বাগান ও অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে।
এরপর বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মস্থান খুন্তি জেলার উলিহাতুতে বিরসা মুন্ডা কমপ্লেক্সে তাঁর মূর্তিতে দুই কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মাল্যদান করেন।