Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of October, 2021(Base Year: 2011-12)
15 NOV 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is releasing Index numbers of wholesale price in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of October, 2021 (Provisional) and for the month of August, 2021 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
The annual rate of inflation is 12.54% (Provisional) for the month of October, 2021 (over October, 2020) as compared to 1.31% in October, 2020. The high rate of inflation in October 2021 is primarily due to rise in prices of mineral oils, basic metals, food products, crude petroleum & natural gas, chemicals and chemical products etc. as compared the corresponding month of the previous year. The annual change in the components of WPI index and inflation in the last three months is given below.
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Aug-21 (F)
Sep-21 (P)
Oct-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
136.2
11.64
136.0
10.66
139.1
12.54
I Primary Articles
22.62
155.4
5.93
154.9
4.10
159.7
5.20
II Fuel & Power
13.15
117.9
28.15
114.7
24.81
124.7
37.18
III Manufactured Products
64.23
133.2
11.56
133.8
11.41
134.9
12.04
Food Index
24.38
160.1
3.76
159.8
1.14
164.8
3.06
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI index for the month of October, 2021 (as compared to September, 2021) was 2.28%. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
Sep-21 (P)
Oct-21 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.68
0.60
0.97
0.89
-0.15
2.28
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.86
1.86
0.85
0.71
-0.32
3.10
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.83
0.82
4.07
2.34
-2.71
8.72
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
1.23
0.08
0.53
0.68
0.45
0.82
Food Index
24.38
0.00
-0.06
0.44
0.44
-0.19
3.13
Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group increased by (3.10%) to 159.7 (provisional) in October, 2021 from 154.9 (provisional) for the month of September, 2021. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (9.48%) and Food Articles (5.05%) increased in October, 2021 as compared to September, 2021. Prices of Non-food Articles (-4.59%) and Minerals (-4.16%) declined in October, 2021 as compared to September, 2021.
2. Fuel & Power (weight 13.15%):-The index for this major group increased by (8.72%) to 124.7 (provisional) in October, 2021 from 114.7 (provisional) for the month of September, 2021. Prices of Electricity (18.84%), Mineral Oils (7.74%) and Coal (0.94%) increased in October, 2021 as compared to September, 2021.
3. Manufactured Products (weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by (0.82%) to 134.9 (provisional) in October, 2021 from 133.8 (provisional) for the month of September, 2021.Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured Products, 18 groups have witnessed increase in prices; 3 groups have witnessed decrease and for one group the prices remained unchanged in October 2021 as compared to September, 2021. The increase in prices is mainly contributed by manufacture of basic metals; chemicals and chemical products; electrical equipment; rubber and plastics products and textiles. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of food products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers and printing and reproduction of recorded mediain October 2021 as compared to September, 2021.While the Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products remain unchanged in October, 2021 as compared to September, 2021.
WPI food index (weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 159.8 in September, 2021 to 164.8 in October, 2021. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 1.14% in September, 2021 to 3.06% in October, 2021.
Final index for the month of August, 2021 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of August, 2021 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 136.2 and 11.64% respectively. The details of All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for October, 2021 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y- o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate:The WPI for October, 2021 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 73 percent, while the final figure for August, 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of 93 percent. The Provisional figuresofWPIwillundergorevisionasperthefinalrevisionpolicyofWPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Text Box: For Kind AttentionThe data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017 on monthly basis.
Next date of Press Release: Index Numbers of WPI for the month of November,2021 would be released on 14/12/2021.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for October, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Oct-2020
Oct-2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
139.1
0.57
2.28
-0.56
11.76
1.31
12.54
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
159.7
2.02
3.1
1.26
7
4.33
5.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
168.6
1.84
5.05
4.6
0.6
7.05
-1.69
Cereals
2.82
160.5
-1.21
0.75
-0.05
-1.19
-5.24
3.22
Paddy
1.43
162.8
-0.79
0.49
2.95
-1.53
0.61
-0.55
Wheat
1.03
159.4
-1.73
1.72
0.79
0.17
-8.1
8.14
Pulses
0.64
178.9
3.85
0
12.27
9.54
16.06
5.36
Vegetables
1.87
235
9.29
31.87
9.82
-14.41
26.73
-18.49
Potato
0.28
199.6
10.04
4.94
81.4
-39.12
119.25
-51.32
Onion
0.16
290.3
72.27
31.72
-8.39
12.01
8.49
-25.01
Fruits
1.6
160.7
-0.67
8.88
-1.28
7.09
-4.26
8.22
Milk
4.44
157.2
0.52
0.26
5.17
2.17
5.75
1.68
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
154.7
0.66
-2.4
4.1
6.96
4.19
1.98
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
153.7
4.26
-4.59
-2.26
21.71
2.93
18.41
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.7
1.61
-15.02
2.76
39.27
4.36
26.39
C. Minerals
0.83
179.6
5.36
-4.16
0.82
16.16
-0.2
17.16
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
106.2
-5.34
9.48
-27.06
51.89
-22.95
66.46
Crude Petroleum
1.95
101.3
-0.71
4.33
-30.98
83.64
-21.97
80.57
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
124.7
-1.09
8.72
-13.01
29.09
-11.14
37.18
LPG
0.64
116.5
1.48
1.48
-7.27
43.16
3
54.3
Petrol
1.6
121.4
-0.67
5.66
-18.84
58.76
-14.5
64.72
HSD
3.1
129.1
-3.34
9.31
-21.05
55.24
-20.76
71.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
134.9
0.25
0.82
0.85
11.16
2.21
12.04
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.4
-0.14
-0.06
5
13.31
4.38
12.74
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.4
2.4
-0.8
15.67
41.63
20.58
32.57
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.3
-0.16
0.32
1.23
1.28
0.41
2.91
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
162.6
1.48
0.81
2.17
2.16
2.07
3.17
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
133.9
1.06
0.9
-3.64
14.6
-2.13
16.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
143.8
0
0.07
-0.28
2.86
-0.07
3.98
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.9
-0.84
0.08
-0.86
0.36
-0.68
1.02
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.3
-0.15
1.21
-0.49
4.7
0
6.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
134.5
0.25
1.2
-1.7
11.03
-0.58
12.65
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
133
0.6
1.29
-2.26
11.99
-0.26
13.87
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
134.9
0.38
0.07
3.26
3.85
2.92
3.37
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
126
0.46
1.94
-0.73
13.31
1.48
14.55
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
122.4
-0.26
0.41
0.1
3.77
0.95
5.06
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
125.8
-0.17
0.48
0.95
3.16
1.02
5.36
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.4
0.65
2.41
-0.88
27.24
5.32
28.93
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.9
-1.34
1.8
0.75
21.41
3.45
23.85
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
130.9
1.15
0.23
-1.84
12.94
-0.43
14.22
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Annual Rate of Inflation Based on WPI (Base Year 2011-12) for last 6 Months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
Sep-21*
Oct-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
13.11
12.07
11.57
11.64
10.66
12.54
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
9.4
8.59
6.34
5.93
4.1
5.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
4.25
3.28
0.12
-0.8
-4.69
-1.69
Cereals
2.82
-2.58
-2.77
-2.91
-1.13
1.21
3.22
Paddy
1.43
-0.55
-2.36
-2.77
-2.18
-1.82
-0.55
Wheat
1.03
-2.54
-1.77
-2.86
-0.19
4.47
8.14
Pulses
0.64
12.09
11.56
8.41
9.47
9.42
5.36
Vegetables
1.87
-7.18
-0.78
-8.3
-12.64
-32.45
-18.49
Potato
0.28
-26.11
-31.09
-36.69
-37.39
-48.95
-51.32
Onion
0.16
23.24
64.32
72.01
62.78
-1.91
-25.01
Fruits
1.6
17.81
6.96
-3.45
-2.27
-1.27
8.22
Milk
4.44
2.31
1.65
2.5
3.09
1.95
1.68
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
10.79
8.72
7.97
3.46
5.18
1.98
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
18.37
18.63
22.94
28.69
29.4
18.41
Oil Seeds
1.12
36
36.76
40.75
53.79
51.13
26.39
C. Minerals
0.83
13.25
15.33
12.55
7.16
28.8
17.16
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
59.52
46.97
42.25
34.49
43.92
66.46
Crude Petroleum
1.95
108.2
78.47
68.48
56.36
71.86
80.57
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
36.74
29.32
27.01
28.15
24.81
37.18
LPG
0.64
60.49
31.44
38.14
48.11
54.3
54.3
Petrol
1.6
64.88
59.94
59.04
61.53
54.85
64.72
HSD
3.1
69.16
59.92
53.79
50.69
51.8
71.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
11.25
10.96
11.46
11.56
11.41
12.04
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
15.58
13.31
13.06
12.73
12.65
12.74
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
51.95
43.58
42.66
40.72
36.85
32.57
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.32
0.08
1.2
1.52
2.42
2.91
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
-0.81
-0.63
2.22
4.97
3.86
3.17
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
11.55
14.17
15.85
17.35
16.81
16.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.08
2.84
3.96
3.27
3.9
3.98
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.01
0.09
-0.34
0.25
0.08
1.02
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
3.91
3.43
4.39
5.39
5
6.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
9.77
10.47
11.34
11.34
11.59
12.65
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
11.17
10.89
11.56
12.23
13.09
13.87
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
6.45
4.18
3.31
2.6
3.69
3.37
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
12.85
11.98
13.14
13.85
12.88
14.55
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
2.28
2.62
4.52
4.72
4.37
5.06
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.16
2.13
3.87
4.32
4.68
5.36
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
29.24
29.09
29.09
27.61
26.71
28.93
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
24.34
23.41
21.39
19.65
20.04
23.85
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
12.15
12.04
14.12
16.09
15.27
14.22
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Index Numbers of Wholesale Prices (Base Year 2011-12) for last 6 Months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
Sep-21*
Oct-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
132.9
133.7
135
136.2
136
139.1
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
150.2
153
154.3
155.4
154.9
159.7
A. Food Articles
15.26
159.6
160.5
161.5
161.7
160.5
168.6
Cereals
2.82
158.5
157.7
156.8
158
159.3
160.5
Paddy
1.43
162.2
161.7
161.2
161.8
162
162.8
Wheat
1.03
157.4
155.7
152.8
153.9
156.7
159.4
Pulses
0.64
179
177.6
172.8
174.5
178.9
178.9
Vegetables
1.87
142.3
165.3
191.2
185.3
178.2
235
Potato
0.28
178
183.1
188.6
201.8
190.2
199.6
Onion
0.16
175
219.7
232.9
231.8
220.4
290.3
Fruits
1.6
179.3
161.3
145.4
155.3
147.6
160.7
Milk
4.44
154.9
154.4
155.9
157
156.8
157.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
163.2
165.8
164
158.7
158.5
154.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
145
148.4
152.2
161.5
161.1
153.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
208.9
211.7
216.9
239.6
235
199.7
C. Minerals
0.83
170.9
191.8
187.4
179.6
187.4
179.6
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
92.2
99.5
101
97.1
97
106.2
Crude Petroleum
1.95
91.4
100.3
102.1
97.1
97.1
101.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
109.8
110.7
115.2
117.9
114.7
124.7
LPG
0.64
104.8
97
102.5
109.9
114.8
116.5
Petrol
1.6
101.4
106.2
116.1
118.4
114.9
121.4
HSD
3.1
106.4
114.5
121.8
120.7
118.1
129.1
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
131.5
131.6
132.3
133.2
133.8
134.9
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.3
155.8
155.8
157.6
158.5
158.4
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
191
184.5
185.6
188.7
187.9
186.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
125.8
125.6
126.5
127.2
126.9
127.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
159.3
157.6
161.1
160.6
161.3
162.6
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
128.5
129.7
130.8
132.6
132.7
133.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.9
141.2
141.8
142
143.7
143.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
119.5
117.7
117.3
118.4
118.8
118.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
138.3
138.7
140.2
140.8
140.6
142.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.6
133
133.5
132.5
132.9
134.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
128.4
128.3
129.3
130.3
131.3
133
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
136.9
134.7
134.3
134.1
134.8
134.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
121.2
120.6
121.4
122.5
123.6
126
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
120.9
121.4
122.6
122.1
121.9
122.4
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
124
124.5
126.2
125.5
125.2
125.8
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
133.5
134
134
135.9
137.1
140.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117
116.5
115.2
116.9
116.8
118.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
126.5
127.5
129.3
130.6
130.6
130.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
ऑक्टोबर 2021 या महिन्यासाठीची भारतातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकविषयक आकडेवारी (आधार वर्ष 2011-12)
15 NOV 2021 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाद्वारे भारतातील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाची (आधार वर्ष 2011-12) ऑक्टोबर 2021 साठी प्राथमिक आणि ऑगस्ट 2021 साठीची अंतिम आकडेवारी प्रसिद्ध केली आहे.
ऑक्टोबर 2020 मधील 1.31% वार्षिक चलन फुगवट्याच्या दराच्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये वार्षिक महागाई दर 12.54% इतका झाला आहे. खनिज तेल, मूळ धातू, अन्न उत्पादने, कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, रसायने आणि इतर रासायनिक उत्पादनांच्या किंमती वाढल्यामुळे गेल्या वर्षीच्या ऑक्टोबर महिन्याशी तुलना करता ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये चलन फुगवट्याचा दर वाढलेला दिसत आहे. गेल्या तीन महिन्यांच्या काळात घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि महागाई निर्देशांकाच्या घटकांतील बदल खाली दिला आहे:
Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Aug-21 (F)
Sep-21 (P)
Oct-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
136.2
11.64
136.0
10.66
139.1
12.54
I Primary Articles
22.62
155.4
5.93
154.9
4.10
159.7
5.20
II Fuel & Power
13.15
117.9
28.15
114.7
24.81
124.7
37.18
III Manufactured Products
64.23
133.2
11.56
133.8
11.41
134.9
12.04
Food Index
24.38
160.1
3.76
159.8
1.14
164.8
3.06
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
ऑक्टोबर 2021 साठीच्या घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात (सप्टेंबर 2021 च्या तुलनेत) मासिक स्तरावर झालेला बदल 2.28% आहे. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकात गेल्या सहा महिन्यात झालेले बदल समग्रपणे खाली मांडले आहेत:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
Sep-21 (P)
Oct-21 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.68
0.60
0.97
0.89
-0.15
2.28
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.86
1.86
0.85
0.71
-0.32
3.10
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.83
0.82
4.07
2.34
-2.71
8.72
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
1.23
0.08
0.53
0.68
0.45
0.82
Food Index
24.38
0.00
-0.06
0.44
0.44
-0.19
3.13
टीप: P: प्राथमिक #मासिक बदल, महिन्यामागून महिन्यांतील घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित गेल्या महिन्याच्या निर्देशांकानुसार केलेल्या मोजणीवर आधारित
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकातील मुख्य घटकांतील मासिक बदल:
i. प्राथमिक वस्तू (भार22.62%):- या मुख्य गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक (3.10%) वाढून ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये 159.7 (तात्पुरता) झाला. सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये 154.9 (तात्पुरता) होता. कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू (9.48%) आणि अन्न वस्तू (5.05%) यांच्या किंमती सप्टेंबर 2021 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये वाढल्या.
ii. इंधन आणि उर्जा (भार 13.15%):- या मुख्य गटासाठीचा निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर 2021 मधील 114.7 (प्राथमिक)पासून ऑक्टोबर 2021मध्ये (8.72% ने) (प्राथमिक) वाढला
iii. उत्पादित वस्तू (भार 64.23%): या मुख्य गटासाठीच्या निर्देशांकानुसार यातील महत्वाच्या वस्तूंची किंमत सप्टेंबर महिन्याच्या तुलनेत, ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात 0.82% ने वाढून 133.8 झाली आहे. सप्टेंबर महिन्यात, हा दर 133.8 इतका होता. या उत्पादित 22 प्रकारच्या वस्तूंपैकी, अठरा गटातल्या वस्तूंच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे तर तीन गटांतील वस्तूंच्या किमतीत घट झाली आहे, एका गटातील वस्तूंच्या किंमतीत ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात सप्टेंबर महिन्याच्या तुलनेत काहीही बदल झालेला नाही.
घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित अन्नधान्याच्या किमती (भार 24.38%): खाद्यपदार्थाशी संबंधित प्राथमिक स्वरूपाच्या वस्तूंच्या किमती, आणि तयार उत्पादनांपैकी खाद्यपदार्थ गटातील काही वस्तूंच्या किमतीचा निर्देशांक, सप्टेंबर महिन्यात, 159.9 होता, त्यात ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात वाढ होऊन,तो 164.8 इतका झाला आहे. घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित खाद्यपदार्थांच्या किमतीवर आधारित चलनफुगवट्याचा दर, सप्टेंबर महिन्यात, 1.14% इतका होता, तो ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात वाढून, 3.06% झाला आहे.
ऑगस्ट 2021 महिन्यातला अंतिम निर्देशांक,(आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100): ऑगस्ट महिन्यात, घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित अंतिम निर्देशांक आणि सर्व वस्तूंसाठीचा महागाई दर, (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे, 136.2 आणि 11.64% इतका आहे.
प्रतिसाद दर : ऑक्टोबर माहिन्यात घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक 73 टक्क्यांच्या वजनी प्रतिसादानुसार संकलित करण्यात आला आहे. तर, ऑगस्ट महिन्यातील अंतिम आकडेवारी, 93 टक्क्यांवर आधारलेली आहे. घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाची ही तात्पुरती आकडेवारी असून, त्यात नंतर बदल होऊ शकतील. या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात दिलेल्या वस्तू आणि महागाई दराची आकडेवारी मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर http://eaindustry.nic.in उपलब्ध आहे.
Text Box: For Kind AttentionThe data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017 on monthly basis.
प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांकाचे नोव्हेंबर, 2021 साठीचे आकडे 14/12/2021रोजी जाहीर केले जातील.
परिशिष्ट- I
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक आणि विविध वस्तूंचे सप्टेंबर महिन्यातील महागाई दर परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिले आहे.
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-2021
2021-2022*
2020-2021
2021-2022*
Oct-2020
Oct-2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
139.1
0.57
2.28
-0.56
11.76
1.31
12.54
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
159.7
2.02
3.1
1.26
7
4.33
5.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
168.6
1.84
5.05
4.6
0.6
7.05
-1.69
Cereals
2.82
160.5
-1.21
0.75
-0.05
-1.19
-5.24
3.22
Paddy
1.43
162.8
-0.79
0.49
2.95
-1.53
0.61
-0.55
Wheat
1.03
159.4
-1.73
1.72
0.79
0.17
-8.1
8.14
Pulses
0.64
178.9
3.85
0
12.27
9.54
16.06
5.36
Vegetables
1.87
235
9.29
31.87
9.82
-14.41
26.73
-18.49
Potato
0.28
199.6
10.04
4.94
81.4
-39.12
119.25
-51.32
Onion
0.16
290.3
72.27
31.72
-8.39
12.01
8.49
-25.01
Fruits
1.6
160.7
-0.67
8.88
-1.28
7.09
-4.26
8.22
Milk
4.44
157.2
0.52
0.26
5.17
2.17
5.75
1.68
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
154.7
0.66
-2.4
4.1
6.96
4.19
1.98
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
153.7
4.26
-4.59
-2.26
21.71
2.93
18.41
Oil Seeds
1.12
199.7
1.61
-15.02
2.76
39.27
4.36
26.39
C. Minerals
0.83
179.6
5.36
-4.16
0.82
16.16
-0.2
17.16
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
106.2
-5.34
9.48
-27.06
51.89
-22.95
66.46
Crude Petroleum
1.95
101.3
-0.71
4.33
-30.98
83.64
-21.97
80.57
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
124.7
-1.09
8.72
-13.01
29.09
-11.14
37.18
LPG
0.64
116.5
1.48
1.48
-7.27
43.16
3
54.3
Petrol
1.6
121.4
-0.67
5.66
-18.84
58.76
-14.5
64.72
HSD
3.1
129.1
-3.34
9.31
-21.05
55.24
-20.76
71.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
134.9
0.25
0.82
0.85
11.16
2.21
12.04
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.4
-0.14
-0.06
5
13.31
4.38
12.74
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.4
2.4
-0.8
15.67
41.63
20.58
32.57
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
127.3
-0.16
0.32
1.23
1.28
0.41
2.91
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
162.6
1.48
0.81
2.17
2.16
2.07
3.17
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
133.9
1.06
0.9
-3.64
14.6
-2.13
16.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
143.8
0
0.07
-0.28
2.86
-0.07
3.98
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.9
-0.84
0.08
-0.86
0.36
-0.68
1.02
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
142.3
-0.15
1.21
-0.49
4.7
0
6.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
134.5
0.25
1.2
-1.7
11.03
-0.58
12.65
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
133
0.6
1.29
-2.26
11.99
-0.26
13.87
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
134.9
0.38
0.07
3.26
3.85
2.92
3.37
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
126
0.46
1.94
-0.73
13.31
1.48
14.55
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
122.4
-0.26
0.41
0.1
3.77
0.95
5.06
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
125.8
-0.17
0.48
0.95
3.16
1.02
5.36
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
140.4
0.65
2.41
-0.88
27.24
5.32
28.93
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.9
-1.34
1.8
0.75
21.41
3.45
23.85
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
130.9
1.15
0.23
-1.84
12.94
-0.43
14.22
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट- II
गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील महागाईवर आधारित घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकाचे वार्षिक दर (आधार वर्ष 2011-12)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
Sep-21*
Oct-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
13.11
12.07
11.57
11.64
10.66
12.54
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
9.4
8.59
6.34
5.93
4.1
5.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
4.25
3.28
0.12
-0.8
-4.69
-1.69
Cereals
2.82
-2.58
-2.77
-2.91
-1.13
1.21
3.22
Paddy
1.43
-0.55
-2.36
-2.77
-2.18
-1.82
-0.55
Wheat
1.03
-2.54
-1.77
-2.86
-0.19
4.47
8.14
Pulses
0.64
12.09
11.56
8.41
9.47
9.42
5.36
Vegetables
1.87
-7.18
-0.78
-8.3
-12.64
-32.45
-18.49
Potato
0.28
-26.11
-31.09
-36.69
-37.39
-48.95
-51.32
Onion
0.16
23.24
64.32
72.01
62.78
-1.91
-25.01
Fruits
1.6
17.81
6.96
-3.45
-2.27
-1.27
8.22
Milk
4.44
2.31
1.65
2.5
3.09
1.95
1.68
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
10.79
8.72
7.97
3.46
5.18
1.98
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
18.37
18.63
22.94
28.69
29.4
18.41
Oil Seeds
1.12
36
36.76
40.75
53.79
51.13
26.39
C. Minerals
0.83
13.25
15.33
12.55
7.16
28.8
17.16
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
59.52
46.97
42.25
34.49
43.92
66.46
Crude Petroleum
1.95
108.2
78.47
68.48
56.36
71.86
80.57
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
36.74
29.32
27.01
28.15
24.81
37.18
LPG
0.64
60.49
31.44
38.14
48.11
54.3
54.3
Petrol
1.6
64.88
59.94
59.04
61.53
54.85
64.72
HSD
3.1
69.16
59.92
53.79
50.69
51.8
71.68
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
11.25
10.96
11.46
11.56
11.41
12.04
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
15.58
13.31
13.06
12.73
12.65
12.74
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
51.95
43.58
42.66
40.72
36.85
32.57
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.32
0.08
1.2
1.52
2.42
2.91
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
-0.81
-0.63
2.22
4.97
3.86
3.17
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
11.55
14.17
15.85
17.35
16.81
16.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.08
2.84
3.96
3.27
3.9
3.98
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.01
0.09
-0.34
0.25
0.08
1.02
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
3.91
3.43
4.39
5.39
5
6.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
9.77
10.47
11.34
11.34
11.59
12.65
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
11.17
10.89
11.56
12.23
13.09
13.87
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
6.45
4.18
3.31
2.6
3.69
3.37
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
12.85
11.98
13.14
13.85
12.88
14.55
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
2.28
2.62
4.52
4.72
4.37
5.06
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.16
2.13
3.87
4.32
4.68
5.36
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
29.24
29.09
29.09
27.61
26.71
28.93
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
24.34
23.41
21.39
19.65
20.04
23.85
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
12.15
12.04
14.12
16.09
15.27
14.22
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
परिशिष्ट- III
गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील घाऊक किंमतींचे निर्देशक आकडे (आधार वर्ष 2011-12)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
Sep-21*
Oct-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
132.9
133.7
135
136.2
136
139.1
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
150.2
153
154.3
155.4
154.9
159.7
A. Food Articles
15.26
159.6
160.5
161.5
161.7
160.5
168.6
Cereals
2.82
158.5
157.7
156.8
158
159.3
160.5
Paddy
1.43
162.2
161.7
161.2
161.8
162
162.8
Wheat
1.03
157.4
155.7
152.8
153.9
156.7
159.4
Pulses
0.64
179
177.6
172.8
174.5
178.9
178.9
Vegetables
1.87
142.3
165.3
191.2
185.3
178.2
235
Potato
0.28
178
183.1
188.6
201.8
190.2
199.6
Onion
0.16
175
219.7
232.9
231.8
220.4
290.3
Fruits
1.6
179.3
161.3
145.4
155.3
147.6
160.7
Milk
4.44
154.9
154.4
155.9
157
156.8
157.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
163.2
165.8
164
158.7
158.5
154.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
145
148.4
152.2
161.5
161.1
153.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
208.9
211.7
216.9
239.6
235
199.7
C. Minerals
0.83
170.9
191.8
187.4
179.6
187.4
179.6
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
92.2
99.5
101
97.1
97
106.2
Crude Petroleum
1.95
91.4
100.3
102.1
97.1
97.1
101.3
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
109.8
110.7
115.2
117.9
114.7
124.7
LPG
0.64
104.8
97
102.5
109.9
114.8
116.5
Petrol
1.6
101.4
106.2
116.1
118.4
114.9
121.4
HSD
3.1
106.4
114.5
121.8
120.7
118.1
129.1
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
131.5
131.6
132.3
133.2
133.8
134.9
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
157.3
155.8
155.8
157.6
158.5
158.4
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
191
184.5
185.6
188.7
187.9
186.4
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
125.8
125.6
126.5
127.2
126.9
127.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
159.3
157.6
161.1
160.6
161.3
162.6
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
128.5
129.7
130.8
132.6
132.7
133.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.9
141.2
141.8
142
143.7
143.8
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
119.5
117.7
117.3
118.4
118.8
118.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
138.3
138.7
140.2
140.8
140.6
142.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
132.6
133
133.5
132.5
132.9
134.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
128.4
128.3
129.3
130.3
131.3
133
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
136.9
134.7
134.3
134.1
134.8
134.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
121.2
120.6
121.4
122.5
123.6
126
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
120.9
121.4
122.6
122.1
121.9
122.4
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
124
124.5
126.2
125.5
125.2
125.8
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
133.5
134
134
135.9
137.1
140.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117
116.5
115.2
116.9
116.8
118.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
126.5
127.5
129.3
130.6
130.6
130.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of