Ministry of Textiles
We should increase our exports from 1.25 lakh crore to 7. 2 5 lakh crore in coming Five years; Shri Goyal
"When you really desire something from the heart and soul, all the universe conspires you to achieve it", Says Shri Goyal,
If we don’t connect artisans with market , handicrafts will disappear - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with exporters and artisans in Lucknow
14 NOV 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal said that we should increase our exports from 1.25 lakh crore to 7.25 lakh crore in coming five years in Uttar Pradesh (UP). He said with a culture of competition & excellence, UP has enhanced its potential to become a model of India’s export growth story. He said UP is number one in exports in country excluding the coastal states. Shri Goyal stated that in coming five years with the help of Central Govt, exporters, artisans and indutires in Uttar Pradesh will get massive investment in defense ,railways, medical, mobile manufacturing and medical sector. The Minister further added that good governance and better coordination with central govt will bring better results for Uttar Pradesh.
Interacting with exporters and artisans on the sidelines of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Inaugural of Exhibition, Display of Handicrafts and interaction with artisans and exporters, in Lucknow, UP today the Minister said that UP is becoming the hub of Handicrafts & Handlooms. He called upon the artisans to showcase their artefacts and artistic carvings by using the latest technology and display the potential to carve India’s future. Thanking the women artisans for their contribution in promoting the traditional art and craft, Shri Goyal said that it contributes not only in strengthening country’s economy but also help our women workforce to earn a respectable living. Shri Goyal said women in India have art but need leadership and market connect. He asked the women artisans to work with confidence and dedication. He also said "When you really desire something from the heart and soul, all the universe helps you to achieve it".
While answering the concerns of artisans Shri Goyal said, ‘if we don’t connect artisans with market , traditional handicraft will disappear’. He urged that we should try to have a system that ensures future generation participation in handicrafts and export industry related work .
The Minister said that One District One Product scheme has been effectively implemented under the UP government and has aimed to bring an holistic approach to promote domestic industry. One-District, One Product will promote Skills, Startups, Industries & Farmers of UP, he added.
Shri Goyal said we need a honest Government in UP which treats industrialists ,businessmen poor farmer and labour equally. He further added that this balance is indispensable for UP as well as for India’s growth.
Shri Goyal also mentioned with tireless efforts, the State government under Yogi ji is ensuring a bright future for 20 crore people of UP. Today, UP is becoming a model & has ensured that benefits of all the central schemes reaches the last man. “Various initiatives have been taken by the UP Govt. to promote the welfare of handicraft artisans, with “Sabka prayas” we need to make sure, works of our artisans reach foreign markets”, he said.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
आगामी पांच वर्षों में हमें अपना निर्यात 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये करना होगाः श्री गोयल
“किसी चीज को अगर मन से चाहो, तो पूरी सृष्टि उसे दिलाने की कोशिश करती है,” श्री गोयल ने कहा
अगर हमने हुनरमंदों को बाजार से नहीं जोड़ा, तो हस्तशिल्प विलुप्त हो जायेगा – श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लखनऊ में निर्यातकों और शिल्पियों से बात की
14 NOV 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता कार्य तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि आने वाले पांच वर्षों में हमें उत्तरप्रदेश से निर्यात 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा और उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति की बदौलत उत्तरप्रदेश ने अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाई है। इस तरह वह भारत की निर्यात वृद्धि की दास्तान में आदर्श बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तटीय राज्यों को छोड़कर उत्तरप्रदेश निर्यात में पहले पायदान पर है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आगामी पांच वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार की सहायता से उत्तरप्रदेश के निर्यातकों, शिल्पकारों और उद्योगों को रक्षा, रेलवे, मेडिकल, मोबाइल निर्माण और मेडिकल सेक्टर में भारी निवेश प्राप्त होगा।
“आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवः प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन, हस्तशिल्प का प्रदर्शन और शिल्पकारों तथा नियार्तकों से चर्चा” कार्यक्रम के दौरान आज लखनऊ में श्री गोयल ने निर्यातकों और हुनरमंदों से बातचीत करते हुये कहा कि उत्तरप्रदेश हस्तशिल्प तथा हैंडलूम का केंद्र बन रहा है। उन्होंने शिल्पकारों का आह्वान किया कि वे हस्तशिल्पों और कलात्मक नक्काशियों के लिये उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल करें तथा इस तरह भारत का भविष्य गढ़ने में अपनी क्षमता दिखायें। पारंपरिक कला और शिल्प को प्रोत्साहन देने में महिला शिल्पकारों के योगदान के लिये उन्हें धन्यवाद देते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इससे न सिर्फ देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिल रही है, बल्कि हमारी महिला कर्मयोगियों को सम्मानजनक आजीविका कमाने में सहायता भी मिल रही है। श्री गोयल ने कहा भारत में महिलाओं के पास कला तो है, लेकिन उन्हें नेतृत्व तथा बाजार संपर्कता की जरूरत है। उन्होंने महिला शिल्पियों से कहा कि वे पूरे आत्मविश्वास और समर्पण के साथ काम करें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, “आप अगर वाकई किसी चीज को दिल से चाहें, तो पूरी कायनात उसे दिलाने की कोशिश करती है।”
शिल्पकारों की चिंताओं का जवाब देते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा, “अगर हम शिल्पकारों को बाजार से नहीं जोड़ेंगे, तो पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प विलुप्त हो जायेगा।” उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि हमें ऐसी प्रणाली बनानी चाहिये, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो जाये कि आने वाली पीढ़ी हस्तशिल्प और निर्यात उद्योग से जुड़े कामों में दिलचस्पी और हिस्सा ले।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उत्तरप्रदेश सरकार के नेतृत्व में ‘एक जिला-एक उत्पाद’ योजना को कारगर तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य है कि घरेलू उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित किया जाये। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘एक जिला-एक उत्पाद’ से उत्तरप्रदेश में कौशल, स्टार्ट-अप, उद्योगों और किसानों को आगे बढ़ने का मौका मिलेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें उत्तरप्रदेश में एक ईमानदार सरकार चाहिये, जो उद्योगपतियों, व्यापारियों, गरीब किसानों और मजदूरों के साथ समानता का व्यवहार करे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह संतुलन न सिर्फ उत्तरप्रदेश, बल्कि पूरे देश के विकास के लिये अपरिहार्य है।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि योगी जी के नेतृत्व में राज्य सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के अथक प्रयास कर रही है कि उत्तरप्रदेश के 20 करोड़ लोगों का भविष्य उज्ज्वल हो। आज उत्तरप्रदेश आदर्श बन रहा है और उसने यह सुनिश्चित कर दिया है कि सभी केंद्रीय योजनाओं का लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा, “उत्तरप्रदेश सरकार ने ‘सबका प्रयास’ के साथ हस्तशिल्पियों के कुशलक्षेम को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये अनेकानेक पहलें कीं हैं। हमें यह यकीनी बनाना है कि हमारे शिल्पकारों का काम विदेशी बाजारों तक पहुंचे।”