Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for providing equal property rights to women
Women should be encouraged to participate in various fields on par with men: VP
VP underlines the importance of agriculture in the country’s economic progress
VP stresses the need to bridge the urban-rural divide
VP appeals to people to shed vaccine hesitancy
VP addresses the 20th anniversary celebrations of Swarna Bharat Trust at Nellore
Lauds the management and team of the Trust for their dedication to social service
14 NOV 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for providing equal property rights to women and highlighted the importance of fully empowering them for the country to make progress.
Participating in the 20th anniversary celebrations of Swarna Bharat Trust at Venkatachalam, Nellore, he pointed out that women constituted nearly 50 per cent of the country’s population and said they should be encouraged to participate in various fields on par with men.
Deploring atrocities against women, Shri Naidu reiterated the need to provide reservations to women in Parliament, apart from imparting skills in various vocations.
Expressing his satisfaction that the Swarna Bharat Trust over the last 20 years has been fulfilling his dream to empower the needy and marginalized sections, particularly in the rural areas, Shri Naidu said that thousands of young rural men and women have been trained in various vocations with many of them becoming successful entrepreneurs. “Most importantly, farmers, women and youth constitute the focus of this Trust. Such service to people is the highest form of devotion”, he added.
Shri Naidu said that he always believed that the poor and marginalized sections need to be empowered through education and vocational skills.
Pointing out that the Trust had never taken any kind of help from the government, he termed it as “no mean achievement” and complimented the Managing Trustee, Smt. Deepa Venkat, trustees and all those who enabled the Trust to meet its objectives.
Underlining the important role of agriculture in the country’s economic progress, he called upon all stakeholders to bestow greater attention on agriculture. Similarly, India’s demographic dividend should be fully realized by skilling and empowering the youth.
Referring to the urban-rural divide, the Vice President called for bridging it with increasing urgency and said that it would also check migration to cities and urban centres from our villages.
The Vice President lauded the Union Government for setting a new tradition in the selection of Padma awardees and conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, who was present on the occasion.
Responding to the remarks made by Shri Amit Shah on the passage of the bill relating to abrogation of Article 370 in the Rajya Sabha under the Chairmanship of Shri Naidu, the Vice President said it was a historic moment in his life as he had always espoused the cause of total integration of Jammu and Kashmir with the rest of India.
He said that people all over the country rejoiced after the bill was passed following a detailed discussion.
Referring to COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President appealed to the people to shed vaccine hesitancy and get themselves vaccinated.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, President of Swarna Bharat Trust, Shri Kamineni Srinivas, Trustee of Swarna Bharat Trust, Smt. Deepa Venkat Immani, Shri Muppavarapu harshvardhan, trustees, staff and trainees of the trust were among those present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خواتین کو مساویانہ املاک کے حقوق فراہم کرنے کے لیے کہا
خواتین کی مختلف میدانوں میں مردوں کے برابر شرکت کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں زراعت کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہری – دیہی خلاء کو پر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہری و دیہی لوگوں میں ٹیکہ لگوانے کی ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کرنے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نیلور میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کی 20 ویں سالانہ تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
انہوں نے ٹرسٹ کے مینجمنٹ اور ٹیم کی سماجی خدمت کے لیے خود کو وقف کر دینے پر تعاریف کی
14 NOV 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 نومبر، 2021/نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج خواتین کو مساویانہ املاک کے حقوق فراہم کرنے کے لیے کہا اور ملک ترقی کرے اس کے لیے انہیں پوری طرح بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
نیلور کے وینکٹاچلم علاقے میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کی 20ویں سالانہ تقریبات میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ خواتین ملک کی آبادی کا تقریباً 50 حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی مختلف میدانوں میں مردوں کے برابر شرکت کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔
خواتین کے خلاف مظالم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے مختلف پیشوں میں ہنر سکھائے جانے کے علاوہ پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کو ریزرویشن فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت کو جاگر کیا۔
اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ نے پچھلے 20 سال میں ضرورتمند اور پسماندہ طبقات کو خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں بااختیار بنانے کا خواب پورا کیا ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہزاروں دیہی نوجوان اور خواتین کو مختلف پیشوں میں تربیت دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے کئی لوگ کامیاب چھوٹے صنعت کار بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ’’سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کی بات یہ ہے کہ کسان خواتین اور نوجوان اس ٹرسٹ کی توجہ کا مرکز ہیں۔ عوام کی اس طرح کی خدمت عقیدت کی سب سے بڑی شکل ہے۔ ‘‘
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ان کا ہمیشہ یہ یقین رہا ہے کہ غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات کو تعلیم اور پیشہ ورانہ ہنرمندی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس بات کا اشارہ دیتے ہوئے کہ ٹرسٹ نے حکومت سے کبھی کسی قسم کی مدد نہیں لی ۔ انہوں نے اسے ’’کوئی معمولی کامیابی نہیں ہے ‘‘ قرار دیا اور مینیجنگ ٹرسٹی محترمہ دیپا وینکٹ ، ٹرسٹیز اور ان لوگوں کو جنہوں نے ان مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں ٹرسٹ کی مدد کی ، سراہا۔
ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں زراعت کے رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سبھی متعلقہ فریقین سے کہا کہ وہ زراعت پر اور زیادہ توجہ دیں۔ اسی طرح بھارت کے عوام کو ہنر مند بنا کر اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنا کر خلاء کو پر کرنا چاہیے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہری و دیہی فرق کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اسے بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پر کرنے کے لیے کہا۔ اور کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے گاؤوں سے شہروں کی طرف لوگوں کی ہجرت پر قابو پایا جا سکے گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان کے انتخاب میں نئی روایت قائم کرنے پر مرکزی حکومت کی تعریف کی اور اپنا یہی ستائشی پیغام وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کو دیا جو اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
جناب نائیڈو کی صدر نشینی میں راجیہ سبھا میں دفعہ 370 کو ہٹائے جانے سے متعلق بل منظور کرنے پر جناب امت شاہ کی طرف سے کی گئی رائے زنی کا جواب دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی زندگی کا ایک تاریخی لمحہ تھا۔ جیساکہ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کو بقیہ بھارت سے پوری طرح ملحق کرنے کے بارے میں ہمیشہ سوچا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کے عوام میں ایک تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کے بعد اس بل کو منظور کیے جانے پر خوشی منائی۔
کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹیکہ لگوانے سے جھجک کو دور کریں اور ٹیکہ لگوائیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کے صدر جناب کامی نینی سریواستو ، سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کی ٹرسٹی محترمہ دیپا وینکٹ امّمانی ، جناب موپاوراپو ہرشوردھن، ٹرسٹیز، عملے اور ٹرسٹ کے تربیت کار بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔