Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for providing equal property rights to women
Women should be encouraged to participate in various fields on par with men: VP
VP underlines the importance of agriculture in the country’s economic progress
VP stresses the need to bridge the urban-rural divide
VP appeals to people to shed vaccine hesitancy
VP addresses the 20th anniversary celebrations of Swarna Bharat Trust at Nellore
Lauds the management and team of the Trust for their dedication to social service
14 NOV 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for providing equal property rights to women and highlighted the importance of fully empowering them for the country to make progress.
Participating in the 20th anniversary celebrations of Swarna Bharat Trust at Venkatachalam, Nellore, he pointed out that women constituted nearly 50 per cent of the country’s population and said they should be encouraged to participate in various fields on par with men.
Deploring atrocities against women, Shri Naidu reiterated the need to provide reservations to women in Parliament, apart from imparting skills in various vocations.
Expressing his satisfaction that the Swarna Bharat Trust over the last 20 years has been fulfilling his dream to empower the needy and marginalized sections, particularly in the rural areas, Shri Naidu said that thousands of young rural men and women have been trained in various vocations with many of them becoming successful entrepreneurs. “Most importantly, farmers, women and youth constitute the focus of this Trust. Such service to people is the highest form of devotion”, he added.
Shri Naidu said that he always believed that the poor and marginalized sections need to be empowered through education and vocational skills.
Pointing out that the Trust had never taken any kind of help from the government, he termed it as “no mean achievement” and complimented the Managing Trustee, Smt. Deepa Venkat, trustees and all those who enabled the Trust to meet its objectives.
Underlining the important role of agriculture in the country’s economic progress, he called upon all stakeholders to bestow greater attention on agriculture. Similarly, India’s demographic dividend should be fully realized by skilling and empowering the youth.
Referring to the urban-rural divide, the Vice President called for bridging it with increasing urgency and said that it would also check migration to cities and urban centres from our villages.
The Vice President lauded the Union Government for setting a new tradition in the selection of Padma awardees and conveyed his appreciation to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, who was present on the occasion.
Responding to the remarks made by Shri Amit Shah on the passage of the bill relating to abrogation of Article 370 in the Rajya Sabha under the Chairmanship of Shri Naidu, the Vice President said it was a historic moment in his life as he had always espoused the cause of total integration of Jammu and Kashmir with the rest of India.
He said that people all over the country rejoiced after the bill was passed following a detailed discussion.
Referring to COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President appealed to the people to shed vaccine hesitancy and get themselves vaccinated.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, President of Swarna Bharat Trust, Shri Kamineni Srinivas, Trustee of Swarna Bharat Trust, Smt. Deepa Venkat Immani, Shri Muppavarapu harshvardhan, trustees, staff and trainees of the trust were among those present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिलाओं को संपत्ति में समान अधिकार प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया
महिलाओं को पुरुषों के समान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए: वीपी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश की आर्थिक प्रगति में कृषि के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शहरी - ग्रामीण विभाजन को पाटने की जरूरत पर ज़ोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से टीके लगाने को लेकर झिझक दूर करने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेल्लोर में स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट की 20वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने समाज सेवा के प्रति समर्पण के लिए ट्रस्ट के प्रबंधन और टीम की सराहना की
14 NOV 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडु ने आज महिलाओं को संपत्ति में समान अधिकार प्रदान करने का आह्वान किया और देश की प्रगति के लिए उन्हें पूरी तरह से सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री नायडु ने नेल्लोर के वेंकटचलम में स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट की 20वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में भाग लेते हुए बताया कि देश की आबादी का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को पुरुषों के समान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
श्री नायडु ने महिलाओं के खिलाफ अत्याचार की निंदा करते हुए विभिन्न व्यवसायों में कौशल प्रदान करने के अलावा, संसद में महिलाओं को आरक्षण प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया।
श्री नायडु ने इस बात पर संतोष जाहिर किया कि स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट पिछले 20 वर्षों से जरूरतमंद और हाशिए पर खड़े लोगों, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सशक्तिकरण के उनके सपने को पूरा कर रहा है। श्री नायडु ने कहा कि हजारों युवा ग्रामीण पुरुषों और महिलाओं को विभिन्न व्यवसायों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, और उनमें से कई सफल उद्यमी बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इस ट्रस्ट के केंद्र में किसान, महिलाएं और युवा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की इस तरह की सेवा, भक्ति का सर्वोच्च रूप है।
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि उनका हमेशा से मानना रहा है कि शिक्षा और व्यावसायिक कौशल के माध्यम से गरीबों और हाशिए पर खड़े वर्गों को सशक्त बनाने की जरूरत है।
श्री नायडु ने यह बताते हुए कि ट्रस्ट ने कभी भी सरकार से किसी भी तरह की मदद नहीं ली, कहा कि यह "कोई मामूली उपलब्धि नहीं" है। उन्होंने प्रबंध न्यासी श्रीमती दीपा वेंकट, ट्रस्टियों और उन सभी लोगों की सराहना की जिन्होंने ट्रस्ट को अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाया।
देश की आर्थिक प्रगति में कृषि की अहम भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री नायडु ने सभी हितधारकों से कृषि पर अधिक से अधिक ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, युवाओं को कौशल और सशक्त बनाकर भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय स्थिति का पूरी तरह से उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शहरी - ग्रामीण विभाजन का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे तेजी से पाटने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि यह हमारे गांवों से शहरों की ओर पलायन को भी रोकेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं के चयन में एक नई परंपरा स्थापित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की भी सराहना की।
श्री नायडु की अध्यक्षता में राज्यसभा में अनुच्छेद 370 को निरस्त करने संबंधी विधेयक के पारित होने पर श्री अमित शाह द्वारा उस वक्त की गई टिप्पणी पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह उनके जीवन का एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था क्योंकि उन्होंने हमेशा से शेष भारत के साथ जम्मू और कश्मीर के पूर्ण एकीकरण की वकालत की थी।
उन्होंने कहा कि विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद विधेयक पारित होने के बाद पूरे देश में लोग खुशी से झूम उठे।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री नायडु ने कोविड-19 महामारी का उल्लेख करते हुए लोगों से टीके लगाने को लेकर झिझक को दूर करने और जल्द टीका लगवाने की अपील की।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री कामिनेनी श्रीनिवास, स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट की प्रबंध ट्रस्टी श्रीमती दीपा वेंकट इम्मानी, ट्रस्टी श्री मुप्पावरापु हर्षवर्धन, ट्रस्ट के अन्य ट्रस्टी, कर्मचारी और प्रशिक्षु इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।