Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates first operationalised private sector defence sector defence manufacturing facility in UP Defence Industrial Corridor
Lays foundation stone for an integrated Metal Manufacturing Facility under PTC industries for aerospace applications*
RM terms it a a shining example of strong public-private partnership*
Says, the two units will be major milestones in path of 'Aatmanirbharta' in defence*
13 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the first operationalised private sector defence manufacturing facility in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) in Lucknow on November 13, 2021. The facility, run by Aerolloy Technologies, a wholly owned subsidiary of PTC industries, will manufacture parts for Aircraft Engines, Helicopter Engines, Structural parts for aircrafts, Drones and UAV, Submarines, Ultra-Light Artillery Guns, Space Launch Vehicles and Strategy Systems etc.
The Raksha Mantri also laid the foundation stone for an integrated Metal Manufacturing Facility under PTC industries that will produce key Raw Materials in Titanium and other Exotic Alloys for aerospace applications. This plant will significantly reduce the country’s dependence on imports for all platforms which require Titanium and Nickel Super Alloys and help in building a strong and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Rajnath Singh applauded PTC Industries Limited as an example of how in today’s competitive environment a company can be successful through adoption of technology and said that the two units will prove to be major milestones in the path of self-reliance in defence in the times to come. He added that UPDIC and the units are a result of the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for an 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. He appreciated the fact that PTC supplies products to renowned companies in India and abroad, contributing to the Government’s vision of transforming India into a net defence exporter. On PTC obtaining the clearance certificate of critical On-line Fittings (OLFs) for defence applications from Ministry of Defence recently, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the clearance will prove to be a big step in 'Make in India' and achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the significance attached to industries by great stalwarts of our nation such as Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, Madan Mohan Malviya, Subhas Chandra Bose, Veer Savarkar, M. Visveshwarya and others. Terming the inauguration of the unit as a shining example of the strong public-private partnership, he asserted that the Government is taking forward the vision of former Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee who believed in the continuous & increased private sector participation for the development of the nation.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised the need for continuous modernisation of Armed Forces in the rapidly changing global security environment and said that the public & private sectors, academia and research & development organisations provide solutions to these problems. “The Indian defence industry has the potential to develop quality and cost-effective equipment which will not only bolster national security, but export the military hardware to the world. Companies like PTC Industries Limited can play an important role in this,” he said.
Reaffirming the Government’s resolve of 'Make in India and Make for the World', Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a series of measures undertaken to achieve self reliance in defence, including earmarking around 64 per cent of its modernisation funds under capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for procurement from domestic companies; notifying two positive lists of over 200 items to increase exports and Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in UP & Tamil Nadu; free Transfer of Technology of DRDO and Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative.The Raksha Mantri added that all efforts are being made to provide a suitable growth environment to the private sector. “We have opened up opportunities to build a Mega Defence Programme, including fighter aircraft, helicopters, tanks and submarines through a strategic partnership model which will help our private companies grow in stature and become global giants in the times to come. Recently, a Rs 22,000 crore contract was signed for transport plane 'C-295'. Most of these planes will be made in India in collaboration with our industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that as the nation is currently celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, this is an opportunity to give a fresh impetus to our resolve to Make in India and Make for the world. He noted that the Armed Forces have also supported the drive for Aatmanirbharta in Defence. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that all these initiatives by the government have resulted in an increase in the number of contracts being awarded to the indigenous defence industry. This includes the recent LCA Tejas contract of about Rs 50,000 crore given to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. He stressed that from prioritising procurement from Indian-IDMM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) categories to supporting R&D, the Government is striving to harness technology through active engagement with industry, academia, technology providers, equipment manufacturers, quality controllers etc.
The Raksha Mantri underlined that the steps undertaken by the Government have started to bear fruit. “In the last seven years, our defence exports have crossed the mark of Rs 38,000 crore and more than 10,000 SMEs have joined in the defence sector. Research & development, startup, innovation and employment has also increased as a result of these policies,” he added.
Speaking on the state of Uttar Pradesh and UPDIC, the Raksha Mantri applauded Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and the state government for undertaking important reforms to incentivise investment in the state. The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that private sector companies will invest in Uttar Pradesh and the state government will provide all possible support to them. He said that such investments will mean that the people of Uttar Pradesh no longer have to leave their homes in search of employment.
Underscoring the importance of learning from the past and working on the present for an empowered future, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the private industry to carry out in-house R&D or with academia, making full use of the Government’s policies and stay ahead in the race of development of state-of-the-art technology. He also urged them to make the local community a partner in their success by adopting local ITI, apprenticeship programme, schools and hospitals. This will be a true contribution to society and the country, he said.
The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence of increased investments by private companies in the near future and hoped that city of Lucknow and the state of Uttar Pradesh will make a mark in the manufacturing domain of defence and aerospace sector.
Earlier, Raksha Mantri, Uttar Pradesh Minister for Industrial Development Satish Mahana, Uttar Pradesh Minister of State (Independent Charge) Smt Swati Singh, Additional Secretary Defence Production Shri Sanjay Jaju and UP Additional Chief Secretary and CEO, UPEIDA Shri Awanish Awasthi were welcomed by Chairman & Managing Director PTC Industries.
Uttar Pradesh Minister for Industrial Development Shri Satish Mahana expressed gratitude towards Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for bringing initiatives, including Brahmos to Uttar Pradesh. Hailing the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Minister said that competition in the defence sector will lead to an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He further expressed confidence that UP will become the most preferred destination for investment.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, elaborated on the vision of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, saying that the infrastructure and facilities offered by UPDIC will attract fresh investment in all 6 nodes. This, he said, will help the nation achieve its goal of self reliance. Shri Awanish Awasthi, briefed the gathering on the UPDIC and said that the state government would ensure land availability and logistical support for all investors. Other officials of the Ministry of Defence and the state government as well as industry representatives and investors were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे में पहली निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा संचालित रक्षा क्षेत्र की रक्षा निर्माण इकाई का उद्घाटन किया
एयरोस्पेस अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पीटीसी उद्योगों के अंतर्गत एक एकीकृत धातु निर्माण केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी
रक्षा मंत्री ने इसे मजबूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताया
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, दो इकाइयां रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की राह में प्रमुख मील के पत्थर साबित होंगी
13 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 13 नवंबर, 2021 को लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारे (यूपीडीआईसी) में पहली निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा संचालित रक्षा निर्माण इकाई का उद्घाटन किया। पीटीसी उद्योगों की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक एयरोलॉय टेक्नोलॉजीज द्वारा संचालित इकाई, विमान के इंजन, हेलीकॉप्टर इंजन, विमानों के लिए संरचनात्मक भागों, ड्रोन और यूएवी, पनडुब्बियों, अल्ट्रा-लाइट आर्टिलरी गन, स्पेस लॉन्च व्हीकल और स्ट्रैटेजी सिस्टम आदि के कल पुरजों का निर्माण करेगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पीटीसी उद्योगों के अंतर्गत एक एकीकृत धातु निर्माण इकाई की आधारशिला भी रखी जो एयरोस्पेस अनुप्रयोगों के लिए टाइटेनियम और अन्य विदेशी मिश्र धातुओं में प्रमुख कच्चे माल का उत्पादन करेगी। यह संयंत्र उन सभी प्लेटफार्मों के लिए आयात पर देश की निर्भरता को काफी कम कर देगा जिनके लिए टाइटेनियम और निकल सुपर मिश्र धातु की आवश्यकता होती है और एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पीटीसी इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि कैसे आज के प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल में एक कंपनी प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के माध्यम से सफल हो सकती है। उन्होने कहा कि आने वाले समय में यह दो इकाइयां रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की राह में प्रमुख मील के पत्थर साबित होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यूपीडीआईसी और इकाइयां 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम हैं। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि पीटीसी भारत और विदेशों में प्रसिद्ध कंपनियों को उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करता है, जो भारत को एक शुद्ध रक्षा निर्यातक में बदलने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है। हाल ही में रक्षा मंत्रालय से रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पीटीसी को महत्वपूर्ण ऑन-लाइन फिटिंग (ओएलएफ) का निकासी प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, यह मंजूरी 'मेक इन इंडिया' और देश में रक्षा निर्माण क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में एक बड़ा कदम साबित होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हमारे देश के महान हस्तियों बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर, मदन मोहन मालवीय, सुभाष चंद्र बोस, वीर सावरकर, एम. विश्वेश्वरैया और अन्य लोगों द्वारा उद्योगों से जुड़े महत्व को याद किया। इस इकाई के उद्घाटन को मजबूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रही है, जो राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए निरंतर और बढ़ी हुई निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी में विश्वास करते थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में सशस्त्र बलों के निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन इन समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होने कहा, "भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग में गुणवत्ता और लागत प्रभावी उपकरण विकसित करने की क्षमता है जो न केवल राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगा, बल्कि दुनिया को सैन्य हार्डवेयर का निर्यात करेगा। पीटीसी इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड जैसी कंपनियां इसमें अहम भूमिका निभा सकती हैं।”
'मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के सरकार के संकल्प की पुष्टि करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए किए गए उपायों की एक श्रृंखला को सूचीबद्ध किया, जिसमें 2021-22 के लिए पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट के अंतर्गत अपने आधुनिकीकरण कोष का लगभग 64 प्रतिशत हिस्सा प्रदान करना शामिल है, इनमें घरेलू कंपनियों से खरीद के लिए; निर्यात और रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 बढ़ाने के लिए 200 से अधिक वस्तुओं की दो सकारात्मक सूचियों को अधिसूचित करना, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों की स्थापना, डीआरडीओ की प्रौद्योगिकी का मुफ्त हस्तांतरण और रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) पहल प्रमुख हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र को एक उपयुक्त विकास वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। “हमने एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी मॉडल के माध्यम से लड़ाकू विमान, हेलीकॉप्टर, टैंक और पनडुब्बियों सहित एक मेगा रक्षा कार्यक्रम बनाने के अवसर खोले हैं, जो हमारी निजी कंपनियों के कद में वृद्धि और आने वाले समय में वैश्विक दिग्गज बनने में मदद करेगा। हाल ही में परिवहन विमान 'सी-295' के लिए 22,000 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इनमें से ज्यादातर विमान हमारे उद्योगों के सहयोग से भारत में ही बनाए जाएंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि देश इस समय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, इसलिए यह मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड के हमारे संकल्प को एक नई गति देने का अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों ने भी रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का समर्थन किया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार की इन सभी पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग को दिए जाने वाले अनुबंधों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। इसमें हाल ही में एलसीए तेजस का अनुबंध शामिल किया गया है, इसके लिए हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड को लगभग 50,000 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय-आईडीएमएम (स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित) श्रेणियों से खरीद को प्राथमिकता देने से लेकर अनुसंधान एवं विकास का समर्थन करने तक, सरकार उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, उपकरण निर्माताओं, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रकों आदि के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के परिणाम सामने आने लगे हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “पिछले सात वर्षों में, हमारे रक्षा निर्यात ने 38,000 करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है और 10,000 से अधिक एमएसएमई रक्षा क्षेत्र में शामिल हो गए हैं। इन नीतियों के परिणामस्वरूप अनुसंधान एवं विकास, स्टार्टअप, नवाचार और रोजगार में भी वृद्धि हुई है।"
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य और यूपीडीआईसी के बारे में बात करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने राज्य में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुधार करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और राज्य सरकार की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियां उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश करेंगी और राज्य सरकार उन्हें हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के निवेश का मतलब यह होगा कि उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों को अब रोजगार की तलाश में अपना घर बार नहीं छोड़ना पड़ेगा।
एक सशक्त भविष्य के लिए अतीत से सीखने और वर्तमान पर काम करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने निजी उद्योग को सरकार की नीतियों का पूरा उपयोग करते हुए, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए इन-हाउस आर एंड डी या अकादमिक के साथ काम करने और आगे बढ़ने की दौड़ में आगे रहने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से स्थानीय आईटीआई, शिक्षुता कार्यक्रम, स्कूलों और अस्पतालों को अपनाकर स्थानीय समुदाय को अपनी सफलता में भागीदार बनाने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समाज और देश के लिए एक सच्चा योगदान होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने निकट भविष्य में निजी कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश में वृद्धि का विश्वास व्यक्त किया और आशा जताई कि लखनऊ शहर और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बनाएंगे।
इससे पूर्व, रक्षा मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश के औद्योगिक विकास मंत्री सतीश महाना, उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्रीमती स्वाति सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव रक्षा उत्पादन श्री संजय जाजू और उत्तर प्रदेश के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव और सीईओ, यूपीडा श्री अवनीश अवस्थी का अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक पीटीसी इंडस्ट्रीज द्वारा स्वागत किया गया।
उत्तर प्रदेश के औद्योगिक विकास मंत्री श्री सतीश महाना ने ब्रह्मोस सहित अन्य पहलों को उत्तर प्रदेश में लाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा से एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले समय में उत्तर प्रदेश निवेश के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा गंतव्य बन जाएगा।
श्री संजय जाजू ने मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि यूपीडीआईसी द्वारा दी जाने वाली बुनियादी सुविधाएं और सहयोग सभी 6 क्षेत्रों में नए निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा, इससे देश को आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री अवनीश अवस्थी ने सभा को यूपीडीआईसी के बारे में जानकारी दी और कहा कि राज्य सरकार सभी निवेशकों के लिए भूमि की उपलब्धता और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता सुनिश्चित करेगी। इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि और निवेशक भी मौजूद थे।