Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri inaugurates first operationalised private sector defence sector defence manufacturing facility in UP Defence Industrial Corridor
Lays foundation stone for an integrated Metal Manufacturing Facility under PTC industries for aerospace applications*
RM terms it a a shining example of strong public-private partnership*
Says, the two units will be major milestones in path of 'Aatmanirbharta' in defence*
13 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the first operationalised private sector defence manufacturing facility in Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor (UPDIC) in Lucknow on November 13, 2021. The facility, run by Aerolloy Technologies, a wholly owned subsidiary of PTC industries, will manufacture parts for Aircraft Engines, Helicopter Engines, Structural parts for aircrafts, Drones and UAV, Submarines, Ultra-Light Artillery Guns, Space Launch Vehicles and Strategy Systems etc.
The Raksha Mantri also laid the foundation stone for an integrated Metal Manufacturing Facility under PTC industries that will produce key Raw Materials in Titanium and other Exotic Alloys for aerospace applications. This plant will significantly reduce the country’s dependence on imports for all platforms which require Titanium and Nickel Super Alloys and help in building a strong and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Rajnath Singh applauded PTC Industries Limited as an example of how in today’s competitive environment a company can be successful through adoption of technology and said that the two units will prove to be major milestones in the path of self-reliance in defence in the times to come. He added that UPDIC and the units are a result of the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for an 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. He appreciated the fact that PTC supplies products to renowned companies in India and abroad, contributing to the Government’s vision of transforming India into a net defence exporter. On PTC obtaining the clearance certificate of critical On-line Fittings (OLFs) for defence applications from Ministry of Defence recently, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the clearance will prove to be a big step in 'Make in India' and achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the significance attached to industries by great stalwarts of our nation such as Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar, Madan Mohan Malviya, Subhas Chandra Bose, Veer Savarkar, M. Visveshwarya and others. Terming the inauguration of the unit as a shining example of the strong public-private partnership, he asserted that the Government is taking forward the vision of former Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee who believed in the continuous & increased private sector participation for the development of the nation.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised the need for continuous modernisation of Armed Forces in the rapidly changing global security environment and said that the public & private sectors, academia and research & development organisations provide solutions to these problems. “The Indian defence industry has the potential to develop quality and cost-effective equipment which will not only bolster national security, but export the military hardware to the world. Companies like PTC Industries Limited can play an important role in this,” he said.
Reaffirming the Government’s resolve of 'Make in India and Make for the World', Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a series of measures undertaken to achieve self reliance in defence, including earmarking around 64 per cent of its modernisation funds under capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for procurement from domestic companies; notifying two positive lists of over 200 items to increase exports and Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in UP & Tamil Nadu; free Transfer of Technology of DRDO and Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative.The Raksha Mantri added that all efforts are being made to provide a suitable growth environment to the private sector. “We have opened up opportunities to build a Mega Defence Programme, including fighter aircraft, helicopters, tanks and submarines through a strategic partnership model which will help our private companies grow in stature and become global giants in the times to come. Recently, a Rs 22,000 crore contract was signed for transport plane 'C-295'. Most of these planes will be made in India in collaboration with our industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that as the nation is currently celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, this is an opportunity to give a fresh impetus to our resolve to Make in India and Make for the world. He noted that the Armed Forces have also supported the drive for Aatmanirbharta in Defence. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that all these initiatives by the government have resulted in an increase in the number of contracts being awarded to the indigenous defence industry. This includes the recent LCA Tejas contract of about Rs 50,000 crore given to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. He stressed that from prioritising procurement from Indian-IDMM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) categories to supporting R&D, the Government is striving to harness technology through active engagement with industry, academia, technology providers, equipment manufacturers, quality controllers etc.
The Raksha Mantri underlined that the steps undertaken by the Government have started to bear fruit. “In the last seven years, our defence exports have crossed the mark of Rs 38,000 crore and more than 10,000 SMEs have joined in the defence sector. Research & development, startup, innovation and employment has also increased as a result of these policies,” he added.
Speaking on the state of Uttar Pradesh and UPDIC, the Raksha Mantri applauded Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and the state government for undertaking important reforms to incentivise investment in the state. The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence that private sector companies will invest in Uttar Pradesh and the state government will provide all possible support to them. He said that such investments will mean that the people of Uttar Pradesh no longer have to leave their homes in search of employment.
Underscoring the importance of learning from the past and working on the present for an empowered future, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the private industry to carry out in-house R&D or with academia, making full use of the Government’s policies and stay ahead in the race of development of state-of-the-art technology. He also urged them to make the local community a partner in their success by adopting local ITI, apprenticeship programme, schools and hospitals. This will be a true contribution to society and the country, he said.
The Raksha Mantri expressed confidence of increased investments by private companies in the near future and hoped that city of Lucknow and the state of Uttar Pradesh will make a mark in the manufacturing domain of defence and aerospace sector.
Earlier, Raksha Mantri, Uttar Pradesh Minister for Industrial Development Satish Mahana, Uttar Pradesh Minister of State (Independent Charge) Smt Swati Singh, Additional Secretary Defence Production Shri Sanjay Jaju and UP Additional Chief Secretary and CEO, UPEIDA Shri Awanish Awasthi were welcomed by Chairman & Managing Director PTC Industries.
Uttar Pradesh Minister for Industrial Development Shri Satish Mahana expressed gratitude towards Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for bringing initiatives, including Brahmos to Uttar Pradesh. Hailing the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Minister said that competition in the defence sector will lead to an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He further expressed confidence that UP will become the most preferred destination for investment.
Shri Sanjay Jaju, elaborated on the vision of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, saying that the infrastructure and facilities offered by UPDIC will attract fresh investment in all 6 nodes. This, he said, will help the nation achieve its goal of self reliance. Shri Awanish Awasthi, briefed the gathering on the UPDIC and said that the state government would ensure land availability and logistical support for all investors. Other officials of the Ministry of Defence and the state government as well as industry representatives and investors were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے یوپی ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے دفاعی اشیا سازی کے اولین آپریشنل کارخانے کا افتتاح کیا
ایرو اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز کے لئے پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز کے تحت میٹل مینوفیکچرنگ کے مربوط کارخانے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا*
وزیر دفاع نے اسے ٹھوس سرکاری اور نجی شراکت داری کی ایک روشن مثال گردانا*
کہا کہ دفاعی 'آتم نربھرتا' کی راہ میں یہ دونوں یونٹیں اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی*
13 NOV 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 13 نومبر 2021 کو لکھنؤ میں اتر پردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (یو پی ڈی آئی سی) میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے دفاعی اشیا سازی کے اولین آپریشنل کارخانے کا افتتاح کیا۔ایرو لوائے ٹیکنالوجیز سے چلنے والے اس کارخانے میں جو پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز کا ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے ہوائی جہاز کے انجنوں، ہیلی کاپٹر کے انجنوں کے پرزے، ہوائی جہاز کے ساختی حصے، ڈرون اور یو اے وی، آبدوز، الٹرا لائٹ آرٹلری گنز، خلائی لانچ گاڑیاں اور حکمت عملی کے نظام وغیرہ تیار کئے جائیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز کے تحت میٹل مینوفیکچرنگ کے مربوط کارخانے کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جہاں ایرو اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز کے لئے ٹائٹینیم اور دیگر غیر ملکی مرکبات میں کلیدی خام مال تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پلانٹ تمام پلیٹ فارمز کے لئے درآمدات پر ملک کے انحصار کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دے گا جن میں ٹائٹینیم اور نکل سپر ایلوئز کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس طرح ایک مضبوط اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تشکیل میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک نظیر کے طور پر پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کی تعریف کی کہ آج کے مسابقتی ماحول میں کس طرح ایک کمپنی ٹیکنالوجی اپنا کر کامیاب ہو سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں یونٹیں آنے والے وقت میں دفاع میں خود انحصاری کی راہ میں اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی۔ اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یو پی ڈی آئی سی اور یہ یونٹیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 'آتم نر بھر بھارت' کے تصور کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کی بھی تعریف کی کہ پی ٹی سی کی طرف سے ہندستان اور بیرون ملک مشہور کمپنیوں کو مصنوعات فراہم کرنے سے ہندستان کو خالص دفاعی ساز و سامان برآمد کرنے والے ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے ارادے کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ پی ٹی سی کی طرف سے حال ہی میں وزارت دفاع سے دفاعی استعمال کے لئے اہم آن لائن فٹنگز (او ایل ایف) کا کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ منظوری 'میک ان انڈیا' اور دفاعی اشیا سازی میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے رُخ پر ایک بڑا قدم ثابت ہوگی۔
وزیر دفاع نے قوم کے عظیم بزرگوں جیسے بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر، مدن موہن مالویہ، سبھاش چندر بوس، ویر ساورکر، ایم وشویشوریا اور دیگر کی صنعتوں سے منسلک اہمیت کو یاد کیا۔ یونٹ کے افتتاح کو ٹھوس سرکاری اور نجی ساجھیداری کی روشن مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت سابق وزیر اعظم آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے خیال کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ وہ قوم کی ترقی کے لئے نجی شعبے کی مسلسل اور بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت میں یقین رکھتے تھے۔
وزیر دفاع نے عالمی سلامتی کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ماحول میں مسلح افواج کی مسلسل جدید کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، اکیڈمی اور ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ادارے ان مسائل کا حل فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ہندستانی دفاعی صنعت میں معیاری اور کم لاگت کا سامان تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جس سے نہ صرف قومی سلامتی کو بلکہ ملٹری ہارڈویئر دنیا کو ایکسپورٹ کرنے کو تقویت ملے گی۔ پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ جیسی کمپنیاں اس میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔
'میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ' کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کی خاطر کئے جانے والے کئی اقدامات گنوائے جن میں گھریلو کمپنیوں سے خریداری کے لئے 22-2021 کے سرمائے کے حصول کے بجٹ کے تحت جدید کاری کے فنڈز کا تقریباً 64 فیصد مختص کرنا، برآمدات میں اضافے اور دفاعی حصول کے طریقۂ کار 2020 کے لئے 200 سے زائد اشیاء کی دو مثبت فہرستوں کا اعلان کرنا، یوپی اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام، ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹیکنالوجی کی مفت منتقلی اور انوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئیڈیکس) اقدام بھی شامل ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو ترقی کا مناسب ماحول فراہم کرنے کی تمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہم نے ایک میگا ڈیفنس پروگرام بنانے کے مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں جن میں لڑاکا طیارے، ہیلی کاپٹر، ٹینک اور آبدوزیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ کام ایک اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ہماری نجی کمپنیوں کے قد میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملےگی اور آنے والے وقت میں ان کی حیثیت عالمی بن جائے گی۔ حال ہی میں، ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے 'سی-295' کے لئے 22,000 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ ہوا تھا۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر طیارے ہماری صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر ہندستان میں بنائے جائیں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس وقت جب کہ ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے،یہ ہمارے میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار ورلڈ عزم کو ایک نئی تحریک دینے کا موقع ہے۔انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ مسلح افواج نے بھی دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا کی مہم کی حمایت کی ہے۔جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ان تمام اقدامات کے نتیجے میں دیسی دفاعی صنعت کو دیئے جانے والے ٹھیکوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس میں ہندستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ کو دیا گیا تقریباً 50,000 کروڑ روپے کا حالیہ ایل سی اے تیجس ٹھیکہ بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی-آئی ڈی ایم ایم (دیسی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ، ڈیولپ کردہ اور تیار شدہ) زمروں سے حصولی کو ترجیح دینے سے لے کر تحقیق و ترقی کی معاونت تک حکومت ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔ یہ کام صنعت، تعلیمی و تحقیقی برادری، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں، سازوسامان تیار کرنے والوں، کوالٹی کنٹرولروں وغیرہ کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آنے لگے ہیں۔ پچھلے سات برسوں میں ہماری دفاعی برآمدات 38,000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکی ہیں اور 10,000 سے زیادہ چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں نے دفاعی شعبے میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان پالیسیوں کے نتیجے میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ، نئی صنعتوں، اختراعات اور روزگار میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ریاست اتر پردیش اور یو پی ڈی آئی سی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب کے لئے اہم اصلاحات کرنے پر وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور ریاستی حکومت کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر دفاع نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ نجی شعبے کی کمپنیاں اتر پردیش میں سرمایہ کاری کریں گی اور ریاستی حکومت انہیں ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی سرمایہ کاری کا مطلب یہ ہوگا کہ اتر پردیش کے لوگوں کو اب روزگار کی تلاش میں اپنا گھر نہیں چھوڑنا پڑے گا۔
ماضی سے سبق لینے اور ایک بااختیار مستقبل کے لئے حال کو بروئے کار لانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نجی صنعت کو درون ملک تحقیق و ترقی سے کام لینےیا تعلیمی و تحقیقی برادری کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہونے، حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا بھرپور استعمال کرنے اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی دوڑ میں آگے رہنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اُن پر اس بات کیلئے بھی زور دیا کہ وہ مقامی کمیونٹی کو اپنی کامیابی میں شراکت دار بنائیں او ر اس کے لئے مقامی آئی ٹی آئی ، اپرنٹس شپ پروگرام، اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں کو اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاشرے اور ملک کے لئے ایک حقیقی خدمت ہوگی۔
وزیر دفاع نے مستقبل قریب میں پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ سے متعلق اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور یہ امید بھی ظاہر کی کہ شہر لکھنؤ اور ریاست اترپردیش دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کی اشیا سازی کی دنیا میں اپنی شناخت بنائیں گی۔
قبل ازیں وزیر دفاع، صنعتی ترقی کے اتر پردیش کے وزیر ستیش مہانا، اتر پردیش کی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) محترمہ سواتی سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری دفاعی پیداوار جناب سنجے جاجو اور یوپی کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری اور سی ای او، یو پی ای آئی ڈی اے جناب اونیش اوستھی کا چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پی ٹی سی انڈسٹریز نے استقبال کیا۔
صنعتی ترقی کے اتر پردیش کے وزیر جناب ستیش مہانا نے اتر پردیش میں برہموز سمیت دیگر اقدامات کے لئے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے میں مقابلہ ملک کو آتم نر بھر بھارت بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ یوپی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے انتہائی ترجیحی مقام بن جائے گا۔
جناب سنجے جاجو نے یہ کہتے ہوئے میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے تصور کی وضاحت کی کہ یو پی ڈی آئی سی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سہولیات تمام 6 شاخوں میں نئی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قوم کو خود انحصاری کا مقصد حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب اونیش اوستھی نے یو پی ڈی آئی سی کے بارے میں مجمع کو آگاہی دی اور کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت تمام سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے زمین کی دستیابی اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ اس موقع پر وزارت دفاع اور ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر افسران کے علاوہ صنعتی نمائندے اور سرمایہ کار بھی موجود تھے۔