Ministry of Defence
32nd EDITION OF INDO-THAI COORDINATED PATROL (CORPAT)
12 NOV 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 32nd edition of India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 12 – 14 November 2021. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Karmuk, an indigenously built Missile Corvette and His Majesty’s Thailand Ship (HTMS) Tayanchon, a Khamrosin Class Anti-submarine Patrol Craft, along with Maritime Patrol Aircraft from both navies are participating in the CORPAT.
Towards reinforcing maritime links between the two countries and with an aim of keeping this vital part of the Indian Ocean safe and secure for international trade, the two navies have been undertaking CORPAT bi-annually since 2005 along their International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL). CORPAT builds up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitates institution of measures to prevent and suppress unlawful activities like Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy. It further helps enhance the operational synergy by exchange of information for prevention of smuggling, illegal immigration and for conduct of search and rescue (SAR) operations at sea.
As part of Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with the countries in the Indian Ocean Region towards enhancing regional maritime security. This has been through bilateral and multilateral exercises, Coordinated Patrols, Joint EEZ Surveillance, and Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. The Indian Navy and Royal Thai Navy have especially enjoyed a close and friendly relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which have strengthened over the years.
The 32nd Indo-Thai CORPAT will contribute towards Indian Navy’s efforts to consolidate inter-operability and forge strong bonds of friendship between India and Thailand.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और थाईलैंड की नौसेना के मध्य समन्वित गश्ती (कॉर्पैट) का 32 वां संस्करण
12 NOV 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच भारत-थाईलैंड समन्वित गश्ती (इंडो-थाई कॉर्पैट) का 32वां संस्करण 12-14 नवंबर 2021 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज (आईएनएस) कर्मुक, जो एक स्वदेश निर्मित मिसाइल कार्वेट है और थाइलैंड का जहाज़ (एचटीएमएस) टायनचोन, जो एक खामरोसिन क्लास एंटी-सबमरीन पेट्रोल क्राफ्ट है, दोनों नौसेनाओं के मैरीटाइम पेट्रोल एयरक्राफ्ट के साथ इस कॉर्पैट में भाग ले रहे हैं।
दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में और हिंद महासागर के इस महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए सुरक्षित रखने के उद्देश्य से दोनों नौसेनाएं 2005 से अपनी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सीमा रेखा (आईएमबीएल) के साथ द्वि-वार्षिक कॉर्पेट कर रही हैं। कॉर्पेट नौसेनाओं के बीच समझ और अंतःक्रियाशीलता का निर्माण करता है और अवैध अनरिपोर्टेड अनियमित ढंग से मछली पकड़ना, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, समुद्री आतंकवाद, सशस्त्र डकैती और समुद्री डकैती जैसी गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों को रोकने और दबाने के लिए उपायों की संस्थागत सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह तस्करी अवैध अप्रवास की रोकथाम और समुद्र में खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) संचालन के लिए सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान द्वारा अभियानगत तालमेल को बढ़ाने में मदद करता है।
सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की दिशा में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है। यह द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों, समन्वित गश्ती, संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी और मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) कार्यों के माध्यम से किया गया है। भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल थाई नौसेना ने विशेष रूप से घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का आनंद लिया है जिसमें गतिविधियों और बातचीत के व्यापक आयाम शामिल हैं, जो कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत हुए हैं।
32वीं इंडो-थाई कॉर्पेट अंतर-संचालन को मजबूत करने और भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच दोस्ती के मजबूत बंधन बनाने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों में योगदान देगी।