कृषी मंत्रालय
75 पोषण स्मार्ट गावे कुपोषणाविरुद्ध भारताच्या मोहिमेला देतील बळ
10 NOV 2021 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षाच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ पोषण अभियानाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी पोषण स्मार्ट ग्राम हा कार्यक्रम सुरू केला जाणार आहे. भुवनेश्वर स्थित समन्वय संस्थेशिवाय 12 राज्यांमधील 13 केंद्रांवर कार्यरत , कृषी क्षेत्रातील महिलांवर समन्वित अखिल भारतीय संशोधन प्रकल्प (एआयसीआरपी -डब्ल्यूआयए ) च्या जाळ्याच्या माध्यमातून संपूर्ण भारतातील 75 गावांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे, असे केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना सांगितले.
75 गावे दत्तक घेऊन परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी, सर्व शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, कृषी शास्त्रज्ञ आणि सर्व संस्थांना पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या आवाहनानुसार हा उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला आहे.उपक्रमांतर्गत, 75 पोषण -स्मार्ट गावे विकसित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट समोर ठेवून ,अखिल भारतीय समन्वयित संशोधन प्रकल्प केंद्रे आणि भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद -केंद्रीय कृषी महिला संस्थेद्वारे एकूण 75 गावे दत्तक घेतली जातील,यापैकी अखिल भारतीय समन्वयित संशोधन प्रकल्प केंद्रे प्रत्येकी 5 गावे दत्तक घेतील आणि उर्वरित गावे भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद -केंद्रीय कृषी महिला संस्थेद्वारे द्वारे दत्तक घ्यायची आहेत.
कुपोषणमुक्त गावांचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, पोषण अभियानाला बळकटी देण्याच्या दृष्टीने पोषण-ग्राम/पोषक-अन्न/पोषण-आहार/पोषण-थाळी इत्यादी संकल्पनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात जनजागृती मोहीम आणि क्षेत्रीय उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात येतील.महिला शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये समाजाच्या सर्व क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या कायदेशीर हक्कांबाबतही जागरुकता निर्माण केली जाईल. अखिल भारतीय समन्वयित संशोधन प्रकल्प केंद्रांद्वारे विकसित केलेली उत्पादने/साधने/तंत्रज्ञान यांचे बहु-स्थळी घेतलेल्या चाचण्यांद्वारे मूल्यमापन केले जाईल.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
75 Nutrition smart villages will strengthen India’s campaign against malnutrition
Awareness about millets in nutrition needs to be increased, says Agriculture Minister
Natural seeds should be made available to villages: Shri Tomar
10 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to commemorate the 75th year of Independence of India a programme on “Nutrition Smart Village” will be initiated to strengthen the Poshan Abhiyan. This new initiative aims to reach out to 75 villages across India through the network of All India Coordinated Research Project on Women in Agriculture (AICRP-WIA) which is in operation at 13 centres in 12 States of India besides the coordinating institute located at Bhubaneswar said Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar while addressing an event organized by Indian Council of Agriculture Research today in New Delhi.
The initiative has been undertaken in line with the Prime Minister's call to all the academicians, agricultural scientists and all the institutions to adopt and transform 75 villages. Under the initiative, A total of 75 villages will be adopted by AICRP centres and ICAR-CIWA, for which the AICRP centres will adopt 5 villages each with the remaining to be adopted by ICAR-CIWA with an aim to develop 75 Nutri-Smart villages.
The objectives of the initiative are promoting nutritional awareness, education and behavioural change in rural areas involving farm women and school children, harnessing traditional knowledge through the local recipe to overcome malnutrition and implementing nutrition-sensitive agriculture through homestead agriculture and Nutri-garden.
To achieve the goal of Malnutrition free villages, intensive awareness campaigns and field activities will be undertaken for focusing on the concept of Nutri-village / Nutri-food / Nutri-diet/ Nutri-thali etc. for strengthening the Poshan Abhiyan. Awareness among the women farmers will also be created about their legal rights in all walks of life. The products/tools/technologies developed by AICRP centres will be evaluated through multi-location trials.
During the event, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released 3 publications. The publications are ‘Technology profile of food products’, ‘Work participation and women in agriculture in India’ and ‘Gender Sensitive Agri-Horti Cropping System Model for addressing livelihood nutrition and entrepreneurship’.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, DARE, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra also addressed the event.