Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
75 Nutrition smart villages will strengthen India’s campaign against malnutrition
Awareness about millets in nutrition needs to be increased, says Agriculture Minister
Natural seeds should be made available to villages: Shri Tomar
10 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to commemorate the 75th year of Independence of India a programme on “Nutrition Smart Village” will be initiated to strengthen the Poshan Abhiyan. This new initiative aims to reach out to 75 villages across India through the network of All India Coordinated Research Project on Women in Agriculture (AICRP-WIA) which is in operation at 13 centres in 12 States of India besides the coordinating institute located at Bhubaneswar said Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar while addressing an event organized by Indian Council of Agriculture Research today in New Delhi.
The initiative has been undertaken in line with the Prime Minister's call to all the academicians, agricultural scientists and all the institutions to adopt and transform 75 villages. Under the initiative, A total of 75 villages will be adopted by AICRP centres and ICAR-CIWA, for which the AICRP centres will adopt 5 villages each with the remaining to be adopted by ICAR-CIWA with an aim to develop 75 Nutri-Smart villages.
The objectives of the initiative are promoting nutritional awareness, education and behavioural change in rural areas involving farm women and school children, harnessing traditional knowledge through the local recipe to overcome malnutrition and implementing nutrition-sensitive agriculture through homestead agriculture and Nutri-garden.
To achieve the goal of Malnutrition free villages, intensive awareness campaigns and field activities will be undertaken for focusing on the concept of Nutri-village / Nutri-food / Nutri-diet/ Nutri-thali etc. for strengthening the Poshan Abhiyan. Awareness among the women farmers will also be created about their legal rights in all walks of life. The products/tools/technologies developed by AICRP centres will be evaluated through multi-location trials.
During the event, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released 3 publications. The publications are ‘Technology profile of food products’, ‘Work participation and women in agriculture in India’ and ‘Gender Sensitive Agri-Horti Cropping System Model for addressing livelihood nutrition and entrepreneurship’.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, DARE, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra also addressed the event.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تغذیہ بخش 75 اسمارٹ ولیجز، نقص تغذیہ کے خلاف بھارت کی مہم کو مستحکم کریں گے
تغذیہ میں باجرے کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے،وزیرزراعت کا بیان
قدرتی بیج گاؤں کے لئے دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے:نریندرسنگھ تومر
10 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے کی خاطر آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر نٹریشن اسمارٹ ولیج سے متعلق ایک پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا تاکہ پوشن ابھیان کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔ اس نئی پہل کا مقصد زراعت میں خواتین کے بارے میں کل ہند مربوط تحقیقی پروجیکٹ کے نٹ ورک کے ذریعہ بھارت کے 75 گاؤوں تک پہنچنا ہے، جو بھونیشور میں واقع کوارڈینیٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے علاوہ بھارت کی 12 ریاستوں میں 13 سینٹروں میں چالو ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیرزراعت جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دہلی میں زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کی جانب سے منعقد ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
یہ پہل تمام ماہرین تعلیم، زرعی سائنسدانوں اور تمام اداروں کے لئے وزیراعظم کی اپیل کے مطابق شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ 75 گاؤوں میں تبدیلی لائی جاسکے اورانہیں اپنایا جاسکے۔ اس پہل کے تحت اے آئی سی آر پی سینٹروں اور اے سی اے آر- سی آئی ڈبلیو اے کی جانب سے 75 گاؤوں کو اپنا یا جائے گا جس کے لئے اے آئی سی آر پی سینٹرس ہر پانچ گاؤ ں کو اپنائیں گے جبکہ باقی گاؤں کو آئی سی اے آر – سی آئی ڈبلیو اے کی جانب سے اپنایا جائے گااس کا مقصد 75 نٹریشن اسمارٹ ولیجز کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس پہل کا مقصد کھیتوں میں کام کرنے وا لی خواتین اوراسکولی بچوں کوشامل کرکے دیہی علاقوں میں تغذیہ سے متعلق بیداری، تعلیم اور برتاؤ میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا ہے اور مقامی کھان پان کے ذریعہ روایتی معلومات سے استفادہ کیا جاسکے، جس سے کہ نقص تغذیہ پر قابو پایا جاسکے اور گھریلو زراعت اورنٹری گارڈن کے ذریعہ تغذیہ بخش حساس زراعت کونافذ کیا جاسکے ۔
نقص تغذیہ سے پاک گاؤوں کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے زبردست بیداری مہم اور فیلڈ سرگرمیاں شروع کی جائیں گے جس سے کہ پوشن ابھیان کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئےنٹری-گاؤں / نٹری فوڈ / نٹری ڈائٹ (خوراک)/ نٹری تھالی وغیرہ کے تصور پر توجہ دی جاسکے ۔ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کے قانونی حقوق کے بارے میں خواتین کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کی جائے گی۔ اے آئی سی آرپی سنٹروں کے ذریعہ مصنوعات، آلات اور ٹکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا جس کی کثیر لوکیشن ٹرائلس کے ذریعہ تخمینہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے 3 پبلی کیشنز کااجرا کیا، یہ پبلی کیشنز ہیں، ٹکنالوجی پروفائل اآف فوڈ پروڈکٹس، ورک پارٹیسیپیشن اینڈ وومن ان ایگریکلچر ان انڈیا اور جینڈر سینسٹو ایگری- ہورٹی کراپنگ سسٹم ماڈل فار ایڈریسنگ لایولی ہوڈ نیٹریشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ۔
زراعت اورکسانوں کی بھلائی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور زراعت میں سکریٹری محترمہ شوبھا کرانڈلاجے، ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال اورڈاکٹرترلوچن مہاپاترا نے بھی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔