Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
75 Nutrition smart villages will strengthen India’s campaign against malnutrition
Awareness about millets in nutrition needs to be increased, says Agriculture Minister
Natural seeds should be made available to villages: Shri Tomar
10 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to commemorate the 75th year of Independence of India a programme on “Nutrition Smart Village” will be initiated to strengthen the Poshan Abhiyan. This new initiative aims to reach out to 75 villages across India through the network of All India Coordinated Research Project on Women in Agriculture (AICRP-WIA) which is in operation at 13 centres in 12 States of India besides the coordinating institute located at Bhubaneswar said Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar while addressing an event organized by Indian Council of Agriculture Research today in New Delhi.
The initiative has been undertaken in line with the Prime Minister's call to all the academicians, agricultural scientists and all the institutions to adopt and transform 75 villages. Under the initiative, A total of 75 villages will be adopted by AICRP centres and ICAR-CIWA, for which the AICRP centres will adopt 5 villages each with the remaining to be adopted by ICAR-CIWA with an aim to develop 75 Nutri-Smart villages.
The objectives of the initiative are promoting nutritional awareness, education and behavioural change in rural areas involving farm women and school children, harnessing traditional knowledge through the local recipe to overcome malnutrition and implementing nutrition-sensitive agriculture through homestead agriculture and Nutri-garden.
To achieve the goal of Malnutrition free villages, intensive awareness campaigns and field activities will be undertaken for focusing on the concept of Nutri-village / Nutri-food / Nutri-diet/ Nutri-thali etc. for strengthening the Poshan Abhiyan. Awareness among the women farmers will also be created about their legal rights in all walks of life. The products/tools/technologies developed by AICRP centres will be evaluated through multi-location trials.
During the event, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released 3 publications. The publications are ‘Technology profile of food products’, ‘Work participation and women in agriculture in India’ and ‘Gender Sensitive Agri-Horti Cropping System Model for addressing livelihood nutrition and entrepreneurship’.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, DARE, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra also addressed the event.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోష‌కాల లేమి స‌మ‌స్య‌పై పోరాటం చేయ‌డానికి పోష‌కాల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా వినియోగించుకునేలా 75 గ్రామాల‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయాల‌నే ఉద్య‌మం.
పోష‌కాహారంలో చిరు ధాన్యాల పాత్ర పెంచాల‌ని పిలుపునిచ్చిన కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమ‌ర్‌
స‌హ‌జ విత్త‌నాల‌ను ఆయా గ్రామాల్లో అందుబాటులో వుంచాలి: శ్రీ తోమ‌ర్‌
10 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యంవ‌చ్చి 75 సంవ‌త్స‌రాలైన సంద‌ర్భంగా మ‌రో విశిష్ట కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది. పోష‌ణ్ అభియాన్ ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డంలో భాగంగా న్యూట్రిష‌న్ స్మార్ట్ విలేజెస్ అనే కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. దీని ద్వారా దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా పోష‌కాల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా వినియోగించుకునేలా 75 గ్రామాల‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారని కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమ‌ర్ తెలిపారు. వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌రంగంలోని మ‌హిళ‌ల‌కోసం ప‌నిచేసే జాతీయ స్థాయి స‌మ‌న్వ‌య పరిశోధ‌నా కార్య‌క్ర‌మమైన ఏఐసిఆర్ పి - డ‌బ్ల్యు ఐ ఏ నెట్ వ‌ర్క్ ద్వారా ఈ నూత‌న ప‌థ‌కాన్ని అమ‌లు చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌శాఖ మంత్రి వివ‌రించారు. ఏఐసిఆర్ పి - డ‌బ్ల్యు ఐ ఏ కు దేశంలోని 12 రాష్ట్రాల‌లో వున్న 13 కేంద్రాల ద్వారా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని అమ‌లు చేస్తారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భార‌త వ్య‌వ‌సాయ ప‌రిశోధ‌నా మండ‌లి నిర్వ‌హించిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్న ఆయ‌న ఈ విష‌యాల‌ను తెలియ‌జేశారు.
పోష‌కాల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా వినియోగించుకునేలా 75 గ్రామాల‌ను అభివృద్ది ప‌ర‌చాల‌ని అందుకోసం ఆయా గ్రామాల‌ను ద‌త్త‌త తీసుకోవాల‌ని విద్యావేత్త‌లకు, వ్య‌వ‌సాయ శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త‌ల‌కు, వ్య‌సాయ‌రంగంలోని సంస్థ‌ల‌కు ప్ర‌ధాని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన‌ పిలుపు నేప‌థ్యంలో ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని చేప‌ట్టారు.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంద్వారా ఆయా గ్రామీణ ప్ర‌జ‌ల్లో పోష‌కాల‌పై అవ‌గాహ‌న పెంచుతారు. ఇందుకోసం వ్య‌సాయ‌రంగంలోని మ‌హిళ‌ల‌కు, విద్యార్థుల‌కు త‌గిన స‌మాచారం అందిస్తారు. స్థానిక వంట‌కాలద్వారా సంప్ర‌దాయవిజ్ఞానంద్వారా త‌గిన పోష‌కాల‌ను ఆహారంలో వుండేలా చూసుకోవాల‌ని త‌ద్వారా పోష‌కాల లేమిని జ‌యించ‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని అవ‌గాహ‌న క‌ల్పిస్తారు. పోష‌క ఆహార పంట‌ల‌ను పండించేలా వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌రంగంలో మార్పులు తెస్తారు. ప్ర‌తి ఒక్క‌రు పోష‌కాల తోట‌ను త‌యారు చేసుకునేలా అవ‌గాహన పెంచుతారు.
పోష‌కాల లేమి అనే స‌మ‌స్య‌ను త‌రిమికొట్ట‌డానిగాను పోష‌క గ్రామం, పోష‌క ఆహారం, పోష‌క భోజ‌నం మొద‌లైన విధానాల‌ను అమ‌లు చేస్తారు. త‌ద్వార పోష‌ణ్ అభియాన్ ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. మ‌హిళా రైతుల్లో త‌గిన చైతన్నాన్ని క‌ల్పించి వారి హ‌క్కుల‌ప‌ట్ల అవ‌గాహ‌న క‌ల్పిస్తారు. ఏఐసిఆర్ పి కేంద్రాలు అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఉత్ప‌త్తులు, ప‌రిక‌రాలు, సాంకేతిక‌త‌ల‌ను మ‌దింపు చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో భాగంగా మూడు ప్ర‌చుర‌ణ‌ల్ని శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమ‌ర్ విడుద‌ల చేశారు. కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ కైలాష్ చౌద‌రి, శ్రీమ‌తి శోభా క‌రంద‌లాజే తోపాటు ప‌లువ‌రు ఉన్న‌తాధికారులు ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.