Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
75 Nutrition smart villages will strengthen India’s campaign against malnutrition
Awareness about millets in nutrition needs to be increased, says Agriculture Minister
Natural seeds should be made available to villages: Shri Tomar
10 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to commemorate the 75th year of Independence of India a programme on “Nutrition Smart Village” will be initiated to strengthen the Poshan Abhiyan. This new initiative aims to reach out to 75 villages across India through the network of All India Coordinated Research Project on Women in Agriculture (AICRP-WIA) which is in operation at 13 centres in 12 States of India besides the coordinating institute located at Bhubaneswar said Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar while addressing an event organized by Indian Council of Agriculture Research today in New Delhi.
The initiative has been undertaken in line with the Prime Minister's call to all the academicians, agricultural scientists and all the institutions to adopt and transform 75 villages. Under the initiative, A total of 75 villages will be adopted by AICRP centres and ICAR-CIWA, for which the AICRP centres will adopt 5 villages each with the remaining to be adopted by ICAR-CIWA with an aim to develop 75 Nutri-Smart villages.
The objectives of the initiative are promoting nutritional awareness, education and behavioural change in rural areas involving farm women and school children, harnessing traditional knowledge through the local recipe to overcome malnutrition and implementing nutrition-sensitive agriculture through homestead agriculture and Nutri-garden.
To achieve the goal of Malnutrition free villages, intensive awareness campaigns and field activities will be undertaken for focusing on the concept of Nutri-village / Nutri-food / Nutri-diet/ Nutri-thali etc. for strengthening the Poshan Abhiyan. Awareness among the women farmers will also be created about their legal rights in all walks of life. The products/tools/technologies developed by AICRP centres will be evaluated through multi-location trials.
During the event, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released 3 publications. The publications are ‘Technology profile of food products’, ‘Work participation and women in agriculture in India’ and ‘Gender Sensitive Agri-Horti Cropping System Model for addressing livelihood nutrition and entrepreneurship’.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary, Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, DARE, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra also addressed the event.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
75 न्यूट्रिशन स्मार्ट गांव कुपोषण के खिलाफ भारत के अभियान को मजबूती देंगे
कृषि मंत्री ने कहा, पोषण में बाजरा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की जरूरत है
गांवों को प्राकृतिक बीज उपलब्ध कराए जाने चाहिए : श्री तोमर
10 NOV 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पोषण अभियान को मजबूती देने के लिए न्यूट्रिशन स्मार्ट विलेज” पर एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय कषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस नई पहल का उद्देश्य आल इंडिया कॉर्डिनेटेड रिसर्च प्रोजेक्ट ऑन वुमेन इन एग्रीकल्चर (एआईसीआरपी-डब्ल्यूआईए) के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से भारत के 75 गांवों तक पहुंच कायम करना है, जो भुवनेश्वर स्थित संस्थान के साथ समन्वय के अलावा भारत के 12 राज्यों में 13 केंद्रों में परिचालन में है।
यह पहल सभी शिक्षाविदों, कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और सभी संस्थानों से 75 गांवों को गोद लेने और बदलाव लाने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के क्रम में की गई है। इस पहल के तहत, एआईसीआरपी केंद्रों और आईसीएआर-सीआईडब्ल्यूए द्वारा कुल 75 गांवों को गोद लिया जाएगा जिसके लिए 75 न्यूट्री- स्मार्ट गांवों के विकास के उद्देश्य से हर एआईसीआरपी केंद्र 5-5 गांवों को गोद लेंगे, बाकी को आईसीएआर-सीआईडब्ल्यूए द्वारा गोद लिया जाएगा।
पहल के उद्देश्यों में कुपोषण को दूर करने के लिए स्थानीय व्यंजनों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करना और घरेलू कृषि व न्यूट्री-गार्डन के माध्यम से पोषण से संबंधित कृषि को लागू करने के लिए कृषि से जुड़ी महिलाओं और स्कूली बच्चों को शामिल करते हुए ग्रामीण इलाकों में पोषण के प्रति जागरूकता, शिक्षा और व्यवहारगत बदलाव को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
कुपोषण मुक्त गांवों के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए, पोषण अभियान को मजबूती देने को न्यूट्री-विलेज/ न्यूट्री फूड/ न्यूट्री डाइट/ न्यूट्री थाली आदि की अवधारणा पर जोर देने के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान और क्षेत्रीय गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में महिला किसानों के कानूनी अधिकारों के प्रति उन्हें जागरूक भी किया जाएगा। एआईसीआरपी केंद्रों द्वारा विकसित उत्पादों/टूल्स/ तकनीकों का मल्टी-लोकेशंस परीक्षणों के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने 3 प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया। ये प्रकाशन हैं- टेक्नोलॉजी प्रोफाइल ऑफ फूड प्रोडक्ट्स, वर्क पार्टिसिपेशन एंड वुमेन इन एग्रीकल्चर इन इंडिया और जेंडर सेंसिटिव एग्री-होर्टी क्रॉपिंग सिस्टम मॉडल फॉर एड्रेसिंग लिवलीहुड न्यूट्रीशियन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप।
कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे, कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल, डीएआरई सचिव डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्रा ने भी संबोधित किया।