Ministry of Textiles
Mandatory packaging norms provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2021-22 under JPM Act, 1987
Provides direct employment to 3.7 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector
This decision would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby making India self-reliant
Government purchases Jute sacking bags worth Rs. 8,000 Cr. every year, ensuring guaranteed market for the produce of Jute farmers and workers
10 NOV 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2021-22 (1st July, 2021 to 30th June, 2022). The mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2021-22 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservation norms under the Jute Packaging Material Act (JPM Act) provide for direct employment to 3.7 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 90% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly
Government purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 8,000 Cr. every year, for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers. Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete take off of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 66.57% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2020-21). It will help protect the environment because jute is natural, biodegradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
आवश्यक पैकेज नियमों के तहत खाद्यान्न की 100 प्रतिशत और चीनी की 20 प्रतिशत पैकिंग, जूट बैग में करने को अनिवार्य बनाया गया है
जेपीएम अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत जूट वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री के लिए आरक्षण नियम
जूट क्षेत्र, 3.7 लाख श्रमिकों और 40 लाख किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करता है
इस निर्णय से भारत में कच्चे जूट और जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री के घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जिससे देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी
सरकार प्रतिवर्ष 8,000 करोड़ रुपये के जूट के बोरे खरीदती है और इस प्रकार जूट के किसानों व श्रमिकों की उपज के लिए बाजार-गारंटी भी सुनिश्चित करती है
10 NOV 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने जूट वर्ष 2021-22 (1 जुलाई, 2021 से 30 जून, 2022) के लिए पैकेजिंग में जूट के अनिवार्य उपयोग हेतु आरक्षण नियमों को मंजूरी दी है। जूट वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए अनुमोदित आवश्यक पैकेज नियमों के तहत खाद्यान्न की 100 प्रतिशत और चीनी की 20 प्रतिशत पैकिंग, जूट बैग में करने को अनिवार्य बनाया गया है।
जूट उद्योग का सामान्य रूप से भारत की राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में और विशेष रूप से पूर्वी क्षेत्र यानी पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिशा, असम, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। यह पूर्वी क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से पश्चिम बंगाल में एक प्रमुख उद्योग है।
जेपीएम अधिनियम के तहत आरक्षण नियम जूट क्षेत्र में 3.7 लाख श्रमिकों और 40 लाख किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उपलब्‍ध कराते हैं। जेपीएम अधिनियम, 1987 जूट किसानों, कामगारों और जूट सामान के उत्पादन में लगे व्यक्तियों के हितों की रक्षा करता है। जूट उद्योग के कुल उत्पादन का 75 प्रतिशत जूट सेकिंग बैग हैं, जिसमें से 90 प्रतिशत की आपूर्ति भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) और राज्य खरीद एजेंसियों (एसपीए) को की जाती है और बकाया उत्‍पादन का निर्यात/सीधी बिक्री की जाती है।
भारत सरकार खाद्यान्नों की पैकिंग के लिए हर साल लगभग 8,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के जूट सेकिंग बैग की खरीदारी करती है, जिससे जूट किसानों और कामगारों को उनकी उपज के लिए गारंटीशुदा बाजार सुनिश्चित होता है। जूट सेकिंग बैग का औसत उत्पादन लगभग 30 लाख गांठ (9 लाख मीट्रिक टन) है और सरकार जूट किसानों, जूट उद्योग में लगे श्रमिकों और व्‍यक्तियों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए जूट बोरियों के उत्‍पादन का पूरा उठान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वर्तमान प्रस्ताव में आरक्षण नियम भारत में कच्चे जूट और जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री के घरेलू उत्पादन के हितों की रक्षा करेंगे, जिससे भारत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अनुरूप आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा। जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री में पैकेजिंग के आरक्षण से देश में वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान लगभग 66.57 प्रतिशत कच्‍चे जूट की खपत हुई। इससे पर्यावरण सुरक्षा में भी मदद मिलेगी क्‍योंकि जूट एक प्राकृतिक, बायोडिग्रेडेबल (जैवनिम्नीकरण), नवीकरणीय और पुन: उपयोग किए जाने वाला फाइबर है इसलिए यह सभी स्थिरता मानकों को पूरा करता है।