Ministry of Textiles
Mandatory packaging norms provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2021-22 under JPM Act, 1987
Provides direct employment to 3.7 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector
This decision would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby making India self-reliant
Government purchases Jute sacking bags worth Rs. 8,000 Cr. every year, ensuring guaranteed market for the produce of Jute farmers and workers
10 NOV 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2021-22 (1st July, 2021 to 30th June, 2022). The mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2021-22 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservation norms under the Jute Packaging Material Act (JPM Act) provide for direct employment to 3.7 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 90% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly
Government purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 8,000 Cr. every year, for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers. Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete take off of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 66.57% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2020-21). It will help protect the environment because jute is natural, biodegradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
لازمی پیکیجنگ کے اصولوں میں غذائی اجناس کے% 100 ریزرویشن اور% 20 چینی کو لازمی طور پر جُوٹ کے تھیلوں میں پیک کرنے کے لیے التزام فراہم کرتا ہے
جےپی ایم ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت جوٹ کےلئے سال 2021-22 میں جوٹ پیکجنگ میٹریل کے لیے ریزرویشن کا معیار
جوٹ سیکٹر میں 3.7 لاکھ کارکنوں اور 40 لاکھ کسانوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے
اس فیصلے سے ہندوستان میں خام جوٹ اور جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹریل کی گھریلو پیداوار میں دلچسپی بڑھے گی، اس طرح ہندوستان خود کفیل ہوگا
حکومت ہر سال 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے جوٹ کے تھیلے خریدتی ہے،جس سےجوٹ کے کاشتکاروں اور مزدوروں کی پیداوار کے لیے مارکیٹ کی ضمانت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے
10 NOV 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 نومبر،2021
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے جوٹ سال 2021-22 (1 جولائی 2021 سے 30 جون 2022) کے لیے پیکنگ میں جوٹ کے لازمی استعمال کے لیے ریزرویشن کے اصولوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جوٹ سال 2021-22 کے لیے منظور شدہ لازمی پیکجنگ کے اصولوں میں%100 غذائی اجناس اور%20 چینی کو لازمی طور پر جوٹ کے تھیلوں میں پیک کرنے کے لیے فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
جوٹ کی صنعت ہندوستان کی قومی معیشت میں بالعموم اور مشرقی خطہ بالخصوص مغربی بنگال، بہار، اڈیشہ، آسام، تریپورہ، میگھالیہ، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتی ہے۔ خاص طور پر مغربی بنگال میں،یہ مشرقی خطے کی بڑی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
جوٹ پیکیجنگ میٹریل ایکٹ (جے پی ایم ایکٹ) کے تحت ریزرویشن کے اصول جوٹ سیکٹر میں 3.7 لاکھ کارکنوں اور 40 لاکھ کسانوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جے پی ایم ایکٹ، 1987 جوٹ کے کسانوں، مزدوروں اور جوٹ کے سامان کی پیداوار میں مصروف افراد کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔ جوٹ کی بوری اور تھیلے جوٹ انڈسٹری کی کل پیداوار کا%75 بنتے ہیں، جن میں سے%90 فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) اور اسٹیٹ پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسیوں (ایس پی اے ) کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور باقی براہ راست برآمدات /فروخت ہو جاتا ہے۔
حکومت اناج کی پیکنگ کے لیے ہر سال 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے جوٹ کے تھیلے خریدتی ہے ، اس سے جوٹ کے کسانوں اور مزدوروں کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک ضمانتی منڈی کو یقینی بنایاجاتا ہے۔ جوٹ کی بوریوں کے تھیلوں کی اوسط پیداوار تقریباً 30 لاکھ گانٹھیں (9 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن) ہے اور حکومت جوٹ کے کسانوں، مزدوروں اور جوٹ سے وابستہ افراد کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے جوٹ کی بوریوں کی پیداوار کو مکمل طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
موجودہ تجویز میں ریزرویشن کے اصول ہندوستان میں خام جوٹ اور جوٹ پیکیجنگ مواد کی گھریلو پیداوار کے مفاد کو آگے بڑھائیں گے، اس طرح ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے مطابق خود کفیل بنائیں گے۔ جوٹ کی پیکیجنگ میٹریل میں پیکنگ کے لیے ریزرویشن ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے کچے جوٹ کا تقریباً %66.57 (2020-21 میں) استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے ماحول کی حفاظت میں مدد ملے گی کیونکہ جوٹ ایک قدرتی، بایوڈیگریڈیبل، قابل تجدید اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال ریشہ ہے اور اس لیے پائیداری کے تمام معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہے۔