Ministry of Textiles
Mandatory packaging norms provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2021-22 under JPM Act, 1987
Provides direct employment to 3.7 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector
This decision would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby making India self-reliant
Government purchases Jute sacking bags worth Rs. 8,000 Cr. every year, ensuring guaranteed market for the produce of Jute farmers and workers
10 NOV 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2021-22 (1st July, 2021 to 30th June, 2022). The mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2021-22 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservation norms under the Jute Packaging Material Act (JPM Act) provide for direct employment to 3.7 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 90% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly
Government purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 8,000 Cr. every year, for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers. Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete take off of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 66.57% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2020-21). It will help protect the environment because jute is natural, biodegradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கட்டாய பேக்கேஜிங் விதிமுறைகளின் படி உணவு தானியங்களில் 100%-ம் சர்க்கரையில் 20%-ம் சணல் பைகளில் பேக் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்
10 NOV 2021 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
சணல் வருடம் 2021-22-க்கான (ஜூலை 1, 2021 முதல் ஜூன் 30, 2022 வரை) பேக்கேஜிங்கில் சணலை கட்டாயமாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான விதிமுறைகளுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
சணல் ஆண்டு 2021-22-க்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டாய பேக்கேஜிங் விதிமுறைகளின் படி உணவு தானியங்களில் 100% மற்றும் சர்க்கரையில் 20% கட்டாயமாக சணல் பைகளில் பேக் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்தியாவின் தேசியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் சணல் தொழில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. கிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில், குறிப்பாக மேற்கு வங்காளம், பீகார், ஒடிசா, அசாம், திரிபுரா, மேகாலயா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவில் இது முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது.
சணல் பேக்கேஜிங் பொருள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இட ஒதுக்கீடு விதிமுறைகளின் படி 3.7 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் 40 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பை சணல் துறை வழங்குகிறது. சணல் பேக்கேஜிங் பொருள் சட்டம் 1987, சணல் விவசாயிகள், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சணல் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபடும் நபர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது.
சணல் தொழில்துறையின் மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் 75% சணல் சாக்கு பைகள் ஆகும், இதில் 90% இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் மற்றும் மாநில கொள்முதல் முகமைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது, மீதமுள்ளவை நேரடியாக ஏற்றுமதி/விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுமார் ரூ. 8,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சணல் சாக்கு பைகளை உணவு தானியங்களை பேக்கிங் செய்வதற்கு அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்வதன் மூலம் சணல் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு உத்தரவாதமான சந்தை உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770577