Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar to be the next Chief of the Naval Staff
09 NOV 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government have appointed Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC presently Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command as the next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from the afternoon of 30th November 2021. The present Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, retires from service on 30th November, 2021.
Born on 12th April, 1962 Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC was commissioned on 1st January, 1983 in to the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy.
During his long and distinguished service spanning nearly 39 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar’s Sea Command includes INS Nishank, Missile Corvette, INS Kora and Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvir. He also commanded Indian Navy’s Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat. He served as Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet. Before taking over as FOC-in-C Western Naval Command, he was Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee.
Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar has undergone courses at the Naval War College, US, Army War College, Mhow and Royal College of Defence Studies, UK.
Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar has been decorated with the Param Vishist Seva Medal (PVSM), the AtiVishist Seva Medal (AVSM) and Vishist Seva Medal(VSM)..

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार अगले नौसेनाध्यक्ष होंगे
09 NOV 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी, जो कि फिलहाल फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के पद पर हैं, को अगला नौसेनाध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया है, उनकी नियुक्ति 30 नवंबर 2021 की दोपहर से प्रभावी होगी। वर्तमान नौसेनाध्यक्ष, एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी, 30 नवंबर, 2021 को सेवानिवृत्त होंगे।
12 अप्रैल, 1962 को जन्मे वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी को 1 जनवरी, 1983 को भारतीय नौसेना की एग्जीक्यूटिव ब्रांच में कमीशन मिला था।
लगभग 39 वर्षों की अपनी लंबी और विशिष्ट सेवा के दौरान, उन्होंने विभिन्न कमांड, स्टाफ और निर्देशात्मक नियुक्तियों में काम किया है। वाइस एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार ने आईएनएस निशंक, मिसाइल कार्वेट, आईएनएस कोरा और गाइडेड मिसाइल डिस्ट्रॉयर आईएनएस रणवीर की कमान संभाली हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विराट की कमान भी संभाली। उन्होंने पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लीट ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर के रूप में कार्य किया। पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, वह चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी के अध्यक्ष के लिए एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख थे।
वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, यूएस, आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू और रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस स्टडीज, यूके से अध्ययन किया है।
वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार को परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (पीवीएसएम), अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (एवीएसएम) और विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (वीएसएम) से अलंकृत किया गया है।