Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar to be the next Chief of the Naval Staff
09 NOV 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government have appointed Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC presently Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command as the next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from the afternoon of 30th November 2021. The present Chief of the Naval Staff, Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, retires from service on 30th November, 2021.
Born on 12th April, 1962 Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC was commissioned on 1st January, 1983 in to the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy.
During his long and distinguished service spanning nearly 39 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar’s Sea Command includes INS Nishank, Missile Corvette, INS Kora and Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvir. He also commanded Indian Navy’s Aircraft Carrier INS Viraat. He served as Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet. Before taking over as FOC-in-C Western Naval Command, he was Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee.
Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar has undergone courses at the Naval War College, US, Army War College, Mhow and Royal College of Defence Studies, UK.
Vice Admiral R. Hari Kumar has been decorated with the Param Vishist Seva Medal (PVSM), the AtiVishist Seva Medal (AVSM) and Vishist Seva Medal(VSM)..

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نیول اسٹاف (بحریہ) کے اگلے سربراہ ہوں گے
09 NOV 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کو 30 نومبر 2021 کی سہ پہر سے بحریہ کا اگلا سربراہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ وہ اس وقت ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف ہیں۔ وائس ایڈمرل ہری کمار بحریہ کے موجودہ سربراہ ۔ پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی ایڈمرل کرم ویر سنگھ کی جگہ لیں گے جو 30 نومبر 2021 کو اپنی ملازمت سے سبکدوش ہورہے ہیں۔
12 اپریل 1962 میں پیدا ہوئے وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کو بھارتی بحریہ کی ایگزیکٹو برانچ میں یکم جنوری 1983 کو کمیشن دیا گیا گھا۔
اپنی 29 سال کی طویل اور غیر معمولی خدمات کے دوران انہوں نے کئی عہدوں پر ذمہ داریاں پوری کی ہیں، وہ کمانڈ، اسٹاف اور انسٹرکشنل کی حیثیت سے فرائض انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ وائس ایڈمرل ہری کمار آئی این ایس نشنک، میزائل کارویٹ، آئی این ایس کورا اورگائڈیڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر ،آئی این ایس رنویرکی کمانڈ کرچکے ہیں۔انہوں نے بھارتی بحریہ کے طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وراٹ کی بھی کمانڈ کی ہے۔وہ ویسٹرن بیڑے کے فلیٹ آپریشنس آفیسر کی حیثیت سے بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ ویسٹرن نول کمانڈم میں فلیگ ا ٓفیسر ان چیف کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی کے چیئرمین کے لئے مربوط ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے سربراہ تھے۔
وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے نیول وار کالج امریکہ، آرمی وار کالج مہو، اور برطانیہ کے رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔
وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کو پرم وششٹھ سیوا میڈل (پی وی ا یس ا یم)اتی وششٹھ سیوا میڈل (اے وی ایس ایم ) اور وششٹھ سیوا میڈل (وی ایس ایم) سے سرفراز کیا جاچکا ہے۔