Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Telangana Legislative Council from 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 12 seats due to retirement of sitting members on 04.01.2022–reg
09 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of the 12 sitting members of Telangana Legislative Council from 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies is going to expire on 04.01.2022 as per details given below:
TELANGANA
S.No.
Name of Local Authorities’ Constituency
No of Seat(s)
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Adilabad
01
Puranam Satish Kumar
04.01.2022
2.
Warangal
01
Pochampally Srinivas Reddy
04.01.2022
3.
Nalgonda
01
Tera Chinnapa Reddy
04.01.2022
4.
Medak
01
V. Bhoopal Reddy
04.01.2022
5.
Nizamabad
01
Kalvakuntla Kavitha
04.01.2022
6.
Khammam
01
Balasani Laxminarayana
04.01.2022
7.
Karimnagar
02
T. Bhanuprasad Rao
04.01.2022
Naradasu Laxman Rao
8.
Mahabubnagar
02
Kasireddy Narayan Reddy
04.01.2022
Kuchukulla Damoder Reddy
9.
Ranga Reddy
02
Sri Patnam Mahender Reddy
04.01.2022
Sunkari Raju
2. Now, the Commission has decided to hold biennial election to Telangana Legislative Council from above mentioned 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
23rd November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
24th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
26th November, 2021 (Friday)
Date of Poll
10th December, 2021 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
14th December, 2021 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
16th December, 2021 (Thursday)
1. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
1. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. The Chief Secretary, Telangana is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسل کے 09 مقامی اتھارٹیز کے حلقوں سے 12 سٹنگ اراکین کے04 جنوری 2022 کو ریٹائر ہونے کی وجہ سے، دوسال بعد ہونے والے انتخابات
09 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
درج ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق، 09 مقامی اتھارٹیز کے حلقوں سے تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسل کے 12 سٹنگ اراکین کی مدت کار 04 جنوری، 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی ہے:
تلنگانہ
نمبر شمار
مقامی اتھارٹیز کے حلقہ کا نام
سیٹ (سیٹوں) کی تعداد
ممبر کا نام
ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ
1.
عادل آباد
01
پورنم ستیش کمار
04.01.2022
2.
وارنگل
01
پوچم پلی شری نواس ریڈی
04.01.2022
3.
نلگونڈہ
01
تیرا چنپا ریڈی
04.01.2022
4.
میدک
01
وی بھوپل ریڈی
04.01.2022
5.
نظام آباد
01
کلوا کنتلا کویتا
04.01.2022
6.
کھمم
01
بلسانی لکشمی نارائنا
04.01.2022
7.
کریم نگر
02
ٹی بھانو پرساد راؤ
04.01.2022
نرداسو لکشمن راؤ
8.
محبوب نگر
02
کاسی ریڈی نارائن ریڈی
04.01.2022
کوچوکلا دامودر ریڈی
9.
رنگا ریڈی
02
رشی پٹنم مہندر ریڈی
04.01.2022
سنکری راجو
1. اب کمیشن نے درج ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق مذکورہ بالا 09 مقامی اتھارٹیز کے حلقوں سے تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسل کا دو سالہ انتخاب منعقد کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
پروگرام
تاریخ
نوٹیفکیشنز کا اجرا
16 نومبر، 2021 (منگل)
پرچہ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
23 نومبر، 2021 (منگل)
پرچہ نامزدگی کی جانچ
24 نومبر، 2021 (بدھ)
امیدواری واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
26 نومبر، 2021 (جمعہ)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
10 دسمبر، 2021 (جمعہ)
پولنگ کے اوقات
صبح 08.00 بجے سے شام کے 04.00 بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
14 دسمبر، 2021 (منگل)
جس تاریخ سے پہلے انتخاب مکمل ہو جانا چاہیے
16 دسمبر، 2021 (جمعرات)
1. کووڈ-19 کے وسیع رہنماخطوط ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن کے ذریعہ پہلے ہی جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ انتخابی کمیشن کے ذریعہ پریس نوٹ کی بتاریخ 28 ستمبر 2021 کے پیرا 6 میں شامل جاری حالیہ رہنما خطوط https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ لنک پر دستیاب ہیں۔ جن کی تعمیل کرنا تمام افرادکے لئے مکمل انتخابی عمل کےدوران ، جہاں کہیں بھی ضرورت ہو، لازمی ہوگا۔
2. مذکورہ انتخاب سے متعلق ضابطہ اخلاق کا ماڈل فوری طورپر متعلقہ حلقو ں میں نافذالعمل ہوگا۔ برائے مہربانی کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر اس کی تفصیلات دیکھیں: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
3. تلنگانہ کے چیف سکریٹری کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاست سے ایک سینئر عہدیدار کا تقرر کریں کہ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے دوران، کووڈ -19 کو روکنے کی موجودہ ہدایات پر پوری طرح عمل کیا جائے گا۔