Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Telangana Legislative Council from 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 12 seats due to retirement of sitting members on 04.01.2022–reg
09 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of the 12 sitting members of Telangana Legislative Council from 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies is going to expire on 04.01.2022 as per details given below:
TELANGANA
S.No.
Name of Local Authorities’ Constituency
No of Seat(s)
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Adilabad
01
Puranam Satish Kumar
04.01.2022
2.
Warangal
01
Pochampally Srinivas Reddy
04.01.2022
3.
Nalgonda
01
Tera Chinnapa Reddy
04.01.2022
4.
Medak
01
V. Bhoopal Reddy
04.01.2022
5.
Nizamabad
01
Kalvakuntla Kavitha
04.01.2022
6.
Khammam
01
Balasani Laxminarayana
04.01.2022
7.
Karimnagar
02
T. Bhanuprasad Rao
04.01.2022
Naradasu Laxman Rao
8.
Mahabubnagar
02
Kasireddy Narayan Reddy
04.01.2022
Kuchukulla Damoder Reddy
9.
Ranga Reddy
02
Sri Patnam Mahender Reddy
04.01.2022
Sunkari Raju
2. Now, the Commission has decided to hold biennial election to Telangana Legislative Council from above mentioned 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
23rd November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
24th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
26th November, 2021 (Friday)
Date of Poll
10th December, 2021 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
14th December, 2021 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
16th December, 2021 (Thursday)
1. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
1. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. The Chief Secretary, Telangana is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
04.01.2022న సిట్టింగ్ సభ్యుల పదవీ విరమణ కారణంగా తెలంగాణ శాసనమండలిలో 9 స్థానిక సంస్థల నియోజకవర్గాల కోటా కింద 12 స్థానాలకు ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకటించిన ఎన్నికల సంఘం
09 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణ శాసన మండలిలో 9 స్థానిక సంస్థల కోట కింద 12 స్థానాల సిట్టింగుల పదవీకాలం 2022 జనవరి 4వ తేదీన పూర్తి కాబోతోంది. వాటి వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి...
క్రమ సంఖ్య
స్థానిక సంస్థల నియోజకవర్గం
సీట్ల సంఖ్య
ప్రస్తుత సభ్యుని పేరు
పదవీ కాలం ముగింపు తేదీ
1.
ఆదిలాబాద్
01
పురాణం సతీష్ కుమార్
04.01.2022
2.
వరంగల్
01
పోచంపల్లి శ్రీనివాస్ రెడ్డి
04.01.2022
3.
నల్గొండ
01
తేరా చిన్నప రెడ్డి
04.01.2022
4.
మెదక్
01
వి.భూపాల్ రెడ్డి
04.01.2022
5.
నిజామాబాద్
01
కల్వకుంట్ల కవిత
04.01.2022
6.
ఖమ్మం
01
బాలసాని లక్ష్మీనారాయణ
04.01.2022
7.
కరీంనగర్
02
టి.భానుప్రసాద రావు
04.01.2022
నారదాసు లక్ష్మణ రావు
8.
మహబూబ్ నగర్
02
కసిరెడ్డి నారాయణ రెడ్డి
04.01.2022
కూచుకుల్ల దామోదర్ రెడ్డి
9.
రంగారెడ్డి
02
పట్నం మహేందర్ రెడ్డి
04.01.2022
సుంకరి రాజు
2. 9 స్థానిక సంస్థల కు సంబంధించిన ఖాళీ స్థానాలకు ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్ ని ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఈ విధంగా నిర్ణయించింది...
జరిగే ప్రక్రియ
తేదీ
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
16 నవంబర్, 2021 (మంగళవారం)
నామినేషన్ల దాఖలు చివరి తేదీ
23 నవంబర్, 2021 (మంగళవారం )
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
24tనవంబర్, 2021 (బుధవారం)
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ
26 నవంబర్, 2021 (శుక్రవారం)
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
10 డిసెంబర్, 2021 (శుక్రవారం)
పోలింగ్ సమయం
ఉదయం 8 గంటల నుండి సాయంత్రం 4 గంటల వరకు
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
14, డిసెంబర్, 2021 (మంగళవారం)
ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి కావలసిన తేదీ
16t డిసెంబర్ , 2021 (Thursday)
ఎన్నికల నియమావళి తక్షణమే అమలులోకి వస్తుంది. ఇతర వివరాలకు కమిషన్ వెబ్ సైట్: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నప్పుడు, కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న సూచనలను పాటించేలా చూడడానికి రాష్ట్రం నుండి సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాలని తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని ఆదేశించారు.