Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Telangana Legislative Council from 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies for 12 seats due to retirement of sitting members on 04.01.2022–reg
09 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of the 12 sitting members of Telangana Legislative Council from 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies is going to expire on 04.01.2022 as per details given below:
TELANGANA
S.No.
Name of Local Authorities’ Constituency
No of Seat(s)
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Adilabad
01
Puranam Satish Kumar
04.01.2022
2.
Warangal
01
Pochampally Srinivas Reddy
04.01.2022
3.
Nalgonda
01
Tera Chinnapa Reddy
04.01.2022
4.
Medak
01
V. Bhoopal Reddy
04.01.2022
5.
Nizamabad
01
Kalvakuntla Kavitha
04.01.2022
6.
Khammam
01
Balasani Laxminarayana
04.01.2022
7.
Karimnagar
02
T. Bhanuprasad Rao
04.01.2022
Naradasu Laxman Rao
8.
Mahabubnagar
02
Kasireddy Narayan Reddy
04.01.2022
Kuchukulla Damoder Reddy
9.
Ranga Reddy
02
Sri Patnam Mahender Reddy
04.01.2022
Sunkari Raju
2. Now, the Commission has decided to hold biennial election to Telangana Legislative Council from above mentioned 09 Local Authorities’ Constituencies in accordance with the following programme:-
S. No
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
16th November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
23rd November, 2021 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
24th November, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
26th November, 2021 (Friday)
Date of Poll
10th December, 2021 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
14th December, 2021 (Tuesday)
Date before which election shall be completed
16th December, 2021 (Thursday)
1. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 as already issued by ECI as well as the recent guidelines issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note dated 28.09.2021 available at link https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties/instructions-on-covid-19/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process for all persons.
1. The Model Code of Conduct concerning the said election will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. The Chief Secretary, Telangana is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
दिनांक 04.01.2022 को वर्तमान सदस्यों की सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण 12 सीटों के लिए 09 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से तेलंगाना विधान परिषद के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव के संबंध में
09 NOV 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना विधान परिषद के 09 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के 12 वर्तमान सदस्यों का कार्यकाल नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार 04.01.2022 को समाप्त होने जा रहा है-
तेलंगाना
क्रम संख्‍या
स्‍थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का नाम
सीटों की संख्‍या
सदस्‍य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
आदिलाबाद
01
पूरनम सतीश कुमार
04.01.2022
2.
वारंगल
01
पोचमपल्ली श्रीनिवास रेड्डी
04.01.2022
3.
नलगोंडा
01
तेरा चिन्नापा रेड्डी
04.01.2022
4.
मेडक
01
वी. भूपाल रेड्डी
04.01.2022
5.
निजामाबाद
01
कल्वकुंतला कविता
04.01.2022
6.
खम्मम
01
बालासानी लक्ष्मीनारायण
04.01.2022
7.
करीमनगर
02
टी. भानुप्रसाद राव
04.01.2022
नारदसु लक्ष्मण राव
8.
महबूबनगर
02
कासिरेड्डी नारायण रेड्डी
04.01.2022
कुचुकुल्ला दामोदर रेड्डी
9.
रंगा रेड्डी
02
श्री पतनम महेंद्र रेड्डी
04.01.2022
सुनकारी राजू
2. अब आयोग ने तेलंगाना विधान परिषद के उपर्युक्त 09 स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है: -
क्रम संख्या
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करना
16 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
2.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
23 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
3.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
24 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (बुधवार)
4.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
26 नवम्‍बर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
5.
मतदान की तारीख
10 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
6.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 8:00 से शाम 4:00 बजे तक
7.
मतों की गिनती
14 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (मंगलवार)
8.
वह तिथि जिससे पहले निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया समाप्‍त हो जाएगी
16 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
3. ईसीआई द्वारा पहले जारी किए गए कोविड-19 के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश और साथ ही ईसीआई द्वारा हाल ही में जारी दिशानिर्देश जो दिनांक 28.09.2021 को जारी प्रेस नोट के पैरा 06 में निहित है, लिंक https://eci.gov.in/candidate-political-parties पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान, जहां लागू हो, किया जाना है।
4. उक्त चुनाव से संबंधित आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी। इसके लिए कृपया आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/ देखें।
5. तेलंगाना के मुख्‍य सचिव को राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव आयोजित करने की व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के संबंध में मौजूदा निर्देशों का अनुपालन हो सके।