பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘இந்திய ராணுவத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்கள் 2021’ குறித்த இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கிற்கு இந்திய ராணுவம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
08 NOV 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கிற்கு 2021 நவம்பர் 8 அன்று ஃபிக்கி-யுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய ராணுவம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. 2016ல் உற்பத்தி நடைமுறையின் தொடக்கத்திற்குப் பின் நடத்தப்படும் 6வது கருத்தரங்கமாகும் இது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ராணுவ தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவானே, அரசின் ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ முன்முயற்சி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் தற்சார்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்களின் விளைவுகள் பற்றி வலியுறுத்தினார். ராணுவத்தின் நவீனமய தேவைகளை உள்நாட்டிலேயே சந்திப்பதற்கான இந்தியத் தொழில்துறையின் திறனில் நம்பிக்கையை அவர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். ராணுவத்திற்கான தளவாட உற்பத்தியில் இரண்டாம் கட்ட 36 திட்டங்கள் இதற்கு சான்றாக இருந்தன என்று கூறிய அவர், தொழில்துறையுடன் ராணுவம் தற்போது முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்றார்.
கடந்த ஓராண்டாக கொவிட் சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதும் இந்திய ராணுவம் அசாதாரண முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பது பற்றியும் ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதன் விளைவாக 12 திட்ட அனுமதி ஆர்டர்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்களின் பங்கினை தளவாட உற்பத்தி திட்டங்கள் விரிவுபடுத்தி இருப்பதாகவும் 40 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான திட்ட அனுமதி ஆர்டர்கள் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ரூ.1000 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்கள் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ராணுவத்தின் துணைத்தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சந்தானு தயாள், ஃபிக்கி-யின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளிக் குழுவின் தலைவர் திரு எஸ் பி ஷுக்லா பாதுகாப்புத்துறை தளவட உற்பத்தி பிரிவின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கின் போது இந்திய ராணுவம் 6 புதிய இரண்டாம் கட்ட திட்டங்களை வெளியிட்டது.
ராணுவத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி குறித்த முழு விவரங்கள் அடங்கிய கையேடும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770045

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ORGANISES A WEBINAR ON ‘INDIAN ARMY MAKE PROJECTS 2021
08 NOV 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army in conjunction with FICCI organised a webinar on ‘Indian Army Make Projects’ on 08 November 2021. This was the sixth such webinar since the inception of the Make process in 2016.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Army Staff, General MM Naravane, emphasised the Government’s initiative of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and the resultant reforms initiated towards promoting self-reliance in the defence sector. He expressed confidence in the capability of Indian industry to meet the Army’s modernisation requirements indigenously and this was evident from the 36 Make-II projects that the Army was now progressing with the industry.
The Army Chief also highlighted that in the last one year despite the challenges of COVID, the Indian Army had made extraordinary progress. This had resulted in issue of 12 Project Sanction Orders and accordance of an equal number of AoNs. Very niche technologies were now under development within the country. The Make Projects have also been instrumental in enhancing the role of MSMEs in the defence sector with over 40% of the Project Sanction Orders issued to MSMEs and projects amounting to over 1,000 crores reserved for MSMEs.
Delivering the opening remarks, the Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Capability Development and Sustenance), Lt Gen Shantanu Dayal reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment towards ‘Make in India’ with design and development projects with the industry being undoubtedly the preferred mode of acquisition. Be it development of niche technologies or indigenisation of key equipment, the Make process afforded multiple advantages to both the Armed Forces as well as the industry.
Shri SP Shukla, Chairman, FICCI Defence and Aerospace Committee welcomed all the participants and appreciated the stellar role being played by Indian Army in partnering with the private industry in realizing indigenous solutions. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary, Department of Defence Production in his special address, highlighted the indigenisation priorities of the MoD.
During the webinar, the Indian Army unveiled Six new ‘Make-II Projects’. The new projects spanned technologies across unmanned systems, technologies to counter such systems as well as emerging solutions for augmenting air defence capabilities. Details of these projects were shared with the Indian Industry by the nodal officers and all queries of the industry on these new projects were deliberated in an interactive session. The Army would now work with the industry to evolve the development dimensions of each project.
A booklet on ‘Army Make Projects 2021’was released on the occasion giving out the current progress of ongoing projects, the new projects being launched along with allied information on the Make Process.
7Z13.jpeg)
___________________________________________________________________________
SC,VBY,VKT