نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کووڈ -19وباء کے پیش نظر ہماری طرز زندگی اور سوچ کے ہر پہلو کے از سر نو تجزیہ پر زور دیا
دھرم-دھّم روایتوں میں کووڈ کے بعد دنیا کے سامنے ابھرے چیلنجوں کے لئے شمولیاتی جواب موجود ہے-نائب صدر جمہوریہ
دھرم –دھّم نے صدیوں سے اپنے مختلف کثیر رُخی مظاہرسے ایک اخلاقی آلے کی شکل میں کام کیا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کا اپنا پرانا وقار دوبارہ حاصل کرنے پر اصرار کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا خود کفیل (آتم نر بھر)نیٹ زیرو کیمپس بنانے کے مطالبے کےلئے یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں چھٹی دھرم دھّم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
07 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07نومبر؍2021:
دنیا میں امن اور خیر سگالی کے قیام کےلئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کووڈ-19 وباء کے مد نظر ہماری طرز زندگی اور سوچ کے ہر پہلو کا ازسر نو تجزیہ کرنے پر زور دیا۔اُنہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں لوگوں کی زندگی میں تناؤ کو کم کرنے اور اُنہیں خوش اور خوشحال بنانے کا راستہ تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔
کووڈ-19کے بعد عالمی نظام کی تعمیر میں دھرم دھّم روایتوں کے رول پر نالندہ میں چھٹی دھرم دھّم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے اُنہوں نے کہا کہ دوسرے مذہبی اعتقادات کے ساتھ ہندو مذہب اور بودھ مذہب کی دھرم-دھّم روایتوں میں کووڈ کے بعد دنیا کے سامنے ابھرتے چیلنجوں کے لئے جامع اور شمولیاتی جواب موجود ہے۔ساتھ ہی انہوں نے اس یقین کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ ہندومذہب اور بودھ مذہب کی تعلیمات کو سمجھ کر اور اپنی زندگی میں اتار کر کوئی بھی شخص اپنے من کے اندر اور باہری دنیا میں سکون حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس اس بات کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے کہ ہمارے آس پاس کی دنیا میں سامنے آنے والی چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کےلئے دھرم اور دھّم کی تعلیمات اور روایتوں کو کس حد تک نافذ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔پُر اَمن طورپر ایک ساتھ رہنا، تعاون، آپسی دیکھ بھال اور شراکت داری، عدم تشدد، دوستی، ہمدردی، اَمن، سچائی، ایمانداری، بے لوثی اور قربانی کے عالمگیر اُصول مذہبی ،اخلاقی ہدایات کا ایک غیر منقسم حصہ رہے ہیں۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ اِسے ہمارے رِشیوں، مونیوں، بھکشوؤں، سنیاسیوں، سنتوں، مٹھادھیشوں کے ذریعے بار بار سمجھاگیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دھرم –دھّم کا نظریہ سچ اور عدم تشدد،اَمن اور خیر سگالی، انسانیت اور روحانی تعلق اور عالمی بھائی چارہ و پُر اَمن طریقے سے ایک ساتھ رہنے سمیت اپنے متعدد مظاہر میں ایک اخلاقی ذریعے کی شکل میں کام کرتا ہے۔جس نے صدیوں سے برصغیر ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی اس سمت میں رہنمائی کی ہے۔اُنہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان بودھ نے ہمیں آسان طریقے سے سمجھایا ہے کہ مذہب پر عمل کرو ، اخلاقی قدروں کا احترام کرو، اپنے غرور کو ترک کرو اور سب سے اچھی باتیں سیکھو۔
جناب نائیڈو نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کانفرنس کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا کو انسانیت کے لئے ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے کے تعلق سے نئے سبق اور وسیع نظریہ مہیا کرے گی۔ایک ایسی دنیا جہاں مسابقت ہمدردی کو راستہ دیتی ہے، دولت صحت کے لئے راستی بناتی ہے، صارفیت روحانیت اور برتری کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے اور اختیارات کا جذبہ پُر اَمن طریقے سے ایک ساتھ رہنے کی راہ تیار کرتا ہے۔
تاریخی طور پر معروف نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے علمی جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے اور ایک نئے انداز میں کوشش کرنے کے لیے، وائس چانسلر پروفیسرسنینا سنگھ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کی وہی شان دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو ایک بار پھر علم کی طاقت کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی دنیا سے جوڑنے کے لئے ایک پل اور بنیادکےطور پرکام کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کےاس عظیم مرکز کوتخلیقی تعاون کے جذبے میں ہر طالب علم کے لیے ایک تبدیلی آمیز تعلیمی تجربہ فراہم کرنا چاہیے۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے سنگین نتائج کے بارے میں خبردار کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے پرزور دیا۔ اپنی جڑوں کی طرف لوٹنے پر زور دیتے ہوئےانہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے اسلاف کے روایتی طرز زندگی کو دوبارہ اپنانا چاہیے،جس میں اُنہوں نے اپنے ماحول اور فطرت کے مطابق زندگی گزاری۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا خود کفیل نیٹ زیرو کیمپس بنانے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
بہار کے گورنر جناب فاگو چوہان،وزیراعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار،محترمہ پاویترا ونیارچی وزیرٹرانسپورٹ،سری لنکا حکومت،پروفیسرسنینا سنگھ،وائس چانسلرنالندہ یونیورسٹی محترمہ للتا کمارمنگلم،ڈائریکٹرانڈیا فاؤنڈیشن اورشری دھرو کٹوچ ڈائرکٹرانڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے علاوہ دیگر معززین شخصیات موجودتھے۔
خطاب کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے:
معزز مہمانان، بہنوں اور بھائیوں،
یہ جان کر بلا شبہ مجھے بے حد خوشی ہوئی کہ کووڈ کے بعد عالمی نظام کی تعمیر میں دھرم –دھّم روایتوں کے رول پر نالندہ یونیورسٹی چھٹی دھرم –دھّم بین الا قوامی کانفرنس منعقد کررہی ہے۔مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے بھی مسرت ہورہی ہے کہ نالندہ یونیورسٹی 2018 اور 2019ء میں چوتھی اور پانچویں دھرم-دھّم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس منعقد کرچکی ہے اور یہ دونوں بے حد کامیاب رہی تھیں۔اپنی تعلیمی تہذیب کے ذریعے دھرم-دھّم روایتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کےلئے میں نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔اس کے ساتھ ہی دھرم دھّم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کی روایت کو جاری رکھنے کی کوششوں کےلئے دی انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن بھی ہماری ستائش کی حقدار ہے۔
اس کانفرنس کی بڑی اہمیت ہے، کیونکہ یہ ایک ایسے خطے میں منعقد ہورہی ہے ، جہاں بھگوان بودھ چلے اور اپنے محبت اور سچائی کے پیغام کو پھیلایا۔
ہمارے سابق صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کا ماننا تھا کہ نالندہ کی بازیابی ایشیائی بازیابی کی علامت ہے۔مجھے یہ جان کر از حد مسرت ہوئی کہ اپنی موجودہ قیادت کے ساتھ یہ یونیورسٹی اِس وژن کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کی راہ پر مضبوطی سے گامزن ہے۔میں اسے یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ایک وسیع حصے کے طورپر دیکھتاہوں، جو بھارت کو مستقبل میں ایک بار پھر وشو گرو میں تبدیل کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ معلومات بھی دل کو خوش کرنے والی ہے کہ یونیورسٹی اپنے اکیڈمک بنیاد کے ساتھ ایک عالمگیر نظریہ رکھتی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر موجودہ فکر اور عمل کے لئے کھلی ہوئی ہے۔میں اس بات سے بھی آگاہ ہوں کہ یونیورسٹی نے ایسے 17شراکت دار ممالک سے اپنے روابط قائم کررکھے ہیں کہ جنہوں نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کی بازیابی میں تعاون دیا ہے۔اِ س سے ہماری تہذیب و ثقافت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس سے ایشیا اور پوری دنیا کےلئے بہترین ذرائع پیدا ہوں گے۔
میں وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سنینا سنگھ کو اس بات کےلئے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس تاریخی شہرت کی حامل یونیورسٹی کے از سر نودریافت اور اس کی اکیڈمک روح کو مضبوطی دینے کی کوششوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ ہم سب کی کوشش اس بات کے لئے ہونی چاہئے کہ یہ یونیورسٹی اپنی ماضی کی شہرت کو دوبارہ حاصل کرے اور مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پروفیسر سنگھ اور ان کی شاندارٹیم اِس سمت میں مضبوطی سے کام کررہی ہیں۔نالندہ یونیورسٹی معلومات کی طاقت کے توسط سے ایک بار پھر بھارت اور باہری دنیا کے مابین ربط کے قیام میں (ایک پل اور بنیاد) کے طورپر کام کرسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم کے اس عظیم مرکز کو تعمیری تعاون کے جذبے ہر طالب علم کے لئے ایک انقلابی تعلیمی تجربہ مہیا کرنا چاہئے۔
نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو ایک مخصوص کردار ادا کرنا ہے اور یہ کردار عالمی سطح کے اقدار پر مبنی نظام کی تیاری پر ہے۔مجھے یہ جان کر مسرت کا اظہار ہو رہا ہے کہ اِس تناظر میں ہند-ایشیاء ذہانت اور معلومات کے ذریعے یونیورسٹی نہ صرف عالمگیر سطح پر اَمن کے فروغ میں مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے، بلکہ اس سے جدید تحقیق کو بھی بڑھاوا مل سکتا ہے۔
دوستوں،
میں نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے خود کفیل نیٹ- زیرو کیمپس کی تعمیر کےلئے مبارکباد پیش کرتاہوں۔ایک وسیع پیمانے پر نیٹ-زیرو ایپروچ کے ساتھ سبز پائیدار کیمپس کی تعمیر بلا شبہ ایک غیر معمولی حصولیابی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا کہ یہ ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا واحد کیمپس ہے اور دنیا کے بڑے نیٹ-زیرو کیمپس میں سے ایک ہے۔نالندہ یونیورسٹی کہ جہاں سناتن ہندو مذہب ، بودھ مذہب کی تعلیمات اور بھارت کے معلوماتی نظام پر مبنی تعلیم دی جارہی ہے، اس میں ایک اہم عنوان کے ساتھ ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد بڑی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ اکیڈمک سرگرمیوں سے جڑے اساتذہ ، مفکرین اور بااثر افراد سے ایک بہتر خیر سگالی پر مبنی علمی نظام کی تعمیر کے لئے اس کانفرنس سے بہت سے کارآمد سبق حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
کووڈ -19وباء سے پیدا شدہ بحران پر نظر ڈالیں تو اب ہمیں از سر نو راہ پر چلنا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمیں اپنی طرز زندگی اور سوچ کا از سر نو تجزیہ کرنا ہے، تاکہ ہم دنیا میں امن اور خیر سگالی کا ماحول پیدا کرسکیں۔یہ بات بالکل صاف ہے کہ ہندوازم اور بودھ ازم دونوں کی دھرم –دھّم روایتوں میں وہ کثیر رخی مظاہر موجود ہے، جن کے ذریعے ہم کووڈ-19کے بعد عالمی نظام کی تعمیر نو کی راہ میں در پیش چیلنجوں کا شمولیاتی جواب دے سکتے ہیں۔میں پرامید ہوں کہ اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے کچھ نئے سبق حاصل ہوں گے اور ہمیں اپنے اندر جھانکنے کا موقع ملے گا اور اس طرح ہم کووڈ کے بعد دنیا کو انسانیت کےلئے ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ایک ایسی دنیا ، جہاں مسابقت ہمدردی کو راہ دیتی ہے، دولت صحت کے لئے راستہ کھولتی ہے، صارفیت سے روحانیت کی راہ نکلتی ہے اور برتری سے پر امن طورپر ایک ساتھ رہنے کا راستہ ہموار ہوتا ہے۔
دنیا میں ہمارے آس پاس جو چیلنج ہیں اس میں اس کانفرنس نے ہمیں یہ موقع فراہم کیا ہے کہ ہم اس بات کا جائزہ لے سکیں کہ دھرم اور دھّم کی روایات اور عمل کو کس طرح اِن چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کےلئے اختیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔پرامن طریقے سے ایک ساتھ رہنا، تعاون ، آپسی دیکھ بھال اور شراکت داری ، عدم تشدد ، دوستی، ہمدردی، امن، سچائی ، ایمانداری، بے لوثی اور قربانی کے عالمگیر اصول، مذہبی، اخلاقی ا حکامات کا ایک غیر منقسم حصہ رہے ہیں۔ اسے ہمارے رشیوں، مونیوں، بھکشوؤں، سنیاسیوں ، سنتوں، مٹھادھیشوں کے ذریعے بار بار سمجھا یا گیا ہے۔
بہنوں اور بھائیوں،
مجھے یہ جان کر بے حد مسرت ہورہی ہے کہ چھٹی دھرم-دھّم کانفرنس ایک ایسے عنوان سے منعقد ہورہی ہے جس سے باہمی نطریات و خیالات کے تبادلے کو بڑھاوا ملے گااور اس سے عالمی سطح پر خیر سگالی کا ماحول قائم ہوگا۔اس سے مذہبی روایتوں کو پھیلنے کا موقع ملے گا اور اس صورت میں آج کی دنیا کو رہنمائی کےلئے ایک نئی روشنی حاصل ہوگی۔ہمیں یہ بات ضرور یاد رکھنی چاہئے کہ باہمی ربط کا متحرک رویہ جو ہماری مذہبی روایتوں کا آئینہ ہے، آج کے وقت کی سب سے بڑی ضرورت ہے۔
دھرم کا ایک مخصوص اور اعتقادی نظریہ ہے ، جو ہندوستانی تہذیب و ثقافت کے ربط کے اصولوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔اس نے ہمارے حقیقت کے نظریے اور طرز زندگی کو شکل دینے اور رہنمائی کرنے میں بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔انسانی وجود میں دھرم کی موجودگی کے وسیع رخ ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمارے سماجی –تہذیبی رویوں کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار زندگی اور مثبت زندگی گزارنے کی رہنمائی اِن میں موجود ہیں۔ دھرم-دھّم کا نظریہ سچ اور عدم تشدد، امن اور خیر سگالی ، انسانیت اور روحانی ربط اور عالمگیر بھائی چارہ و پر امن طریقے سے ایک ساتھ رہنے سمیت اپنے کثیر رخی مظاہر میں ایک اخلاقی ذریعے کی شکل میں کام کرتا ہے، جس نے صدیوں سے اس پورے برصغیر کے لوگوں کی اِس سمت میں رہنمائی کی ہے۔ یہی وہ اہم اخلاقی محرکات ہیں، جنہوں نے مسلسل ہماری طرز زندگی کو پائیداری بخشی ہے اور اسے ایک شکل دی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا مقصد کثیر مذہبی روایتوں کے درمیان خصوصی شناخت پر توجہ دینا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی کردار سازی پر بھی اس کا زور ہے۔
مجھے مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ کانفرنس کا ایک وزارتی پینل بھی ہے، جس میں اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پے ما کھانڈو، سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمنگ ، وزارت خارجہ میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور سری لنکا کے وزراء شامل ہیں۔ میں پُر امید ہوں کہ پچھلے تین دنوں تک مختلف ذیلی عنوانات کے تحت اِ س کانفرنس میں جو اکیڈمک باتیں ہوئی ہیں، اس سے نہ صرف ہماری معلومات کو توانائی ملے گی، بلکہ یہ بامقصد بھی ثابت ہوگی۔مجھے یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہوئے 150 سے زائد دانشور اپنا پیپر پیش کریں گے۔ ایسے متحرک دانشورانہ ماحول میں معلومات اور علم کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ نئے عالمی نظام میں ایک مفکر قائد کی تشکیل میں نالندہ یونیورسٹی اپنا کردار ادا کرے گی۔
میں ایک بار پھر دھرم-دھّم کانفرنس کے انعقاد کےلئے نالندہ یونیورسٹی اور انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کو ایک ساتھ آنے کےلئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ہماری نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ۔
جے ہند۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for critical reassessment of our lifestyle and thinking in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic
Dharma-Dhamma traditions have inclusive responses to emerging challenges of post-COVID world order: VP
Dharma-Dhamma in its multiple manifestations served as a moral compass through the ages
VP calls for Nalanda University to regain its past glory
VP lauds the University for seeking to build the world’s largest self-sustaining net zero campus
VP inaugurates the 6th Dharma Dhamma International Conference at Nalanda University
07 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu called for critical reassessment of our lifestyle and thinking in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic to establish peace and harmony in the world. We have to think of ways to reduce tension and make people’s lives comfortable and happy in today’s world, he said.
Inaugurating the 6th Dharma Dhamma International Conference on Dharma Dhamma Traditions in Building the Post-COVID World Order at Nalanda, he said the Dharma-Dhamma traditions of Hinduism and Buddhism together with other religious persuasions have distinctly holistic and inclusive responses to the challenges of the emerging post-Covid world order. If one reads, understands and implements the teachings of Hinduism & Buddhism, one can certainly attain a peaceful state in his inner and outer world, he added.
Shri Naidu said the conference provides an opportunity to examine the extent to which the Dharma and Dhamma teachings and practices could be applied to solving the challenges we face in the world around us. The universal principles of peaceful co-existence, cooperation, mutual care and share, non-violence, friendliness, compassion, peace, truth, honesty, selflessness and sacrifice have been an integral part of dharmic ethical exhortations. They have been articulated by our Rishis, Munis, monks, sages and seers, time and again, he added.
The Vice President said the notion of Dharma-Dhamma, in its multiple manifestations, including truth and non-violence, peace and harmony, humaneness and spiritual linkages and universal fraternity and peaceful co-existence, served as a moral compass that guided people in the Indian subcontinent through the ages. “Lord Buddha taught us simple things – follow Dharma, inculcate values, let go of your ego and learn good things from anybody & everybody,” he said.
Shri Naidu expressed the hope that the Conference will provide new lessons and insights to make the post COVID world a better place for humanity—a world where competition gives way to compassion, wealth makes way for health, consumerism gives way to spirituality, and supremacy and dominance yield to peaceful co-existence.
Complimenting the Vice-Chancellor, Prof. Sunaina Singh, for striving to reinvent and strengthen the academic spirit of the historically renowned Nalanda University, the Vice President said the efforts should be directed towards helping it regain its past glory.
He said, Nalanda University must once again serve ‘as a bridge and foundation’ in linking India with the outside world through the power of knowledge. “This great cradle of learning must provide a transformational academic experience for every student in a spirit of creative collaboration”, he added.
The Vice President also cautioned about the dangerous consequences of climate change and emphasized the need to adopt a lifestyle that is sustainable and in sync with our natural environment. In this regard, he appealed to the people to learn from our traditional, nature-friendly practices emphasizing that ‘we must go back to our roots’. He also lauded Nalanda University for seeking to build the world’s largest self-sustaining Net-Zero campus.
Shri Phagu Chauhan, Governor of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Smt. Pavithra Wanniarachchi, Minister of Transport, Govt. of Sri Lanka, Prof. Sunaina Singh, Vice Chancellor, Nalanda University, Smt. Lalita Kumar Mangalam, Director, India Foundation and Shri Dhruv Katoch, Director, India Foundation and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Following is the full text of speech –
“Distinguished guests, sisters and brothers,
It is indeed a pleasure to learn that Nalanda University is hosting the sixth Dharma Dhamma International Conference on Dharma Dhamma Traditions in Building the Post Covid World Order. I am pleased to note that Nalanda University had organized the 4th and 5th Dharma Dhamma International Conferences in 2018 and 2019 respectively, and that both were resounding successes.My compliments to Nalanda University for upholding the Dharma Dhamma traditions through its academic culture. The India Foundation also deserves our wholesome appreciation for its effort in continuing the tradition of holding Dharma Dhamma International Conferences.
This Conference has special significance because it is being held in the hallowed region Buddha walked upon and spread His message of love and truth.
Our former President Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam envisioned the resurgence of Nalanda as a symbol of Asian Renaissance. I am happy to learn that this University with the present leadership is firmly set on the path of shaping his vision into reality. I see it as a part of a larger network of universities and research institutions which would transform India into a Vishwaguru once again, in the near future. It is heartening to know that the University, with its robust academic setting, aims to be universalist in its outlook and open to currents of thought and practice from around the globe. I am aware that the linkages the University has built, along with the seventeen participating countries which have endorsed the re-establishment of Nalanda University, will enhance civilizational and cultural bonds. They will, I am certain, draw upon the finest resources of Asia and the world.
I compliment the Vice-Chancellor, Prof. Sunaina Singh, for striving to reinvent and strengthen the academic spirit of this historically renowned University. Our efforts should be directed towards helping this University regain its past glory and I am pleased to know that Prof. Singh and her dynamic team are endeavouring to accomplish this objective. Nalanda University must once again serve ‘as a bridge and foundation’ in linking India with the outside world through the power of knowledge. This great cradle of learning must provide a transformational academic experience for every student in a spirit of creative collaboration.
Nalanda University has a unique role to play, in that, it is engaged in developing a global tapestry of value-systems. I am glad to know that in this context, it seeks to build universal peace and encourage innovative research through the vast domain of Indian-Asian wisdom and knowledge space.
Friends,
My congratulations to Nalanda University for building the world’s largest self-sustaining Net-Zero campus. This Green Sustainable Campus with the Net-Zero approach on such a large scale is indeed a remarkable achievement. I am told that it is one of its kind in our country, and is among the world’s largest Net-Zero Campuses. It is only fitting that Nalanda University which has courses on Sanatana Hindu Studies, Buddhist Studies and Indian Knowledge systems, is organizing this International Conference on a theme of great significance today.I am sure that we will draw many useful lessons on ways of creating a more harmonious world order from this academic confluence of teachers, thinkers and influencers.
Seen against the backdrop of the Covid-19 pandemic, we need to step back and re-assess both our lifestyle and thinking critically, in order to establish peace and harmony in the world. It becomes clear that the Dharma-Dhamma traditions of Hinduism and Buddhism together with other religious persuasions have distinctly holistic and inclusive responses to the challenges of the emerging post-covid world order. I am hopeful that this International Conference will provide new lessons and insights to us to make the post COVID world a better place for humanity—a world where competition gives way to compassion, wealth makes way for health, consumerism gives way to spirituality, and supremacy and dominance yield to peaceful co-existence.
This is an opportunity for us to examine the extent to which the Dharma and Dhamma teachings and practices can be applied to solving the challenges we face in the world around us. The universal principles of peaceful co-existence, cooperation, mutual care and share, non-violence, friendliness, compassion, peace, truth, honesty, selflessness and sacrifice have been an integral part of dharmic ethical exhortations. They have been articulated by our Rishis, Munis, monks, sages and seers, time and again.
Sisters and Brothers,
I am happy to note that the 6th Dharma Dhamma conference is being organized on such a theme which aims to facilitate cross-pollination of ideas and foster harmony at the global level. It also seeks to explore the shared values of the dharmic traditions that may provide the guiding light to the world today. We must remember that the vibrant sense of interconnectedness which informs our dharmic traditions is the need of the hour.
Dharma has been a pivotal and pervasive concept and overriding principle in relation to Indian culture and civilization. It has played an important and cardinal role in guiding and shaping our view of reality and way of life. Dharma covers every dimension of human existence and has been the life-sustaining, life–regulating and life-enhancing force in our socio-cultural ethos.
The notion of Dharma-Dhamma, in its multiple manifestations, including truth and non-violence, peace and harmony, humaneness and spiritual linkages and universal fraternity and peaceful co-existence, served as a moral compass that guided people in the Indian sub-continent through the ages. It is this vital moral impulse that continues to shape and sustain our way of life. I am told that this International Conference aims to focus on the essential identity among diverse dharmic traditions having distinct characteristics and notable commonalities.
I have been informed that this Conference will have a Ministers’ Panel consisting of Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Sri Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Ministers from Sri Lanka. I am certain that the academic deliberations on various sub-themes of thisConference over the three days will prove to be intellectually enriching and purposeful. I am glad to learn that more than 150 scholars from different parts of the world will present papers at this International Conference. With such a vibrant intellectual environment, structured to advance the frontiers of knowledge, I am sure that Nalanda University will perform its role as an emerging thought leader in the new world order.
I once congratulate Nalanda University and India Foundation for coming together to hold the Dharma - Dhamma Conference. I wish all of you the very best.
Thank you
Jai Hind!”