Ministry of Defence
INDIAN COAST GUARD RESCUES FISHERMEN
07 NOV 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard Ship Arush, whilst on patrol close to notional International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) rescued 07 fishermen from burning boat Kalash Raj on 07 Nov 21 in coordination with other fishing boats in the area. The boat reportedly caught fire due to fuel leakage from engine exhaust. ICG ship Arush under the command of Commandant (JG) Ashwini Kumar, arrived with maximum speed at the scene of fire and quickly engaged in firefighting operations however, due to rapid spread of fire, the boat could not be salvaged and ultimately sank. The rescued crew, who were exhausted and visibly tired, were taken onboard and provided with first aid and initial assistance by the ICG ship. As the ICG ship was on forward area patrol, the ship handed over the rescued fishermen to other fishing boat operating in the vicinity for passage to Okha. The boat is likely to reach Okha by 08 Nov 2021.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மீனவர்களை மீட்டது
07 NOV 2021 8:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் கப்பலான அருஷ், சர்வதேச கடல் எல்லைக்கோடு அருகே ரோந்து மேற்கொண்டிருந்தபோது, அப்பகுதியில் எரிந்து மோசமான நிலையில் இருந்த கலாஷ் ராஜ் என்னும் படகில் இருந்து ஏழு மீனவர்களை, அங்கிருந்த மீன்பிடி படகுகளின் உதவியோடு மீட்டது. எஞ்சினில் எரிபொருள் கசிவு காரணமாக, அந்தப்படகு தீப்பற்றியதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது. கமாண்டன்ட் அஷ்வினி குமார் தலைமையிலான கடலோரக்காவல் படை கப்பல் அருஷ், தீப்பிடித்த படகுக்கு அருகே விரைந்து சென்று, தீயணைப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபட்டது. ஆனால், மிக வேகமாகப் பரவிய தீயால், பெரும் சேதமடைந்த படகை மூழ்குவதிலிருந்து தடுக்க முடியவில்லை. படகில் களைப்படைந்து மோசமான நிலையில் இருந்த மீனவர்களைக் காப்பாற்றி கப்பலுக்கு கொண்டு வந்து முதலுதவி போன்ற முன்னுதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. ஐசிஜி கப்பல் ரோந்து மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியிருந்ததால், மீட்கப்பட்ட மீனவர்கள் ஓகா பகுதிக்கு சென்று கொண்டிருந்த மற்றொரு மீன்பிடி படகில் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டனர். அந்தப்படகு நாளை( நவம்பர் 8) ஓகா சென்றடையக்கூடும்.