وزارت دفاع
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر سرحدی سڑک تنظیم(BRO) کی موٹرسائیکل مہم نے دوسرا مرحلہ مکمل کیا
05 NOV 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
اہم باتیں:
• دوسرا مرحلہ سری نگر سے سلی گوڑی
• پہلے مرحلے میں دس روز میں نئی دہلی سے سری نگر تک 3500 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا۔ دوسرا مرحلہ مکمل کیا اور 3500 کلو میٹر فاصلہ طے کرکے چار نومبر 2021 کو سلی گوڑی پہنچے۔
• آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر BRO کے ذریعہ کل ہند موٹر سائیکل مہم کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے روانہ کیا۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے پر BRO موٹر سائیکل مہم نے دوسرا مرحلہ کامیابی سے مکمل کیا اور چار نومبر 2021 کو یہ ٹیم سلی گوڑی پہنچ گئی۔ بی آر او اور انڈین آرمی کے 20 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ٹیم نے 24 اکتوبر 2021 کو اپنا سفر شروع کیا تھا اور گیارہ دن میں جموں وکشمیر ، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ، اترپردیش ، بہار اور آسام کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے تقریبا تین سو کلر میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا۔
پہلے مرحلے میں یہ لوگ لیہہ اور لداخ، جموں وکشمیر اور ہماچل پردیش کے اوبڑکھابڑ اور پہاڑی علاقوں سے گزرے۔ دوسرے مرحلے کا سفر سری نگر، رام بن، جموں اور شی کیش کے پہاڑی راستوں میں طے ہوا۔ اپنے سفر کے آخری آدھے حصے میں ٹیم نے شمال، وسطی اور درمیانی گنگائی میدان کا راستہ طے کیا اور یوپی اور بہار کے مذہبی مقامات /شہروں رشی کیش، پریاگ راج، بودھ گیا اور وارانسی کا احاطہ کیا۔
ٹیم کے ارکان کا ہر جگہ عوام نے گرم جوشی کے ساتھ خیر مقدم کیا اور گھل مل گئے۔ کشمیر کے اسکولی بچوں اور مقامی نوجوانوں سے ٹیم نے بات چیت کی اور انھیں قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی اور انھیں بی آر او /فوج میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔
جموں ، چنڈی گڑھ، رشی کیش اور سلی گوڑی میں ٹیم کے ارکان کو سابق فوجیوں اور شجاعت کے انعام یافتگان سے ملوانے کا نظم کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹیم ارکان پنچکولہ، جموں اور رشی کیش میں اولڈ ہوم بھی گئے اور بزرگوں کی خریت پوچھی۔ سری نگر جموں،رشی کیش اور اسّی گھاٹ، یوپی میں اسکولی بچوں اور این سی سی کیڈس کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی اور ٹیم نے انھیں اپنے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا اور انھیں بتایا کہ کس طرح تعلیم کے ذریعہ وہ بااختیار بن سکتے ہیں۔ ٹیم نے اسکولی بچوں میں کتابیں ، بیگ اور لکھنے پڑھنے کی چیزیں تقسیم کیں۔
سری نگر، رشی کیش اور اسّی گھاٹ، یوپی میں بی آر او پروجیکٹوں کے تحت مختلف مقامات پر 800 سے زیادہ افراد کے لئے مفت طبی کیمپ لگائے گئے۔ شرکاء کو معلوماتی لیکچرز بھی دیئے گئے اور بیماریوں سے بچنے اور کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کی جانکاری فراہم کی۔
ٹیم نے تنک پور،پریاگ راج، چندولی اورڈارجلنگ میں روڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا اور چار نومبر 2021 کو بالآخر سلی گوڑی میں اس کا اختتام ہوا جہاں انھوں نے سلی گوڑی میں بی آر او جوانوں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی،تیسرا مرحلہ پانچ نومبر کو شروع ہوا اور اب یہ ٹیم راجدھانیوں/اہم مقامات، ناتھولا، گنگٹاک، گوہاٹی، تیز پور، ایٹا نگر اور پاسی گھاٹ سے گزرے گی اور دوم دوما میں یہ مرحلہ مکمل ہوگا۔

Ministry of Defence
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Motorcycle Expedition of Border Road Organization (BRO) Completes Second Leg
05 NOV 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Second leg from Srinagarto Siliguri
• Covered 3,500 Km during first leg from New Delhi to Srinagar in 10 Days. Completes Second leg reaches Siliguri on 04 Nov 2021 covering 3,500 Km.
• Pan India Motorcycle Expedition by BRO commemorating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav flagged off f by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
India@75 BRO Motorcycle Expedition successfully completed second leg of the Expedition as it reached Siligurion 04 Nov 2021. The team of 20 men from BRO and Indian Army began their journey from on 24 Oct 2021, travelling approximately 3,000 Km in 11 days through Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Assam.
The first leg involved travelling through treacherous hilly and snow bound regions of Leh& Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh. Second Leg Expedition traversed through the mountainous roads touching Srinagar, Ramban, Jammu & Rishikesh. In the second half of the journey the team travelled through the North-Central & Middle Gangetic Plains cutting across religious towns/cities of Rishikesh, Prayagraj, Bodhgaya and Varanasi in UP and Bihar.
The adventure continued for the team and its members as they interacted everyday with people making bond and radiating warmth and happiness. The team had a brief interaction with the locals specifically with the youth and school children of Kashmir, the team encouraged them to participate in nation building and join BRO/Army. The team interacted with the troops of Rashtriya Rifles (RR) at Wuzoor, after crossing the Chenani-Nashri and Banihal Tunnels.
Interaction with Veterans and Gallantry Award winners was organised at Jammu, Chandigarh, Rishikesh and Siliguri. The team members visited old age homes at Panchkula, Jammu and Rishikesh creating positive memories as they checked up on their health and comforted them. Interaction with school kids and NCC Cadets at Srinagar, Jammu, Rishikesh and Assi ghat in UP was done and Team shared their experiences, promoted positive civic action, and informed them that how their empowerment through education can play a vital role in their own development as well as in that of their communities. The team distributed books, bags and stationery items to the school children.
Free Medical camps for more than 800 persons at various places at Srinagar, Rishikesh were conducted under the aegis of BRO Projects, the attendees were also given informative lectures and talks by medical professionals on life threatening diseases, maintaining personal and community hygiene, and adherence of Covid-19 protocols.
Team conducted numerous outreach programmes promoting road safety awareness among commuters at Tanakpur, Prayagraj, Chanduali& Darjeeling and finally culminated at Siliguri on the auspicious day on 04 Nov 2021where they celebrated with Diwali with the BRO men at their detachment location in Siliguri. Third Leg starts from 05 Nov 2021 and team will now traverse through the capitals/important places Nathu La, Gangtok, Hashimara, Guwahati, Tezpur, Itanagarand Pasighat in the North-Eastern region and will finish the leg at Doom Dooma.