Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, CSIR in collaboration of UT of Ladakh will start commercial cultivation of sea buckthorn berry also known as" Leh Berry" from coming spring season in Ladakh
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss developmental and administrative issues pertaining to Ladakh
Local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant: Dr JitendraSingh
The Minister says, sea buckthorn products like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, creams, oils, and soaps will provide employment opportunities to the youth of Ladakh
03 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. Governor Ladakh R.K. Mathur today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and thanked the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology for promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Ladakh in May 2018, wherein the PM had strongly advised for widespread cultivation of sea buckthorn, which is also the source of "Leh Berry".
He said, the value addition of this agriculture product has potential to revolutionize the economic scenario of the newly created Union Territory. He said that reference to its medicinal properties is also being found in the Tibetan literature of the 8th century AD. The Minister was apprised by the LG that it is also very useful for armed force personnel deployed at a very high altitude due to its antioxidant properties.
The Minister informed the LG that CSIR, in collaboration of UT Govt of Ladakh, will start commercial cultivation of sea buckthorn berry from coming spring season in Ladakh. He said, CSIR will also develop harvesting machinery to be used by local farmers and self-help groups, as currently only 10% of berry is being extracted from the wild sea buckthorn plant.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, cream, oils, and soaps in a completely organic manner. He said, this immunity boosting natural berry is getting increasingly popularized not only in India, but also in great demand in foreign countries for its medicinal value. The Minister informed that the ancient local Ladakhi amchi medicine system also places a very high premium on the sea buckthorn berry and its curative properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh told Mathur that a high level team of senior scientists from CSIR will soon visit Ladakh to evaluate the Zinc Fortification project for Pashmina Goats, Sheep and Yak as Ladakh is mainly an Animal-based economy. He said, CSIR is contemplating to start a Geo-Thermal Energy Project for warming and cooling systems in a Zero-net energy programme by linking it with Solar Power.
LG, Ladakh R.K.Mathur also thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for granting the exclusive centre for holding of Civil Service Examination at Leh for the first time since Independence. He informed that Civil Services (Preliminary) Exam were held successfully on 10th October this year. The Minister said that the Common Eligibility Test, planned through the recently constituted National Recruitment Agency, will also have one Centre each in the districts of Leh and Kargil respectively.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a Common Eligibility Test (CET) will be conducted across the country from early 2022 to screen/shortlist candidates for jobs in Government sector for which recruitment is presently carried out through the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). He said, this is not only a Governance reform but a huge Social reform for the job aspirant youth living in remote and far flung areas.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সহযোগিতায় সিএসআইআর, আগামী বসন্ত মরশুম থেকে 'লেহ-বেরি' নামে পরিচিত সামুদ্রিক বাকথোর্নের বাণিজ্যিক চাষ শুরু করবে
লাদাখের লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর শ্রী আর কে মাথুর লাদাখ সম্পর্ককিত উন্নয়নমূলক এবং প্রশাসনিক সমস্যা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং কে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছিলেন
সামুদ্রিক বাকথোর্ন উদ্ভিদ থেকে প্রায় একশটি বিষম পণ্য চাষ, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং বিপণনের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় উদ্যোগপতিরা লাভজনক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ নিতে পারবেন : ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সামুদ্রিক বাকথোর্ন থেকে উৎপাদিত জ্যাম, জুস, ভেষজ চা, ভিটামিন-সি পরিপূরক, স্বাস্থ্যকর পানীয়, ক্রিম তেল এবং সাবানের মতো পণ্য লাদাখের যুবকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে
03 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
লাদাখের লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর শ্রী আর কে মাথুর কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং- য়ের সঙ্গে আজ এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হয়েছিলেন। তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের তত্ত্বাবধানে 'লেহ-বেরি' চাষকে তুলে ধরার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। এই ধরনের খাদ্যদ্রব্য যা শীতল মরুভূমি এলাকার একটি স্বতন্ত্র মূলক খাদ্য দ্রব্য হিসেবে বিবেচিত। শিল্পোদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি জীবিকা নির্বাহ করতে যা সাহায্য করবে।
ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং ২০১৮ সালের মে মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর লাদাখ সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজে সামুদ্রিক বাকথোর্নের ব্যাপকহারে চাষের জন্য জোরালো ভাবে পরামর্শ দিয়েছিলেন, যা 'লেহ-বেরি'র উৎস বলা যেতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বলেন, এই ধরনের কৃষি পণ্যের ব্যাপক চাষ হলে লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক বিপ্লব ঘটানোর ক্ষেত্রে যা হবে সম্ভাবনাপূর্ণ। এই উদ্ভিদের ঔষধি গুনের উল্লেখ পাওয়া গেছে খ্রিস্টীয় অষ্টম শতাব্দীর তিব্বতি সাহিত্যেও। এই ধরনের উদ্ভিদ অ্যান্টি-অক্সিডেন্ট হওয়ায় অতি উচ্চতায় কর্তব্যরত অবস্থায় থাকা সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর জওয়ানদের জন্য এটি অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়।
ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং লাদাখের লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নরকে অবহিত করেন যে, আগামী বসন্ত মরশুম থেকে সিএসআইআর' লাদাখ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকারের সহযোগিতায় সামুদ্রিক বাকথোর্ন বেরি বাণিজ্যিকভাবে চাষ করা শুরু করবে।
তিনি বলেন, সিএসআইআর, স্থানীয় কৃষক এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী দের ব্যবহারের জন্য ফসল কাটার যন্ত্রপাতিও তৈরি করবে। কেননা বর্তমানে সামুদ্রিক বাকথোর্ন উদ্ভিদ থেকে মাত্র ১০ শতাংশ বেরি তোলা সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, স্থানীয় উদ্যোক্তপতিরা সামুদ্রিক বাকথোর্ন উদ্ভিদ থেকে প্রায় একশটি বিষম পণ্য যেমন, জ্যাম, জুস, ভেষজ চা, ভিটামিন-সি পরিপূরক, স্বাস্থ্যকর পানীয়, ক্রিম, তেল এবং সাবানের চাষ সহ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও বিপণনের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করতে পারবেন। এই চাষ সম্পূর্ণ জৈব পদ্ধতিতে হবে। রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় এই প্রাকৃতিক বেরি কেবল ভারতেই নয়, ও ঔষুধিগুণসম্পন্ন বলে বিদেশেও এর ব্যাপক চাহিদা রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী লাদাখের লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নরকে জানিয়েছেন, সিএসআইআর-এর বিজ্ঞানীদের একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধি দল পশমিনা ছাগল, ভেড়া এবং ইয়াকের জন্য জিংক ফর্টিফিকেশন প্রকল্পের মূল্যায়ন করতে খুব শীঘ্রই লাদাখ সফর করবেন। কেননা, লাদাখে অর্থনীতি মূলত প্রাণী ভিত্তিক বলা চলে। তিনি বলেন, সিএসআইআর- এর পক্ষ থেকে সেখানে সৌর শক্তির সাথে যুক্ত করে একটি জিওথার্মাল এনার্জি প্রজেক্ট রূপায়নের কথা ভাবা হচ্ছে।
লাদাখের গভর্নর স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার জন্য লাদাখকে একটি কেন্দ্র হিসেবে স্থাপন করায় ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং কে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি জানান, চলতি বছরের ১০ অক্টোবর সেখানে সিভিল সার্ভিস ( প্রিলিমিনারি) পরীক্ষা সফলভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন যে, সরকারি সেক্টরের চাকরির জন্য ২০২২ সালের শুরুতে একটি সাধারণ যোগ্যতা পরীক্ষা বা কমন এলিজিবিলিটি টেস্ট নেওয়া হবে। স্টাফ সিলেকশন কমিশন, রেলওয়ে রিক্রুটমেন্ট বোর্ড, এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ব্যাংকিং পার্সোনাল সিলেকশন-এর মাধ্যমে এই নিয়োগ করা হবে। এটি কেবল প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার নয়, প্রত্যন্ত এবং দূরবর্তী এলাকায় বসবাসকারী যুবকদের কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য সামাজিক সংস্কার সৃষ্টি করবে।