Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, CSIR in collaboration of UT of Ladakh will start commercial cultivation of sea buckthorn berry also known as" Leh Berry" from coming spring season in Ladakh
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss developmental and administrative issues pertaining to Ladakh
Local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant: Dr JitendraSingh
The Minister says, sea buckthorn products like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, creams, oils, and soaps will provide employment opportunities to the youth of Ladakh
03 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. Governor Ladakh R.K. Mathur today met Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and thanked the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology for promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Ladakh in May 2018, wherein the PM had strongly advised for widespread cultivation of sea buckthorn, which is also the source of "Leh Berry".
He said, the value addition of this agriculture product has potential to revolutionize the economic scenario of the newly created Union Territory. He said that reference to its medicinal properties is also being found in the Tibetan literature of the 8th century AD. The Minister was apprised by the LG that it is also very useful for armed force personnel deployed at a very high altitude due to its antioxidant properties.
The Minister informed the LG that CSIR, in collaboration of UT Govt of Ladakh, will start commercial cultivation of sea buckthorn berry from coming spring season in Ladakh. He said, CSIR will also develop harvesting machinery to be used by local farmers and self-help groups, as currently only 10% of berry is being extracted from the wild sea buckthorn plant.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, cream, oils, and soaps in a completely organic manner. He said, this immunity boosting natural berry is getting increasingly popularized not only in India, but also in great demand in foreign countries for its medicinal value. The Minister informed that the ancient local Ladakhi amchi medicine system also places a very high premium on the sea buckthorn berry and its curative properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh told Mathur that a high level team of senior scientists from CSIR will soon visit Ladakh to evaluate the Zinc Fortification project for Pashmina Goats, Sheep and Yak as Ladakh is mainly an Animal-based economy. He said, CSIR is contemplating to start a Geo-Thermal Energy Project for warming and cooling systems in a Zero-net energy programme by linking it with Solar Power.
LG, Ladakh R.K.Mathur also thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for granting the exclusive centre for holding of Civil Service Examination at Leh for the first time since Independence. He informed that Civil Services (Preliminary) Exam were held successfully on 10th October this year. The Minister said that the Common Eligibility Test, planned through the recently constituted National Recruitment Agency, will also have one Centre each in the districts of Leh and Kargil respectively.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a Common Eligibility Test (CET) will be conducted across the country from early 2022 to screen/shortlist candidates for jobs in Government sector for which recruitment is presently carried out through the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). He said, this is not only a Governance reform but a huge Social reform for the job aspirant youth living in remote and far flung areas.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ CSIR مرکزی انتظام والے علاقہ لداخ کے ساتھ مل کر لداخ میں آنے والے موسم بہار سے سی بکتھورن بیری، جسے لیہہ بیری بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی تجارتی کاشتکاری شروع کرے گا
ایل جی لداخ، جناب آر کے ماتھر نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے لداخ سے متعلق ترقیاتی اور انتظامی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
مقامی صنعت کاروں کو سی بکتھورن پلانٹ سے تقریبا سو کے قریب پیداوار کی کاشتکاری ، پروسیسنگ اور مارکٹنگ کے ذریعہ منافع بخش روزگار مہیا کرائے جائیں گے:جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سی بکتھورن اشیاء مثلا جام ، جوس، جڑی بوٹیوں کی چائے، وٹامن سی سپلمنٹ صحت بخش مشروبات، کریم، تیل اور صابن لداخ کے نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع مہیا کرے گی
03 NOV 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
لفٹیننٹ گورنر لداخ آر کے ماتھر نے آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادچارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت(آزاد چارج) برائے ارضیاتی علوم، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملے، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، وزیر مملکت اور خلا ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (CSIR) کا لیہہ بیری کو فروغ دینے پر شکریہ ادا کیا جو ٹھنڈے ریگستان کی مخصوص خوراک ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر صنعتکاری اور خود روزگار کا وسیلہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مئی 2018 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لداخ کے دورے کا ذکر کیا جب وزیر اعظم نے سی بکتھورن عرف لیہہ بیری کی بڑے پیمانے پر کاشت کا مشورہ دیا تھا۔
انتظام والے علاقے کے لئے یہ زرعی وہاں کے اقتصادی منظرنامے میں کایا پلٹ لاسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آٹھویں صدی عیسوی کے تبتی ادب میں اس کے طبی فوائد کا ذکر ملتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف کو لفٹیننٹ گورنر نے مطلع کیا کہ یہ عمل تکسید کو روکنے والے عوامل سے بھرپور ہونے کے سبب بہت اونچائی پر تعینات مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کے لئے بھی بہت مفید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایل جی کو بتایا کہ CSIR یوٹی لداخ کی حکومت کے اشتراک سے لداخ میں آنے والے موسم بہار میں سی بکتھورن کی تجارتی کاشت شروع کرے گا ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ CSIR مقامی کسانوں اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ استعمال کے لئے فصل کی کٹائی کی مشنری تیار کرے گی کیونکہ فی الحال جنگلی سی بکتھورن پلانٹ سے صرف دس فیصد بیری ہی نکالی جاسکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مقامی صنعت کاروں کو سی بکتھورن پلانٹ کی تقریبا سو اشیاء مثلا جام، جوس، جڑی بوٹیوں کی چائے، وٹامن سی سپلمنٹ، صحت بخش مشروبات ، کریم ، تیل اور صابن وغیرہ کے لئے کاشت پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعہ فائدہ مند روزگار مہیا کرایا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وقت مدافعت کو مضبوط کرنے والی یہ قدرتی بیری نہ صرف ہندوستان میں مقبول ہورہی ہے بلکہ اس کی طبی افادیت کے سبب غیر ملکوں میں بھی اس کی زبردست مانگ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ لداخ کے مقامی روایتی امچی طریقہ علاج میں بھی سی بکتھورن کے طبی فوائد کو انتہائی اہمیت دی گئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ماتھر کو بتایا کہ چونکہ لداخ بنیادی طور پر جانوروں پر مبنی معیشت ہے اس لئے سی ایس آئی آر کے سینئر سائنس دانوں کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیم پشمینہ بکریوں، بھیڑوں اور یاک کے لئے زنک فورٹیفیکیشن پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے جلد ہی لداخ کا دورہ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر شمسی توانائی سے جوڑ کر زیرو نیٹ انرجی پروگرام میں وارمنگ اور کولنگ سسٹم کے لئے ایک جیو تھرمل انرجی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے پر غور کر رہا ہے۔
لداخ کے لفٹیننٹ گورنر آر کے ماتھر نے آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار لیہہ میں سول سروس امتحان کے انعقاد کے لئے خصوصی مرکز کی منظوری دینے پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سول سروسز (ابتدائی) امتحان اس سال 10 اکتوبر کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں تشکیل دی گئی قومی بھرتی ایجنسی کے ذریعے منصوبہ بند مشترکہ اہلیتی امتحان میں بالترتیب لیہہ اور کرگل کے اضلاع میں ایک ایک سنٹر بھی ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ 2022 کے اوائل سے سرکاری شعبے میں ملازمتوں کے لئے اسکرین/شارٹ لسٹ امیدواروں کی خاطر ملک بھر میں ایک مشترکہ اہلیتی امتحان (سی ای ٹی) کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ جس کے لیے سرِ دست اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی)، ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈز (آر آر بی) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن (آئی بی پی ایس) کے ذریعے بھرتی کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف گورننس رُخی اصلاحات ہیں بلکہ دور افتادہ اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے ملازمت کے خواہشمند نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک بہت بڑی سماجی اصلاح ہے۔