ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
വിവര സാങ്കേതിക ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2021 (ഭാഗം II) സംബന്ധിച്ചുയരുന്ന സംശയങ്ങൾ ദൂരീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, വിവര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം പതിവ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നു
01 NOV 2021 6:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 1, 2021
'ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി (ഇന്റർമീഡിയറി ഗൈഡ്‌ലൈൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ എത്തിക്‌സ് കോഡ്) ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2021-ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി (ഇനിമുതൽ "ഐടി റൂൾസ്, 2021" എന്ന് പരാമർശിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന) ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ (മദ്ധ്യവര്‍ത്തികളായ സേവന ദാതാക്കൾ) ശ്രദ്ധ പുലർത്തേണ്ടതും പാലിക്കേണ്ടതുമായ കാര്യങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച സംശയങ്ങൾ ദൂരീകരിക്കുകയും സൂക്ഷ്മമായി വിശദീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന രേഖ കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, വിവര സാങ്കേതിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച MeitY-ക്ക് (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology) ലഭിച്ച പൊതു ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മറുപടിയായാണ്, പതിവുചോദ്യങ്ങൾ (FAQ) തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. പതിവുചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗം II-ലായി മന്ത്രാലയം പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
ജനജീവിതത്തെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുക, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലൂന്നി സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക/വിപുലീകരിക്കുക, തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 3 പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ ശക്തി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മുൻനിര രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് പതിവ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച രേഖ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ പറഞ്ഞു.
നഗരങ്ങളിലെയും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെയും എല്ലാ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കും തുറന്നതും, സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളതുമായ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ പറഞ്ഞു.
28 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ FAQ, സാധാരണ ഉപയോക്താവിനും ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾക്കും ഈ നിയമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉയരുന്ന പൊതു ചോദ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ലളിതവും എളുപ്പത്തിൽ മനസ്സിലാക്കാവുന്നതുമായ രീതിയിൽ മറുപടി നല്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.
പതിവ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു:
വിഭാഗം I: അടിസ്ഥാന വിവരങ്ങൾ
വിഭാഗം II: അടിസ്ഥാന പദാവലിയും നിയമങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയും
വിഭാഗം III: ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ ശ്രദ്ധ പുലർത്തേണ്ട കാര്യങ്ങൾ
വിഭാഗം IV: സുപ്രധാന സാമൂഹ്യ മാദ്ധ്യമ ഇന്റർമീഡിയറികൾ (SSMI) പുലർത്തേണ്ട അധിക ജാഗ്രത
വിഭാഗം V: ഇന്റർമീഡിയറി ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കാത്തത് സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌
വാർത്ത പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളുടെയും വര്‍ത്തമാനകാല സാമൂഹ്യ രാഷ്‌ട്രീയ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രസാധകരും ഓൺലൈൻ ഉള്ളടക്ക ദാതാക്കളും പിന്തുടരേണ്ട മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം (MIB) നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന പാർട്ട് III വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
പതിവുചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/nov/doc202111171.pdf

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT releases FAQs to address queries on IT Rules, 202 (Part II)
01 NOV 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, released today a document clarifying the doubts and explaining the nuances of the due diligence to be followed by intermediaries as part of Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (hereinafter referred to as “IT Rules, 2021”). In response to general queries received by MeitY on these Rules, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) have been prepared. The FAQs are limited to Part II of these Rules to be administered by MeitY.
While releasing the FAQs document, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that India is one of the foremost countries in the world to harness the power of technology for primarily 3 objectives which includes transforming lives of People, Creating & expanding economic opportunities by expanding digital economy and developing capabilities in strategic areas.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that government is committed to provide Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable internet to allusers whose number is increasing both in urban and rural areas.
FAQ & its significance
This FAQ, consisting of 28 questions, attempts to respond to general queries on these Rules in a simple and easily understandable manner for a common user and also for intermediaries.
The FAQ consists of Four sections, namely-
o Section I: Basic Information
o Section II: Basic Terminology and Scope of the Rules
o Section III: Due Diligence by an Intermediary
o Section IV: Additional Due Diligence by Significant Social Media Intermediaries (SSMI)
o Section V: Non-Compliance to Intermediary Rules
Section I comprises of the basic information like- objective of these rules; effective date; process followed in evolving these rules; major changes over the erstwhile Intermediary Guidelines Rules 2011; how these rules can be leveraged for enhancing safety of women & children from potential harms; how these rules are also consistent with the requirement of safeguard against user’s privacy, freedom of speech & expression being fundamental rights; how user can be benefitted, etc.
Section II comprises of the basic terminology and scope of the Rules like- which entities can qualify as ‘intermediary’; Which intermediaries qualify as a ‘social media intermediary’; and ‘significant social media intermediaries’ (SSMI), etc.
Section III comprises of the nuances of the due diligence to be followed by intermediaries like- information to be provided by the Appropriate Govt.; what and how much user information to be retained by intermediary; prominently publishing of grievance officer details; adherence to various prescribed timeframes by intermediary, etc.
Section IV comprises of the nuances of the additional due diligence to be followed by SSMI like- modalities in appointing designated manpower resources based in India; details of monthly compliance reports & their level of granularity; etc.
Section V comprises of the grounds of Non-Compliances to Intermediary Rules.
In order to ensure an Open, Safe & Trusted Internet and accountability of intermediaries including the social media intermediaries to users, Government of India has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (hereinafter referred to as “IT Rules, 2021”) on 25th February, 2021. Part II of these Rules, administered by MeitY, prescribe the due diligence to be followed by all intermediaries as well as the additional due diligence to be followed by significant social media intermediaries.
Part III of the Rules, administered by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), also provide guidelines to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs and also online curated content providers.
Click here to download FAQs