इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नियम, 2021 (भाग II) के बारे में पूछताछ के समाधान के लिए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न प्रकाशित किए
01 NOV 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 के हिस्से के रूप में मध्यस्थों द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले उचित परिश्रम की बारीकियों को स्पष्ट करते हुए एक दस्तावेज जारी किया। (इसके बाद "आईटी नियम, 2021" के रूप में संदर्भित)। इन नियमों पर एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा प्राप्त सामान्य प्रश्नों के उत्तर में, अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) तैयार किए गए हैं। अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा प्रशासित इन नियमों के भाग II तक सीमित हैं।
एफएक्यू दस्तावेज जारी करते हुए, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि भारत मुख्य रूप से 3 उद्देश्यों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के लिए दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में से एक है जिसमें लोगों के जीवन को बदलना, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार करके आर्थिक अवसरों का निर्माण और विस्तार करना और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में क्षमताओं का विकास करना शामिल है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि सरकार उन सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं को खुला, सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिनकी संख्या शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में बढ़ रही है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न और उनका महत्व
यह अक्सर पूछे जाने वाली प्रश्नावली, 28 प्रश्नों से युक्त, जो एक सामान्य उपयोगकर्ता के लिए इन नियमों पर सामान्य प्रश्नों का उत्तर सरल और आसानी से समझने के योग्य तरीके से देने का प्रयास करता है।
एफएक्यू में चार खंड होते हैं, अर्थात्-
o खंड I: बुनियादी जानकारी
o खंड II: मूल शब्दावली और नियमों का दायरा
o खंड III: एक मध्यस्थ द्वारा उचित परिश्रम
o खंड IV: महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया बिचौलियों (एसएसएमआई) द्वारा अतिरिक्त यथोचित परिश्रम
o खंड V: मध्यस्थ नियमों का पालन न करना
खंड I में बुनियादी जानकारी शामिल है जैसे- इन नियमों का उद्देश्य; प्रभावी तिथि; इन नियमों को विकसित करने में अपनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया; पूर्ववर्ती मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश नियम 2011 में बड़े बदलाव; संभावित नुकसान से महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए इन नियमों का लाभ कैसे उठाया जा सकता है; कैसे ये नियम उपयोगकर्ता की गोपनीयता, बोलने और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता मौलिक अधिकार होने के खिलाफ सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप हैं; उपयोगकर्ता को कैसे लाभान्वित किया जा सकता है, आदि।
खंड II में बुनियादी शब्दावली और नियमों का दायरा शामिल है जैसे- कौन सी संस्थाएं 'मध्यस्थ' के रूप में अर्हता प्राप्त कर सकती हैं; कौन से मध्यस्थ 'सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थ' के रूप में योग्य हैं; और 'महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया मध्यवर्ती' (एसएसएमआई), आदि।
खंड III में मध्यवर्ती द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले उचित परिश्रम की बारीकियां शामिल हैं जैसे- उपयुक्त सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली जानकारी; मध्यस्थ द्वारा उपयोगकर्ता की क्या और कितनी जानकारी रखी जानी चाहिए; शिकायत अधिकारी के विवरण का प्रमुखता से प्रकाशन; मध्यस्थ आदि द्वारा विभिन्न निर्धारित समय-सीमाओं का पालन करना।
खंड IV में एसएसएमआई द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले अतिरिक्त उचित परिश्रम की बारीकियां शामिल हैं जैसे- भारत में नामित जनशक्ति संसाधनों की नियुक्ति में तौर-तरीके; मासिक अनुपालन रिपोर्ट का विवरण और उनके स्तर का विवरण; आदि।
खंड V में मध्यस्थ नियमों के गैर-अनुपालन के आधार शामिल हैं।
उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित एक खुला, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट और मध्यस्थों की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (इसके बाद “आईटी नियम, 2021"के रूप में संदर्भित) 25 फरवरी, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है। इन नियमों के भाग II, एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा प्रशासित, सभी मध्यस्थों द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले उचित परिश्रम के साथ-साथ महत्वपूर्ण सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले अतिरिक्त परिश्रम को निर्धारित करते हैं।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) द्वारा प्रशासित नियमों का भाग III, समाचार और समसामयिक मामलों के प्रकाशकों और ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड सामग्री प्रदाताओं द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले दिशानिर्देश भी प्रदान करता है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & IT releases FAQs to address queries on IT Rules, 202 (Part II)
01 NOV 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, released today a document clarifying the doubts and explaining the nuances of the due diligence to be followed by intermediaries as part of Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (hereinafter referred to as “IT Rules, 2021”). In response to general queries received by MeitY on these Rules, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) have been prepared. The FAQs are limited to Part II of these Rules to be administered by MeitY.
While releasing the FAQs document, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that India is one of the foremost countries in the world to harness the power of technology for primarily 3 objectives which includes transforming lives of People, Creating & expanding economic opportunities by expanding digital economy and developing capabilities in strategic areas.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that government is committed to provide Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable internet to allusers whose number is increasing both in urban and rural areas.
FAQ & its significance
This FAQ, consisting of 28 questions, attempts to respond to general queries on these Rules in a simple and easily understandable manner for a common user and also for intermediaries.
The FAQ consists of Four sections, namely-
o Section I: Basic Information
o Section II: Basic Terminology and Scope of the Rules
o Section III: Due Diligence by an Intermediary
o Section IV: Additional Due Diligence by Significant Social Media Intermediaries (SSMI)
o Section V: Non-Compliance to Intermediary Rules
Section I comprises of the basic information like- objective of these rules; effective date; process followed in evolving these rules; major changes over the erstwhile Intermediary Guidelines Rules 2011; how these rules can be leveraged for enhancing safety of women & children from potential harms; how these rules are also consistent with the requirement of safeguard against user’s privacy, freedom of speech & expression being fundamental rights; how user can be benefitted, etc.
Section II comprises of the basic terminology and scope of the Rules like- which entities can qualify as ‘intermediary’; Which intermediaries qualify as a ‘social media intermediary’; and ‘significant social media intermediaries’ (SSMI), etc.
Section III comprises of the nuances of the due diligence to be followed by intermediaries like- information to be provided by the Appropriate Govt.; what and how much user information to be retained by intermediary; prominently publishing of grievance officer details; adherence to various prescribed timeframes by intermediary, etc.
Section IV comprises of the nuances of the additional due diligence to be followed by SSMI like- modalities in appointing designated manpower resources based in India; details of monthly compliance reports & their level of granularity; etc.
Section V comprises of the grounds of Non-Compliances to Intermediary Rules.
In order to ensure an Open, Safe & Trusted Internet and accountability of intermediaries including the social media intermediaries to users, Government of India has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (hereinafter referred to as “IT Rules, 2021”) on 25th February, 2021. Part II of these Rules, administered by MeitY, prescribe the due diligence to be followed by all intermediaries as well as the additional due diligence to be followed by significant social media intermediaries.
Part III of the Rules, administered by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), also provide guidelines to be followed by publishers of news & current affairs and also online curated content providers.
Click here to download FAQs