Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to Organise a Stakeholder Forum on ‘Industry and One Health’ to Mark the Sixth International One Health Day Tomorrow
The Forum Will Discuss Roles of Industry in Efficient Implementation of One Health approach
02 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will celebrateInternational One Health Day on November 3, 2021 by organizing a Stakeholder Forum on the theme ‘Industry and One Health’ as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
November 3,2021 will mark the sixth International One Health Day highlighting the need for a One Health approach to address interrelated health threats at the human-animal-environment interface. The day seeks to highlight interdisciplinary and transdisciplinary engagements as well as multisectoral collaboration as aspects crucial to the implementation of the One Health concept.
The convergence of the microbial, human, animal, and wildlife worlds in nature provides everyday essentials for the survival of human beings. This interaction may also lead to painful and tragic consequences from pathogens. The impact of zoonotic diseases has been felt throughout the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. It is therefore important to discuss, debate, and pinpoint areas that require intervention, such as policy framework, regulation, financial, human, social, natural, and physical capitals, global learnings and best practices, and other relevant issues.
Global health faces growing threat from emerging zoonoses which have led to massive economic damage over the past two decades. The Forumwould bring together policy makers, industry,public health professionals, civil society members and all relevant stakeholders and provide a dynamic platform to understand the roles and responsibilities of the industry towards implementing the One Health approach. This would witness discussions around the impact on health if we ignore the One Health approach and help devise a collaborative and multi-disciplinary approach to fight future pandemics and maintain the One Health approach for a sustainable future.
The deliberations regarding the potential of industry through active involvement in implementation of One Health will beset forth withthe opening remarks by Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI and Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & DG, ICAR. Panelistsonthe forumincluderepresentatives from industry, Confederation of Indian Industry, World Bank, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, senior officials from Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and other experts.
This International One Health Day, The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India,through the forum, invites all stakeholders to adopt the One Health approach and partake in research and innovation to successfully implement the One Health framework.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তর ষষ্ঠ আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়ান হেল্থ ডে উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ওয়ান হেল্থ শীর্ষক বিষয়ে স্টেকহোল্ডারদের নিয়ে আলোচনাসভার আযোজন করছে
02 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তর আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আগামীকাল ষষ্ঠ আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়ান হেল্থ ডে উপলক্ষে ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ওয়ান হেল্থ শীর্ষক বিষয়ে স্টেকহোল্ডারদের নিয়ে একটি আলোচনাসভার আযোজন করছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এবছর ৩ নভেম্বর দিনটি আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়ান হেল্থ ডে হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এধরণের দিবস উদযাপনের উদ্দেশ্য হল, মানুষ - পশু - পরিবেশের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট স্বার্থগত বিপদগুলি চিহ্নিত করে তা দূর করা। ওয়ান হেল্থ ধারণাকে কার্যকর করার লক্ষ্যে মানুষ, পশু-প্রাণী ও পরিবেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক এবং পারস্পরিক সংযোগ ব্যাতিত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করা।
মানুষ, পশু-প্রাণী এবং বন্যপ্রাণী সমৃদ্ধ প্রাকৃতিক বিশ্বে প্রত্যেকের বেঁচে থাকার সঙ্গে নিবিড় পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় পারস্পরিক এই সম্পর্কে বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে। তাই, বাস্তুতন্ত্রে সব প্রাণীর টিকে থাকার অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে আলাপ-আলোচনা, মত বিনিময় এবং জটিল ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা অত্যন্ত জরুরী হয়ে উঠেছে।
গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত এই আলোচনাসভায় নীতি প্রণেতা, শিল্প সংস্থা, জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের পেশাদার, নাগরিক সমাজ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব ক্ষেত্রের অংশীদারদের এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসা হবে। ওয়ান হেল্থ উদ্যোগ রূপায়ণে সব পক্ষের ভূমিকা নিয়ে ফোরামে আলোচনা হবে, যাতে বহুপাক্ষিক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করা যায় এবং ভবিষ্যৎ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় জীব জগতের প্রাণীকূলের জন্য এক দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ও উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলা যায়।
এই ফোরামে প্রারম্ভিক ভাষণ দেবেন গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অতুল চতুর্বেদি। ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ ত্রিলোচন মহাপাত্র অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এবারের আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়ান হেল্থ ডে উদযাপন উপলক্ষে গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তর সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে আলোচনাসভায় আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে।