Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to Organise a Stakeholder Forum on ‘Industry and One Health’ to Mark the Sixth International One Health Day Tomorrow
The Forum Will Discuss Roles of Industry in Efficient Implementation of One Health approach
02 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will celebrateInternational One Health Day on November 3, 2021 by organizing a Stakeholder Forum on the theme ‘Industry and One Health’ as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
November 3,2021 will mark the sixth International One Health Day highlighting the need for a One Health approach to address interrelated health threats at the human-animal-environment interface. The day seeks to highlight interdisciplinary and transdisciplinary engagements as well as multisectoral collaboration as aspects crucial to the implementation of the One Health concept.
The convergence of the microbial, human, animal, and wildlife worlds in nature provides everyday essentials for the survival of human beings. This interaction may also lead to painful and tragic consequences from pathogens. The impact of zoonotic diseases has been felt throughout the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. It is therefore important to discuss, debate, and pinpoint areas that require intervention, such as policy framework, regulation, financial, human, social, natural, and physical capitals, global learnings and best practices, and other relevant issues.
Global health faces growing threat from emerging zoonoses which have led to massive economic damage over the past two decades. The Forumwould bring together policy makers, industry,public health professionals, civil society members and all relevant stakeholders and provide a dynamic platform to understand the roles and responsibilities of the industry towards implementing the One Health approach. This would witness discussions around the impact on health if we ignore the One Health approach and help devise a collaborative and multi-disciplinary approach to fight future pandemics and maintain the One Health approach for a sustainable future.
The deliberations regarding the potential of industry through active involvement in implementation of One Health will beset forth withthe opening remarks by Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI and Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & DG, ICAR. Panelistsonthe forumincluderepresentatives from industry, Confederation of Indian Industry, World Bank, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, senior officials from Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India and other experts.
This International One Health Day, The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India,through the forum, invites all stakeholders to adopt the One Health approach and partake in research and innovation to successfully implement the One Health framework.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग छठे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकल स्वास्थ्य दिवस को मनाने के लिए कल 'उद्योग और वन हेल्थ' विषय पर एक हितधारक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करेगा
संगोष्ठी में एकल स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण के कुशल कार्यान्वयन में उद्योगों की भूमिकाओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी
02 NOV 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के हिस्से के रूप में 3 नवंबर 2021 को 'उद्योग और वन हेल्थ' विषय पर एक हितधारक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकल स्वास्थ्य दिवस मनाएगा।
3 नवंबर 2021 को छठे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकल स्वास्थ्य दिवस के रूप में मनाया जायेगा, जिसमें मानव-पशु-पर्यावरण इंटरफेस पर परस्पर संबंधित स्वास्थ्य खतरों को दूर करने के लिए एकल स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह दिन एकल स्वास्थ्य अवधारणा के कार्यान्वयन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं के रूप में अंतःविषय और अंतःविषय जुड़ाव के साथ-साथ बहुक्षेत्रीय सहयोग को उजागर करता है।
प्रकृति में मौजूद सूक्ष्मजीव, मानव, पशु और वन्यजीव जगत का अभिसरण मनुष्य के अस्तित्व के लिए उसे रोजमर्रा की आवश्यक चीजें प्रदान करता है। इस पारस्परिक चर्चा से रोगाणुओं पर नियंत्रण पाने के उपाय भी प्राप्त हो सकते हैं। वर्तमान में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान रोगाणुजन्य बीमारियों का प्रभाव महसूस किया गया है। इसलिए उन क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करना, बहस करना और उन्हें इंगित करना महत्वपूर्ण है, जिनमें नीतिगत ढांचे, विनियमन, वित्तीय, मानव, सामाजिक, प्राकृतिक और भौतिक पूंजी, वैश्विक शिक्षा एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों तथा अन्य प्रासंगिक मुद्दों जैसे हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता होती है।
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य को उभरते हुए रोगाणुजन्य बीमारियों से बढ़ते खतरे का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, जिसके कारण पिछले दो दशकों में बड़े पैमाने पर आर्थिक क्षति हुई है। फोरम नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, नागरिक समाज के सदस्यों और सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा तथा एकल स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने की दिशा में उद्योग की भूमिकाओं एवं जिम्मेदारियों को समझने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच प्रदान करेगा। यदि हम एकल स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण को देखते हैं और भविष्य की महामारियों से लड़ने तथा स्थायी भविष्य के लिए एकल स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण को बनाए रखने हेतु एक सहयोगी एवं बहु-अनुशासनात्मक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने में मदद करते हैं, तो यह स्वास्थ्य पर प्रभाव अवश्य डालेगा।
वन हेल्थ के कार्यान्वयन में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से उद्योगों की क्षमता के बारे में विचार-विमर्श भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग में सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी तथा डीजी, आईसीएआर और सचिव (डेयरी) डॉ त्रिलोचन महापात्र द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ शुरू होगा। मंच के पैनल में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ, विश्व बैंक, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा अन्य विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे।
इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकल स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर भारत सरकार का पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग अपने मंच के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों को एकलस्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और एकल स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।