रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरफोर्स स्टेशन पालम में 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' पर मिनी मैराथन का आयोजन
01 NOV 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
31 अक्टूबर 2021, रविवार की सुबह वायु सेना स्टेशन पालम में 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह को मनाते समय समूचा माहौल गर्व और देशभक्ति के उत्साह में डूबा था।
वायुसेना स्टेशन के स्टेशन स्पोर्ट्स ग्राउंड और रॉक व्यू ऑफिसर्स एन्क्लेव क्षेत्र में एक 'मिनी मैराथन' का आयोजन किया गया। वायुसेना स्टेशन पालम और आसपास की अन्य वायु सेना इकाइयों के 750 से अधिक कर्मियों और परिवार के सदस्यों ने 7.5 किमी की दौड़ पूरी की। पालम वायु सेना स्टेशन के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग वायु सेना मेडल एयर कमोडोर संजीव वशिष्ठ द्वारा मैराथन को हरी झंडी दिखाने के बाद 75 तिरंगामय गुब्बारे छोड़े गए।
इस दौड़ के बाद एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ने सभी कर्मियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों की उनकी उत्साही भागीदारी के लिए सराहना की जिसने इस पल को यादगार बना दिया।

Ministry of Defence
MINI MARATHON FOR CELEBRATION OF ‘AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV’ AT AIR FORCE STATION PALAM
01 NOV 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
31st October 2021, Sunday morning at Air Force Station Palam was all about soaring spirits soaked in pride and patriotic fervour marking the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations.
The Station spearheaded the conduct of a ‘Mini Marathon’ at the Station Sports Ground and Rock View Officers’ Enclave area. More than 750 personnel and family members from Air Force Station Palam and other surrounding Air Force Units completed 7.5 km of run. Seventy five tri-colour balloons were released after the marathon was flagged off by Air Commodore Sanjeev Vashishth, Vayu Sena Medal, Air Officer Commanding of Air Force Station Palam.
After the run, the Air Officer Commanding appreciated all the personnel and their family members for their spirited participation, making the moment a memorable one.